Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2022, 01:21:44 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 386 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Nexus - Pure SHA3 + CPU/GPU + nPoS + 15 Active Innovations + More to Come  (Read 785268 times)
loonb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 01:20:30 PM
 #1021

Guys, how can i  begin to participate in mining of this lovely coin. active wallet and bat, or smth specific?
1669598504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669598504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669598504
Reply with quote  #2

1669598504
Report to moderator
1669598504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669598504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669598504
Reply with quote  #2

1669598504
Report to moderator
1669598504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669598504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669598504
Reply with quote  #2

1669598504
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1669598504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669598504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669598504
Reply with quote  #2

1669598504
Report to moderator
Videlicet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 866
Merit: 1056


Creator of Nexus http://www.nexusearth.com


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 01:49:57 PM
Last edit: September 27, 2014, 02:01:27 PM by Videlicet
 #1022

Superxfast,

This is from Bitslapper's work on the x64 compilation. You were probably using the x86 version before hand.


-----------------


Supercomputing,

Just e-mail me the source [videlicet8@gmail.com] and I'll be sure to commit it to Github.

Thank You.


------------------


wisnon,


I'll be sure to do this for future updates. Thank you for the suggestion. When in doubt, download the newest binary and miner and you'll know you're always on the newest update. I always update the newest binaries at the same download link as in the OP unless otherwise stated.


------------------


loonb,

Just download wallet and download miner. If you are using linux you'll need to compile the miner from source. It requires openssl and boost.
If you are using Windoze, open the wallet you downloaded, wait for it to synchronize, and then open start.bat included in miner download. It will start mining.


Viz.

[Nexus] Created by Viz. [Videlicet] : "videre licet - it may be seen; evidently; clearly"
jorneyflair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 02:42:42 PM
 #1023

I got about over 200 coins a day using ubuntu mining frome d-day and now i cant got one single block for last 24hours , kinda huge chinese farm or botnet attacking from windows miner Undecided

alright , satisfied with my 1,000coins and its time for rest for me. Wink

seeya guys when it hits some exchanges Cool
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 03:13:21 PM
 #1024

How can I sleep knowing theres a miner with massive speed boost just waiting to be unleashed!
yampi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 04:03:43 PM
 #1025

How can I sleep knowing theres a miner with massive speed boost just waiting to be unleashed!

The kraken has already been released.
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:43:46 PM
 #1026

where?
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:50:26 PM
 #1027

I got about over 200 coins a day using ubuntu mining frome d-day and now i cant got one single block for last 24hours , kinda huge chinese farm or botnet attacking from windows miner Undecided

alright , satisfied with my 1,000coins and its time for rest for me. Wink

seeya guys when it hits some exchanges Cool
In case you missed it, SuperComputer is making massive improvements to the miner. In his posts, he has mined 3 consecutive blocks in a short space of time, so my guess is he is now mining most of the blocks. As soon as he releases the source, we'll all be back mining a fair proportion
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 10:06:09 PM
 #1028

I got about over 200 coins a day using ubuntu mining frome d-day and now i cant got one single block for last 24hours , kinda huge chinese farm or botnet attacking from windows miner Undecided

alright , satisfied with my 1,000coins and its time for rest for me. Wink

seeya guys when it hits some exchanges Cool
In case you missed it, SuperComputer is making massive improvements to the miner. In his posts, he has mined 3 consecutive blocks in a short space of time, so my guess is he is now mining most of the blocks. As soon as he releases the source, we'll all be back mining a fair proportion

Yep no blocks for me in 36hours or so, i'll be waiting to the new code is released before starting up again.
IMJim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 12:43:53 AM
 #1029

Will there be a way to control how many threads are used in the CPU miner?  I can never mine full on all threads when CPU mining as I typically have several other wallets open and mining GPU as well.
Videlicet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 866
Merit: 1056


Creator of Nexus http://www.nexusearth.com


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2014, 12:49:03 AM
 #1030

Will there be a way to control how many threads are used in the CPU miner?  I can never mine full on all threads when CPU mining as I typically have several other wallets open and mining GPU as well.

Use the third commandline argument to set the total CPU threads to use. Ex: 127.0.0.1 9325 2

Viz.


[Nexus] Created by Viz. [Videlicet] : "videre licet - it may be seen; evidently; clearly"
IMJim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 12:56:25 AM
 #1031

Will there be a way to control how many threads are used in the CPU miner?  I can never mine full on all threads when CPU mining as I typically have several other wallets open and mining GPU as well.

Use the third commandline argument to set the total CPU threads to use. Ex: 127.0.0.1 9325 2

Viz.




I take it that is the number that controls threads bud?
Supercomputing
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 12:57:30 AM
 #1032

I am on my way back home and will be there in about an hour from now. The miner enhancement will be e-mailed to Videlicet when I arrive.

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
http://www.eecs.mit.edu/
IMJim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:04:26 AM
 #1033

Sorry if I missed this but all I get running the miner is "failed to update height".  I see there is an updated miner coming shortly so will wait for that, but thought I would try again as there was an update since I last tried.  Before it just crashed after a few minutes, now only this error.
BitSlapper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:08:23 AM
 #1034

Sorry if I missed this but all I get running the miner is "failed to update height".  I see there is an updated miner coming shortly so will wait for that, but thought I would try again as there was an update since I last tried.  Before it just crashed after a few minutes, now only this error.

The Wallet needs to be running when you run the miner. Also you need to get both the updated wallet and miner not just one of the updated pieces.

BitSlapper      Coin Shield : 2QscvkN2ddvKHhQZD9RjYS6nGXSLSSgQYJ6peCCXV8RNP8FZj2r
KryptoKash (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519
Merit: 275


Bitcoin Interest.


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:16:47 AM
 #1035

Will there be a way to control how many threads are used in the CPU miner?  I can never mine full on all threads when CPU mining as I typically have several other wallets open and mining GPU as well.

Use the third commandline argument to set the total CPU threads to use. Ex: 127.0.0.1 9325 2

Viz.




I take it that is the number that controls threads bud?

Yes change the 2 to a 3 or 4 or 100 (if you can handle that)  Smiley

...
IMJim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:43:16 AM
 #1036

Sorry if I missed this but all I get running the miner is "failed to update height".  I see there is an updated miner coming shortly so will wait for that, but thought I would try again as there was an update since I last tried.  Before it just crashed after a few minutes, now only this error.

The Wallet needs to be running when you run the miner. Also you need to get both the updated wallet and miner not just one of the updated pieces.


Yeah I downloaded the latest walletn redownloaded the blockchain and used the newer miner.  Downloaded both from Vic's latest post where he linked them.
Superxfast
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:54:03 AM
 #1037

you should update wallet too, I got that error yesterday. After updating wallet, problem is solved.

Sorry if I missed this but all I get running the miner is "failed to update height".  I see there is an updated miner coming shortly so will wait for that, but thought I would try again as there was an update since I last tried.  Before it just crashed after a few minutes, now only this error.

The Wallet needs to be running when you run the miner. Also you need to get both the updated wallet and miner not just one of the updated pieces.


Yeah I downloaded the latest walletn redownloaded the blockchain and used the newer miner.  Downloaded both from Vic's latest post where he linked them.
IMJim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:58:15 AM
 #1038

you should update wallet too, I got that error yesterday. After updating wallet, problem is solved.

Sorry if I missed this but all I get running the miner is "failed to update height".  I see there is an updated miner coming shortly so will wait for that, but thought I would try again as there was an update since I last tried.  Before it just crashed after a few minutes, now only this error.

The Wallet needs to be running when you run the miner. Also you need to get both the updated wallet and miner not just one of the updated pieces.


Yeah I downloaded the latest walletn redownloaded the blockchain and used the newer miner.  Downloaded both from Vic's latest post where he linked them.


As I stated, I did in fact update both the wallet and miner from Vic's last post.  In checking the wallet again, I am running the wallet dated 9-26.
Superxfast
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 02:40:21 AM
 #1039

Make sure all blocks is updated in your wallet,.

you should update wallet too, I got that error yesterday. After updating wallet, problem is solved.

Sorry if I missed this but all I get running the miner is "failed to update height".  I see there is an updated miner coming shortly so will wait for that, but thought I would try again as there was an update since I last tried.  Before it just crashed after a few minutes, now only this error.

The Wallet needs to be running when you run the miner. Also you need to get both the updated wallet and miner not just one of the updated pieces.


Yeah I downloaded the latest walletn redownloaded the blockchain and used the newer miner.  Downloaded both from Vic's latest post where he linked them.


As I stated, I did in fact update both the wallet and miner from Vic's last post.  In checking the wallet again, I am running the wallet dated 9-26.
IMJim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 02:58:59 AM
 #1040

Make sure all blocks is updated in your wallet,.

you should update wallet too, I got that error yesterday. After updating wallet, problem is solved.

Sorry if I missed this but all I get running the miner is "failed to update height".  I see there is an updated miner coming shortly so will wait for that, but thought I would try again as there was an update since I last tried.  Before it just crashed after a few minutes, now only this error.

The Wallet needs to be running when you run the miner. Also you need to get both the updated wallet and miner not just one of the updated pieces.


Yeah I downloaded the latest walletn redownloaded the blockchain and used the newer miner.  Downloaded both from Vic's latest post where he linked them.


As I stated, I did in fact update both the wallet and miner from Vic's last post.  In checking the wallet again, I am running the wallet dated 9-26.

Just checked and tested everything again.  I am definitely running the wallet and miner dated 9-26.  My wallet shows synced and getmininginfo shows I am on block 4262.  Ran miner again, still same error "failed to update height".
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 386 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!