Bitcoin Forum
November 26, 2022, 03:56:41 PM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 ... 386 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Nexus - Pure SHA3 + CPU/GPU + nPoS + 15 Active Innovations + More to Come  (Read 785268 times)
ManiacMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 101



View Profile
October 26, 2014, 01:01:39 PM
 #1601

One question:  I have 3x750Ti (device 0,1,2) but if i want run only device 0 and 2 without 1 card. If setup in miner skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 2 works devices 0,1 but i need 0,2. How can i do it with this miner. Thanks.

(つ ͡๏ ͜১ ͡๏ )つ[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅5̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]ε=ʕ ͡๏ ͜১ ͡๏ʔ=з
1669478201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669478201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669478201
Reply with quote  #2

1669478201
Report to moderator
1669478201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669478201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669478201
Reply with quote  #2

1669478201
Report to moderator
1669478201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669478201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669478201
Reply with quote  #2

1669478201
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1669478201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669478201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669478201
Reply with quote  #2

1669478201
Report to moderator
1669478201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669478201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669478201
Reply with quote  #2

1669478201
Report to moderator
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 01:04:52 PM
 #1602


You can share your .bat file here and a screenshot of the error, how many cards do you have?

Here is my bat for the computer with the wallet and 750ti's (total of 5):   skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 5 20

On the image I don't have an account anywhere to upload and not sure how to insert but it says

Initializing Miner 127.0.0.1:9325 Threads = 5 Timeout = 20
connected to 127.0.0.1:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Connected to 127.0.01:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Repeats this until I terminate the miner

The computer with the 970 shows the same thing except for the 127.0.0.1 it has the ip address of the computer with the wallet running.

I have a config file to solo from another computer and it is:
rpcuser=MYUSER
rpcpassword=MYPASS
rpcallowip=127.0.0.*
rpcport=9325
server=1
daemon=1
listen=1

The wallet was created with a short cut and I went into properties and added the -server.

This is always how I have solo mined and haven't had any issues.

Your problem was that you've specified in the config file the rpcport=9325. This wallet has a separate channel and protocol (LLP) with a separate port to communicate with the solo miner. It doesn't uses RPC for it and the default RPC port is different.
[/quote]

Thanks for the explanation mumus.

I was just so used to solo mining I never thought about not needing the rpcport in or even needing a config file.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2014, 01:05:58 PM
 #1603

One question:  I have 3x750Ti (device 0,1,2) but if i want run only device 0 and 2 without 1 card, how can i do it with this miner, or this impossible now? Thanks.
for the moment you can't, however if you use a number of processor smaller than the number of card, then one of the gpu won't be used...
(obviously it won't be card #1 of your example)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
hero18688
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 01:08:32 PM
 #1604

DEV,Will you add block explorer for this coin? This is the key factor for bigger exchange to list your coin.

skunk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 01:56:15 PM
Last edit: October 26, 2014, 02:10:53 PM by skunk
 #1605

GTX 760 is an sm_30 GPU and the application only seems to work on GPUs with greater compute capability for now.
so is there a chance to get it fixed?
ps: could somebody tell if sm_30 cards are finding any block under windows?

I didn't find any on testnet with a 660.
I am looking into a new kernel for the compute_30 cards (they don't have enough registers for the current one... )
but I have many things on my plate at the moment...
(I might have something... but the diff on testnet is a bit too high to get a fast answer... so it tells you already it won't be fast...)

so would lowering minimal difficulty on testnet help?
@viz: are you about to release a c release of the wallet? could you also please consider lowering the diff. in this release?
i consider donating the first 24h (or more if asked) of mining with a fixed sm_30 miner if this would help as a incentive for your (or anybody else) time...
thank you.

edit: djm34, if you have a roughly idea about which code parameters needs to be changed to fix this, please explain what i should try so i could do a trial/error loop myself until a fix is found. i'm not a software developer, but i've enough programming knowledge to perform simple code read and modifications...

mumus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 26, 2014, 02:37:30 PM
 #1606

GTX 760 is an sm_30 GPU and the application only seems to work on GPUs with greater compute capability for now.
so is there a chance to get it fixed?
ps: could somebody tell if sm_30 cards are finding any block under windows?

I didn't find any on testnet with a 660.
I am looking into a new kernel for the compute_30 cards (they don't have enough registers for the current one... )
but I have many things on my plate at the moment...
(I might have something... but the diff on testnet is a bit too high to get a fast answer... so it tells you already it won't be fast...)

so would lowering minimal difficulty on testnet help?
@viz: are you about to release a c release of the wallet? could you also please consider lowering the diff. in this release?
i consider donating the first 24h (or more if asked) of mining with a fixed sm_30 miner if this would help as a incentive for your (or anybody else) time...
thank you.

edit: djm34, if you have a roughly idea about which code parameters needs to be changed to fix this, please explain what i should try so i could do a trial/error loop myself until a fix is found. i'm not a software developer, but i've enough programming knowledge to perform simple code read and modifications...

If you just want to "simulate" a lower difficulty in the code then just simply do this in MinerThread.cpp (-> MinerThread::SK1024Miner() function)
            CBigNum target;
            target.SetCompact(m_pBLOCK->GetBits());            
            target.SetCompact(0x7e003fff); //simulate lower difficulty

With this setting my single 750ti "finds" a "block" every couple of seconds. Of course submission will fail but you can check that the mining algo code is working.  
skunk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 04:09:14 PM
 #1607

GTX 760 is an sm_30 GPU and the application only seems to work on GPUs with greater compute capability for now.
so is there a chance to get it fixed?
ps: could somebody tell if sm_30 cards are finding any block under windows?

I didn't find any on testnet with a 660.
I am looking into a new kernel for the compute_30 cards (they don't have enough registers for the current one... )
but I have many things on my plate at the moment...
(I might have something... but the diff on testnet is a bit too high to get a fast answer... so it tells you already it won't be fast...)

so would lowering minimal difficulty on testnet help?
@viz: are you about to release a c release of the wallet? could you also please consider lowering the diff. in this release?
i consider donating the first 24h (or more if asked) of mining with a fixed sm_30 miner if this would help as a incentive for your (or anybody else) time...
thank you.

edit: djm34, if you have a roughly idea about which code parameters needs to be changed to fix this, please explain what i should try so i could do a trial/error loop myself until a fix is found. i'm not a software developer, but i've enough programming knowledge to perform simple code read and modifications...

If you just want to "simulate" a lower difficulty in the code then just simply do this in MinerThread.cpp (-> MinerThread::SK1024Miner() function)
            CBigNum target;
            target.SetCompact(m_pBLOCK->GetBits());            
            target.SetCompact(0x7e003fff); //simulate lower difficulty

With this setting my single 750ti "finds" a "block" every couple of seconds. Of course submission will fail but you can check that the mining algo code is working.  
thank you mumus, there are no submission attempts thus confirming the mining code is actually not working...
i've blindly tried to enable SKEIN_ERR_CHECK into hash/skein.h but nothing changed, do you know if there's something that could eventually be tuned in the code that could help fixing it?

KryptoKash (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519
Merit: 275


Bitcoin Interest.


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 04:09:25 PM
 #1608

DEV,Will you add block explorer for this coin? This is the key factor for bigger exchange to list your coin.
block explorer will be worked on after the pools are done being coded... (next few days).

...
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 04:40:02 PM
 #1609

Here is my bat for the computer with the wallet and 750ti's (total of 5):   skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 5 20

On the image I don't have an account anywhere to upload and not sure how to insert but it says

Initializing Miner 127.0.0.1:9325 Threads = 5 Timeout = 20
connected to 127.0.0.1:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Connected to 127.0.01:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Repeats this until I terminate the miner

The computer with the 970 shows the same thing except for the 127.0.0.1 it has the ip address of the computer with the wallet running.

I have a config file to solo from another computer and it is:
rpcuser=MYUSER
rpcpassword=MYPASS
rpcallowip=127.0.0.*
rpcport=9325
server=1
daemon=1
listen=1

The wallet was created with a short cut and I went into properties and added the -server.

This is always how I have solo mined and haven't had any issues.


try this:
1. Create new wallet.dat (remember to make a backup of the previous if you have some coins in it)
2. delete the .conf file
3. open the wallet.
4. open the miner (mumus version) with this configuration:
Code:
skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 5

all this on the same computer you have 5 GTX 750ti and wallet.
On the computer that has the GTX 970, install the wallet and then follow the steps above.

Edit: The .conf file is not required. It's late here 4:00 a.m. I go to sleep.
Cheers!

Awesome. That did it.

The 5 750ti's are mining at 93,700 kh/s with a really big one every now and then, 111,663,099,635,905 kh/s

The 970 is working too the rig with the wallet at 42,500 kh/s with one big one every now and then 1,140,165,890,007,893 kh/s

I'll send you some coins when I find a block. Post your address.

Thanks again.

great, this is my address.
Code:
2S14hADFJiwiFFKS2RKxazosq2n8LCt97gepTf5KvC6jJZENpsj
Cheers!
mumus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 26, 2014, 05:07:26 PM
 #1610

GTX 760 is an sm_30 GPU and the application only seems to work on GPUs with greater compute capability for now.
so is there a chance to get it fixed?
ps: could somebody tell if sm_30 cards are finding any block under windows?

I didn't find any on testnet with a 660.
I am looking into a new kernel for the compute_30 cards (they don't have enough registers for the current one... )
but I have many things on my plate at the moment...
(I might have something... but the diff on testnet is a bit too high to get a fast answer... so it tells you already it won't be fast...)

so would lowering minimal difficulty on testnet help?
@viz: are you about to release a c release of the wallet? could you also please consider lowering the diff. in this release?
i consider donating the first 24h (or more if asked) of mining with a fixed sm_30 miner if this would help as a incentive for your (or anybody else) time...
thank you.

edit: djm34, if you have a roughly idea about which code parameters needs to be changed to fix this, please explain what i should try so i could do a trial/error loop myself until a fix is found. i'm not a software developer, but i've enough programming knowledge to perform simple code read and modifications...

If you just want to "simulate" a lower difficulty in the code then just simply do this in MinerThread.cpp (-> MinerThread::SK1024Miner() function)
            CBigNum target;
            target.SetCompact(m_pBLOCK->GetBits());            
            target.SetCompact(0x7e003fff); //simulate lower difficulty

With this setting my single 750ti "finds" a "block" every couple of seconds. Of course submission will fail but you can check that the mining algo code is working.  
thank you mumus, there are no submission attempts thus confirming the mining code is actually not working...
i've blindly tried to enable SKEIN_ERR_CHECK into hash/skein.h but nothing changed, do you know if there's something that could eventually be tuned in the code that could help fixing it?

Try to lower the const int throughput = 512*8 * 512 * 4; in sk1024.cu, for example to 512* 8 * 512 * 1 or just 512 *  512. Let me know if it worked or not. I'm trying to understand the code and now I'm playing now with another parameter that can be related and it may help. I'm a beginner in cuda coding and I definitely don't understand the code crypto algorithm yet.
skunk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 05:49:15 PM
 #1611

GTX 760 is an sm_30 GPU and the application only seems to work on GPUs with greater compute capability for now.
so is there a chance to get it fixed?
ps: could somebody tell if sm_30 cards are finding any block under windows?

I didn't find any on testnet with a 660.
I am looking into a new kernel for the compute_30 cards (they don't have enough registers for the current one... )
but I have many things on my plate at the moment...
(I might have something... but the diff on testnet is a bit too high to get a fast answer... so it tells you already it won't be fast...)

so would lowering minimal difficulty on testnet help?
@viz: are you about to release a c release of the wallet? could you also please consider lowering the diff. in this release?
i consider donating the first 24h (or more if asked) of mining with a fixed sm_30 miner if this would help as a incentive for your (or anybody else) time...
thank you.

edit: djm34, if you have a roughly idea about which code parameters needs to be changed to fix this, please explain what i should try so i could do a trial/error loop myself until a fix is found. i'm not a software developer, but i've enough programming knowledge to perform simple code read and modifications...

If you just want to "simulate" a lower difficulty in the code then just simply do this in MinerThread.cpp (-> MinerThread::SK1024Miner() function)
            CBigNum target;
            target.SetCompact(m_pBLOCK->GetBits());            
            target.SetCompact(0x7e003fff); //simulate lower difficulty

With this setting my single 750ti "finds" a "block" every couple of seconds. Of course submission will fail but you can check that the mining algo code is working.  
thank you mumus, there are no submission attempts thus confirming the mining code is actually not working...
i've blindly tried to enable SKEIN_ERR_CHECK into hash/skein.h but nothing changed, do you know if there's something that could eventually be tuned in the code that could help fixing it?

Try to lower the const int throughput = 512*8 * 512 * 4; in sk1024.cu, for example to 512* 8 * 512 * 1 or just 512 *  512. Let me know if it worked or not. I'm trying to understand the code and now I'm playing now with another parameter that can be related and it may help. I'm a beginner in cuda coding and I definitely don't understand the code crypto algorithm yet.
unfortunately still no submission attempts, even not with just 512...

djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2014, 07:57:22 PM
 #1612

GTX 760 is an sm_30 GPU and the application only seems to work on GPUs with greater compute capability for now.
so is there a chance to get it fixed?
ps: could somebody tell if sm_30 cards are finding any block under windows?

I didn't find any on testnet with a 660.
I am looking into a new kernel for the compute_30 cards (they don't have enough registers for the current one... )
but I have many things on my plate at the moment...
(I might have something... but the diff on testnet is a bit too high to get a fast answer... so it tells you already it won't be fast...)

so would lowering minimal difficulty on testnet help?
@viz: are you about to release a c release of the wallet? could you also please consider lowering the diff. in this release?
i consider donating the first 24h (or more if asked) of mining with a fixed sm_30 miner if this would help as a incentive for your (or anybody else) time...
thank you.

edit: djm34, if you have a roughly idea about which code parameters needs to be changed to fix this, please explain what i should try so i could do a trial/error loop myself until a fix is found. i'm not a software developer, but i've enough programming knowledge to perform simple code read and modifications...

If you just want to "simulate" a lower difficulty in the code then just simply do this in MinerThread.cpp (-> MinerThread::SK1024Miner() function)
            CBigNum target;
            target.SetCompact(m_pBLOCK->GetBits());            
            target.SetCompact(0x7e003fff); //simulate lower difficulty

With this setting my single 750ti "finds" a "block" every couple of seconds. Of course submission will fail but you can check that the mining algo code is working. 
thank you mumus, there are no submission attempts thus confirming the mining code is actually not working...
i've blindly tried to enable SKEIN_ERR_CHECK into hash/skein.h but nothing changed, do you know if there's something that could eventually be tuned in the code that could help fixing it?

Try to lower the const int throughput = 512*8 * 512 * 4; in sk1024.cu, for example to 512* 8 * 512 * 1 or just 512 *  512. Let me know if it worked or not. I'm trying to understand the code and now I'm playing now with another parameter that can be related and it may help. I'm a beginner in cuda coding and I definitely don't understand the code crypto algorithm yet.
unfortunately still no submission attempts, even not with just 512...
It isn't related to the throughput.
I need to rewrite the kernel for skein for compute_30 and I don't have time at the moment to work on that task...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 08:28:43 PM
 #1613

@ enerbyte

Thanks again for the help.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 08:35:58 PM
 #1614

@ enerbyte

Thanks again for the help.

received!
help as I can, although my English is not good.
I hope you find many blocks.
RUNNY
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 09:26:26 PM
 #1615

AMD GPU miner??? Angry Angry Angry
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 09:44:15 PM
Last edit: October 26, 2014, 09:54:58 PM by cbuchner1
 #1616

AMD GPU miner??? Angry Angry Angry


the GPU mining channel draws way more power on my 780Ti's, so I am back to the CPU channel with our nonpublic GPU miner. Wink
Rig runs quieter and cooler now.

here's what 36 hours on the GPU channel got me (on Linux, thanks Supercomputing for the makefiles):
98.5 MH/s | 98 Blks ACC=82 REJ=16 | Height = 28862 | Diff = 35 0-bits | 35:44:32

lots of rejects though.

Christian
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 11:06:47 PM
 #1617

Can someone confirm the correct block? I show I am on block 28,947.

Just want to make sure I am not forked or anything from the amount I have found.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 12:03:17 AM
 #1618

{
"blocks" : 28996,
"currentblocksize" : 0,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.00000193,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 12:20:54 AM
 #1619

Has anyone experienced nvcc taking a long time to complete on linux?  Mine has been going for over an hour now and has till not finished. The process appears to be running fine but at 100% CPU.
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 12:32:15 AM
 #1620

Has anyone experienced nvcc taking a long time to complete on linux?  Mine has been going for over an hour now and has till not finished. The process appears to be running fine but at 100% CPU.
Nevermind - it eventually finished!
Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 ... 386 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!