Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2022, 04:08:32 PM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 386 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Nexus - Pure SHA3 + CPU/GPU + nPoS + 15 Active Innovations + More to Come  (Read 785268 times)
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 04:20:58 AM
 #1581

I wonder if my problem is because I have the wallet on another computer than the cards mining?

may be causing the problem, try the wallet on the same computer where you have your GPU, you can omit "threads".
1669651712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669651712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669651712
Reply with quote  #2

1669651712
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1669651712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669651712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669651712
Reply with quote  #2

1669651712
Report to moderator
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 04:22:32 AM
 #1582

still nothing here...
i'm running coinshield_prime, skminer and  coinshield-qt on the same box and both miners connect to wallet's port 9325, that's all right, isn't it?
i'm doubting because since skminer was started neither coinshield_prime did find any block... coincidence? bad luck?

edit: any debug flag i can add?

edit2: i guess i'm on the right chain: [METERS] 0 Block(s) ACC=0 REJ=0| Height = 27691 | Diff = 6.073475 | 00:45:51

Try running on testnet to verify that the software is working properly.
no blocks where found after running for half hour skminer alone on testnet... is there anything i can do to find out what's wrong with it?
i've also rebooted the box just in case of a driver crash, but didn't make any difference.

I have tested the code with the following GPUs:

Works:
GTX 980 (4 GB sm_52)
GTX 780 Ti (3 GB sm_35)
GTX 750 Ti (2 GB sm_50)


Does not work:
GTX 680 (2 GB sm_30)


GTX 760  2 GB don't work for me
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 04:49:42 AM
 #1583

I wonder if my problem is because I have the wallet on another computer than the cards mining?

may be causing the problem, try the wallet on the same computer where you have your GPU, you can omit "threads".

Same issue.

I have been trying to read on this issue with the failed to update height. I tried changing the timeout from 10 to 20 to 30 with no luck. Assign "thread" with different gpu and with out anything there. Same issue.

I also read to make sure the miner version and wallet version are both up to date. I am on the wallet 0.1.0.1b but not sure the miner version I am running.

Wallet shows I am up to date on block 27,968

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 05:09:20 AM
 #1584

I wonder if my problem is because I have the wallet on another computer than the cards mining?

may be causing the problem, try the wallet on the same computer where you have your GPU, you can omit "threads".

Same issue.

I have been trying to read on this issue with the failed to update height. I tried changing the timeout from 10 to 20 to 30 with no luck. Assign "thread" with different gpu and with out anything there. Same issue.

I also read to make sure the miner version and wallet version are both up to date. I am on the wallet 0.1.0.1b but not sure the miner version I am running.

Wallet shows I am up to date on block 27,968

two binaries for windows, try both.

GPU CUDA Miner Release...
Windows CUDA Binaries


Hi,
After all the miner is working, I've succeed to find blocks both on testnet and main net but it takes some time.  The trick is that  the above mentioned throughput  parameter has to be lowered or the number of threads (which was hard coded to 4) must be lowered. Currently with a single 750ti I can get about 16Mhash/s which was enough to get around 1 block/hour after running 3-4h.
In case someone  else want to give a try, here is an updated binary where the number of threads can be specified as a parameter after the port number. (for example: skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 1) I use 1 thread for my single card.
https://mega.co.nz/#!SYlHEA5b!LBCpXiW9YRAi1-5opgaMbXMO4N3Xux6o6MMrKLbrQC0
Supercomputing
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 05:37:57 AM
 #1585

still nothing here...
i'm running coinshield_prime, skminer and  coinshield-qt on the same box and both miners connect to wallet's port 9325, that's all right, isn't it?
i'm doubting because since skminer was started neither coinshield_prime did find any block... coincidence? bad luck?

edit: any debug flag i can add?

edit2: i guess i'm on the right chain: [METERS] 0 Block(s) ACC=0 REJ=0| Height = 27691 | Diff = 6.073475 | 00:45:51

Try running on testnet to verify that the software is working properly.
no blocks where found after running for half hour skminer alone on testnet... is there anything i can do to find out what's wrong with it?
i've also rebooted the box just in case of a driver crash, but didn't make any difference.

I have tested the code with the following GPUs:

Works:
GTX 980 (4 GB sm_52)
GTX 780 Ti (3 GB sm_35)
GTX 750 Ti (2 GB sm_50)


Does not work:
GTX 680 (2 GB sm_30)


GTX 760  2 GB don't work for me

GTX 760 is an sm_30 GPU and the application only seems to work on GPUs with greater compute capability for now.

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
http://www.eecs.mit.edu/
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 05:45:58 AM
 #1586

I wonder if my problem is because I have the wallet on another computer than the cards mining?

may be causing the problem, try the wallet on the same computer where you have your GPU, you can omit "threads".

Same issue.

I have been trying to read on this issue with the failed to update height. I tried changing the timeout from 10 to 20 to 30 with no luck. Assign "thread" with different gpu and with out anything there. Same issue.

I also read to make sure the miner version and wallet version are both up to date. I am on the wallet 0.1.0.1b but not sure the miner version I am running.

Wallet shows I am up to date on block 27,968

two binaries for windows, try both.

GPU CUDA Miner Release...
Windows CUDA Binaries


Hi,
After all the miner is working, I've succeed to find blocks both on testnet and main net but it takes some time.  The trick is that  the above mentioned throughput  parameter has to be lowered or the number of threads (which was hard coded to 4) must be lowered. Currently with a single 750ti I can get about 16Mhash/s which was enough to get around 1 block/hour after running 3-4h.
In case someone  else want to give a try, here is an updated binary where the number of threads can be specified as a parameter after the port number. (for example: skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 1) I use 1 thread for my single card.
https://mega.co.nz/#!SYlHEA5b!LBCpXiW9YRAi1-5opgaMbXMO4N3Xux6o6MMrKLbrQC0

enerbyte,

I really appreciate the help you have given me. Unfortunately neither of those two work. I have redownloaded and tried them again.

The first one that has the GPU CUDA Miner Release... No matter what I put in the bat for the threads or timeout it stays at threads of 4 which is how many gpus I have in my system and the timeout stays at the default of 10 even if I change it in the bat.

The second one will change the threads and timeout but I still get that error.

I must admit defeat on this coin. It was more of me wanting to try and mine it as just to do it so I can say to myself I got it going. It didn't work for either my 970 or 750ti. It kind of made me feel like getting started mining xmr and creating the wallet.

I'll follow the thread off and on but I can't spend another full day trying to get it going.

Thanks again. I was hoping to be able to send you a block if I found one for your time.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 05:55:53 AM
 #1587

I wonder if my problem is because I have the wallet on another computer than the cards mining?

may be causing the problem, try the wallet on the same computer where you have your GPU, you can omit "threads".

Same issue.

I have been trying to read on this issue with the failed to update height. I tried changing the timeout from 10 to 20 to 30 with no luck. Assign "thread" with different gpu and with out anything there. Same issue.

I also read to make sure the miner version and wallet version are both up to date. I am on the wallet 0.1.0.1b but not sure the miner version I am running.

Wallet shows I am up to date on block 27,968

two binaries for windows, try both.

GPU CUDA Miner Release...
Windows CUDA Binaries


Hi,
After all the miner is working, I've succeed to find blocks both on testnet and main net but it takes some time.  The trick is that  the above mentioned throughput  parameter has to be lowered or the number of threads (which was hard coded to 4) must be lowered. Currently with a single 750ti I can get about 16Mhash/s which was enough to get around 1 block/hour after running 3-4h.
In case someone  else want to give a try, here is an updated binary where the number of threads can be specified as a parameter after the port number. (for example: skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 1) I use 1 thread for my single card.
https://mega.co.nz/#!SYlHEA5b!LBCpXiW9YRAi1-5opgaMbXMO4N3Xux6o6MMrKLbrQC0

enerbyte,

I really appreciate the help you have given me. Unfortunately neither of those two work. I have redownloaded and tried them again.

The first one that has the GPU CUDA Miner Release... No matter what I put in the bat for the threads or timeout it stays at threads of 4 which is how many gpus I have in my system and the timeout stays at the default of 10 even if I change it in the bat.

The second one will change the threads and timeout but I still get that error.

I must admit defeat on this coin. It was more of me wanting to try and mine it as just to do it so I can say to myself I got it going. It didn't work for either my 970 or 750ti. It kind of made me feel like getting started mining xmr and creating the wallet.

I'll follow the thread off and on but I can't spend another full day trying to get it going.

Thanks again. I was hoping to be able to send you a block if I found one for your time.

You can share your .bat file here and a screenshot of the error, how many cards do you have?
hero18688
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 06:16:38 AM
 #1588

GPU can only solo?

antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 06:19:49 AM
 #1589


You can share your .bat file here and a screenshot of the error, how many cards do you have?
[/quote]

Here is my bat for the computer with the wallet and 750ti's (total of 5):   skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 5 20

On the image I don't have an account anywhere to upload and not sure how to insert but it says

Initializing Miner 127.0.0.1:9325 Threads = 5 Timeout = 20
connected to 127.0.0.1:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Connected to 127.0.01:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Repeats this until I terminate the miner

The computer with the 970 shows the same thing except for the 127.0.0.1 it has the ip address of the computer with the wallet running.

I have a config file to solo from another computer and it is:
rpcuser=MYUSER
rpcpassword=MYPASS
rpcallowip=127.0.0.*
rpcport=9325
server=1
daemon=1
listen=1

The wallet was created with a short cut and I went into properties and added the -server.

This is always how I have solo mined and haven't had any issues.



If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
Supercomputing
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 06:28:29 AM
 #1590

@antonio8

Are you using a password protected wallet?


@hero18688

No pool yet but Videlicet will soon release an open source pool.

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
http://www.eecs.mit.edu/
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 06:39:48 AM
 #1591

@antonio8

Are you using a password protected wallet?


@hero18688

No pool yet but Videlicet will soon release an open source pool.

@Supercomputing

I did not do the encryption on it. I am not sure if it comes encrypted.

I just opened it and let it sync. it says block 28,078

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 06:41:52 AM
Last edit: October 26, 2014, 07:00:09 AM by enerbyte
 #1592

Here is my bat for the computer with the wallet and 750ti's (total of 5):   skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 5 20

On the image I don't have an account anywhere to upload and not sure how to insert but it says

Initializing Miner 127.0.0.1:9325 Threads = 5 Timeout = 20
connected to 127.0.0.1:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Connected to 127.0.01:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Repeats this until I terminate the miner

The computer with the 970 shows the same thing except for the 127.0.0.1 it has the ip address of the computer with the wallet running.

I have a config file to solo from another computer and it is:
rpcuser=MYUSER
rpcpassword=MYPASS
rpcallowip=127.0.0.*
rpcport=9325
server=1
daemon=1
listen=1

The wallet was created with a short cut and I went into properties and added the -server.

This is always how I have solo mined and haven't had any issues.


try this:
1. Create new wallet.dat (remember to make a backup of the previous if you have some coins in it)
2. delete the .conf file
3. open the wallet.
4. open the miner (mumus version) with this configuration:
Code:
skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 5

all this on the same computer you have 5 GTX 750ti and wallet.
On the computer that has the GTX 970, install the wallet and then follow the steps above.

Edit: The .conf file is not required. It's late here 4:00 a.m. I go to sleep.
Cheers!
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 07:09:35 AM
 #1593

Here is my bat for the computer with the wallet and 750ti's (total of 5):   skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 5 20

On the image I don't have an account anywhere to upload and not sure how to insert but it says

Initializing Miner 127.0.0.1:9325 Threads = 5 Timeout = 20
connected to 127.0.0.1:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Connected to 127.0.01:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Repeats this until I terminate the miner

The computer with the 970 shows the same thing except for the 127.0.0.1 it has the ip address of the computer with the wallet running.

I have a config file to solo from another computer and it is:
rpcuser=MYUSER
rpcpassword=MYPASS
rpcallowip=127.0.0.*
rpcport=9325
server=1
daemon=1
listen=1

The wallet was created with a short cut and I went into properties and added the -server.

This is always how I have solo mined and haven't had any issues.


try this:
1. Create new wallet.dat (remember to make a backup of the previous if you have some coins in it)
2. delete the .conf file
3. open the wallet.
4. open the miner (mumus version) with this configuration:
Code:
skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 5

all this on the same computer you have 5 GTX 750ti and wallet.
On the computer that has the GTX 970, install the wallet and then follow the steps above.

Edit: The .conf file is not required. It's late here 4:00 a.m. I go to sleep.
Cheers!

Awesome. That did it.

The 5 750ti's are mining at 93,700 kh/s with a really big one every now and then, 111,663,099,635,905 kh/s

The 970 is working too the rig with the wallet at 42,500 kh/s with one big one every now and then 1,140,165,890,007,893 kh/s

I'll send you some coins when I find a block. Post your address.

Thanks again.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
mumus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 26, 2014, 07:26:58 AM
 #1594


You can share your .bat file here and a screenshot of the error, how many cards do you have?

Here is my bat for the computer with the wallet and 750ti's (total of 5):   skminer.exe 127.0.0.1 9325 5 20

On the image I don't have an account anywhere to upload and not sure how to insert but it says

Initializing Miner 127.0.0.1:9325 Threads = 5 Timeout = 20
connected to 127.0.0.1:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Connected to 127.0.01:9325...
[Master] Failed to Update Height
Repeats this until I terminate the miner

The computer with the 970 shows the same thing except for the 127.0.0.1 it has the ip address of the computer with the wallet running.

I have a config file to solo from another computer and it is:
rpcuser=MYUSER
rpcpassword=MYPASS
rpcallowip=127.0.0.*
rpcport=9325
server=1
daemon=1
listen=1

The wallet was created with a short cut and I went into properties and added the -server.

This is always how I have solo mined and haven't had any issues.

[/quote]
Your problem was that you've specified in the config file the rpcport=9325. This wallet has a separate channel and protocol (LLP) with a separate port to communicate with the solo miner. It doesn't uses RPC for it and the default RPC port is different.
olajos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 09:19:25 AM
 #1595

AMD GPU miner when will be available?
skunk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 10:50:13 AM
 #1596

GTX 760 is an sm_30 GPU and the application only seems to work on GPUs with greater compute capability for now.
so is there a chance to get it fixed?
does skminer share the same code for each compute capability or are there different instructions that gets added depending on sm_?
if the latter it's just a matter of finding out where the bug is and fix it else it could be a cuda sdk bug that affects sm_30 and we're screwed...
i'm available for testing and debugging in case of you (or any other dev) not owning any sm_30 card.
thank you.

ps: could somebody tell if sm_30 cards are finding any block under windows?

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 12:46:16 PM
 #1597

I would like to sell 10000 CSD for 1 BTC. PM me if you are interesting.

I consider myself interesting, but not interested 😊
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2014, 12:50:15 PM
 #1598

GTX 760 is an sm_30 GPU and the application only seems to work on GPUs with greater compute capability for now.
so is there a chance to get it fixed?
ps: could somebody tell if sm_30 cards are finding any block under windows?

I didn't find any on testnet with a 660.
I am looking into a new kernel for the compute_30 cards (they don't have enough registers for the current one... )
but I have many things on my plate at the moment...
(I might have something... but the diff on testnet is a bit too high to get a fast answer... so it tells you already it won't be fast...)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
hero18688
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 12:52:17 PM
 #1599

I soloed with 4* 750ti for an hour.No luck at all. Angry I should leave this to those with many nvidia cards.

djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2014, 12:54:33 PM
 #1600

AMD GPU miner when will be available?
when it will be ready

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 386 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!