Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2017, 10:41:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sgminer with X11/X13/Nist5/Quark/Anime kernels compatible 14.6 amd drivers  (Read 87178 times)
thefrog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 10:28:56 AM
 #161

Are you all here such a f* snobs?
Asked a question but nobody bothers to drop a word for it.


? what was the question again ?

running 280x at 4.2 with this release, linux. I can answer linux related stuff, but not windows.
1498300878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498300878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498300878
Reply with quote  #2

1498300878
Report to moderator
1498300878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498300878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498300878
Reply with quote  #2

1498300878
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498300878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498300878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498300878
Reply with quote  #2

1498300878
Report to moderator
1498300878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498300878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498300878
Reply with quote  #2

1498300878
Report to moderator
1498300878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498300878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498300878
Reply with quote  #2

1498300878
Report to moderator
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 10:31:34 AM
 #162

Are you all here such a f* snobs?
Asked a question but nobody bothers to drop a word for it.


? what was the question again ?

running 280x at 4.2 with this release, linux. I can answer linux related stuff, but not windows.


It got buried couple pages back, i brought it back above your post.
bullus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 10:49:52 AM
 #163

Hi, guys.
Hi
I'm a newbie in mining and I'd highly appreciate some help with the sgminer on win7
For some reason I'm unable to get connected to any pool (I tried several).
Drivers are 14.6

And here's how it runs:

D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.
D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.
D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>
D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>..\sgminer.exe --kernel x11mod -g 1 -w 128 -I 18 -o stratum+tcp://west01.us.trademybit.com:4440 -u xxxxxx.1 -p x --no-submit-stale --verbose

--text-only
[13:54:16] Started sgminer 4.1.0
[13:54:17] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[13:54:17] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[13:54:17] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1526.3)
[13:54:17] Platform 0 devices: 1
[13:54:17]      0       Caicos
[13:54:17] Number of ADL devices: 1
[13:54:18] ATI ADL Overdrive5 API found.
[13:54:18] ATI ADL Overdrive6 API found.
[13:54:18] Found 4 ADL adapters
[13:54:18] ADL index 0, id 321458240 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.0
09.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[13:54:18] GPU 0 assigned: iAdapterIndex:0 iPresent:1 strUDID:PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_6760&SUBSYS_161E103C&REV_00_4&2179970E&0&0008A iBusNumber:1 iDeviceNumber:0 iFunctionNumber:0

iVendorID:1002 name:AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series
[13:54:18] ADL index 1, id 321458240 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.0
09.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[13:54:18] ADL index 2, id 321458240 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.0
09.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[13:54:18] ADL index 3, id 321458240 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.0
09.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[13:54:18] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series hardware monitoring enabled
[13:54:18] ADL GPU 0 is Adapter index 0 and maps to adapter id 321458240
[13:54:18] GPU 0 BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[13:54:18] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeed_Get for default value
[13:54:18] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
[13:54:18] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[13:54:18] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[13:54:18] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1526.3)
[13:54:18] List of devices:
[13:54:18]      0       Caicos
[13:54:18] Selected 0: Caicos
[13:54:18] Kernel x11mod is experimental.
[13:55:15] Initialising kernel x11mod.cl with bitalign, 1 vectors and worksize 128
[13:55:15] initCl() finished. Found Caicos
[13:55:15] Probing for an alive pool
[13:55:15] Testing Pool 0
[13:55:25] Waiting for work to be available from pools.
[13:55:25] Setting GPUs to idle performance.
[13:55:58] Closing socket for stratum Pool 0
[13:56:15] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.

[13:56:15] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
[13:56:15] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or  have not set up workers
[13:56:15] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://west01.us.trademybit.com:4440  User: xxxxxx.1  Password: x
[13:56:15] No servers could be used! Exiting.


Where am I wrong with that?
Thanks in advance


For posterity, here was the post that contained the question.

You did update to the "fixed" SGMiner that the OP updated to, right?  

It would appear that your miner is connecting just fine to the actual pool (as it is waiting for work to be available), and by extension your worker (maybe).. but dying because no work was found.  As such, i would rule out a config error wrt to the hardware.  You did do your workers on the pool(s) right, right?

The stratum west01 is offline due to problems on serverside.

Quote
2014-06-22 at 07:55pm EST: Our provider continues to have issues in their west-coast datacenter. We will be opening new west-coast servers hopefully over the enxt few days.


btc 16LWhms487bzCxQWq5oeW8SMDPmU2rvQjf
DedRes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 10:54:43 AM
 #164



For posterity, here was the post that contained the question.

You did update to the "fixed" SGMiner that the OP updated to, right?  

It would appear that your miner is connecting just fine to the actual pool (as it is waiting for work to be available), and by extension your worker (maybe).. but dying because no work was found.  As such, i would rule out a config error wrt to the hardware.  You did do your workers on the pool(s) right, right?


Hi
Thanks for your reply and sorry for being rude.
yes, I updated to the "fixed" but tried also the original version in this thread. Both do the same.
I tried dozen of pools but it's always the same. So. I think the problem is on my side.
I Installed  14.6 drivers, perhaps something is still missing....
No idea how to proceed from this point  Embarrassed
DedRes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 11:05:16 AM
 #165

[14:02:02] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://east01.us.trademybit.com:4440  User: xxxxxx.1  Password: x
[14:02:02] Press any key to exit, or sgminer will try again in 15s.
[14:02:18] Testing Pool 0
[14:02:45] Closing socket for stratum Pool 0
[14:03:18] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
[14:03:18] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
[14:03:18] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or  have not set up workers


atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 11:30:47 AM
 #166

DedRes: when you make your worker, you don't retype your username in, right?

If you retype your username in, you'll end up with a workername that looks like this: workername.workername.xyz.  It's a common mistake.
DedRes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 11:36:42 AM
 #167

DedRes: when you make your worker, you don't retype your username in, right?

If you retype your username in, you'll end up with a workername that looks like this: workername.workername.xyz.  It's a common mistake.

Yep, I checked that. No double names. I actually even checked some P2P pools and drk.ghash.io where the worker is created automatically.
No luck.
Perhaps you can give me some server:port and worker which is 100% OK and I'll test it. I'm pretty sure there will be the same picture, but it worth a try.

Thanks
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 11:39:24 AM
 #168

DedRes: when you make your worker, you don't retype your username in, right?

If you retype your username in, you'll end up with a workername that looks like this: workername.workername.xyz.  It's a common mistake.

Yep, I checked that. No double names. I actually even checked some P2P pools and drk.ghash.io where the worker is created automatically.
No luck.
Perhaps you can give me some server:port and worker which is 100% OK and I'll test it. I'm pretty sure there will be the same picture, but it worth a try.

Thanks

Ok:  Here is my wafflepool server config.  Mining on it right now

Code:
-o stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3331 -u 1Et8Ma3KcwoSmRogLtWgNo7oGv83mrK6T4 -p d=0.02
DedRes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 11:50:59 AM
 #169


Ok:  Here is my wafflepool server config.  Mining on it right now

Code:
-o stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3331 -u 1Et8Ma3KcwoSmRogLtWgNo7oGv83mrK6T4 -p d=0.02


D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>..\sgminer.exe --kernel x11mod -o stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3331 -u 1Et8Ma3KcwoSmRogLtWgNo7oGv83mrK6T4 -p d=0.02 --verbose --text-only
[14:46:50] Started sgminer 4.1.0
[14:46:50] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[14:46:50] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[14:46:50] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1526.3)
[14:46:50] Platform 0 devices: 1
[14:46:50]      0       Caicos
[14:46:50] Number of ADL devices: 1
[14:46:51] ATI ADL Overdrive5 API found.
[14:46:51] ATI ADL Overdrive6 API found.
[14:46:51] Found 4 ADL adapters
[14:46:51] ADL index 0, id 53022400 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] GPU 0 assigned: iAdapterIndex:0 iPresent:1 strUDID:PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_6760&SUBSYS_161E103C&REV_00_4&2179970E&0&0008A iBusNumber:1 iDeviceNumber:0 iFunctionNumber:0 iVendorID:1002 name:AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series
[14:46:51] ADL index 1, id 53022400 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] ADL index 2, id 53022400 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] ADL index 3, id 53022400 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series hardware monitoring enabled
[14:46:51] ADL GPU 0 is Adapter index 0 and maps to adapter id 53022400
[14:46:51] GPU 0 BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeed_Get for default value
[14:46:51] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
[14:46:51] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[14:46:51] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[14:46:51] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1526.3)
[14:46:51] List of devices:
[14:46:51]      0       Caicos
[14:46:51] Selected 0: Caicos
[14:46:51] Kernel x11mod is experimental.
[14:47:44] Initialising kernel x11mod.cl with bitalign, 1 vectors and worksize 256
[14:47:44] initCl() finished. Found Caicos
[14:47:44] Probing for an alive pool
[14:47:44] Testing Pool 0
[14:47:45] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 0.160
[14:47:54] Waiting for work to be available from pools.
[14:47:54] Setting GPUs to idle performance.
[14:48:14] Closing socket for stratum Pool 0
[14:48:44] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
[14:48:44] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
[14:48:44] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
[14:48:44] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3331  User: 1Et8Ma3KcwoSmRogLtWgNo7oGv83mrK6T4  Password: d=0.02
[14:48:44] No servers could be used! Exiting.
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 12:00:02 PM
 #170

Something is definitely borked on your end, Dedres.

You do have a tunnel for your miner through any sort of firewall you're running?
DedRes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 12:06:26 PM
 #171

Something is definitely borked on your end, Dedres.

You do have a tunnel for your miner through any sort of firewall you're running?

No FW is running on the computer but there may be some filter on the ISP side. I don't really know how to check that.

BTW, here's the info from the GPU. I realized the device is actually 6760 while the name says 7400M series. Not sure if it makes any difference.

Name   AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series
PNP Device ID   PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6760&SUBSYS_161E103C&REV_00\4&2179970E&0&0008
Adapter Type   ATI display adapter (0x6760), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
Adapter Description   AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series
Adapter RAM   1.00 GB (1,073,741,824 bytes)
Installed Drivers   aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
Driver Version   14.200.0.0
Driver   c:\windows\system32\drivers\atikmpag.sys (8.14.1.6387, 544.00 KB (557,056 bytes), 5/23/2014 4:11 AM)
bullus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 02:14:52 PM
 #172

Something is definitely borked on your end, Dedres.

You do have a tunnel for your miner through any sort of firewall you're running?

No FW is running on the computer but there may be some filter on the ISP side. I don't really know how to check that.

BTW, here's the info from the GPU. I realized the device is actually 6760 while the name says 7400M series. Not sure if it makes any difference.

Name   AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series
PNP Device ID   PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6760&SUBSYS_161E103C&REV_00\4&2179970E&0&0008
Adapter Type   ATI display adapter (0x6760), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
Adapter Description   AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series
Adapter RAM   1.00 GB (1,073,741,824 bytes)
Installed Drivers   aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
Driver Version   14.200.0.0
Driver   c:\windows\system32\drivers\atikmpag.sys (8.14.1.6387, 544.00 KB (557,056 bytes), 5/23/2014 4:11 AM)


Then u need x13mod-old.

btc 16LWhms487bzCxQWq5oeW8SMDPmU2rvQjf
TR8888
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 528


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 02:16:50 PM
 #173

Works a treat, Thanks  Smiley
splawik21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


DASH is the future of crypto!


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 03:01:31 PM
 #174

I can also confirm that the openCL file copy method works on 14.4 / 13.12 with 290s and 270s.  Just deleted old bins and extra hash is there.

Here is a shot of the AMD openCL files i pulled:


Edit: I am noticing 13.12 rigs are slower than the 14.4 / 14.6 rigs (maybe).  May need minimum 14.4 to make this work.  Testing now...  No difference with 13.12 vs 14.4/14.6 with same settings.


after puting all selected files here and changing parametr to g1 in conf file I finally get mine 4,2MHs Ufffff Smiley


My conf:

@ECHO --------------------------------------------------------------
timeout /t 15
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
COLOR 0E

sgminer.exe -k x11mod -o stratum+tcp://drk.coinmine.pl:6090 -u user -p xxx -g 1 -w 64 -I 13 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 8191 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1090 --temp-target 70 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-cutoff 82 --gpu-powertune -15 --gpu-fan auto --failover-only --expiry 20 --scan-time 10 --queue 0 --no-submit-stale



NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO I`ve just saw I get all HW errors ... helllllllp me.....

EDIT2. Added bin files for x11 and x13 which I`ve found on pages before and works cool....on 2 gpu 280x I`m getting 13,3 MHs
bin files here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=658411.msg7429385#msg7429385

thefrog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 03:42:29 PM
 #175


Ok:  Here is my wafflepool server config.  Mining on it right now

Code:
-o stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3331 -u 1Et8Ma3KcwoSmRogLtWgNo7oGv83mrK6T4 -p d=0.02


D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

D:\ISR\sgminer_14.6_fixed\kernel>..\sgminer.exe --kernel x11mod -o stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3331 -u 1Et8Ma3KcwoSmRogLtWgNo7oGv83mrK6T4 -p d=0.02 --verbose --text-only
[14:46:50] Started sgminer 4.1.0
[14:46:50] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[14:46:50] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[14:46:50] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1526.3)
[14:46:50] Platform 0 devices: 1
[14:46:50]      0       Caicos
[14:46:50] Number of ADL devices: 1
[14:46:51] ATI ADL Overdrive5 API found.
[14:46:51] ATI ADL Overdrive6 API found.
[14:46:51] Found 4 ADL adapters
[14:46:51] ADL index 0, id 53022400 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] GPU 0 assigned: iAdapterIndex:0 iPresent:1 strUDID:PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_6760&SUBSYS_161E103C&REV_00_4&2179970E&0&0008A iBusNumber:1 iDeviceNumber:0 iFunctionNumber:0 iVendorID:1002 name:AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series
[14:46:51] ADL index 1, id 53022400 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] ADL index 2, id 53022400 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] ADL index 3, id 53022400 - BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7400M Series hardware monitoring enabled
[14:46:51] ADL GPU 0 is Adapter index 0 and maps to adapter id 53022400
[14:46:51] GPU 0 BIOS partno.: BR41330.001, version: 013.009.000.010, date: 2011/07/20 06:08
[14:46:51] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeed_Get for default value
[14:46:51] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
[14:46:51] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[14:46:51] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[14:46:51] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1526.3)
[14:46:51] List of devices:
[14:46:51]      0       Caicos
[14:46:51] Selected 0: Caicos
[14:46:51] Kernel x11mod is experimental.
[14:47:44] Initialising kernel x11mod.cl with bitalign, 1 vectors and worksize 256
[14:47:44] initCl() finished. Found Caicos
[14:47:44] Probing for an alive pool
[14:47:44] Testing Pool 0
[14:47:45] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 0.160
[14:47:54] Waiting for work to be available from pools.
[14:47:54] Setting GPUs to idle performance.
[14:48:14] Closing socket for stratum Pool 0
[14:48:44] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
[14:48:44] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
[14:48:44] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
[14:48:44] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3331  User: 1Et8Ma3KcwoSmRogLtWgNo7oGv83mrK6T4  Password: d=0.02
[14:48:44] No servers could be used! Exiting.

\
Try to change -p xxx
just xxx instead what you have now.

try to use -o stratum+tcp://ca.p2pool.sk:7903 -u <whateverdarkcoinaddress> -p xxx

just to see if you get some work.

trankil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2014, 05:15:28 PM
 #176

could someone try help me https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=658411.msg7465165#msg7465165

i do the make and the .sgminer  don't be create

steveperry
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 05:56:29 PM
 #177

running a 290 and two 290x, using the 14.4 drivers and not getting any better results than with the miner i was currently using.


they are running @ 3.75M x 2 and 3.4M,

using

"intensity" : "18",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "x11mod",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "32765",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "1",
"failover-switch-delay" : "300",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"tcp-keepalive" : "30",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"vectors" : "1",
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"


running core and memory @ 1000 and 1250, because thats what my baseline is.  I will adjust that once I figure out problem.

any ideas on why it's not faster? thanks

edit -- i installed the 14.6 drivers and that boosted the speed to 4.2M and 3.5. not a huge jump but i'll take it.  still would like to hear tips to improve
happoman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 06:12:54 PM
 #178

[14:02:02] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://east01.us.trademybit.com:4440  User: xxxxxx.1  Password: x
[14:02:02] Press any key to exit, or sgminer will try again in 15s.
[14:02:18] Testing Pool 0
[14:02:45] Closing socket for stratum Pool 0
[14:03:18] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
[14:03:18] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
[14:03:18] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or  have not set up workers




Same problem here.
L3pje
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283

www.l3p.nl


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2014, 07:14:10 PM
 #179

First try with this new miner.
I was running at 3.6MH per Gigabyte Windforce 290

Downloaded this driver:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/amd_catalyst_14_6_rc_(14_200_1004_june_2)_download.html

They do get 10 degrees hotter but:




setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
sgminer.exe -k x11mod -o stratum+tcp://multipool.minerals.pro:7777 -u X -p X -I 16 -g 4 --shaders 2048 -w 256  --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1050 --gpu-memclock 1350 --thread-concurrency 8192 --expiry 1
xgtele
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:55:26 PM
 #180

got 4.400 my r9 280x toxic. thank you. Kiss

Could you please upload your generated r9 280x toxic .bin file to mega and post a link here? Thanks

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!