Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 04:46:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sgminer with X11/X13/Nist5/Quark/Anime kernels compatible 14.6 amd drivers  (Read 89201 times)
mfqrs3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 411


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 08:06:45 PM
 #281

@Mylo
Yes, you are right.
I can't change Mem and Gpu clocks to lower than bios default.
I will leave 14.6 bin files and try with 14.4 drivers... everybit of energy saving is important for my power bill.

Update: Yes, with 14.4 I can change clocks up/down as I want.
1508733983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508733983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508733983
Reply with quote  #2

1508733983
Report to moderator
1508733983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508733983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508733983
Reply with quote  #2

1508733983
Report to moderator
1508733983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508733983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508733983
Reply with quote  #2

1508733983
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508733983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508733983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508733983
Reply with quote  #2

1508733983
Report to moderator
OPTiK
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 08:49:08 PM
 #282

@Mylo
Yes, you are right.
I can't change Mem and Gpu clocks to lower than bios default.
I will leave 14.6 bin files and try with 14.4 drivers... everybit of energy saving is important for my power bill.

Update: Yes, with 14.4 I can change clocks up/down as I want.

Copy the .opencl files into the sgminer folder and you'll be able to control everything.
mfqrs3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 411


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 09:16:20 PM
 #283

I control gpu's with Trixx and Afterburner. With 14.4 I can lower clocks with 14.6 I can't, same sgminer and all the rest.
wevus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

Long Term Investor with Short Term Memory Loss


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 08:27:28 AM
 #284

Need help, I am having a hellluva time time trying to get my saphire 6970 to run x13. It runs x11 fine @ 2.4, but when I try to run X13mod with it i just get HW errors. Could someone please post a working config for it?
Thank you for your time

XChat: XQ6YhjRgXHuZKPwDTps6J6i8mwdYnXYdtY
Donatations for the starving pigmies: XC XSoc3Eb7u2EwMaqV6jYChHrhdDvtZp6Cap
BTC 1ALk4YtmNTLwAvPZszQvrNwmrUBSUPXNKr
GGin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 10:46:07 AM
 #285

Need help, I am having a hellluva time time trying to get my saphire 6970 to run x13. It runs x11 fine @ 2.4, but when I try to run X13mod with it i just get HW errors. Could someone please post a working config for it?
Thank you for your time

if you use driver 14.6 - try checking your x11/x13mod files by this guide, maybe it will help you:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=658438.msg7555998#msg7555998

btw somehow my 5850 work fine without this changes and 290 not.

Honorcoin | 100% PoS | 2% Free Distribution
Stenull
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 08:26:02 AM
 #286

 Any one could share hashrate on 14.4 drivers and 280x cards?

Is it confirmed that with 14.6 drivers one can not change mem clock and so on?

Change...is in the air.
You know why
thefrog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 11:38:41 AM
 #287

Any one could share hashrate on 14.4 drivers and 280x cards?

Is it confirmed that with 14.6 drivers one can not change mem clock and so on?

I have 4.2 MHs on X11 with 14.6, and 3.1 on X13.
Linux, 2 gb ram.
lobo13hf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 12:24:49 PM
 #288

@Mylo
Yes, you are right.
I can't change Mem and Gpu clocks to lower than bios default.
I will leave 14.6 bin files and try with 14.4 drivers... everybit of energy saving is important for my power bill.

Update: Yes, with 14.4 I can change clocks up/down as I want.

Copy the .opencl files into the sgminer folder and you'll be able to control everything.

where do you get the .opencl files from?Huh?

...


░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███
███▄
████████▄▄
░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀███
░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
▀▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀▀


███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
████
▀▀▀




░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███
███████████▀
███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
...
.................Crowdsale - Sep 29th..................
.
BLOG | TELEGRAM | TWITTER | SLACK | WHITEPAPER
Stenull
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 12:37:31 PM
 #289

Any one could share hashrate on 14.4 drivers and 280x cards?

Is it confirmed that with 14.6 drivers one can not change mem clock and so on?

I have 4.2 MHs on X11 with 14.6, and 3.1 on X13.
Linux, 2 gb ram.

And you can change memclock and so on?
Was that only a windows problem under 14.6?

Change...is in the air.
You know why
thefrog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 01:13:58 PM
 #290

Any one could share hashrate on 14.4 drivers and 280x cards?

Is it confirmed that with 14.6 drivers one can not change mem clock and so on?

I have 4.2 MHs on X11 with 14.6, and 3.1 on X13.
Linux, 2 gb ram.

And you can change memclock and so on?
Was that only a windows problem under 14.6?


yes, no problem at all.

I remember reading about some files you need to copy across for windows installation, was somewhere here in the thread.
Can't tell exactly, as no windows on my side, sorry.
charmees
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 01:38:49 PM
 #291

is there difference on windows and smos? me and my friend have 14.6 drivers on machine and using r9 270.

he gets 2.8mh , but I get only 2mh

he told me his settings, but I tried to replicate it in my smos configuration, but got even less, now getting 1.9mh.

his setting and getting 2.8mh :

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 200

setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

COLOR 0A

-I 19 -w 256 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1150

my settings in smos, getting 1.9mh:

Code:
"intensity" : "19",
"worksize" : "256",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"gpu-thread" : "2",
"gpu-engine" : "1150",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500"

am I doing it correctly, how can I set that gpu max alloc etc? suggestions?
windblow11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 03:00:27 PM
 #292

This .inf only work for 14.6 RC1. AMD has taken it off their website but you can get it from Guru3d

Ok thanks for the update on that , I am running RC2 on one box and only 4GPU are active but the hash rates are isane :

geting 5.2 MHZ on a r290 clock speeds at 970 mem at 1350 intensity 21.

will my speeds drop with RC1 ? I wish there was an inf file for RC2 but i guess i will use the RC1 modded drivers for now since I need all 6 gpu's running
still no .inf files for 14.6 RC2 fot 5+ gpus Huh
fra55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 11:13:57 PM
 #293

Using the latest version in home page, my hashrate dropped from 4.1 mh/s to 3.4 mh/s, same settings (tried with - I 18 and - I 19) but nothing changed... Huh
untalented
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
July 05, 2014, 09:14:16 AM
 #294

I control gpu's with Trixx and Afterburner. With 14.4 I can lower clocks with 14.6 I can't, same sgminer and all the rest.
With 14.6 drivers you can't change settings on cards 280x/290X, but you can on HD7950/HD7970 and 290 cards.

BTW
Is Nist5 kernel missing in this miner?
Is missing in windows binares but i get from source and working well
Chofoe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
July 05, 2014, 03:11:57 PM
 #295

Could someone provide x11 and x13 mode .cl files for windows? I have been trying to find those but none of them seemed to work with 14.6. I've managed to find out working x11mod, but still would need x13mod cl file. Thanks a lot!

Edit:
1st problem was in hamli.cl (windows link has old one)

Now I get this error when running sgminer with x13mod:

OCL....., line 289: error: vector
    "uchar8" has no field "m0", or illegal use of numeric/letter index, or num selected components != power of two PERM_BIG_P(g);

Advice needed.

Edit2:
Okay so you have to get all the .cl files from https://github.com/djm34/sph-sgminer_x11mod and modify x11 and x13 as mentioned in here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=658438.40
mrbrdo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 06:56:36 AM
 #296

I tried on a clean install of 32-bit ubuntu with latest (may23) 14.6 beta drivers, but I do not get any speed increase at all. I tried on x11mod both with djm34's version from github and latest sgminer v5.0.
A friend sent me pre-built .bin files from Windows and that works, I get 3.8 MH/s instead of 2.9 MH/s on my ASUS R9 280X. But if I build them myself on my Ubuntu, I get no speed increase (just normal 2.9 MH/s).
Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Does it have to be 64-bit?

iOS/Android app for miners - Altcoin Monitor - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=419844.msg4927994
Rig management software - FarmCP - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=439402.msg4827394
go6ooo1212
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


Get smart !


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 11:14:16 AM
 #297

Sorry if its written here , but could you help me how to run 5 or 6 R9 280X under win7 with 14.6 AMD drivers ?
Reese212
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 12:52:18 PM
 #298

any words on r9 280x with 14.6 Drivers and x13 mining? i haven't installed the amd app sdk.

for me it went from 2.7 MH/s per GPU (13.12 Drivers) to 2.9 MH/s per GPU (14.6 Drivers)


what's your results?

Dear Lord, please grant me the ability...
Reese212
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 12:54:02 PM
 #299

Sorry if its written here , but could you help me how to run 5 or 6 R9 280X under win7 with 14.6 AMD drivers ?

for 5 Cards with win7 you Need the modded *.inf files. otherwise your OS only detects 4 GPUs. and for the modded *.inf files to work you Need to enable the "Windows testmode" because These modded *.inf files aren't signed. Only signed Drivers work without enabling testmode. That's at least what i experienced...

Dear Lord, please grant me the ability...
Reese212
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 01:04:35 PM
 #300

This .inf only work for 14.6 RC1. AMD has taken it off their website but you can get it from Guru3d

Ok thanks for the update on that , I am running RC2 on one box and only 4GPU are active but the hash rates are isane :

geting 5.2 MHZ on a r290 clock speeds at 970 mem at 1350 intensity 21.

will my speeds drop with RC1 ? I wish there was an inf file for RC2 but i guess i will use the RC1 modded drivers for now since I need all 6 gpu's running
still no .inf files for 14.6 RC2 fot 5+ gpus Huh

the old *.inf files which i used with 13.12 Drivers work very well for me with the new amd-catalyst-14.6-rc2-windows-june23 Drivers...

Dear Lord, please grant me the ability...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!