Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 06:10:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sgminer with X11/X13/Nist5/Quark/Anime kernels compatible 14.6 amd drivers  (Read 89217 times)
nfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2014, 06:55:47 PM
 #241

I need config for r9 290x and 7950  Roll Eyes
1508825456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508825456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508825456
Reply with quote  #2

1508825456
Report to moderator
1508825456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508825456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508825456
Reply with quote  #2

1508825456
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508825456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508825456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508825456
Reply with quote  #2

1508825456
Report to moderator
1508825456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508825456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508825456
Reply with quote  #2

1508825456
Report to moderator
kozmos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 07:16:25 PM
 #242

New Link: https://mega.co.nz/#!8gZ3BbBa!tJLKAr08Lirinh39h55naOY20gLbyPcQpBgWWcB3UDA
hashbrown9000
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 10:16:33 PM
 #243

The miner has been running on my test rig now for 2.5 hours.  It has one Gigabyte WF 270 non X and three Sapphire 270x cards.  The Gigabyte is undervolted to 1.075 volts and the 3 Sapphires are undervolted to 1.100 volts.  Engine clocks down just a bit to find stability.

Running BAMT 1.6.0 upgraded to the 14.6 beta drivers, using this procedure:

http://www.reddit.com/r/BAMT/comments/28xu3i/add_amd_146_drivers_and_djm34s_optimized_sgminer/

Config:

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "x",
      "user" : "x",
      "pass" : "x"
   }
],
"xintensity" : "512",
"kernel" : "x11mod",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"shaders" : "1280",
"worksize" : "128",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-engine" : "1050",
"gpu-fan" : "20-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "1250",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",

"temp-cutoff" : "92",
"temp-overheat" : "89",
"temp-target" : "75",

"api-listen": true,
"api-port": "4028",
"api-allow": "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"failover-only" : true,
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",

"failover-switch-delay" : "30",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


Each one hits 2.55 MH/s

Pinkcoin:
ETH:
VTC:
BTC:
scrubadub
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 02:01:59 AM
 #244

Has anyone checked for any hidden hash redirect?

netstat -tulpan
and
tcpdump -n -i eth0 port not 22

both look ok for me.

Of course they could've patched both of those programs but that's a lot of extra work. Feel free to throw a hub inline and sniff from another computer if you're worried about that.

And you have no reason to trust me so check those yourself.
Vampiro4L
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 02:40:25 AM
 #245

Tips sent to OP and the_g00se for the bamt install instructions.
If you found this thread helpful tip these guys they were nice enough to share this stuff with the community.
fra55
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 07:16:02 AM
 #246

Anyone with the same problem?

Miner keeps to put GPUs in idle performance claiming that no work is available from pools...after a few seconds it will state "Work available, resuming" and so on until I shut the miner off.
Strange to say, it's actually mining as the pool shows the correct hashrate...
bullus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 08:09:16 AM
 #247

Which driver should I use for 5gpu and windows7 64bit to get the boost with 14.6 files/drivers? (7950's)
With 14.4 drivers I can't install the drivers for the fith one, get a explanation icon.

btc 16LWhms487bzCxQWq5oeW8SMDPmU2rvQjf
portron
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 08:35:48 AM
 #248

I've posted a guide on how to update PiMP to use this, thanks so much for the great work guys.

http://www.reddit.com/r/getpimp/comments/294uie/add_amd_146_drivers_and_djm34s_optimized_sgminer/
Mylo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196

%insert your text% soon!


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 10:52:20 AM
 #249

New 14.6 drivers cause ~ +10*C (290) temp increase. What's the point? X11 coins were made to work fine under 80*C at 30*C+ ambient in Summer.
Now we draw more electricity, overwhelm cards just like before with Scrypt.

The most optimal solution is to have stable drivers + extracted AMD dll's, minus 0.3-0.4Mh (280x-290)
bengx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 12:22:00 PM
 #250

Hai guys, is anybody already setup mining vertcoin with this ?


You can try mining on x11.greenpool.com. Mines x11 coins and autoconverts to Vertcoins.
Burninj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 12:27:09 PM
 #251

Djm34 would you have the skill to make a bitblock gpu miner?
masonbtc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 07:23:26 PM
 #252

Anyone else getting this error in sgminer?

Getaddrinfo() in setup_Stratum_socket() returned 10109: The specified class was not found
fran2k
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 01:07:59 AM
 #253

New 14.6 drivers cause ~ +10*C (290) temp increase. What's the point? X11 coins were made to work fine under 80*C at 30*C+ ambient in Summer.
Now we draw more electricity, overwhelm cards just like before with Scrypt.

The most optimal solution is to have stable drivers + extracted AMD dll's, minus 0.3-0.4Mh (280x-290)

Jajaja man. Thanks for the laught.

14.6 drivers increased the hashrate around 30-50%, obviously also increased the power consumption.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 01:13:28 AM
 #254

Anyone else getting this error in sgminer?

Getaddrinfo() in setup_Stratum_socket() returned 10109: The specified class was not found

Can you give a little more detail in which occasion you had this error ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
masonbtc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 01:20:47 AM
 #255

http://i.imgur.com/cXRd2BS.jpg

It just pops up every 5 - 10 seconds in sgminer.  I can't tell if it is affecting anything at all.  Also when loading up sgminer it says something about failed to resolve pool.  As far as I can tell it is connecting though?
masonbtc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 01:29:45 AM
 #256

oh i might have figured it out...  .conf file wasn't updated...

edit:
ya that fixed it..  I normally just pass pool info and everything to sgminer via a batch file, but I updated the .conf file with all of that info and that fixed the error.
daeminium
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 367



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 02:10:19 AM
 #257

Anyone with the same problem?

Miner keeps to put GPUs in idle performance claiming that no work is available from pools...after a few seconds it will state "Work available, resuming" and so on until I shut the miner off.
Strange to say, it's actually mining as the pool shows the correct hashrate...


x2 same here :-(
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 02:13:37 AM
 #258

Anyone with the same problem?

Miner keeps to put GPUs in idle performance claiming that no work is available from pools...after a few seconds it will state "Work available, resuming" and so on until I shut the miner off.
Strange to say, it's actually mining as the pool shows the correct hashrate...


x2 same here :-(
Use the latest binary I added to the thread, there shouldn't be any problem

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
coinjohn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 02:28:36 AM
 #259

it would be great if someone added a pre-compiled version for windows containing the opencl files and bin files for all the latest amd cards

p.s. i tried in so many ways to run my r9 290 (non x) on windows 8.1 following what i read here but for starters i'm a noob and the best result i got so far was seeing the hashrate go to 4.2mh/s but i wasn't getting any work from the pools and i was seeing HW errors, so i decided to roll back to my older drivers and wait for a revised or easier to run version for windows.
aznboy84
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:21:47 AM
 #260

it would be great if someone added a pre-compiled version for windows containing the opencl files and bin files for all the latest amd cards

p.s. i tried in so many ways to run my r9 290 (non x) on windows 8.1 following what i read here but for starters i'm a noob and the best result i got so far was seeing the hashrate go to 4.2mh/s but i wasn't getting any work from the pools and i was seeing HW errors, so i decided to roll back to my older drivers and wait for a revised or easier to run version for windows.

try this one ....
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=658975.0

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!