Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 12:43:38 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.3 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 474444 times)
SharnThoR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:03:39 PM
 #3041

hey guys..
any1 know what this error causes?
https://screenpresso.com/=TiACf

i work now with the first release of ccminer which has tribus included and this works but i lose about 20-30% hashrate..
with the newest I got this error (screenshot above)

Things I did:
Intensity lowered..
Updated GPU Driver
tried other alg. (works fine) only happens with tribus.

br

I have some 1060 6gb cards and mine does this from time to time. Run the Klaus version then all good again.

What is the difference between Klaus and TPruvot? As TPruvot runs perfectly well with Neoscrypt, but quite low in hashes vs the 10 seconds the Klaus version runs before crashing.

Anyone know where I can get support or assistance on CCMINERKlaus?
1537793018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537793018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537793018
Reply with quote  #2

1537793018
Report to moderator
1537793018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537793018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537793018
Reply with quote  #2

1537793018
Report to moderator
1537793018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537793018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537793018
Reply with quote  #2

1537793018
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537793018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537793018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537793018
Reply with quote  #2

1537793018
Report to moderator
SharnThoR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:08:02 PM
 #3042

your issue is not related to the pool, you lost a card... win10 special power :p
So it seems it's afterburner... as soon as I overclock it, things goes south fairly quickly Smiley
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 02:38:56 PM
 #3043

its what happen on overclock too.. indeed. Generally "well" handled for self-protect. A reboot or driver reset fix it

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
SharnThoR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:56:12 PM
 #3044

its what happen on overclock too.. indeed. Generally "well" handled for self-protect. A reboot or driver reset fix it

The problem is that all other scripts runs perfectly well while overclocked, accept for ccminer.
kotsem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 03:17:26 PM
 #3045

helllo
help pls
my bat is
ccminer-x64 -o stratum+tcp://xvg-mine.idcray.com:10011 -u kotsem.user -p 777
pause

https://2.downloader.disk.yandex.ru/preview/300f89e118de37ba45d51c4eadd0f2635bb7a2d2f2151f6420dd3016768701fc/inf/mY9W3kwg6JlZKsnVuqghihUuvAJI5EcvEPHD_m2dDPdOOPPqn_XDWFwf6gGSkGuLKYKeQa4N5mhVXsSoVIFBsA%3D%3D?uid=1844448&filename=scr.gif&disposition=inline&hash=&limit=0&content_type=image%2Fgif&tknv=v2&size=1153x475

not mining(
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 250

bou !


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 01:27:38 AM
 #3046

you do that in scripts (batch or bash script) with goto (or a loop)

ill make it real simple for ya

:start
ONION.py
cls
timeout /T 3
goto start

replace onion.py with whatever you want to run.  There are better ways to do this as well.  much better ways.  but if you are lazy like me, this will do.

should we put this command or? in my.bat?

my bat is:

ccminer-x64.exe -a Skein -o stratum + tcp: //skein.lpool.name: 11957 -u DJK5zWpJzXbFpJCbnK679y1UMFroztx -p PC


help
where should i put this order? following my command line?

go to the moon !!
thierryouellet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 10:17:17 PM
 #3047

Hi! I am trying to install ccminer under Linux but I am getting the following error :

ccminer.cpp:17:30: fatal error: cuda_runtime_api.h: No such file or directory
 #include "cuda_runtime_api.h"

Thoughts?

Thanks!
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 443
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 12:11:49 AM
 #3048

Whats new in 2.2.4? Smiley

Bitrated user: Kompik.
sir_blacks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 12:28:24 AM
 #3049

Whats new in 2.2.4? Smiley

Code:
+  Jan. 04th 2017  v2.2.4
+                  Improve lyra2v2
+                  Higher keccak default intensity
+                  Drop SM 2.x support by default, for CUDA 9 and more recent

see https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/commit/69e12962fc9175e727444131dafbc462972fdd33

but i think he forget to set final compile version aka only Source code available at this point
zjy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 12:48:38 AM
 #3050

algo wildkeccak have issue

Cuda error in func 'scanhash_wildkeccak' at line 283 : invalid argument.
Cuda error in func 'scanhash_wildkeccak' at line 283 : driver shutting down.
Cuda error in func 'scanhash_wildkeccak' at line 270 : driver shutting down.
Cuda error in func 'scanhash_wildkeccak' at line 270 : driver shutting down.
Cuda error in func 'scanhash_wildkeccak' at line 270 : driver shutting down.
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2018, 01:07:13 AM
 #3051

your capture is not my miner

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
millsys
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 01:29:17 AM
 #3052

your capture is not my miner

You are correct, its the earlier fork ccminer-alexis78 that has this problem...  Any chance you know how to make Provos Alexis78 aware of the problem?  Can't run profit switching on 12 GPU rigs because of other forks are not working with GPU #11 (#10) and #12 (#11) properly.

FARM #1 : 60 GPUs spread across 6 rigs (1080ti/1080/1070ti/1070)
FARM #2 : 72 GPUs spread across 12 rigs (1070ti x 6)
FARM #3 : 16 GPUs spread across 4 rigs (1080ti x 4)
AntMiner S9 13.5TH / AntMiner L3+ x 2
yelken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 04:47:38 AM
 #3053

I can't seem to get the API to work in windows 10 - have tried -b 0.0.0.0:4068 and -b 127.0.0.1:4068 but when I telnet or connect via a browser I get no response. The miner shows that the API is active on port 4068 when it loads up so is this a known issue with windows? Can anyone share their API parameters or config file that they have gotten to work in windows please?

Thanks.

I couldn't run the API too. It looks like it is running but, it is not actually.
rmis7170
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 10:34:58 AM
 #3054

I am on fedora 27 and gcc is unable to be downgraded.
If I remove and install gcc 4.x from tar it gives me errors.
So I am compiliing with gcc 7.2.1 and i have disabled gcc version check in file /usr/local/cuda/include/crt/host_config.h
Also disabled unnecessary arch in Makefile.am

When I run build.sh, I am getting below error

```
Code:
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -gencode=arch=compute_50,code=sm_50 -I/usr/local/cuda/include -I. -O3 -std=c++11 -Xcompiler -fno-strict-aliasing,-Wall -D_FORCE_INLINES  --ptxas-options="-v" --maxrregcount=128 -o Algo256/cuda_fugue256.o -c Algo256/cuda_fugue256.cu
/usr/include/bits/floatn.h(61): error: invalid argument to attribute "__mode__"

/usr/include/bits/floatn.h(73): error: identifier "__float128" is undefined

2 errors detected in the compilation of "/tmp/tmpxft_00004b31_00000000-6_cuda_fugue256.cpp1.ii".
```


Please help!
 
 
OneFear
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 12:14:51 PM
 #3055

Hey,

I hope someone can help me I'm using ccminer and mine some DNR (Tribus) and I'm using 2x EVGA GTX 1060 6GB and get about 30,2 mh/s for each card. Now I also used the MSI afterburner and OC it a bit, but only reached 32mh/s, so I'm asking myself if it is quite good or are there any settings I could at to the .bat file to get everything out of my card. Using the following settings: -i 25 --cpu-priority=5

Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2018, 12:57:12 PM
 #3056

I am on fedora 27 and gcc is unable to be downgraded.
If I remove and install gcc 4.x from tar it gives me errors.
So I am compiliing with gcc 7.2.1 and i have disabled gcc version check in file /usr/local/cuda/include/crt/host_config.h
Also disabled unnecessary arch in Makefile.am

Please help!

you should not downgrade the system default gcc, see the INSTALL file, Fedora Step 4

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
millsys
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 04:00:02 PM
 #3057

After finding out that ccminer-alexis-hsr doesn't support >10 GPUs I'm trying to switch over to ccminer 2.2.3 tpruvot which does.

The problem is the hashing rate on X17 is 21% less on ccminer 2.2.3

Any recommendations?  Both tests done using same cards on the same rig with -i 20.

See: https://imgur.com/a/z4Qtw

This image shows the screenshot of alexis-hsr vs tpruvot 2.2.3, there is a significant difference.

FARM #1 : 60 GPUs spread across 6 rigs (1080ti/1080/1070ti/1070)
FARM #2 : 72 GPUs spread across 12 rigs (1070ti x 6)
FARM #3 : 16 GPUs spread across 4 rigs (1080ti x 4)
AntMiner S9 13.5TH / AntMiner L3+ x 2
gregfromo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 05:13:46 PM
 #3058

After finding out that ccminer-alexis-hsr doesn't support >10 GPUs I'm trying to switch over to ccminer 2.2.3 tpruvot which does.

The problem is the hashing rate on X17 is 21% less on ccminer 2.2.3

Any recommendations?  Both tests done using same cards on the same rig with -i 20.

See: https://imgur.com/a/z4Qtw

This image shows the screenshot of alexis-hsr vs tpruvot 2.2.3, there is a significant difference.


https://github.com/alexis78/ccminer

but the MAX_GPUS is set to 16 in the source on github in cuda_helper.h and miner.h (I compared to the KlausT commit source, having no knowlegde in programming myself)

maybe something different isn't working?
millsys
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 06:44:50 PM
 #3059

After finding out that ccminer-alexis-hsr doesn't support >10 GPUs I'm trying to switch over to ccminer 2.2.3 tpruvot which does.

The problem is the hashing rate on X17 is 21% less on ccminer 2.2.3

Any recommendations?  Both tests done using same cards on the same rig with -i 20.

See: https://imgur.com/a/z4Qtw

This image shows the screenshot of alexis-hsr vs tpruvot 2.2.3, there is a significant difference.


https://github.com/alexis78/ccminer

but the MAX_GPUS is set to 16 in the source on github in cuda_helper.h and miner.h (I compared to the KlausT commit source, having no knowlegde in programming myself)

maybe something different isn't working?


Yea it a) won't accept -d 10,11 and b) doesn't utilize cards when -d omitted properly.  Maybe an issue with older cuda

FARM #1 : 60 GPUs spread across 6 rigs (1080ti/1080/1070ti/1070)
FARM #2 : 72 GPUs spread across 12 rigs (1070ti x 6)
FARM #3 : 16 GPUs spread across 4 rigs (1080ti x 4)
AntMiner S9 13.5TH / AntMiner L3+ x 2
gaalx01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 11:53:02 PM
 #3060

540 Mh for 1070 - is this normal for skein?
Pages: « 1 ... 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!