scryptr
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1797
Merit: 1028
|
|
January 20, 2018, 04:21:05 PM |
|
I want to get my rig information from another computer that in the same lan. Does ccminer has web api for monitoring? Can you give details how to configure it?
USE CCMINER MONITOR-- It can be found at "github.com/kbomba". Written by Bombadil (kbomba), it will produce detailed charts and graphs. --scryptr
|
|
|
|
NameTaken
|
|
January 20, 2018, 04:35:44 PM |
|
I want to get my rig information from another computer that in the same lan. Does ccminer has web api for monitoring? Can you give details how to configure it?
USE CCMINER MONITOR-- It can be found at "github.com/kbomba". Written by Bombadil (kbomba), it will produce detailed charts and graphs. --scryptr This one: https://github.com/KBomba/ccmonitor ? Last update was 3 years ago and there are no instructions on how to use it.
|
|
|
|
scryptr
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1797
Merit: 1028
|
|
January 20, 2018, 05:54:01 PM |
|
I want to get my rig information from another computer that in the same lan. Does ccminer has web api for monitoring? Can you give details how to configure it?
USE CCMINER MONITOR-- It can be found at "github.com/kbomba". Written by Bombadil (kbomba), it will produce detailed charts and graphs. --scryptr This one: https://github.com/KBomba/ccmonitor ? Last update was 3 years ago and there are no instructions on how to use it. YOU MIGHT HAVE TO FIGURE IT OUT-- It isn't too hard. It really works well, except with algo-switching rigs. It was developed prior to the algo-switching craze and KBomba's return to college. The API has not changed much. --scryptr
|
|
|
|
zecon
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 364
Merit: 100
spattered throughout the golden ethers
|
|
January 21, 2018, 03:06:28 AM |
|
Hello,
Getting this error when ./ccminer on Ubuntu 16.04 from a source build:
"Your system does not support CUDA 9.1 API!"
I took a look and please correct me, but the error should probably read "Your driver does not support..." instead of system as it seems to point to a driver mismatch with the sdk.
$ lsmod | grep -i nvidia nvidia_uvm 667648 0 nvidia_drm 45056 0 nvidia_modeset 860160 1 nvidia_drm nvidia 13139968 2 nvidia_modeset,nvidia_uvm drm_kms_helper 167936 1 nvidia_drm drm 356352 3 nvidia_drm,drm_kms_helper
$ nvidia-smi +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | NVIDIA-SMI 384.111 Driver Version: 384.111 | |-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+ | GPU Name Persistence-M| Bus-Id Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC | | Fan Temp Perf Pwr:Usage/Cap| Memory-Usage | GPU-Util Compute M. | |===============================+======================+======================| | 0 GeForce GTX 1070 Off | 00000000:01:00.0 Off | N/A | | 0% 38C P0 29W / 151W | 0MiB / 8108MiB | 0% Default | +-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+ +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | Processes: GPU Memory | | GPU PID Type Process name Usage | |=============================================================================| | No running processes found | +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
Is there a particular package I should install (or not have installed)?
Thanks for your time!
|
If you really want to do something, you’ll find a way. If you don’t, you’ll find an excuse. — Jim Rohn
|
|
|
Epsylon3 (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1484
Merit: 1082
ccminer/cpuminer developer
|
|
January 21, 2018, 04:31:31 AM |
|
for cuda 9.1 you need the latest drivers... 390.x
just use cuda 8 or 9, you can install multiple cuda toolkits via the .run installer
|
|
|
|
kirja23
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
|
|
January 21, 2018, 03:02:35 PM |
|
i'm very sorry, but where is the link for 2.2.5 version? i see it on the pools, but no on github. Thanks!
|
|
|
|
niehues313
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
|
|
January 21, 2018, 04:05:57 PM |
|
Guys getting this error running ccminer on win10
[2018-01-21 11:08:25] GPU#0:an illegal instruction was encountered [2018-01-21 11:08:25] GPU#0:target 0 fff00000 f [2018-01-21 11:08:25] GPU#0:target ffff00000 Cuda error in func 'quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80' at line 871 : an illegal instruction was encountered.
now also getting this error:
[2018-01-21 14:07:36] GPU#0:an illegal memory access was encountered [2018-01-21 14:07:36] GPU#0:target 0 fff00000 f [2018-01-21 14:07:36] GPU#0:target ffff00000 Cuda error in func 'quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80' at line 871 : an illegal memory access was encountered.
ccminer.exe -a xevan -o stratum+tcp://s.umine.org:3739 -u mywallet -p c=XLRX
I have the latest nvidia drivers installed, still getting the error.
thanks !
|
|
|
|
gzubeck
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 74
Merit: 1
|
|
January 22, 2018, 08:17:43 AM |
|
Hi, Please help me with setting. I have Intel Core i7 8700K / 16GB / Geforce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB. Using ccminer cuda sdk 9.0 64bit. Can you please tell me how to optimize for my pc. I have changed some settings but no result. did change from -i 19,21 to 22,22 and from d=32 to d=64 and from cpu priority 3 to 4. there are more to it in readme.txt but dont know which one to use for me. I have no idea what I am doing. Do you have the right setting for my pc. Thank you very much. hope you can help me. mining BTX I havent mined this but her's suprnova parameters... It would be helpful to lookat the instructions for mining each pool... ccminer -a bitcore -o stratum+tcp://btx.suprnova.cc:3629 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password
|
|
|
|
KiparisD
|
|
January 22, 2018, 04:03:05 PM |
|
CUDA 9.1 support from 388.71 version
|
|
|
|
|
matey1111
Member
Offline
Activity: 178
Merit: 13
|
|
January 24, 2018, 01:52:19 AM |
|
Can I use ccminer 2.2.4 with two different GPUs on one PC to mine togather ? For example 1 x 1050TI with 1 x 980TI ?
yes
|
|
|
|
gzubeck
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 74
Merit: 1
|
|
January 24, 2018, 01:52:39 AM |
|
Hi, Please help me with setting. I have Intel Core i7 8700K / 16GB / Geforce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB. Using ccminer cuda sdk 9.0 64bit. Can you please tell me how to optimize for my pc. I have changed some settings but no result. did change from -i 19,21 to 22,22 and from d=32 to d=64 and from cpu priority 3 to 4. there are more to it in readme.txt but dont know which one to use for me. I have no idea what I am doing. Do you have the right setting for my pc. Thank you very much. hope you can help me. mining BTX I havent mined this but her's suprnova parameters... It would be helpful to lookat the instructions for mining each pool... ccminer -a bitcore -o stratum+tcp://btx.suprnova.cc:3629 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password thank you for the information. I will try to give more explanation to my question. I am mining at 1 GPU 1080ti. Its my gaming pc. Do I really need to set the settings that are based on CPU or Bios or motherboard or something else? I use ccminer cuda 9.0 specifically for GPU 1080ti, but the settings are not for my PC. Does ccminer have any impackt what pc I use (CPU or bios or motherboard or something else) I mean there are many different pc i7 i5 i3 with different cores or processor cache or has that nothing to do with my pc because I am mining on my GPU. Example : this is my settings (ccminer-x64.exe -a bitcore -i 19,21 -o stratum+tcp://yiimp.eu:3556 -u 1G5XWMm8h8QK19ifcNWy3Rx79BX4NbjUNx -p d=32) Do I need to put more settings in based on my pc Intel Core i7 8700K / 16GB : Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon The only device you will be using is the one card. Does yiimp require you to set the intensity level? I think the difficulty level should be 16 vs. 32. Maybe if you had multiple 1080 ti s you would increase difficulty settings. See if yiimp has any recommended settings for their pool. the other biggy is that you need to select a pool which is relatively close. if your in north america you don't want to select a pool in europe and vice versa. Your going to have to experiment to make sure ccminer does not crash too often. The other major thing you have not mentioned is if your using msi afterburner. you need to download this and immediately reduce your power down to 70-72%. if your not your going to burn out your graphics card.
|
|
|
|
revvv
Member
Offline
Activity: 146
Merit: 10
|
|
January 24, 2018, 04:24:17 AM |
|
i add the -i command to my bat file but still ignore it.. it just change intensity on his own.. what i am doing wrong?
|
|
|
|
onderdoor
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
|
|
January 24, 2018, 09:59:50 AM Last edit: January 24, 2018, 10:18:31 AM by onderdoor |
|
Hi, Please help me with setting. I have Intel Core i7 8700K / 16GB / Geforce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB. Using ccminer cuda sdk 9.0 64bit. Can you please tell me how to optimize for my pc. I have changed some settings but no result. did change from -i 19,21 to 22,22 and from d=32 to d=64 and from cpu priority 3 to 4. there are more to it in readme.txt but dont know which one to use for me. I have no idea what I am doing. Do you have the right setting for my pc. Thank you very much. hope you can help me. mining BTX I havent mined this but her's suprnova parameters... It would be helpful to lookat the instructions for mining each pool... ccminer -a bitcore -o stratum+tcp://btx.suprnova.cc:3629 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password thank you for the information. I will try to give more explanation to my question. I am mining at 1 GPU 1080ti. Its my gaming pc. Do I really need to set the settings that are based on CPU or Bios or motherboard or something else? I use ccminer cuda 9.0 specifically for GPU 1080ti, but the settings are not for my PC. Does ccminer have any impackt what pc I use (CPU or bios or motherboard or something else) I mean there are many different pc i7 i5 i3 with different cores or processor cache or has that nothing to do with my pc because I am mining on my GPU. Example : this is my settings (ccminer-x64.exe -a bitcore -i 19,21 -o stratum+tcp://yiimp.eu:3556 -u 1G5XWMm8h8QK19ifcNWy3Rx79BX4NbjUNx -p d=32) Do I need to put more settings in based on my pc Intel Core i7 8700K / 16GB : Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon The only device you will be using is the one card. Does yiimp require you to set the intensity level? I think the difficulty level should be 16 vs. 32. Maybe if you had multiple 1080 ti s you would increaseudifficulty settings. See if yiimp has any recommended settings for their pool. the other biggy is that you need to select a pool which is relatively close. if your in north america you don't want to select a pool in europe and vice versa. Your going to have to experiment to make sure ccminer does not crash too often. The other major thing you have not mentioned is if your using msi afterburner. you need to download this and immediately reduce your power down to 70-72%. if your not your going to burn out your graphics card. How do I reduce my power- Memory Clock or CPU Clock or Power limit? My current settings are in MSI afterburner core coltage 0, power limit 100, Core clock 0, Memory Clock 0, Fan speed auto. using 250watt CPU between 60celsius and 75c GPU 68c and 70c Thank you
|
|
|
|
onderdoor
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
|
|
January 24, 2018, 10:30:38 AM Last edit: January 24, 2018, 11:53:50 AM by onderdoor |
|
Does anyone know. mining on CPU suprnova.cc. I have just started mining. When does statics displays on Dashboard. The cmd suprnova doesnt give any error, but cant see statics on Dashboard. does it need time ? or must it show when mining ?
Dashboard statics are all at 0% on there website suprnova.cc when login.
Thank you
|
|
|
|
Tecumsehsamp
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
|
|
January 24, 2018, 04:17:12 PM |
|
Did anybody get ccminer working with Nvidia Tesla GPUs?
I tried it with a Tesla K80/M60? Whenever I try, it usually says what the latest block is but no mining activity.
|
|
|
|
onderdoor
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
|
|
January 24, 2018, 05:41:42 PM |
|
Did anybody get ccminer working with Nvidia Tesla GPUs?
I tried it with a Tesla K80/M60? Whenever I try, it usually says what the latest block is but no mining activity.
I am not a expert but think your Tesla is to strong for the settings in or not compatible with mining. Try with high options bat file. dont ask me what to do. you card is just to high performance need to make high setting for your card. or it would not work properly. good luck
|
|
|
|
Yorktown2018
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
|
|
January 24, 2018, 08:28:28 PM |
|
I'm getting 100% CPU utilization when using ccminer and mining Garlicoin...This is killing my hashrates on my 5 GTX 1070 Ti rig. (CPU: Intel G3920)
Is there a fix for this?
|
|
|
|
gzubeck
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 74
Merit: 1
|
|
January 24, 2018, 09:13:36 PM |
|
How do I reduce my power- Memory Clock or CPU Clock or Power limit?
My current settings are in MSI afterburner core coltage 0, power limit 100, Core clock 0, Memory Clock 0, Fan speed auto. using 250watt CPU between 60celsius and 75c GPU 68c and 70c Thank you
Set the power with the slider to 70-72%....for now I would leave the core clock and mem clock alone until you do some research on the algo your using. But your algo should not have to use full power for your graphics card which is a huge savings in itself. ccminer does not use your cpu for mining. I think? you never know with some future modifications...some miners use the cpu like cryptonight algos....I think with the poweer reduction we can get you down to 180-200 watts for your graphics and much reduced graphics temps.
|
|
|
|
gzubeck
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 74
Merit: 1
|
|
January 24, 2018, 09:15:16 PM |
|
Does anyone know. mining on CPU suprnova.cc. I have just started mining. When does statics displays on Dashboard. The cmd suprnova doesnt give any error, but cant see statics on Dashboard. does it need time ? or must it show when mining ?
Dashboard statics are all at 0% on there website suprnova.cc when login.
Thank you
Suprnovas dashboard has been weird for some time. I usually check my stats under my workers and general pool stats to make sure things are working.
|
|
|
|
|