Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2018, 04:44:55 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.2.2 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 455213 times)
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2017, 02:34:16 AM
 #2481

Yes, and it works -LOL this is with over 100 warnings like this.


its normal, its a default value. Just here to prevent the compiler to waste too much registers (often better to reuse some of them)

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
1516553095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516553095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516553095
Reply with quote  #2

1516553095
Report to moderator
1516553095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516553095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516553095
Reply with quote  #2

1516553095
Report to moderator
1516553095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516553095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516553095
Reply with quote  #2

1516553095
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 02:37:55 AM
 #2482

I run all G3900 and G3930 with 4GB ram. all 8 card rigs. I do not have issues.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
amanhasnoname
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 03:35:46 AM
 #2483

I use ccminer 2.2.1 on Ubuntu 16.04 with 8 x 1060.

I got this error when I try to mine SIGT.
Quote
[2017-09-25 02:25:41] Starting on stratum+tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106
[2017-09-25 02:25:41] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-09-25 02:25:41] 8 miner threads started, using 'skunk' algorithm.
[2017-09-25 02:25:41] ...retry after 30 seconds

Here is my command
Quote
./ccminer -a skunk -o stratum+tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106 -u <username.worker> -p x

Anyone has any idea why?
Did you tried to start mining with 1,2,3,4, etc. GPUs? What is the result?

Yes, I tried and I still got this error.
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2017, 03:37:47 AM
 #2484

i guess your ip is banned from suprnova.. using tor ?

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134



View Profile
September 25, 2017, 04:04:23 AM
 #2485

I run all G3900 and G3930 with 4GB ram. all 8 card rigs. I do not have issues.
What cards?

insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134



View Profile
September 25, 2017, 04:05:17 AM
 #2486

Im runing into an issue with CCminer. This is what happens its not always immediate, but it happens when it's setting the intensity of the GPUS.I am using 70%-90% of the CPU this doesnt seem normal im using 8x 1070s. Any help would be appreciated.
"cc miner has stopped working"

What CPU have you got?

G3900 Skylake Celeron

Try adding -d 0,1
This way you'll limit the usage to only two of your 8 1070s

Now read you CPU  usage.
Your CPU has only two Cores with 1 thread each...thus each thread goes to a GPU=> two max GPUs

so I can only run 2 GPUs? that doesnt sound right.

You can run how many you wish, but with such a CPU don't expect miracles. Anyway do the test with the added option as suggested and please report back CPU usage.

With so many GPU to handle, Xeon CPU and proper OS are called into duty

Just tried this  same CPU usage using 2 GPUs.

PollysCracker
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 04:49:51 AM
 #2487

What GPU have you got? What coin are you mining?
GPU: NVIDIA Gforce GT650M, CPU: Intel i7 3630QM @ 2,4Ghz, 8Gb RAM 7,88 availlable, Windows 7
Cryptobridge(BCO) - Scrypt POW https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2015949.0

Is -a scrypt present in your batch?
No, but I saw in the logs that ccminer set the algoritme to auto, i will try this when i get home though and let you know if it worked
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 09:49:13 AM
 #2488

I run all G3900 and G3930 with 4GB ram. all 8 card rigs. I do not have issues.

Yet you won't have top performance.
If you lke you can drive a Porsche with city car tires....

Just issue on your system the following command and post the output, please:
ccminer.exe -a neoscrypt --benchmark
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 09:59:59 AM
 #2489

I've been running a 5 cards rig with a sempron single core for many months without issues and at max speed (multiple algos and card types).
It depends on the miner and the OS, though.

grchina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
September 25, 2017, 10:03:16 AM
 #2490

I've been running a 5 cards rig with a sempron single core for many months without issues and at max speed (multiple algos and card types).
It depends on the miner and the OS, though.
try ewbf miner and compare it to others,you should be getting 20-30 sols less then others on same card/settings

daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 10:47:38 AM
 #2491

try ewbf miner and compare it to others,you should be getting 20-30 sols less then others on same card/settings

Ditto
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 10:49:26 AM
 #2492

try ewbf miner and compare it to others,you should be getting 20-30 sols less then others on same card/settings

Ditto

that probably applies to windows.
besides, I don't mine with ewbf.

daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 10:51:46 AM
 #2493

I've been running a 5 cards rig with a sempron single core for many months without issues and at max speed (multiple algos and card types).
It depends on the miner and the OS, though.

Which cards? Choose an algo, do benchmark and post the overall speed, without data it is all bullshitting. (my data is posted above)
This is valid for everyone Wink
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 11:03:49 AM
 #2494

I've been running a 5 cards rig with a sempron single core for many months without issues and at max speed (multiple algos and card types).
It depends on the miner and the OS, though.

Which cards? Choose an algo, do benchmark and post the overall speed, without data it is all bullshitting. (my data is posted above)
This is valid for everyone Wink

I've been making miners since 2014, do you think I need to post something to be trusted?

grchina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
September 25, 2017, 11:59:39 AM
 #2495

try ewbf miner and compare it to others,you should be getting 20-30 sols less then others on same card/settings

Ditto

that probably applies to windows.
besides, I don't mine with ewbf.
yea its on windows,also agree with you on other matter i have dual core/2t cpu with 5x1080 ti rigs and its working good.Only difference i noticed was on ewbf

PollysCracker
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 01:19:04 PM
 #2496

What GPU have you got? What coin are you mining?
GPU: NVIDIA Gforce GT650M, CPU: Intel i7 3630QM @ 2,4Ghz, 8Gb RAM 7,88 availlable, Windows 7
Cryptobridge(BCO) - Scrypt POW https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2015949.0

Is -a scrypt present in your batch?
thanks for your help, i think its finally mining, i am getting 40kHash/sec, i'm thinkin thats not much am i correct? will i be able to mine Cryptobridge with that at current difficulty?
Is there a way to see progress of the mining because the logs only show me the hashrate and gpu temp


Also is there a way to make it possible that 2 miners work toghetter on the same block for increased hashrate or will both miners work on their own on the same block?
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 01:43:43 PM
 #2497

What GPU have you got? What coin are you mining?
GPU: NVIDIA Gforce GT650M, CPU: Intel i7 3630QM @ 2,4Ghz, 8Gb RAM 7,88 availlable, Windows 7
Cryptobridge(BCO) - Scrypt POW https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2015949.0

Is -a scrypt present in your batch?
thanks for your help, i think its finally mining, i am getting 40kHash/sec, i'm thinkin thats not much am i correct? will i be able to mine Cryptobridge with that at current difficulty?
Is there a way to see progress of the mining because the logs only show me the hashrate and gpu temp


Also is there a way to make it possible that 2 miners work toghetter on the same block for increased hashrate or will both miners work on their own on the same block?

Miner should tell you in green "Yes". If not, you actually did NOT mine.
May I recommend you to mine Signatum or Denarius? -a skunkash and -a tribus (which has been dramatically optimized in ccminer) respectively

PollysCracker
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 02:00:04 PM
 #2498



Miner should tell you in green "Yes". If not, you actually did NOT mine.
May I recommend you to mine Signatum or Denarius? -a skunkash and -a tribus (which has been dramatically optimized in ccminer) respectively


You sure may, but do you think it will be of any good/profitability with such low hashrate? and i have 2 other computers availlable, is it possible to bundle these 3 miners toghetter so they collaborately mine the block toghetter, increasing the total hashrate?
daberti
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 02:06:38 PM
 #2499



Miner should tell you in green "Yes". If not, you actually did NOT mine.
May I recommend you to mine Signatum or Denarius? -a skunkash and -a tribus (which has been dramatically optimized in ccminer) respectively


You sure may, but do you think it will be of any good/profitability with such low hashrate? and i have 2 other computers availlable, is it possible to bundle these 3 miners toghetter so they collaborately mine the block toghetter, increasing the total hashrate?

Of course it is!
Please PM to me as this would imply an OT.
PollysCracker
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 02:17:11 PM
 #2500



Miner should tell you in green "Yes". If not, you actually did NOT mine.
May I recommend you to mine Signatum or Denarius? -a skunkash and -a tribus (which has been dramatically optimized in ccminer) respectively


You sure may, but do you think it will be of any good/profitability with such low hashrate? and i have 2 other computers availlable, is it possible to bundle these 3 miners toghetter so they collaborately mine the block toghetter, increasing the total hashrate?

Of course it is!
Please PM to me as this would imply an OT.
Will do some digging on these coins tomorow and i'll get back to you in a pm then, but what is an OT exactly?
Thank you for your help so far!
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!