Bitcoin Forum
January 26, 2020, 08:21:27 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine  (Read 268169 times)
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2019, 07:28:29 PM
Merited by BitcoinFX (1)
 #1981

I learned that git submodule update needs to be git submodule update --remote --merge
But, reading more extensively, I realised what I'd been missing. Previously, when looking at the status of the changes, I thought that git was offering me the option of including all of PoWCore in the main Gapcoin repos ... well, I mean, who wouldn't? ...
Code:
On branch v0.9.3-gap
Your branch is up-to-date with 'origin/v0.9.3-gap'.

Changes not staged for commit:
  (use "git add <file>..." to update what will be committed)
  (use "git checkout -- <file>..." to discard changes in working directory)
  (commit or discard the untracked or modified content in submodules)

modified:   src/PoWCore (new commits, untracked content)

no changes added to commit (use "git add" and/or "git commit -a")

But when I looked at the actual difference, it was offering to update the reference from:
Code:
ID       : ca5e863b1ff6c0a9655fadb951f1d9653ba24ef1

Author   : Jonny Frey <j0nn9.fr39@gmail.com>
           07/01/2015 22:43

Message:
1024 max shift should work for all

to:
Code:
ID       : 5cdfb1fcdfe932cb10eab567048cb95d1fc13979

Author   : Graham Higgins <gjhiggins@users.noreply.github.com>
           26/10/2019 11:04

Committer: GitHub <noreply@github.com>
           26/10/2019 11:04

Message:
Update PoWUtils.h

Address compilation failure

which is actually what I wanted.

So I committed the change and the submodule update now works correctly as before, i.e. git submodule update and doesn't need the --remote --merge any longer.

We can all breathe a sigh of relief Smiley

Cheers,

Graham
1580026887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580026887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580026887
Reply with quote  #2

1580026887
Report to moderator
1580026887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580026887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580026887
Reply with quote  #2

1580026887
Report to moderator
1580026887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580026887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580026887
Reply with quote  #2

1580026887
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1580026887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580026887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580026887
Reply with quote  #2

1580026887
Report to moderator
1580026887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580026887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580026887
Reply with quote  #2

1580026887
Report to moderator
1580026887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580026887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580026887
Reply with quote  #2

1580026887
Report to moderator
UsernameNumber7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 15


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 11:58:46 PM
 #1982

Thanks Mr. Higgins,

Syncing with Gapcoin version 0.9.4

I however used

git clone --branch v0.9.3-gap https://github.com/gjhiggins/gapcoin
cd gapcoin
git submodule init
git submodule update
./autogen.sh
./configure --without-miniupnpc
make


The tests passed fine.


https://github.com/gapcoin/gapcoin/issues/2

Those instructions are still accurate for Linux Mint however I noticed Mint does not contain topmenu-gtk2 topmenu-gtk3 which is not required or automake installed by default.

sudo apt install automake

I was trying to build your branch with a operating system using Boost 1.67 but lots of issues with other Linux distros.  Linux Mint and Trisquel seem reliable to me.  But I guess I could just ask you.  Mint uses Boost 1.65 would it still compile on Linux with Boost 1.67?




gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2019, 08:05:34 PM
Merited by xandry (2), BitcoinFX (1)
 #1983

Mint uses Boost 1.65 would it still compile on Linux with Boost 1.67?
I have successfully compiled the gapcoin v0.9.3-gap branch on an Ubuntu 19.10 system.

I checked the compilation under Ubuntu 16.04 (the earliest version of Ubuntu still supported) and added (and documented, in doc/build-unix.md) a couple of patches to allow gapcoin-0.9.2 (the “official” distro) to compile under Ubuntu 16.04.

In gapcoin-0.9.3, I've changed rpcserver.cpp in order to get to compile successfully under Boost 1.67 (and Boost 1.65) and have committed the change (to https://github.com/gjhiggins/gapcoin.git).

I haven't yet committed the gapcoin-0.9.4 branch that I'm working on.

Cheers

Graham



UsernameNumber7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 15


View Profile
December 04, 2019, 06:57:01 AM
 #1984

Cool, but I have given up on other Linux distros so no worries about boost 1.67 but it might help someone else.


What are the full implications of using ./configure --with-incompatible-bdb --without-miniupnpc?

Is it possible to compile using BDB 5.3 ect......?  Would it only require doing it all the time in the future for wallets?

Could I transfer my coins from a BDB 4.8 wallet to the new Gapcoin wallet using BDB 5.3? 



gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 04, 2019, 08:54:24 AM
 #1985

Cool, but I have given up on other Linux distros so no worries about boost 1.67 but it might help someone else.
You asked, I answered. I'm trying hard not to regard that as a waste of my time.

Quote
What are the full implications of using ./configure --with-incompatible-bdb --without-miniupnpc?
Is it possible to compile using BDB 5.3 ect......?  Would it only require doing it all the time in the future for wallets?
Could I transfer my coins from a BDB 4.8 wallet to the new Gapcoin wallet using BDB 5.3? 
Answers to these questions can be found by reading the appropriate documentation.

Cheers

Graham
UsernameNumber7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 15


View Profile
December 04, 2019, 11:16:52 AM
 #1986

Hi Mr. Higgins,

Wasn't meant to be a stab at you, I don't use virtual machines ect......BitcoinFX will probably find it the most useful.


I will try to check your work but https://distrowatch.com I am running out of useful options.  I think Linux Mint is good enough, but other users would probably like to use the newest Ubuntu (Not me).  I tried MX Linux and other various ones like Parrot before you made the change.  It is not easy erasing a OS just to test your new work as I am happy with Linux Mint and the work you have done with it so no need for now.  I am all for the Trisquel and LInux MInt Minimalist lifestyle.  

But I think all coins not tied down with 64 bit numbers is probably a waste of time including Gapcoin and Bitcoin.  Just imagine all the miners who own millions of dollars worth of ASICS realizing they are worthless over night if Bitcoin ever goes 64 Bit?

I would rather focus on avoiding large wastes than small wastes as I "Waste" a lot of time testing various Linux distros, but it is only a waste if one never finds what truly "Works".  

What I mean by "Take off" is the adoption of ASICS for Gapcoin which would be 32 bit ASICS which would be worthless for the development of the Math aspects of the project.

In my opinion it would be better to rip arrow out before infection and death.  Everyone has losses now, but with your work it could start new with a bright future.  But everything 32 bit is worthless, and anyone who thinks otherwise is deluding themselves.  I only use Gapcoin as a training method which "Works" for me, but I don't care if it works for others as no one has the time to "Waste", but I don't see it as a waste of time but more of an experiment.

I merely point out the obviously, it might seem unattainable and not worth while to some to advance, but I don't mind learning the hard way.  As Deepcoin was a true 64 bit coin I lost over 1 million deepcoin I bought for around 15-20 Satoshis before Bitcoin took-off.  It was a failure due to it's rapid distribution ect.....I have seen em all and seen em all come and go.  But Gapcoin is still here due to the calculation of a group of hard-core people who seek a better way based on more Math and Science which is why I am here to capitalize on that and help it's seed grow.

The seedling keeps getting harder to see, but it is understandable.  To me I see this effort as running the ship into the rocks or switching to 64 bit Sha512 and make the small group more firm.  There is no way Gapcoin staying as a 32 bit project will ever produce any but the "Ship crashing into the Rocks"

1)  Gapcoin is the perfect vehicle to use 64 bit Sha512 as it has already a custom Computer Memory control panel built into the Algo.







minerja
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 274


View Profile
December 05, 2019, 11:48:39 AM
Last edit: December 06, 2019, 08:48:34 AM by minerja
 #1987

Hi guys,
TO Delete
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 05, 2019, 02:30:58 PM
 #1988

Hi guys,
Well thought i'd do a clean install of Mint 19.2 and try the latest GAPCOIN build.

So i followed gjhiggins / usernamenumer7 's instructions

./autogen.sh: 5: ./autogen.sh: autoreconf: not found
I'm sorry to say - that's the point at which you should have stopped. A missing autoreconf suggests an omitted step in the procedure, that of prepping the OS for compilation. j0nn9 has edited doc/build-unix.md to be specific to gapcoin. If you follow the instructions there (using the gapcoin code from my repos) you should get a successful compilation on a clean install of Mint 19.2 (actual under-the-hood distro Ubuntu 18.04). It also works on Ubuntu 19.10.

As regards to Windows builds, the situation is pretty dire. Bitcoin Core uses the only reliable approach, that of including a specification of all the dependencies and a scheme to compile and link them locally. See https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/blob/master/depends/README.md. The problem is that Gapcoin is Core 0.9 and the depends system was introduced in Core 0.11 and two issues complicate the approach of simply copying over from Bitcoin 0.11. Firstly, the gmp amd mpfr packages need adding to the list of dependencies and secondly, the source code for the dependencies to be compiled isn't included, it's downloaded from specified URLs and, because of the passage of time, some of the URLs no longer resolve (Qt specifically has gone from "official" to "archive" which is where I called it a day after several hours plugging away). If these issues can be resolved, then it has a chance of working on a Xenix installation and might even produce an executable Windows binary.

Cheers

Graham
minerja
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 274


View Profile
December 06, 2019, 01:28:28 AM
Last edit: December 06, 2019, 08:48:53 AM by minerja
 #1989

Hi guys,
To Delete
UsernameNumber7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 15


View Profile
December 06, 2019, 02:41:45 AM
 #1990

Hi Minerja,

https://github.com/gapcoin/gapcoin/issues


Follow these instructions
https://github.com/gapcoin/gapcoin/issues/2



I updated the instructions, I would appreciate if you would delete all the technical information clogging this forum page after you compile using the instructions.


Remember GIT commands are also from the Command Line Terminal

git clone --branch v0.9.3-gap https://github.com/gjhiggins/gapcoin


minerja
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 274


View Profile
December 06, 2019, 08:35:23 AM
 #1991

Hi Minerja,

https://github.com/gapcoin/gapcoin/issues


Follow these instructions
https://github.com/gapcoin/gapcoin/issues/2



I updated the instructions, I would appreciate if you would delete all the technical information clogging this forum page after you compile using the instructions.


Remember GIT commands are also from the Command Line Terminal

git clone --branch v0.9.3-gap https://github.com/gjhiggins/gapcoin



Hi,

much closer, but still fails

gapcoin@gapcoin-R1800x:~/Downloads/gapcoin-0.9.3/gapcoin$ make
Making all in src
make[1]: Entering directory '/home/gapcoin/Downloads/gapcoin-0.9.3/gapcoin/src'
make  all-recursive
make[2]: Entering directory '/home/gapcoin/Downloads/gapcoin-0.9.3/gapcoin/src'
Making all in .
make[3]: Entering directory '/home/gapcoin/Downloads/gapcoin-0.9.3/gapcoin/src'
  CXX      addrman.o
In file included from serialize.h:9:0,
                 from netbase.h:13,
                 from addrman.h:8,
                 from addrman.cpp:5:
allocators.h:15:10: fatal error: openssl/crypto.h: No such file or directory
 #include <openssl/crypto.h> // for OPENSSL_cleanse()
          ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
compilation terminated.
Makefile:870: recipe for target 'addrman.o' failed
make[3]: *** [addrman.o] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/gapcoin/Downloads/gapcoin-0.9.3/gapcoin/src'
Makefile:892: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/gapcoin/Downloads/gapcoin-0.9.3/gapcoin/src'
Makefile:668: recipe for target 'all' failed
make[1]: *** [all] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/gapcoin/Downloads/gapcoin-0.9.3/gapcoin/src'
Makefile:510: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 06, 2019, 09:33:57 AM
 #1992

allocators.h:15:10: fatal error: openssl/crypto.h: No such file or directory
That's an understandable failure on the part of the compiler but it's a bit odd that the headers are missing - they should be there if  libssl-dev has been apt-installed.

On Mint 19.2, the openssl headers will be in  /usr/include/openssl. If that directory isn't present on your system and you have done apt install libssl-dev, then I don't know what to suggest, sorry.

Cheers

Graham
minerja
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 274


View Profile
December 06, 2019, 11:57:13 AM
 #1993

allocators.h:15:10: fatal error: openssl/crypto.h: No such file or directory
That's an understandable failure on the part of the compiler but it's a bit odd that the headers are missing - they should be there if  libssl-dev has been apt-installed.

On Mint 19.2, the openssl headers will be in  /usr/include/openssl. If that directory isn't present on your system and you have done apt install libssl-dev, then I don't know what to suggest, sorry.

Cheers

Graham


Hi Graham,

Sorry i've been so long coming back, i tried to remove openssl, and removed too much.....had to do a full rebuild,
Anyway...here exactly what i did

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

ADMIN / DRIVER MANAGER (update to Nvidia-driver-435 ***435.21 Ubuntu 18.04.3***)
REBOOT

sudo apt-get install git synaptic gdebi pkg-config

sudo apt-get install build-essential libtool autotools-dev autoconf libssl-dev libgmp-dev libmpfr-dev

sudo apt-get install libboost-all-dev libminiupnpc-dev libqt4-dev libprotobuf-dev protobuf-compiler

sudo apt-get install libqt5gui5 libqt5core5a libqt5dbus5 qttools5-dev qttools5-dev-tools libprotobuf-dev libqrencode-dev

sudo apt install automake

sudo apt install libcanberra-gtk-module libcanberra-gtk3-module

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install libdb4.8-dev
sudo apt-get install libdb4.8++-dev

git clone --branch v0.9.3-gap https://github.com/gjhiggins/gapcoin
cd gapcoin
git submodule init
git submodule update
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb --without-miniupnpc
make

Finally...works

I have to go bring up a terminal and type /home/gapcoin/Downloads/gapcoin/src/qt/gapcoin-qt to run it (double clicking on qt file never works)

oh, i don't know if this is the version with your updated POW, not sure how to add that....maybe another day

Anyway, Thank you very much for your time
J
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 06, 2019, 01:27:57 PM
 #1994

Sorry i've been so long coming back, i tried to remove openssl, and removed too much.....had to do a full rebuild,
It happens. I'm relieved that it built okay in the end.

Quote
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install libdb4.8-dev
sudo apt-get install libdb4.8++-dev

git clone --branch v0.9.3-gap https://github.com/gjhiggins/gapcoin
cd gapcoin
git submodule init
git submodule update
./autogen.sh
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb --without-miniupnpc
make

If you're going to the effort of installing libdb4.8, then you can omit the --with-incompatible-bdb, as libdb4.8 is the compatibility standard.

Compatibility is for when a user migrates from a client linked against libdb4.8 to a client linked against a later version, say libdb5.3. On running the libdb5.3-linked client, the wallet is automatically upgraded to use the later version. If the user then decides to revert to the client linked against 4.8, that client can't load that upgraded wallet.

Trivial solutions: save the wallet before trying a new version of the client or don't revert. Complex solution: always link against libdb4.8 unless --with-incompatible-bdb is specified in the compilation instructions. Practical solution: always build binaries for proprietary OS linked against libdb4.8 or make it SCREAMINGLY CLEAR that the binary uses the latest-and-greatest, faster, more robust version of libdb and to SAVE THE FECKING WALLET before continuing.

Quote
i don't know if this is the version with your updated POW
Well, it built okay, so it must do, else it wouldn't build under Mint 19.2

Cheers

Graham
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 11, 2019, 03:44:06 PM
 #1995

chainz hosting of Gapcoin block explorer has expired and will be removed in a few days if not renewed.

Quote
Contribute to GapCoin Explorer hosting costs!

By contributing to the hosting costs you can extend for how long the explorer for GapCoin will be hosted.

Hosting for this blockchain expired on 2019-12-06 10:11 (about 5.3 days ago)

It's 8.90 euro for a month.

Cheers

Graham
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2019, 08:31:18 AM
Merited by xandry (5)
 #1996

I'm pretty much done with setting up the support infrastructure for the mersenne forum prime search group's pick-up of the maintenance and publishing of Dr Tom Nicely's list of first known occurrence prime gaps.

Github org- https://github.com/primegap-list-project

List is here https://github.com/primegap-list-project/prime-gap-list and maintained as statements in SLQLite3 SQL, can be simply d/l and read into SQLIteBrowser.

Org website: https://primegap-list-project.github.io

Gapcoin contribs are summarised here: https://primegap-list-project.github.io/lists/ (see top discoverers) and graphed here https://primegap-list-project.github.io/graphs/ - (the website is a Github pages static website, dynamics courtesy of in-browser javascript - and it renders on my smart TV, lol).

I committed all 451 new merits discovered by the Gapcoin network up to early Nov (there's another 9 to add from since then): https://github.com/primegap-list-project/prime-gap-list/commit/ea672fa28f499846b566adc1ea2be33fdbe4855c

Cheers

Graham
UsernameNumber7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 15


View Profile
December 14, 2019, 12:11:09 AM
 #1997

Hi Mr. Higgins,

It seems Sha512 supports up to width of 128 bit numbers. 

https://en.bitcoinwiki.org/wiki/File:SHA-512.jpg

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/34588650/uint128-t-does-not-name-a-type


It would seems the this has all become a winner take all scenario. 

If any work is done it might as well only be done ONCE.  It would likely never need to be changed using int128_t, uint128_t.


The Government can still use the other software backdoors they create while the Math hardware can carry on regardless. 

Probably any development would need to go through the CIA meetings like Bitcoin did early on.  But since Power is "Shifting" maybe we can get a "Devs" to escape to Iran to develop the system for the space port there.  Russia has good protections as well, but it is getting crowded already with high profile runners. 

Plus nothing spells trustworthiness more than a seal of approval from the Iranian government.

Otherwise it is looking like 100-200 years before the west slow plays their dead hand to extract things from everyone stuck using their western US CIA approved 32 bit encryption systems.  But at least we will all be Austic, Gender Fluid, and on Epstein Humpty Dumpty watch list. 


gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 14, 2019, 11:41:18 AM
Last edit: December 14, 2019, 12:46:06 PM by gjhiggins
 #1998

It seems Sha512 supports up to width of 128 bit numbers.  

If any work is done ... using int128_t, uint128_t.

The Government ... while the Math hardware can carry on regardless.  
You seem to have gotten carried away more than usual, that doesn't make any sense at all - not even to you, I'd guess.

The show-stopping obstacle to your suggestion of using 128 bits is that it requires a multiple precision arithmetic library that can handle 128 bit numbers - which doesn't yet exist. Until it does, your suggestion is completely impractical and you're wasting your and everyone else's time in publicly pushing for it.

Cheers

Graham

P.S. SHA512 keys have been available in  Bitcoin Core since the release of 0.13 with the migration to hierarchical deterministic keys.
UsernameNumber7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 15


View Profile
December 16, 2019, 02:17:18 AM
 #1999

 Gavin will visit the CIA

https://bitcointalk.org/?topic=6652.0


That there is no development is not a surprise as my timeline for development should have signaled.  

However the Boost Library does.
 

2

"As pointed out by other answer, C++ standard does not require 128 bit integer to be available, nor to be typedefed as uint128_t even if present. If your compiler/architecture does not support 128 bit integers and you need them, you could use boost to emulate them:"

http://www.boost.org/doc/libs/1_58_0/libs/multiprecision/doc/html/boost_multiprecision/tut/ints/cpp_int.html

"I think that the boost library will automatically use the native type if available"


It really doesn't figure that learning would ever be considered a "Waste of Time".  However developing a purposely retarded system to slow play ignorant people is not even remotely honest nor a good foundation.  



gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1110



View Profile WWW
December 16, 2019, 01:22:39 PM
 #2000

If your compiler/architecture does not support 128 bit integers and you need them, you could use boost to emulate them:"
Er, "it requires a multiple precision arithmetic library that can handle 128 bit numbers"  - are you unaware of the difference?

Perhaps a quote from the Prime Gap Searches group of the Mersenne forum will make it clear: "the crucial part would be to find efficient 128 bit replacements for mulmod / powmod. And extending the segmented sieve (bit buckets) to more than 64 bits might also be tricky".

To spare myself further apparently futile explanation, I'll consider the matter closed unless/until you can come up with some concrete, detailed suggestions for changing the mpz functions in PoWUtils.cpp and Sieve.cpp sources so they are able to perform 128-bit arithmetic.

Cheers

Graham
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!