Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2018, 03:51:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Open Source XPM (Primecoin) GPU Miner & Pool xpmforall.org  (Read 66778 times)
abrgeza
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 09:41:36 PM
 #421

0.47cpd for RX580
0.57cpd for R9 Fury
0.66cpd for R9 Fury X
those results are after 30 min of mining

1524369095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524369095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524369095
Reply with quote  #2

1524369095
Report to moderator
1524369095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524369095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524369095
Reply with quote  #2

1524369095
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524369095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524369095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524369095
Reply with quote  #2

1524369095
Report to moderator
1524369095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524369095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524369095
Reply with quote  #2

1524369095
Report to moderator
1524369095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524369095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524369095
Reply with quote  #2

1524369095
Report to moderator
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 05:23:22 AM
 #422

0.47cpd for RX580
0.57cpd for R9 Fury
0.66cpd for R9 Fury X
those results are after 30 min of mining




With blockchain drivers?
Togir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 05:30:39 AM
 #423

I'm getting
R9 390 - win8.1, driver 15.12  - 0.33-0.35 CPD.
but
R9 390 - win7, driver 15.12 - 0.47-0.48 CPD.

do u have any clues?

P.S.

I've tried changing sieveSize = "630", but miner just does not start.
abrgeza
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 05:33:57 AM
 #424

0.47cpd for RX580
0.57cpd for R9 Fury
0.66cpd for R9 Fury X
those results are after 30 min of mining


With blockchain drivers?

yes
abrgeza
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 05:36:46 AM
 #425

I'm getting
R9 390 - win8.1, driver 15.12  - 0.33-0.35 CPD.
but
R9 390 - win7, driver 15.12 - 0.47-0.48 CPD.

do u have any clues?

P.S.

I've tried changing sieveSize = "630", but miner just does not start.

delete old kernel and start miner.
eXtremal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 05:40:25 AM
 #426

I've tried changing sieveSize = "630", but miner just does not start.
Miner starts and says
Quote
Existing OpenCL kernel (kernel.bin) incompatible with configuration
Please remove kernel.bin file and restart miner
If you run miner from console (cmd.exe or other) or use .bat file with PAUSE, you can see it.
Need remove files kernelxpm_gpu0.cl and others.

For Windows 8.1 and 10 with 390 GPUs, I don't have a solution. For Windows 7 and Linux you can use 15.12 and OCL from 14.x http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/amd-opencl/
Togir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:00:59 AM
 #427

I'm getting
R9 390 - win8.1, driver 15.12  - 0.33-0.35 CPD.
but
R9 390 - win7, driver 15.12 - 0.47-0.48 CPD.

do u have any clues?

P.S.

I've tried changing sieveSize = "630", but miner just does not start.

delete old kernel and start miner.

Deleting old kernel helped to start miner. Thank you.

Getting same CPD with sieveSize = "630"
drozenski
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 12:55:48 AM
 #428

why am i getting

 * warning: ran out of hashes, increasing sha256 work size coefficient to 65536
 * warning: ran out of hashes, increasing sha256 work size coefficient to 65536
 * warning: ran out of hashes, increasing sha256 work size coefficient to 98304
 * warning: ran out of hashes, increasing sha256 work size coefficient to 131072

Then its starting?
DataSea
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 04:09:20 AM
 #429

If you had a Datacoin pool, I'd totally use it.
Your work is much appreciated - been using your miners for years on Datacoin.
The Primecoin - Datacoin alliance could bring everyone to great heights
eXtremal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 07:22:23 AM
 #430

If you had a Datacoin pool, I'd totally use it.
Your work is much appreciated - been using your miners for years on Datacoin.
The Primecoin - Datacoin alliance could bring everyone to great heights
I have hidden DTC pool on coinsforall: http://coinsforall.io/#!/coin/DTC, but it not tested. I have moved I gpu to it for testing purposes Smiley
Quote
server = "coinsforall.io";
port = "6670";
xpmclient 10.2.1 automatically switch to target="9" during connection.
why am i getting

 * warning: ran out of hashes, increasing sha256 work size coefficient to 65536
 * warning: ran out of hashes, increasing sha256 work size coefficient to 65536
 * warning: ran out of hashes, increasing sha256 work size coefficient to 98304
 * warning: ran out of hashes, increasing sha256 work size coefficient to 131072

Then its starting?
It's ok, miner adjust its parameters at start.
eXtremal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 09:19:13 AM
 #431

<error> kernelxpm_gpu0.cl not found

What have I missed please?

Thank you!
Miner can't write to its own directory? Run chmod -R a+w on it.
Current version is 10.2.2, not 10.2.1
drozenski
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 01:42:27 PM
 #432

Quote
I have hidden DTC pool on coinsforall: http://coinsforall.io/#!/coin/DTC, but it not tested. I have moved I gpu to it for testing purposes Smiley
Quote
server = "coinsforall.io";
port = "6670";

Are you working on this? I would mine on this pool if it was fully developed
ser_ator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 02:05:00 PM
 #433


[/quote]
Miner can't write to its own directory? Run chmod -R a+w on it.
Current version is 10.2.2, not 10.2.1
[/quote]

Silly me..

Thank you very much, eXtremal.
[/quote]

hi

old cards like 270(x), 7850 work well only with 10.2.1 version

with 10.2.2 work only without 14.X ocl & gives worst rezult than 10.2.1 (without 14.x ocl driver)

eXtremal

if you have right parameter for those cards,pls share

(all in win 7 64bit) 10.2.1 work well with 15.7.1 driver + 14.X ocl driver , but with 15.12 wont work with 14.x ocl driver


korjik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 02:12:20 PM
 #434

when you create 10.3 miner my friend?
Olekk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 05:37:17 PM
 #435

Some of my cards (RX 470/580) getting crashed after 1-2 min of mining. On 4 rigs with same miner (10.2.2), windows(10) and driver (blockchain) everithing works correctly. Did you have a solution?
roman_neo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 08:59:35 PM
 #436

Hi, eXtremal! I have the following problem. I can not launch your miner on nvidia 1080 good. I have 8 cards. On 4 cards the miner works well, but as I launch 5+ card I have an issue - the processor is loaded 100% and the hashrate starts to drop. There are no such problems on AMD cards. Maybe some settings?
drozenski
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2018, 01:27:20 AM
 #437

Hi, eXtremal! I have the following problem. I can not launch your miner on nvidia 1080 good. I have 8 cards. On 4 cards the miner works well, but as I launch 5+ card I have an issue - the processor is loaded 100% and the hashrate starts to drop. There are no such problems on AMD cards. Maybe some settings?

What CPU are you using? Try increasing or decreasing the CPU offload.

Even with a GPU miner this coin is CPU heavy, more cards = higher CPU usage. Also Nvidia pushes more to the CPU then AMD
eXtremal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 21, 2018, 02:59:38 AM
 #438

Hi, eXtremal! I have the following problem. I can not launch your miner on nvidia 1080 good. I have 8 cards. On 4 cards the miner works well, but as I launch 5+ card I have an issue - the processor is loaded 100% and the hashrate starts to drop. There are no such problems on AMD cards. Maybe some settings?
Hi,
Unfortunately, you need Linux for use 5+ NVidia GPUs, because NVidia have a problem in their OpenCL implementation and I don't know a workaround now for Windows.. except rewritting miner in CUDA.

Some of my cards (RX 470/580) getting crashed after 1-2 min of mining. On 4 rigs with same miner (10.2.2), windows(10) and driver (blockchain) everithing works correctly. Did you have a solution?
Overclocking? XPM miner can be unstable on GPUs tuned for ETH.

Quote from: ser_ator
with 10.2.2 work only without 14.X ocl & gives worst rezult than 10.2.1 (without 14.x ocl driver)
10.2.1 can work with 14.X ocl, but 10.2.2 can't, too strange. What error you see ?

when you create 10.3 miner my friend?
In april. Next version brings speedup for NVidia cards (and I'll try fix high cpu load) and reboot on crash correct handling.
DataSea
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2018, 03:59:05 AM
 #439

Hi eXtremal,

This is amazing.
Contributing CPD now for Datacoin pool debugging.

Many Thanks!
The DataSea


If you had a Datacoin pool, I'd totally use it.
Your work is much appreciated - been using your miners for years on Datacoin.
The Primecoin - Datacoin alliance could bring everyone to great heights
I have hidden DTC pool on coinsforall: http://coinsforall.io/#!/coin/DTC, but it not tested. I have moved I gpu to it for testing purposes Smiley
Quote
server = "coinsforall.io";
port = "6670";
soulmann
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 21, 2018, 05:57:13 AM
 #440

Hi,
Unfortunately, you need Linux for use 5+ NVidia GPUs, because NVidia have a problem in their OpenCL implementation and I don't know a workaround now for Windows.. except rewritting miner in CUDA.

Hi
Is there any guide how to run xpmclient in ubuntu step by step?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!