Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2018, 06:11:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 and A3 is not compatible with each other  (Read 83 times)
drakkar77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 08:24:10 AM
 #1

Im sorry for the word "compatible," I just dont know how to term it.

I wonder if anybody had this problem with their Antminer A3.
My Antminer A3 could not connect whenever S9 is around. It can connect but after a minute it will be disconnected and needed to reboot it before it can reconnect again, but then same thing happen again and again and again. When I remove S9, A3 works well.

What could be the possible reason behind this?



1524766291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524766291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524766291
Reply with quote  #2

1524766291
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524766291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524766291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524766291
Reply with quote  #2

1524766291
Report to moderator
dnssandbox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 5


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 01:24:58 AM
 #2

Im sorry for the word "compatible," I just dont know how to term it.

I wonder if anybody had this problem with their Antminer A3.
My Antminer A3 could not connect whenever S9 is around. It can connect but after a minute it will be disconnected and needed to reboot it before it can reconnect again, but then same thing happen again and again and again. When I remove S9, A3 works well.

What could be the possible reason behind this?





Did you check the IP addresses for both the A3 and S9?
check that they are both set to DHCP or if you entered an IP address manually, ensure that they are different.

Also, you didn't say how they are connected to your network. I am assuming that you are using a small switch or hub.

if you are using a y-splitter, get rid of it.
Sledge0001
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2018, 01:28:13 AM
 #3

Im sorry for the word "compatible," I just dont know how to term it.

I wonder if anybody had this problem with their Antminer A3.
My Antminer A3 could not connect whenever S9 is around. It can connect but after a minute it will be disconnected and needed to reboot it before it can reconnect again, but then same thing happen again and again and again. When I remove S9, A3 works well.

What could be the possible reason behind this?





Did you check the IP addresses for both the A3 and S9?
check that they are both set to DHCP or if you entered an IP address manually, ensure that they are different.

Also, you didn't say how they are connected to your network. I am assuming that you are using a small switch or hub.

if you are using a y-splitter, get rid of it.


Yep this has IP conflict written all over it. I bet they are stepping all over each other.

HTTP://RUSHHOURMINING.COM/
0% FEE UNTIL MAY 1st 0.25% AFTER MAY 1st- US BASED MINING POOL
RAVENCOIN, PIGEONCOIN, LUXCOIN, BITCORE!
drakkar77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 01:37:25 AM
 #4

Yes they have different IP and they are both set to DHCP. I am just using the 4port modem router.



dnssandbox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 5


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 01:41:33 AM
 #5

did you check that the IP address of both devices are different under Network -> Settings on the ant miners?

drakkar77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 01:46:54 AM
 #6

did you check that the IP address of both devices are different under Network -> Settings on the ant miners?



IP Address on network setting on antminer is blank. Do I need to set an IP on it?
dnssandbox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 5


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 01:54:24 AM
 #7

look above that under status.. it should say something like

MAC-Address:94:E1:6D:F8:a7:18
IP:192.168.1.231
Netmask:255.255.255.0


drakkar77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 01:56:00 AM
 #8

look above that.. it should say something like

MAC-Address:94:E1:6D:F8:a7:18
IP:192.168.1.231
Netmask:255.255.255.0




I have that settings too and they are different.
dnssandbox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 5


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 02:02:10 AM
 #9

i was asking what your IP address scheme was.
assuming it is in the range 192.168.1.x, try changing the A3 address to the below and save and see if both the A3 and S9 work


Protocol             Static

IP Address         192.168.1.253

Netmask            255.255.255.0

Gateway            192.168.1.1

DNS Servers       192.168.1.1    or       8.8.8.8
drakkar77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
Today at 08:39:14 AM
 #10

Sorry for the late reply.

I've tried changing the network settings like you suggested. Unfortunately, still it doesn't work. The machine could not connect on static IP.

I noticed something, when I turn on the A3 machine and runs like a minute or two and stop. Upon going to miner configuration and click "save settings" without changing the settings, it will reconnect. But the loop keeps going on - disconnect after a minute r two

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!