Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 09:00:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] FaucetBOX.com - API & faucet script, create your own crypto faucet  (Read 119977 times)
ABitBack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 502



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 06:04:29 PM
 #761

anyone elses timer not going down?

Everything working for My bitcoin Faucet. Not sure about other coins
Oh I think you need to code it in. Anyone got code to make timer go down in real time? Will give $5 btc-e voucher
this still stands btw, $5 btc-e code/bitcoin for countdown timer code. PM me it or even post it here to get it.

If you like the one here: http://lol.steep.rocks/ (don't forget to refresh after you get a dispense)
( This is based on http://keith-wood.name/countdown.html )

Backup your website.

Download: http://lol.steep.rocks/countdown/countdown-js.zip
it is just one file

Unpack so the file inside becomes accessible as http://example.com/js/jquery.plugin.countdown.min.js

Open your template index.php file with Notepad++. This is not the file in the main folder. It is in /templates/***/index.php

Find:
Code:
</head>

Add before:
Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="//cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/jquery/2.1.1/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery.plugin.countdown.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(function(){
  var minutes=$('#id_timer').html().match(/You have to wait (\d+) minute/);
  minutes=parseInt(minutes[1]);
  $('#id_timer').countdown({
    until: '+'+(minutes*60+61)+'s',
    layout: 'You have to wait {hnn}{sep}{mnn}{sep}{snn}',
    //layout: '{hnn} hours {mnn} minutes {snn} seconds',
    onExpiry: function () {
      //location.reload();
    }
  });
});
</script>

Find:
Code:
You have to wait

In the element add:
Code:
id="id_timer"

So if it is:
Code:
<p>You have to wait...

It will become:
Code:
<p id="id_timer">You have to wait...

Test it.

Don't ask why it adds 1 minute. There is a bug in FB script nobody has discovered yet Wink
You just made $5. btc or btc-e?

1714251636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714251636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714251636
Reply with quote  #2

1714251636
Report to moderator
1714251636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714251636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714251636
Reply with quote  #2

1714251636
Report to moderator
1714251636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714251636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714251636
Reply with quote  #2

1714251636
Report to moderator
The forum was founded in 2009 by Satoshi and Sirius. It replaced a SourceForge forum.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714251636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714251636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714251636
Reply with quote  #2

1714251636
Report to moderator
1714251636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714251636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714251636
Reply with quote  #2

1714251636
Report to moderator
NeedIfFindIt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 07:08:44 PM
 #762

Don't ask why it adds 1 minute. There is a bug in FB script nobody has discovered yet Wink

Code:
until: '+'+(minutes*60+61)-60+'s',

Can't you just do someth8ing like that to fix it?

Code:
until: '+'+(minutes*60+61)+'s',

This is not the issue. This is the workaround not to get the javascript reload 1 minute before the timer really expires.

The issue is in the main index.php between MySQL, PHP and the rounding to the nearest minute.

Quote
You just made $5. btc or btc-e?

btc Grin My address is in my profile Wink
ABitBack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 502



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 12:36:19 PM
 #763

Don't ask why it adds 1 minute. There is a bug in FB script nobody has discovered yet Wink

Code:
until: '+'+(minutes*60+61)-60+'s',

Can't you just do someth8ing like that to fix it?

Code:
until: '+'+(minutes*60+61)+'s',

This is not the issue. This is the workaround not to get the javascript reload 1 minute before the timer really expires.

The issue is in the main index.php between MySQL, PHP and the rounding to the nearest minute.

Quote
You just made $5. btc or btc-e?

btc Grin My address is in my profile Wink
Sent from exchange. Cheers again.

micky123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1005



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 01:42:32 PM
 #764

Well...


Ok , what am i doing wrong? I downloaded the faucet script, have a registered domain and hosting from GoDaddy. Updated the config.php with required information and it gives me an error:

Can't connect to database. Check your config.php.

This is my config file below. Godaddy says that the dbhost name should be my IP address from the CPanel. I have tried using localhost as the dbhost but still no luck, with localhost all i get is a blank screen Sad
Code:
<?php

$dbhost 
"<IP addy>";
$dbuser "username";
$dbpass "password";
$dbname "Test";
$display_errors false;

$connection_options = array(
    
'disable_curl' => false,
    
'local_cafile' => false,
    
'force_ipv4' => false    // cURL only
);

// dsn - Data Source Name
// if you use MySQL, leave it as is
// more information:
// http://php.net/manual/en/pdo.construct.php
$dbdsn "mysql:host=$<IP addy>;dbname=$Test";


Anyone managed to configure the script and using Godaddy hosting? Help!! Smiley

Ajatmoralez
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


Sorry for my English if It is Bad✌✌


View Profile
March 19, 2015, 02:09:43 PM
 #765

Well...


Ok , what am i doing wrong? I downloaded the faucet script, have a registered domain and hosting from GoDaddy. Updated the config.php with required information and it gives me an error:

Can't connect to database. Check your config.php.

This is my config file below. Godaddy says that the dbhost name should be my IP address from the CPanel. I have tried using localhost as the dbhost but still no luck, with localhost all i get is a blank screen Sad
Code:
<?php

$dbhost 
"<IP addy>";
$dbuser "username";
$dbpass "password";
$dbname "Test";
$display_errors false;

$connection_options = array(
    
'disable_curl' => false,
    
'local_cafile' => false,
    
'force_ipv4' => false    // cURL only
);

// dsn - Data Source Name
// if you use MySQL, leave it as is
// more information:
// http://php.net/manual/en/pdo.construct.php
$dbdsn "mysql:host=$<IP addy>;dbname=$Test";


Anyone managed to configure the script and using Godaddy hosting? Help!! Smiley


Godaddy is only good for Domains but not for Hosting and others
You should better buy hosting from a reseller and use it. Instant support from reseller to solve your problems. Good diskspace, bandwidth, site speed, features and easy to use.

I have my faucets hosted their just for $0.4 a month. That is standard pack which can handle 180k+ pageviews a month and can be upgraded later if you need more.
And that is Very good and cheap hosting specially for Faucets

yvesp110
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 501


View Profile
March 19, 2015, 03:55:40 PM
 #766

Well...


Ok , what am i doing wrong? I downloaded the faucet script, have a registered domain and hosting from GoDaddy. Updated the config.php with required information and it gives me an error:

Can't connect to database. Check your config.php.

This is my config file below. Godaddy says that the dbhost name should be my IP address from the CPanel. I have tried using localhost as the dbhost but still no luck, with localhost all i get is a blank screen Sad
Code:
<?php

$dbhost 
"<IP addy>";
$dbuser "username";
$dbpass "password";
$dbname "Test";
$display_errors false;

$connection_options = array(
    
'disable_curl' => false,
    
'local_cafile' => false,
    
'force_ipv4' => false    // cURL only
);

// dsn - Data Source Name
// if you use MySQL, leave it as is
// more information:
// http://php.net/manual/en/pdo.construct.php
$dbdsn "mysql:host=$<IP addy>;dbname=$Test";


Anyone managed to configure the script and using Godaddy hosting? Help!! Smiley


in cpanel you will have to make a database connection first of all in mysql and input the information in your config file

$dbhost = "<IP addy>";
$dbuser = "username";
$dbpass = "password";
$dbname = "Test";

these will have to be changed inside the bracket to information on your database
minifrij
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1267


In Memory of Zepher


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2015, 04:12:51 PM
 #767

Ok , what am i doing wrong? I downloaded the faucet script, have a registered domain and hosting from GoDaddy. Updated the config.php with required information and it gives me an error:

Can't connect to database. Check your config.php.

This is my config file below. Godaddy says that the dbhost name should be my IP address from the CPanel. I have tried using localhost as the dbhost but still no luck, with localhost all i get is a blank screen Sad
Code:
<?php
$dbhost 
"<IP addy>";
$dbuser "username";
$dbpass "password";
$dbname "Test";
$display_errors false;

$connection_options = array(
    
'disable_curl' => false,
    
'local_cafile' => false,
    
'force_ipv4' => false    // cURL only
);

// dsn - Data Source Name
// if you use MySQL, leave it as is
// more information:
// http://php.net/manual/en/pdo.construct.php
$dbdsn "mysql:host=$<IP addy>;dbname=$Test";

Anyone managed to configure the script and using Godaddy hosting? Help!! Smiley

You of course have to change the variables to match the mysql settings of your host. Though, where have you defined the $Test used in the variable $dbdsn?
The $dbdsn variable should be '$dbdsn = "mysql:host=$dbhost;dbname=$dbname";', if you define a variable as something, you just have to insert the variable in the script to get it to show that string. You do not have to both define the variable, then change the string in $dbdsn.
Ajatmoralez
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


Sorry for my English if It is Bad✌✌


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 10:07:16 AM
 #768

Anyone here uses Adblocker in their Faucets ??

ABitBack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 502



View Profile
March 20, 2015, 12:39:27 PM
 #769

Anyone here uses Adblocker in their Faucets ??
Yep just put id="MainAd" on the reward button. You mean to stop people using your faucet who have adblocker?

Ajatmoralez
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


Sorry for my English if It is Bad✌✌


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 12:58:20 PM
 #770

Anyone here uses Adblocker in their Faucets ??
Yep just put id="MainAd" on the reward button. You mean to stop people using your faucet who have adblocker?

Yes thats what i mean. I don't wanna give my bitcoins to people who have adblocker Enabled and doesn't worth to me. Just useless

yvesp110
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 501


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 01:28:14 PM
 #771

I would like to know what script or what do we have to do to add choice of where to get paid since I have another faucet and would like to offer them option of getting paid with faucetbox

tks
yvesp110
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 501


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 01:38:22 PM
 #772

Anyone here uses Adblocker in their Faucets ??
Yep just put id="MainAd" on the reward button. You mean to stop people using your faucet who have adblocker?

Can you explain where you put that exactly on the line in the php
Kazuldur (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 971
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 01:43:20 PM
 #773

Don't ask why it adds 1 minute. There is a bug in FB script nobody has discovered yet Wink

Code:
until: '+'+(minutes*60+61)-60+'s',

Can't you just do someth8ing like that to fix it?

I think we should ask the admin of why this is Happenning ??
He should solve this

I didn't check that, but I believe that it rounds up the remaining time up to whole minutes. So if there're 5 minutes and 1 second left, it'll show that there're 6 minutes left.

Unless stated otherwise, all opinions are of my own, not FaucetBOX.com's.
Ajatmoralez
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


Sorry for my English if It is Bad✌✌


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 03:32:14 PM
 #774

Can anyone say what is happening with my Faucet ??
http://googlefaucet.com  http://faucetcloud.com
Claims becomes 10x faster. I think bot attack because normal banner views, almost normal analytics report but Crazy claims

Please reply fast anyone

minifrij
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1267


In Memory of Zepher


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2015, 03:40:57 PM
 #775

Anyone here uses Adblocker in their Faucets ??
Yep just put id="MainAd" on the reward button. You mean to stop people using your faucet who have adblocker?
Can you explain where you put that exactly on the line in the php

/templates/default/index.php - line 171

Code:
<div class="form-group">
      <div class="col-sm-offset-4 col-sm-4">
            <input type="submit" class="btn btn-primary btn-lg" value="Get reward!" id = 'MainAd'>
      </div>
</div>
Kazuldur (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 971
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 03:50:08 PM
 #776

Can anyone say what is happening with my Faucet ??
http://googlefaucet.com  http://faucetcloud.com
Claims becomes 10x faster. I think bot attack because normal banner views, almost normal analytics report but Crazy claims

Please reply fast anyone

Change your captcha to reCaptcha. If payments drop, that was a bot probably. If not, then who knows, maybe you've just got popular among adblockers?

Unless stated otherwise, all opinions are of my own, not FaucetBOX.com's.
Ajatmoralez
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


Sorry for my English if It is Bad✌✌


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 04:13:57 PM
 #777

Can anyone say what is happening with my Faucet ??
http://googlefaucet.com  http://faucetcloud.com
Claims becomes 10x faster. I think bot attack because normal banner views, almost normal analytics report but Crazy claims

Please reply fast anyone

Change your captcha to reCaptcha. If payments drop, that was a bot probably. If not, then who knows, maybe you've just got popular among adblockers?

Added adblocer and recaptcha to my Site.
Can you please check and Confirm ??

yvesp110
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 501


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 04:15:28 PM
 #778

Anyone here uses Adblocker in their Faucets ??
Yep just put id="MainAd" on the reward button. You mean to stop people using your faucet who have adblocker?
Can you explain where you put that exactly on the line in the php

/templates/default/index.php - line 171

Code:
<div class="form-group">
      <div class="col-sm-offset-4 col-sm-4">
            <input type="submit" class="btn btn-primary btn-lg" value="Get reward!" id = 'MainAd'>
      </div>
</div>

Tks appreciated
Dobrii
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 864
Merit: 260


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2015, 06:07:16 PM
 #779

Please check out my website at adblocker

Tell operates button "Get reward"?

http://tutbitcoin.ru/
minifrij
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1267


In Memory of Zepher


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2015, 06:42:30 PM
 #780

Please check out my website at adblocker

Tell operates button "Get reward"?

http://tutbitcoin.ru/
Yep, when adblock is on the Get Reward button does not show.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!