Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 12:52:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Genesis Mining Presents: SGMiner-GM - now with Zawawa's GG! [Updated 17/01/2017]  (Read 121506 times)
cryptomanman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 02:13:47 AM
 #421

I use work size 8, threads 1, and raw intensity 888 or 960. These seem to work best with all of my 280's and 7970's.

Anyone have optimal XMR intencity and worksize parameters for 280X?
I try --rawintensity 512 -w 4 -g 2

Changing any of them decreases speed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
rjg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 03:53:01 AM
 #422

when using stratum with this pool software https://github.com/sammy007/open-ethereum-pool

I get on the pool server: Malformed stratum request from xx.xx.xx.xx: invalid character 'P' looking for beginning of value


on the client I get:

[16:11:28] thepool.domain.com slow/down or URL or credentials invalid


All I'm altering is the url in the Ethereum.bat file to the stratum address of the pool. nothing else changes.

using


sgminer 5.5.5-gm on windows,

If I leave the previous default url in there it comes with it works fine. not sure what end is wrong. pool or client, I can use lots of other miners just not this one for some strange reason.

Boysie



Sammy's pool doesn't support the stratum implementation used in sgminer.

If you check out the issues on his Github repo there is much discussion about it and he is of the opinion the mining software should change not the pool software.
Adrian88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 04:14:13 AM
 #423

He is crashing....

[04:00:16] Started sgminer 5.5.5-gm
[04:00:16] * using Jansson 2.7
[04:00:16] Probing for an alive pool
[04:00:16] Startup GPU initialization… Using settings from pool eu1.ethermine.
org.
[04:00:16] Startup Pool No = 0
[04:00:16] Building binary ethashCypressgw192l4.bin
[04:00:17] Error -11: Building Program (clBuildProgram)

The only worked is Zcash bat file. He was not crashing.
XMR.bat crashed
Ethereum.bat crashed.

I download from http://cryptomining-blog.com/wp-content/download/sgminer-gm-5-5-5-windows.zip
brian_notgrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 04:18:18 AM
 #424

Amazing the amount of work that's gone into SGM 5.5 over the last few months.  Compiles and runs in Linux like a charm.  "What do you mean you can't find OpenCL, it's right **** there!"  That all went away.  Documentation went from like zero to pretty darn good.  All the noob tutorials are now officially defunct, which is probably just as good.

Would personally recommend Xubuntu in version 14.04 if you have a card that'll work with fglrx; my older gen cards are killing it.  290x hashing 700-740 with no mods, 7950 500-520.  7850's getting 340, well in excess of what they get under windows/Claymore.   SGM just screams in 14.04.  It'll run from console, SSH, mosh, you name it.  All on some, like $30 army-surplus motherboard I got off ebay.   I've tried about umpteen distros over the last few weeks.  My advice, for xmr anyway, is keep it simple.  Go with some ubuntu flavor (I'd do xubuntu or mint, except for cinnamon), don't go nuts on your config file.  Every card I've tried so far likes 2 threads, and it'll pretty much always run with a raw intensity of 512. Except for my 280, which I agree is kind of a conundrum.    

Can't say I'm as thrilled with 16.04, which is kind of a pig.  Somewhat interested to see where radeon goes with this.  Bet they ditch X altogether.  Bet everyone does, except ubuntu.  I won't miss it.  
cryptomanman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 04:31:29 AM
 #425

Thats where I am too right now. Except how are you getting 700 on your 280x?! I'm getting right around 500, just like the 7970's. Different settings than the 7970's?

Unfortunately, the end is coming soon for those older cards and 14.04 I think. Plus the RX 470 / 480 uses so much less power. Something needs to improve soon with 16.04 and the amdgpu-pro drivers. Have to install Windows just to tweak those cards at all!



Amazing the amount of work that's gone into SGM 5.5 over the last few months.  Compiles and runs in Linux like a charm.  "What do you mean you can't find OpenCL, it's right **** there!"  That all went away.  Documentation went from like zero to pretty darn good.  All the noob tutorials are now officially defunct, which is probably just as good.

Would personally recommend Xubuntu in version 14.04 if you have a card that'll work with fglrx; my older gen cards are killing it.  290x hashing 700-740 with no mods, 7950 500-520.  7850's getting 340, well in excess of what they get under windows/Claymore.   SGM just screams in 14.04.  It'll run from console, SSH, mosh, you name it.  All on some, like $30 army-surplus motherboard I got off ebay.   I've tried about umpteen distros over the last few weeks.  My advice, for xmr anyway, is keep it simple.  Go with some ubuntu flavor (I'd do xubuntu or mint, except for cinnamon), don't go nuts on your config file.  Every card I've tried so far likes 2 threads, and it'll pretty much always run with a raw intensity of 512. Except for my 280, which I agree is kind of a conundrum.    

Can't say I'm as thrilled with 16.04, which is kind of a pig.  Somewhat interested to see where radeon goes with this.  Bet they ditch X altogether.  Bet everyone does, except ubuntu.  I won't miss it.  

Adrian88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 04:47:33 AM
 #426

Updated more errors report bugs

I found error log in temp folder. Could be help coder fix its error

Code:
"C:\Users\Adrian\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF54A.tmp.cl", line 210: error: function
          "amd_bitalign" declared implicitly
  KECCAK_PROCESS(state, 5, 8, isolate);
  ^

"C:\Users\Adrian\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF54A.tmp.cl", line 210: error: function
          "amd_bitalign" declared implicitly
  KECCAK_PROCESS(state, 5, 8, isolate);
  ^

"C:\Users\Adrian\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF54A.tmp.cl", line 260: error: function
          "amd_bitalign" declared implicitly
  KECCAK_PROCESS(state, 12, 1, isolate);
  ^

"C:\Users\Adrian\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF54A.tmp.cl", line 260: error: function
          "amd_bitalign" declared implicitly
  KECCAK_PROCESS(state, 12, 1, isolate);
  ^

"C:\Users\Adrian\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF54A.tmp.cl", line 291: error: function
          "amd_bitalign" declared implicitly
  KECCAK_PROCESS(st, 8, 8, isolate);
  ^

"C:\Users\Adrian\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF54A.tmp.cl", line 291: error: function
          "amd_bitalign" declared implicitly
  KECCAK_PROCESS(st, 8, 8, isolate);
  ^

6 errors detected in the compilation of "C:\Users\Adrian\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF54A.tmp.cl".
icelove
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 07:21:04 AM
 #427

RX480 with HW error  about 1HW/min.. how to fix? -rawintensity 504 -w 4 -g 2  win7.

brian_notgrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 03:45:58 PM
 #428

Thats where I am too right now. Except how are you getting 700 on your 280x?! I'm getting right around 500, just like the 7970's. Different settings than the 7970's?

That's on the 290, not the 280.  World of difference.  Great card but it sucks up some power.  Also I think it depends on the card.  Problem with my 280 I think is cheap card, cheap memory.  Got lucky with the 290.  90 bucks on ebay.

Re: old cards.  Wonder if clustering, like slurming them would make any difference.  

ETA: google up Stilt's comments on 280/x cards, I think the original post is at the overclockers forum but it's been copied a bunch of places.  A lot of those things apparently were made quite cheaply, and just can't keep up.  On top of that it's hard to do much with the ROM's.  If you get one with elpida memory, it won't need much if any work.  Mine had a mix of hynix and elpida, flashing it didn't do much. Pushing the clocks just makes it worse.   My MSI 7950 crushes my Sapphire 280; had to flash the rom on the 7950 (hynix) and it likes the GPU clock at 1100.  For those who are having trouble tuning their 280's, might be worth running it thru GPU-Z and see what ya got.  Hynix isn't necessarily bad but can be.  Stilt says look at the sensors; the cheap cards only have a few basic sensors.  Some of those cards are just duds, I think. Mine sure is. Sgminer works right out of the box, with little to no tinkering, on my good cards.  No amount of tinkering has done anything for that frickin sapphire.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 05:50:37 PM
 #429

I use modded bios on my Asus 280X. On Claymore's CryptoNote miner 9.7 I have 690 H/s with 1670/1675 frequinces GPU/MEM.
On sgminer 5-5-5 with --rawintensity 512 -w 4 -g 2 I have only about 620-630 H/s.
--rawintensity 488 -w 4 -g 2 - gives 640 H/s

It's possible to reach Claymore's speeds on sgminer?
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


winter*juvia


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 08:03:32 PM
 #430

I use modded bios on my Asus 280X. On Claymore's CryptoNote miner 9.7 I have 690 H/s with 1670/1675 frequinces GPU/MEM.
On sgminer 5-5-5 with --rawintensity 512 -w 4 -g 2 I have only about 620-630 H/s.
--rawintensity 488 -w 4 -g 2 - gives 640 H/s

It's possible to reach Claymore's speeds on sgminer?

Try "rawintensity 1008 -w 8"

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
peoples
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 08:51:19 PM
 #431

Quote
- gpu-powertune NEEDS to be removed from your configuration file if you're not using kernel 4.9 or later.

How you guys useing Kernel 4.9 with amdgpu-pro drivers ?  It's not supported, even with the latest 16.50 kernel installation fails with newer kernel than 4.4 ?
And as far as i know amdgpu-pro is the only driver with opencl support for linux ?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 09:51:00 PM
 #432

I use modded bios on my Asus 280X. On Claymore's CryptoNote miner 9.7 I have 690 H/s with 1670/1675 frequinces GPU/MEM.
On sgminer 5-5-5 with --rawintensity 512 -w 4 -g 2 I have only about 620-630 H/s.
--rawintensity 488 -w 4 -g 2 - gives 640 H/s

It's possible to reach Claymore's speeds on sgminer?

Try "rawintensity 1008 -w 8"

I've tried many variants, but i can't reach speed of Claymore's miner. And on my 270X and on 280X Claymore's miner gives about 6-7% more speed than sgminer. And it's hard to select right parameters to reach max speed on sgminer...
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2017, 01:01:22 AM
 #433

anybody knows how to fix the following error (using ethash algo):

Code:
Error: -4: Setting args for the DAG kernel and/or executing it.
Error: clSetKernelArg of all params failed.
GPU 0 failure, disabling!

gpu is an amd 280 (non X), it has 3GB VRAM

cmdline tested: "--rawintensity 512 -w 192 -g 1" and default settings (just algo, pool, usr and pass)

cheers
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
January 24, 2017, 08:25:21 AM
 #434

Quote
- gpu-powertune NEEDS to be removed from your configuration file if you're not using kernel 4.9 or later.

How you guys useing Kernel 4.9 with amdgpu-pro drivers ?  It's not supported, even with the latest 16.50 kernel installation fails with newer kernel than 4.4 ?
And as far as i know amdgpu-pro is the only driver with opencl support for linux ?

I'm using 4.9 - on Arch. All you need from AMDGPU-PRO is the opencl libs - the rest is useless.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
January 24, 2017, 09:36:55 AM
 #435

claymores miner have dual-mining capability by that it justifies the fee.

sgminer-gm performs worse than genoils miner which has no fee either.

either make the kernel public or get lost.
few ppl dual mine anymore claymores fee is barely justifiable


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
yoyo1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
January 24, 2017, 06:08:54 PM
 #436

claymores miner have dual-mining capability by that it justifies the fee.

sgminer-gm performs worse than genoils miner which has no fee either.

either make the kernel public or get lost.
few ppl dual mine anymore claymores fee is barely justifiable


First: it's rather late comment.
Second: Claymore is a closed source
Third: Sgminer is a the very best of mining software anyway. It remembers the days of bitcoin gpu mining and support plenty of algos.

To sum it all up it's more about the idea of mining than making business.
Anyway as lot of developers say "don't like it - don't use it"

Btw Sgminer contains a lot of excellent features and working scenarios.
wacko
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 24, 2017, 06:31:01 PM
 #437

Is anyone mining cryptonight with RX 480 4GB? What are the best settings for this card? I can't get pass 760 h/s, which doesn't seem right since I'm getting 750 h/s from RX 470 4GB at similar clocks. Surely RX 480 with 12% more cores should hash faster, probably a bit above 800 h/s? Which intensity, gpu-threads and worksize do you guys use?
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 24, 2017, 06:50:02 PM
 #438

Is anyone mining cryptonight with RX 480 4GB? What are the best settings for this card? I can't get pass 760 h/s, which doesn't seem right since I'm getting 750 h/s from RX 470 4GB at similar clocks. Surely RX 480 with 12% more cores should hash faster, probably a bit above 800 h/s? Which intensity, gpu-threads and worksize do you guys use?

On some algos, thoses 2 cards are actually pretty close, it's the case for XMR, your numbers seems about right.

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
wacko
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 24, 2017, 08:25:12 PM
 #439

On some algos, thoses 2 cards are actually pretty close, it's the case for XMR, your numbers seems about right.
Well, they might be close, but I still don't think it's quite right. I mean, I've just set identical clocks for both cards (1185/1750) and they hash at exactly the same speed. RX 480 is a tiny bit slower actually, since its memory is at 1375 timings and not at 1250 timings like the RX 470 memory. The thing is, I'm using identical settings for both of them, which is probably wrong? RX 470 runs with rI 512, gpu-threads 2 and worksize 4 - the standard settings that seems like everyone is using for rx 470. I tried different settings for RX 480, but everything I tried was slower than these same settings that I've got for RX 470. Tried increasing and lowering raw intensity from 512, but it always results in slower hashrate.

What do people use for RX 480? Which intensity, threads, worksize?
xneoenx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
January 25, 2017, 05:06:37 AM
 #440

On some algos, thoses 2 cards are actually pretty close, it's the case for XMR, your numbers seems about right.
Well, they might be close, but I still don't think it's quite right. I mean, I've just set identical clocks for both cards (1185/1750) and they hash at exactly the same speed. RX 480 is a tiny bit slower actually, since its memory is at 1375 timings and not at 1250 timings like the RX 470 memory. The thing is, I'm using identical settings for both of them, which is probably wrong? RX 470 runs with rI 512, gpu-threads 2 and worksize 4 - the standard settings that seems like everyone is using for rx 470. I tried different settings for RX 480, but everything I tried was slower than these same settings that I've got for RX 470. Tried increasing and lowering raw intensity from 512, but it always results in slower hashrate.

What do people use for RX 480? Which intensity, threads, worksize?

If not mistaken (and I maybe way off base here), but a 470 is just a 480 with some of the CU's disabled. Try rI of 504 for the 480's. 760h/s is about as good as it gets, atleast publicly announced numbers are that. I dont know if anyone crossed that mark. I am using 1500 timings and running my 480 at 2000 mhz. And wolf's miner at 504, 2, 4.  With a 100W or some such off the wall (1167 / 2000).
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!