Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 06:13:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Genesis Mining Presents: SGMiner-GM - now with Zawawa's GG! [Updated 17/01/2017]  (Read 120770 times)
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2016, 10:19:42 PM
 #161

hi there,I gave it a go mining xmr (RX 470 1175/2010, rI:1000/WS: 8 )
I wonder if it's expected to have a wide range of fluctuation, with current settings from 600 to 850 H/S ?
tx.


Can you try your rawintensity as 512, and set your worksize to 4, and tell me what you get?

Using the formula I posted (which is a reference, but not the rule), you'd be best to work with 1024 - and then, and this applies to everyone - work down in increments of 8, until you stop improving.

So many variables come into play here: cache, latency, overall speed, bandwidth. I know it's frustrating to spend so much time tweaking it. But it's the best advice I can offer you.

You are currently the only user reporting the fluctuating hash rates, so, if anyone else is having this issue, please, speak up!

1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513015982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513015982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513015982
Reply with quote  #2

1513015982
Report to moderator
1513015982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513015982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513015982
Reply with quote  #2

1513015982
Report to moderator
1513015982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513015982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513015982
Reply with quote  #2

1513015982
Report to moderator
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 12:03:02 AM
 #162


I'd like to ask the community, though - what coin would you like to see next for SGMiner-GM?


ZCash would be awesome, but i am aware it's highly improbable
XMR support has been added!

Keep in mind folks, this is a pre-release version. Currently, there is a bug with Windows where it crashes upon mining. We're able to reproduce it, but not able to find it.

I'd like to ask the community, though - what coin would you like to see next for SGMiner-GM?

I'm getting steady 30MH/s on each Fury X on stock clocks (1050/500). Claymore's can only get about 28MH.
A 390 at 1040Mhz gets 29Mh, with some overclocking I can surely can 32-33MH, but my cards warm up too much. Definitely the best miner out there.

The only issue I can spot is the CPU usage, which makes this miner basically worthless on weak CPUs. I couldn't run it on a single-core AMD CPU and a friend of mine had his rig crashing with a dual core Celeron installed. most mining rigs have very weak CPUs, and if this miner gets updated to support them, I am sure it will get much more traction.

Has it been determined that this issues running on systems with weak CPUs is real? Is there a fix coming?  I am wondering if this is the problem I am having on my multi-gpu mining rigs.  One GPU run at the right hash rate while the others run at half.  No matter what I do with the settings I cannot resolve this issue.  Both rigs have single core AMD CPUs.  I would love to use sgminer with its RPC capabilities but I am not going to invest in bigger CPUs for it.

Thanks.

If you search Wolf0's post in this thread, you will find that he posted a fix for the CPU usage bug.

Here it is again for those that don't want to look back through the thread.  I can confirm it no longer hogs the CPU on one core.
https://ottrbutt.com/miner/downloads/sgminer-gm/sgminer-gm-wolf-09222016.zip

copy sgminer.exe from the zip to the existing install directory.

I've gone ahead and added Wolf's fixed sgminer.exe to the release page, here: https://github.com/genesismining/sgminer-gm/releases/tag/5.3.0-gm

I would like to see the bugs in the current version fixed. sometimes it just says "found a block" at random times. additionally the miner has a bug where it stops showing the hashrates and shares if click on the miner's window. other than that it's a great miner.

Maybe Zcash? I'm sure it will make it really popular.

Zcash is not improbable. However, we wouldn't have something available on Zcash's launch. We'll look into it. I can't promise anything, but I can't deny we won't add it, either.

XMR support has been added!

Keep in mind folks, this is a pre-release version. Currently, there is a bug with Windows where it crashes upon mining. We're able to reproduce it, but not able to find it.

I'd like to ask the community, though - what coin would you like to see next for SGMiner-GM?

I'm getting steady 30MH/s on each Fury X on stock clocks (1050/500). Claymore's can only get about 28MH.
A 390 at 1040Mhz gets 29Mh, with some overclocking I can surely can 32-33MH, but my cards warm up too much. Definitely the best miner out there.

The only issue I can spot is the CPU usage, which makes this miner basically worthless on weak CPUs. I couldn't run it on a single-core AMD CPU and a friend of mine had his rig crashing with a dual core Celeron installed. most mining rigs have very weak CPUs, and if this miner gets updated to support them, I am sure it will get much more traction.

Has it been determined that this issues running on systems with weak CPUs is real? Is there a fix coming?  I am wondering if this is the problem I am having on my multi-gpu mining rigs.  One GPU run at the right hash rate while the others run at half.  No matter what I do with the settings I cannot resolve this issue.  Both rigs have single core AMD CPUs.  I would love to use sgminer with its RPC capabilities but I am not going to invest in bigger CPUs for it.

Thanks.

If you search Wolf0's post in this thread, you will find that he posted a fix for the CPU usage bug.

Here it is again for those that don't want to look back through the thread.  I can confirm it no longer hogs the CPU on one core.
https://ottrbutt.com/miner/downloads/sgminer-gm/sgminer-gm-wolf-09222016.zip

copy sgminer.exe from the zip to the existing install directory.

I've gone ahead and added Wolf's fixed sgminer.exe to the release page, here: https://github.com/genesismining/sgminer-gm/releases/tag/5.3.0-gm

SEGMENTATION FAULTS  WITH CRYPTONIGHT--

Segmentation faults and a hard reboot result when attempting to mine CryptoNight under Ubuntu 14.04 with R9 280X GPUs.  The archives on the release page do not contain "cryptonight.cl", and while I was able to dig the file out of the git source, I was not able to mine successfully.

I took the solo Ubuntu binary from the opening page, substituted it in the miner directory, sourced "cryptonight.cl" from git, and was able to boot the miner and generate "bin" files, but then I got a hard hang requiring a reboot.  The error message stated "Error 61...".  Taking a clue from Wolf's other XMR project, I used work sizes of 8 and 16, with xIntensities of 320, 640, and 1024.  Lots of reboots and USB riser jiggling.

A sample configuration file for mining CryptoNight with this miner would be helpful.  I simply adapted the sample Ethereum configuration, setting "cryptonight" algo as default for a single pool.       --scryptr

EDIT:  I am able to mine with Wolf's other XMR project, but not on NiceHash.  NiceHash has specific extranonce requirements for CryptoNight.       --scryptr

First: Cryptonight.cl is in the directory.
Second: Intensity of 320 will kill your 280x. Please don't use that. That's a RawIntensity of 32x64x320. That's 655360! That is a hell of a lot of work for your poor GPU.
Third: You're not mining successfully because of your settings. Don't reuse settings from Wolf's other projects with sgminer-gm. They're two separate entities. One is a custom made, stand-alone miner. The other is, well, sgminer.
Fourth: Don't ever use xIntensity. Rawintensity only. Try 448, move upwards from there.

The formula for rawintensity is  #(CUs) x worksize x 4 - so, for a 280x, you'd have 32 x 4 x 4. That gives us 512. Now, keep in mind, memory latency and bandwidth will come into play here, so you will need to tinker.


Here is a sample configuration:

Code:
{
    "pools": [{
        "name": "MoneroWorld",
        "url": "stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:4444",
        "user": "41dPExBcrTjHU5fY41NLeKN3Zm6JFmxcC5BiEzGXC2WH1mj9hQV1VzLVcxeQVxavdURzXNCHmXLSgeH7KEfzLUFhPhidXJB",
        "pass": "x",
        "profile": "xmr"
    }],
    "profiles": [{
            "name": "xmr",
            "algorithm": "cryptonight",
            "rawintensity": "448",
            "worksize": "4",
            "gpu-threads": "2"
    }],
    "default-profile": "xmr",
    "no-extranonce": true
}



I have 270,280,290s would that formula for rawintensity be the same or what would be good to start with also Im running eth with xIntensity 768 should that also be rawintensity instead of xintensity and what to start with Im getting double the HW errors on my 290 and would love to tune all these gpus in but have no clue on what settings to start with than there is TC and powertune any advice on settings would be appreciated thank you

Nousplatform██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
|██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
nerdralph
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 01:49:47 AM
 #163

Just tested out the new version mining eth on Ubuntu 14.0.4.  I was confused at first since there was no .tgz extension on the file, until I realized it is just the sgminer ELF executable and not the full package including kernel files.  I'm using xI 896 and getting 27Mh from a R9 290x clocked at 950/1000 with a Stilt BIOS.
The 5.3.0 version had just failed again on the DAG change, so in 5 days we'll see if 5.4.0 is better.
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2016, 06:51:54 AM
 #164

Just tested out the new version mining eth on Ubuntu 14.0.4.  I was confused at first since there was no .tgz extension on the file, until I realized it is just the sgminer ELF executable and not the full package including kernel files.  I'm using xI 896 and getting 27Mh from a R9 290x clocked at 950/1000 with a Stilt BIOS.
The 5.3.0 version had just failed again on the DAG change, so in 5 days we'll see if 5.4.0 is better.


Drat - I thought we fixed that bug.

Once I get a breather on the weekend, I will look into this; I will also package the files appropriately. It's a pre-release version for testing. Doesn't mean I need to get sloppy! ^^

Apologies for the inconvenience.

1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
lexele
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 09:39:44 AM
 #165

hi there,I gave it a go mining xmr (RX 470 1175/2010, rI:1000/WS: 8 )
I wonder if it's expected to have a wide range of fluctuation, with current settings from 600 to 850 H/S ?
tx.


Can you try your rawintensity as 512, and set your worksize to 4, and tell me what you get?

Using the formula I posted (which is a reference, but not the rule), you'd be best to work with 1024 - and then, and this applies to everyone - work down in increments of 8, until you stop improving.

So many variables come into play here: cache, latency, overall speed, bandwidth. I know it's frustrating to spend so much time tweaking it. But it's the best advice I can offer you.

You are currently the only user reporting the fluctuating hash rates, so, if anyone else is having this issue, please, speak up!

Just to be sure I'm reading the right output, it's like that:

(5s): n (avg:) m H/s
GPU0: x / y H/s

n is the one fluctuating in the 200 H/s range. The others are quite stable.

BTW why is there a difference between the two lines, I would have expected them to be equal with one card only, but they're not.
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2016, 11:24:53 AM
 #166

hi there,I gave it a go mining xmr (RX 470 1175/2010, rI:1000/WS: 8 )
I wonder if it's expected to have a wide range of fluctuation, with current settings from 600 to 850 H/S ?
tx.


Can you try your rawintensity as 512, and set your worksize to 4, and tell me what you get?

Using the formula I posted (which is a reference, but not the rule), you'd be best to work with 1024 - and then, and this applies to everyone - work down in increments of 8, until you stop improving.

So many variables come into play here: cache, latency, overall speed, bandwidth. I know it's frustrating to spend so much time tweaking it. But it's the best advice I can offer you.

You are currently the only user reporting the fluctuating hash rates, so, if anyone else is having this issue, please, speak up!

Just to be sure I'm reading the right output, it's like that:

(5s): n (avg:) m H/s
GPU0: x / y H/s

n is the one fluctuating in the 200 H/s range. The others are quite stable.

BTW why is there a difference between the two lines, I would have expected them to be equal with one card only, but they're not.

Oh! The (5s) will fluctuate - it's a five second average across all cards. The second line is your current hashrate.

1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 12:58:03 PM
 #167

When changing clocks and other settings in a conf file do I need to do each gpu separate or can I use a comma like in a bat file I usually use windows so I use .bat files and only changed settings in .conf files a few times but now I'm trying out pimp and need to change clocks in the conf file

Nousplatform██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
|██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
lexele
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 01:03:37 PM
 #168


Oh! The (5s) will fluctuate - it's a five second average across all cards. The second line is your current hashrate.

Ok then, sorry.

Next I let it run for a while (like an our per run):

I run several tests decreasing from 1024/8 (1024/4 was bad). The best mark was 750 H/s with rI=1008. But when I came back after trying 1000 and 992 (and lower...), It didn't go over 737...

I tested 512/4 as you asked, very bad hashrate ~500 H/s.

After a while in each run I got HW errors  and the share count decreased. I will try to reproduce something similar under windows mining eth(unless xmr is running now?) to see if there's a correlation with memory errors.

Nota: Wolf's standalone xmr miner give's similar hashrate, but better share count.
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2016, 02:55:03 PM
 #169

When changing clocks and other settings in a conf file do I need to do each gpu separate or can I use a comma like in a bat file I usually use windows so I use .bat files and only changed settings in .conf files a few times but now I'm trying out pimp and need to change clocks in the conf file

You can use a comma, or set one global clock for all your GPUs.

1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2016, 02:59:47 PM
 #170


Oh! The (5s) will fluctuate - it's a five second average across all cards. The second line is your current hashrate.

Ok then, sorry.

Next I let it run for a while (like an our per run):

I run several tests decreasing from 1024/8 (1024/4 was bad). The best mark was 750 H/s with rI=1008. But when I came back after trying 1000 and 992 (and lower...), It didn't go over 737...

I tested 512/4 as you asked, very bad hashrate ~500 H/s.

After a while in each run I got HW errors  and the share count decreased. I will try to reproduce something similar under windows mining eth(unless xmr is running now?) to see if there's a correlation with memory errors.

Nota: Wolf's standalone xmr miner give's similar hashrate, but better share count.

Awesome, thank you for letting me know! I appreciate it so very, very much!

The HW errors don't seem to be normal. We'll sort that out once we have some time.

XMR isn't running on Windows still. I'm so sorry. Once we have a moment we'll fix it. We're swamped with preparing for ZCash's launch.

1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
Viscore
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
October 18, 2016, 04:06:01 PM
 #171


Oh! The (5s) will fluctuate - it's a five second average across all cards. The second line is your current hashrate.

Ok then, sorry.

Next I let it run for a while (like an our per run):

I run several tests decreasing from 1024/8 (1024/4 was bad). The best mark was 750 H/s with rI=1008. But when I came back after trying 1000 and 992 (and lower...), It didn't go over 737...

I tested 512/4 as you asked, very bad hashrate ~500 H/s.

After a while in each run I got HW errors  and the share count decreased. I will try to reproduce something similar under windows mining eth(unless xmr is running now?) to see if there's a correlation with memory errors.

Nota: Wolf's standalone xmr miner give's similar hashrate, but better share count.

Awesome, thank you for letting me know! I appreciate it so very, very much!

The HW errors don't seem to be normal. We'll sort that out once we have some time.

XMR isn't running on Windows still. I'm so sorry. Once we have a moment we'll fix it. We're swamped with preparing for ZCash's launch.

The hardware error is quite large. So I have to reduce the intensity quite a lot. That will reduce the hash rate.

.
                                            █                                           
                                           ███                                           
                        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄        █████        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄                       
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████████████       ███████       ███████████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀        █████        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀                       
                                           ███                                           
                                            █                                           

PROVIDENCE
                            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄                             
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀                             
.█ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █    █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █  █ █ █ █ █ █ █  100% Cashless ────
.Physical Crypto Casino & Resort .
      █
     ███
    █████
    ▀███▀
     ▀█▀
▄▄         ▄▄
 █  ▄███▄  █
  ▄███████▄
  ▀ ▀███▀ ▀
     ███
      █
      █

      █
     ███
    █████
    ▀███▀
     ▀█▀
      █
     ███
    █████
    ▀███▀
     ▀█▀
▄▄         ▄▄
 █  ▄███▄  █
  ▄███████▄
  ▀ ▀███▀ ▀
     ███
      █
      █

      █
     ███
    █████
    ▀███▀
     ▀█▀
www.providence.casino
──────────────────────────────────────
FacebookTwitterTelegram
lexele
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 04:54:50 PM
 #172


Oh! The (5s) will fluctuate - it's a five second average across all cards. The second line is your current hashrate.

Ok then, sorry.

Next I let it run for a while (like an our per run):

I run several tests decreasing from 1024/8 (1024/4 was bad). The best mark was 750 H/s with rI=1008. But when I came back after trying 1000 and 992 (and lower...), It didn't go over 737...

I tested 512/4 as you asked, very bad hashrate ~500 H/s.

After a while in each run I got HW errors  and the share count decreased. I will try to reproduce something similar under windows mining eth(unless xmr is running now?) to see if there's a correlation with memory errors.

Nota: Wolf's standalone xmr miner give's similar hashrate, but better share count.

Awesome, thank you for letting me know! I appreciate it so very, very much!

The HW errors don't seem to be normal. We'll sort that out once we have some time.

XMR isn't running on Windows still. I'm so sorry. Once we have a moment we'll fix it. We're swamped with preparing for ZCash's launch.

I did test under windows with ETH, and yes I have memory errors (hwinfo) although there's is no direct correlation between increasing HW errors and memory errors. With wolf's xmr miner and claymore's ETH or Cryptonight I don't have memory errors at the same clock (2010 and 2000),though I will recheck that later

I downclocked to 1990 to see what happens that way.
lexele
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 04:56:16 PM
 #173


The hardware error is quite large. So I have to reduce the intensity quite a lot. That will reduce the hash rate.
[/quote]

What card /settings do you use?
lexele
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 06:30:35 PM
 #174


I did test under windows with ETH, and yes I have memory errors (hwinfo) although there's is no direct correlation between increasing HW errors and memory errors. With wolf's xmr miner and claymore's ETH or Cryptonight I don't have memory errors at the same clock (2010 and 2000),though I will recheck that later

I downclocked to 1990 to see what happens that way.

I don't have memory errors anymore, but still 12 HW errors/h
lexele
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 06:37:38 PM
 #175


I did test under windows with ETH, and yes I have memory errors (hwinfo) although there's is no direct correlation between increasing HW errors and memory errors. With wolf's xmr miner and claymore's ETH or Cryptonight I don't have memory errors at the same clock (2010 and 2000),though I will recheck that later

I downclocked to 1990 to see what happens that way.

I don't have memory errors anymore, but still 12 HW errors/h

After two hours, I stoped the miner and started it with lower intensity, It crashed after 5 minutes,computer reboot. Strange.
nerdralph
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 07:06:06 PM
 #176

Just tested out the new version mining eth on Ubuntu 14.0.4.  I was confused at first since there was no .tgz extension on the file, until I realized it is just the sgminer ELF executable and not the full package including kernel files.  I'm using xI 896 and getting 27Mh from a R9 290x clocked at 950/1000 with a Stilt BIOS.
The 5.3.0 version had just failed again on the DAG change, so in 5 days we'll see if 5.4.0 is better.


Drat - I thought we fixed that bug.

Some versions of Genoil's miner do this too, but I haven't identified what causes it.  A build from my most recent commits handled the DAG change without a hiccup, while my build from ~2 months ago failed.
https://github.com/nerdralph/ethminer-nr/tree/110
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 09:46:29 PM
 #177

so still no reason why so many hard ware error's . Ive been using the new version a few days again with lots of hw errors that don't seem to hurt or affect my cards just makes me nervous seeing  hw  error with video cards .if i use any other software i don't get them and with what ASIC miners i have left, i expect it.


I'm getting Claymore hash rate or better with this sw miner with HW errors, no fees and have been donating as i can .Smiley.
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
October 19, 2016, 02:46:17 AM
 #178

so still no reason why so many hard ware error's . Ive been using the new version a few days again with lots of hw errors that don't seem to hurt or affect my cards just makes me nervous seeing  hw  error with video cards .if i use any other software i don't get them and with what ASIC miners i have left, i expect it.


I'm getting Claymore hash rate or better with this sw miner with HW errors, no fees and have been donating as i can .Smiley.

Keep in mind that other Eth miners don't report HW errors. You're still getting them with Claymore and Genoil; they're just not showing up.

I know that it seems scary, but HW errors are not a doom-and-gloom sign. Some are to be expected. 2-3. Sometimes 5. Lexele is having way more than I expect; I will look into that when I have a moment and see if I can find anything.

Just tested out the new version mining eth on Ubuntu 14.0.4.  I was confused at first since there was no .tgz extension on the file, until I realized it is just the sgminer ELF executable and not the full package including kernel files.  I'm using xI 896 and getting 27Mh from a R9 290x clocked at 950/1000 with a Stilt BIOS.
The 5.3.0 version had just failed again on the DAG change, so in 5 days we'll see if 5.4.0 is better.


Drat - I thought we fixed that bug.

Some versions of Genoil's miner do this too, but I haven't identified what causes it.  A build from my most recent commits handled the DAG change without a hiccup, while my build from ~2 months ago failed.
https://github.com/nerdralph/ethminer-nr/tree/110


Agh. It's so frustrating! I hate bugs like this. Thank you for the heads up though. Very curious.

1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
October 19, 2016, 05:02:13 AM
 #179

Makes me wonder why they don't ? . I would think it would better that they should.
 
well that's my 2 470, those hw errors don't seem to hurt or effect them, i"m about to add two more 470's  . no memory errors im ware of , i guess i would know if i had memory errors like lots of crashing, the screen doing strange things.
the one with 64.0C 2461RPM is a ref card the other one is a nitro.the middle one is a r7 370 it's still usable .I'm looking for a h61 btc sense I have a LGA 1155 CPU not being used and start on my next rig and take my rigs 4 to 5 cards per rig and build maybe 4 rigs then go from there., i found a h61 btc, I was gonna buy today at a sweet price, ofc it sold, yesterday..on ebay .

 thanks top

Code:
sgminer 5.3.0-gm - Started: [2016-10-18 11:15:33] - [0 days 13:39:04]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(5s):66.58M (avg):67.88Mh/s | A:3464000000000  R:0  HW:865  WU:67.088/m
ST: 1  SS: 6  NB: 3490  LW: 72771  GF: 0  RF: 0
Connected to us1.ethermine.org (stratum) diff 4G as user
Block: 382c7438...  Diff:0  Started: [00:54:13]  Best share: 4.16T
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
GPU 0:  64.0C 2461RPM | 27.31M/27.36Mh/s | R:  0.0% HW:388 WU:26.914/m xI:1024
GPU 1:  52.0C 1858RPM | 13.13M/13.15Mh/s | R:  0.0% HW: 91 WU:13.042/m xI:1024
GPU 2:  50.0C 2683RPM | 26.02M/27.36Mh/s | R:  0.0% HW:386 WU:27.132/m xI:1024
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[00:34:27] Accepted 0f4765cd Diff 9.74G/4G GPU 2
[00:34:30] Accepted 5f021886 Diff 4.39G/4G GPU 2
[00:37:11] Accepted 1d519762 Diff 9.46G/4G GPU 2
[00:37:42] Accepted 42a76eef Diff 12.6G/4G GPU 2
[00:38:08] Accepted 715dfeb3 Diff 18.2G/4G GPU 2
[00:40:26] Accepted 03dde3ae Diff 4.72G/4G GPU 0
[00:41:52] Accepted aaa300b6 Diff 8.07G/4G GPU 0
[00:42:15] Accepted cf951fcf Diff 60.8G/4G GPU 0
[00:43:23] Accepted fd8a5afb Diff 8.06G/4G GPU 1
[00:44:53] Accepted 2fe89512 Diff 8.5G/4G GPU 2
[00:45:45] Accepted 0379a1db Diff 9.4G/4G GPU 2
[00:47:10] Accepted f9a66ad6 Diff 4.61G/4G GPU 2
[00:47:36] Accepted 45401d4a Diff 11.4G/4G GPU 1
[00:47:38] Accepted 920698b9 Diff 11.5G/4G GPU 2
[00:48:31] Accepted 03869dd1 Diff 6.89G/4G GPU 0
[00:48:48] Accepted 1b8f6649 Diff 4.03G/4G GPU 1
ekiller
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


Programlama & Elektronik


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 12:13:02 PM
 #180

is it possible to ethereum solo mining with SGMiner-GM  ?  and how ? for example geth runing on 192.168.1.10

Gelirken, Giderken, Telefunken - icq #37-90-37 / eMail: sayfa@mail.com | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ovxKYAfMVA
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!