Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2019, 12:33:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Genesis Mining Presents: SGMiner-GM - now with Zawawa's GG! [Updated 17/01/2017]  (Read 137767 times)
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 108

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 07:34:32 AM
 #361

Genesis Mining wasn't going to upgrade this shit, glad Zawawa is actually doing some good stuff.  Zawawa please stay away from allowing GM to ride your coattail and Advertise your work to promote their cloud mining

Oh no! GM put Zawawa's work together with a miner with monitoring and an API! So horrid, I can see why you think they're bad.

Maybe I am wrong but I was thinking that Zawawa put his code into SGminer and was not aware that you put it into SGminer.  If that is correct I apologize.

It is correct and that is fine. No problem! An honest mistake.

I know Genesis Mining gets a lot of shit, but they're doing their hardest to make the community happy. Posts like these - even if unintentionally malicious - just make us really sad, and reconsider why we bother putting development hours into it.

Just food for thought. I understand you meant no ill will, and that's okay. Just for others reading, do take note - your words are powerful tools. They have the power to make or break projects.
1568939608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568939608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568939608
Reply with quote  #2

1568939608
Report to moderator
1568939608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568939608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568939608
Reply with quote  #2

1568939608
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568939608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568939608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568939608
Reply with quote  #2

1568939608
Report to moderator
1568939608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568939608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568939608
Reply with quote  #2

1568939608
Report to moderator
1568939608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568939608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568939608
Reply with quote  #2

1568939608
Report to moderator
NaN_PTS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 09:39:16 AM
Last edit: January 19, 2017, 02:51:36 PM by NaN_PTS
 #362

After moving from 5.5.4 to 5.5.5, it no longer shows gpu temp or fan speed. This is on lubuntu 16.04, amdgpu-pro 16.40, AMDSDK 3.0. And yes, I did move the required files to ADL_SDK. Any thoughts?
Hi, the difference between 5.5.4 and 5.5.5 is that the sysfs files are now opened by using the PCIe topology, i.e. if the miner fails to open the required files, then it should output something like "Failed to open /sys/bus/pci/devices/..." during startup when debugging is enabled. This was necessary in order to have the correct mapping between one GPU and it's sysfs files. Maybe you disabled this kind of GPU control during startup, i.e. just don't use --no-adl or "no-adl": true as command line argument or in the config file, if you want to have this information.
Edit: The ADL headers are no longer needed, if the binaries are used together with the AMDGPU driver.
Edit2: I figured out that gpu-powertune needs to be removed from the config if you're not using kernel 4.9 or later.
yoyo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 05:48:10 PM
 #363

Btw latest stable kernel is 4.9.4 https://www.kernel.org/
tried again eth - 100% H/W erros
tried cryptonight - not able to connect to pool (moneropool)

We need to go deeper.

UPD: here it seems to be a fix from Philipp Otterbein - https://github.com/genesismining/sgminer-gm/commit/d19635659eaebe3f19e011ed524928615529d474
For those who suffered from fans dissapearing.
NaN_PTS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 06:04:34 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2017, 06:25:53 PM by NaN_PTS
 #364

Btw latest stable kernel is 4.9.4 https://www.kernel.org/
tried again eth - 100% H/W erros
tried cryptonight - not able to connect to pool (moneropool)

We need to go deeper.

UPD: here it seems to be a fix from Philipp Otterbein - https://github.com/genesismining/sgminer-gm/commit/d19635659eaebe3f19e011ed524928615529d474
For those who suffered from fans dissapearing.
No, that doesn't fix it. It's a config issue and I need to update some other parts of the code, i.e. the kernel dislikes clocks like gpu-engine being set to 0, and gpu-powertune isn't supported by all kernels.
Edit: At least the invalid clock settings should be fixed on master. gpu-powertune needs to removed from the config on systems that do not support it.
I guess that you're using AMDGPU PRO 16.50. It does not like the eth-kernel. Maybe it helps to delete the old *.bin files and to delete line 2 in kernel/ethash.cl.

This XMR-config works for me:
Code:
{
    "pools":
    [
        {
            "name": "XMR",
            "url": "stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:4444",
            "user": "48gdNRRgharDezeC2ytzEeQNKY8gyoLgcfGXg8md75y23UhVXR96zRZFAYRajDTbixaFJQy3UjWYo53AwtoGeKTz1nePts6",
            "pass": "x",
            "priority": "0",
            "profile": "xmr"
        }
    ],
    "profiles":
    [
        {
            "name": "xmr",
            "algorithm": "cryptonight",
            "rawintensity": "896",
            "worksize": "8",
            "gpu-threads": "1"
        }
    ],
    "default-profile": "xmr",
    "no-extranonce": true,
    "gpu-platform": "-1"
}
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 06:24:13 PM
 #365

Genesis Mining wasn't going to upgrade this shit, glad Zawawa is actually doing some good stuff.  Zawawa please stay away from allowing GM to ride your coattail and Advertise your work to promote their cloud mining

Oh no! I am most grateful for all the hard work the staff at GM put into sgminer, which may not be readily visible to users but actually quite substantial in my eyes. I don't even think my miner would be that useful without their work to be honest with you. After all, we have to draw a fine line somewhere between profitability and collective good, and there is nothing wrong with that.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 06:47:10 PM
 #366

Posts like these - even if unintentionally malicious - just make us really sad, and reconsider why we bother putting development hours into it.

This reminds me of the following words by Mother Teresa: "If you are kind, people may accuse you of selfish, ulterior motives.  Be kind anyway."  I don't mean to sound preachy or anything, but I can certainly relate to how you feel.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
Termie
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 498
Merit: 259



View Profile
January 19, 2017, 06:53:18 PM
 #367

(XMR) Curious version... after 5.5.4 works fine, I get now something like "card X crashed - will be disabled" for every of my four cards. So hashrate = 0.0, no more useable with my RIG. Roll Eyes
NaN_PTS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 06:56:51 PM
 #368

(XMR) Curious version... after 5.5.4 works fine, I get now something like "card X crashed - will be disabled" for every of my four cards. So hashrate = 0.0, no more useable with my RIG. Roll Eyes
Did you try to reboot? Furthermore we can't fix any bug with ZERO information.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 07:15:20 PM
 #369

i like you all, and wish everyone make a lot of money  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 659
Merit: 258


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 07:44:43 PM
 #370

great results on XMR on rx400 !
comparing to claymore 9.7 its about 10% less power and also few % more hashes.

there seems to be a bug of sorts - sometimes fans on rx400 jump to a 100%, which only reboot cures.
that's no way to go... (I'm not touching fan/temp/clock controls from the miner at all and never seen this issue before, now it's happened on 3 different rigs while testing this miner on xmr)

there're also some issues with "gpu-platform". I had integrated intel enabled and setting it to "1" didnt help until I uninstalled driver for intel and after reboot it started to see AMD instead of Intel on gpu-platform =1


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
mo35
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 07:50:23 PM
 #371

great results on XMR on rx400 !
comparing to claymore 9.7 its about 10% less power and also few % more hashes.

there seems to be a bug of sorts - sometimes fans on rx400 jump to a 100%, which only reboot cures.
that's no way to go... (I'm not touching fan/temp/clock controls from the miner at all and never seen this issue before, now it's happened on 3 different rigs while testing this miner on xmr)

there're also some issues with "gpu-platform". I had integrated intel enabled and setting it to "1" didnt help until I uninstalled driver for intel and after reboot it started to see AMD instead of Intel on gpu-platform =1

same fan problem happens with Wolf0s and Claymore xmr miners on 16.2.9 , it got better after upgrading to 16.10.3 for me.
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:08:03 PM
 #372

I would really appreciate a config file or command line batch file for anyone using this with windows, 280x or 7970, for XMR.
Thanks.

Bump, trying again.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 08:18:43 PM
 #373

great results on XMR on rx400 !
comparing to claymore 9.7 its about 10% less power and also few % more hashes.

could you share your conf or command line pls?
I can't get better results than with claymore 9.7 on nitro 470 8gb

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
NaN_PTS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:58:06 PM
 #374

[...]
there're also some issues with "gpu-platform". I had integrated intel enabled and setting it to "1" didnt help until I uninstalled driver for intel and after reboot it started to see AMD instead of Intel on gpu-platform =1
Sorry for that. Then your AMD platform was "0". I left "1" in there accidentally because that matches my system.
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:59:42 PM
 #375

Could anyone pass the configuration to mine eth?
NaN_PTS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 09:25:51 PM
 #376

Could anyone pass the configuration to mine eth?
Code:
{
"pools":
[
{
"name": "Ethpool",
"url": "stratum+tcp://eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999",
"user": "0x166a9e0778321c531e96281ee70ebf8c3d704372.test",
"pass": "x",
"profile": "eth"
}
],
"profiles":
[
{
"name": "eth",
"algorithm": "ethash",
"xintensity": "1024",
"worksize": "192",
"gpu-threads": "1"
}
],
"default-profile": "eth",
"gpu-platform": "-1",
"no-extranonce": true
}
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 108

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 10:01:54 PM
 #377

I would really appreciate a config file or command line batch file for anyone using this with windows, 280x or 7970, for XMR.
Thanks.

Bump, trying again.

XMR: http://pastebin.com/RRxNkcgV

The configurations are on the front page. And on the release page.


DuvajBalone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 10:05:14 PM
 #378

is it possible to use sgminer-gm with nicehash for daggerhashimoto?

tried it but didnt get any accepted shares, 0.000 H/s and "rejected untracked stratum share" once in a while

cheers

anybody?

This miner does not work with NiceHash, too bad Sad. BTW it is better than Claymore XMR, same speed, but much much lower power consumption
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 108

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 10:07:20 PM
 #379

Posts like these - even if unintentionally malicious - just make us really sad, and reconsider why we bother putting development hours into it.

This reminds me of the following words by Mother Teresa: "If you are kind, people may accuse you of selfish, ulterior motives.  Be kind anyway."  I don't mean to sound preachy or anything, but I can certainly relate to how you feel.

Or my favourite quote:

"Don't be a cunt-nugget."
         - Australian Man, 2013
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 108

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 10:12:53 PM
 #380

is it possible to use sgminer-gm with nicehash for daggerhashimoto?

tried it but didnt get any accepted shares, 0.000 H/s and "rejected untracked stratum share" once in a while

cheers

anybody?

This miner does not work with NiceHash, too bad Sad. BTW it is better than Claymore XMR, same speed, but much much lower power consumption

NiceHash support is coming. Stay tuned.

((Coming as in, a week or two. Wolf0 and I are travelling...))
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!