Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 10:42:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Genesis Mining Presents: SGMiner-GM - now with Zawawa's GG! [Updated 17/01/2017]  (Read 121141 times)
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 07:44:43 PM
 #381

great results on XMR on rx400 !
comparing to claymore 9.7 its about 10% less power and also few % more hashes.

there seems to be a bug of sorts - sometimes fans on rx400 jump to a 100%, which only reboot cures.
that's no way to go... (I'm not touching fan/temp/clock controls from the miner at all and never seen this issue before, now it's happened on 3 different rigs while testing this miner on xmr)

there're also some issues with "gpu-platform". I had integrated intel enabled and setting it to "1" didnt help until I uninstalled driver for intel and after reboot it started to see AMD instead of Intel on gpu-platform =1

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
1513118546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118546
Reply with quote  #2

1513118546
Report to moderator
1513118546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118546
Reply with quote  #2

1513118546
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513118546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118546
Reply with quote  #2

1513118546
Report to moderator
1513118546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118546
Reply with quote  #2

1513118546
Report to moderator
mo35
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 07:50:23 PM
 #382

great results on XMR on rx400 !
comparing to claymore 9.7 its about 10% less power and also few % more hashes.

there seems to be a bug of sorts - sometimes fans on rx400 jump to a 100%, which only reboot cures.
that's no way to go... (I'm not touching fan/temp/clock controls from the miner at all and never seen this issue before, now it's happened on 3 different rigs while testing this miner on xmr)

there're also some issues with "gpu-platform". I had integrated intel enabled and setting it to "1" didnt help until I uninstalled driver for intel and after reboot it started to see AMD instead of Intel on gpu-platform =1

same fan problem happens with Wolf0s and Claymore xmr miners on 16.2.9 , it got better after upgrading to 16.10.3 for me.

JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 794


I don't always drink...


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:08:03 PM
 #383

I would really appreciate a config file or command line batch file for anyone using this with windows, 280x or 7970, for XMR.
Thanks.

Bump, trying again.

I'm glad I'm not judgmental like all you smug, superficial idiots
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:18:43 PM
 #384

great results on XMR on rx400 !
comparing to claymore 9.7 its about 10% less power and also few % more hashes.

could you share your conf or command line pls?
I can't get better results than with claymore 9.7 on nitro 470 8gb
NaN_PTS
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:58:06 PM
 #385

[...]
there're also some issues with "gpu-platform". I had integrated intel enabled and setting it to "1" didnt help until I uninstalled driver for intel and after reboot it started to see AMD instead of Intel on gpu-platform =1
Sorry for that. Then your AMD platform was "0". I left "1" in there accidentally because that matches my system.
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:59:42 PM
 #386

Could anyone pass the configuration to mine eth?
NaN_PTS
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 09:25:51 PM
 #387

Could anyone pass the configuration to mine eth?
Code:
{
"pools":
[
{
"name": "Ethpool",
"url": "stratum+tcp://eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999",
"user": "0x166a9e0778321c531e96281ee70ebf8c3d704372.test",
"pass": "x",
"profile": "eth"
}
],
"profiles":
[
{
"name": "eth",
"algorithm": "ethash",
"xintensity": "1024",
"worksize": "192",
"gpu-threads": "1"
}
],
"default-profile": "eth",
"gpu-platform": "-1",
"no-extranonce": true
}
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 10:01:54 PM
 #388

I would really appreciate a config file or command line batch file for anyone using this with windows, 280x or 7970, for XMR.
Thanks.

Bump, trying again.

XMR: http://pastebin.com/RRxNkcgV

The configurations are on the front page. And on the release page.



1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
DuvajBalone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 10:05:14 PM
 #389

is it possible to use sgminer-gm with nicehash for daggerhashimoto?

tried it but didnt get any accepted shares, 0.000 H/s and "rejected untracked stratum share" once in a while

cheers

anybody?

This miner does not work with NiceHash, too bad Sad. BTW it is better than Claymore XMR, same speed, but much much lower power consumption
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 10:07:20 PM
 #390

Posts like these - even if unintentionally malicious - just make us really sad, and reconsider why we bother putting development hours into it.

This reminds me of the following words by Mother Teresa: "If you are kind, people may accuse you of selfish, ulterior motives.  Be kind anyway."  I don't mean to sound preachy or anything, but I can certainly relate to how you feel.

Or my favourite quote:

"Don't be a cunt-nugget."
         - Australian Man, 2013

1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 10:12:53 PM
 #391

is it possible to use sgminer-gm with nicehash for daggerhashimoto?

tried it but didnt get any accepted shares, 0.000 H/s and "rejected untracked stratum share" once in a while

cheers

anybody?

This miner does not work with NiceHash, too bad Sad. BTW it is better than Claymore XMR, same speed, but much much lower power consumption

NiceHash support is coming. Stay tuned.

((Coming as in, a week or two. Wolf0 and I are travelling...))

1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
Termie
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile
January 19, 2017, 10:59:46 PM
 #392

(XMR) Curious version... after 5.5.4 works fine, I get now something like "card X crashed - will be disabled" for every of my four cards. So hashrate = 0.0, no more useable with my RIG. Roll Eyes
Did you try to reboot? Furthermore we can't fix any bug with ZERO information.

Just done a reboot, changes nothing. A bit more infos:
Win 7/64 RIG, 1x R9 290x, 3x R9 Nano, Crimson 16.7.3
Works absolute smoothly for weeks with Claymore 9.6/.7 and SGminer 5.5.4.

5.5.5 screenshot
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 11:29:15 PM
 #393

[...]
there're also some issues with "gpu-platform". I had integrated intel enabled and setting it to "1" didnt help until I uninstalled driver for intel and after reboot it started to see AMD instead of Intel on gpu-platform =1
Sorry for that. Then your AMD platform was "0". I left "1" in there accidentally because that matches my system.

yeah I thought so too, yet the miner refused to start with any number which was not "-1" I tried running with "0", "1", "2" before starting to disable/uninstall stuff in device manager.


         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287


View Profile
January 20, 2017, 12:56:55 AM
 #394

Could anyone pass the configuration to mine eth?
Code:
{
"pools":
[
{
"name": "Ethpool",
"url": "stratum+tcp://eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999",
"user": "0x166a9e0778321c531e96281ee70ebf8c3d704372.test",
"pass": "x",
"profile": "eth"
}
],
"profiles":
[
{
"name": "eth",
"algorithm": "ethash",
"xintensity": "1024",
"worksize": "192",
"gpu-threads": "1"
}
],
"default-profile": "eth",
"gpu-platform": "-1",
"no-extranonce": true
}

Could you tell me what I call this file in the terminal?
Where do I find the link to download the latest version?
Would it be possible to add a readme with all these settings or even the files themselves in future versions of the program?
cryptomanman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 20, 2017, 05:56:29 AM
 #395

I tried recompiling both with and without the ADL headers. Still not seeing fan speed or temps. Without the ADL headers it does complain during compile.  And, I have no gpu-powertune settings in my config.

So, for now have gone back to 5.5.4. Still works great and I can see my temps.  Hopefully it'll get straightened out and I'll try again.

Thanks GM team!


After moving from 5.5.4 to 5.5.5, it no longer shows gpu temp or fan speed. This is on lubuntu 16.04, amdgpu-pro 16.40, AMDSDK 3.0. And yes, I did move the required files to ADL_SDK. Any thoughts?
Hi, the difference between 5.5.4 and 5.5.5 is that the sysfs files are now opened by using the PCIe topology, i.e. if the miner fails to open the required files, then it should output something like "Failed to open /sys/bus/pci/devices/..." during startup when debugging is enabled. This was necessary in order to have the correct mapping between one GPU and it's sysfs files. Maybe you disabled this kind of GPU control during startup, i.e. just don't use --no-adl or "no-adl": true as command line argument or in the config file, if you want to have this information.
Edit: The ADL headers are no longer needed, if the binaries are used together with the AMDGPU driver.
Edit2: I figured out that gpu-powertune needs to be removed from the config if you're not using kernel 4.9 or later.
NaN_PTS
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
January 20, 2017, 09:20:02 AM
 #396

I tried recompiling both with and without the ADL headers. Still not seeing fan speed or temps. Without the ADL headers it does complain during compile.  And, I have no gpu-powertune settings in my config.

So, for now have gone back to 5.5.4. Still works great and I can see my temps.  Hopefully it'll get straightened out and I'll try again.

Thanks GM team!


After moving from 5.5.4 to 5.5.5, it no longer shows gpu temp or fan speed. This is on lubuntu 16.04, amdgpu-pro 16.40, AMDSDK 3.0. And yes, I did move the required files to ADL_SDK. Any thoughts?
Hi, the difference between 5.5.4 and 5.5.5 is that the sysfs files are now opened by using the PCIe topology, i.e. if the miner fails to open the required files, then it should output something like "Failed to open /sys/bus/pci/devices/..." during startup when debugging is enabled. This was necessary in order to have the correct mapping between one GPU and it's sysfs files. Maybe you disabled this kind of GPU control during startup, i.e. just don't use --no-adl or "no-adl": true as command line argument or in the config file, if you want to have this information.
Edit: The ADL headers are no longer needed, if the binaries are used together with the AMDGPU driver.
Edit2: I figured out that gpu-powertune needs to be removed from the config if you're not using kernel 4.9 or later.
Did you try the master branch? There is a fix for invalid settings, which kind of crash the kernel. Just try with a minimal config. Futhermore, sgminer compiles withouts ADL headers.
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 850


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2017, 08:11:07 PM
 #397

NiceHash support is coming. Stay tuned.

((Coming as in, a week or two. Wolf0 and I are travelling...))

Here are releases with support for NiceHash, both CryptoNight (XMR) and DaggerHashimoto (Ethereum) are supported on NiceHash. We didn't play with Equihash (Zcash) for now since Zawawa's GG kernels are not yet competitive.

Genesis Mining is welcome to pull patches into it's GitHub repository.

https://github.com/nicehash/sgminer-gm/releases/


Best regards,
NiceHash team.

yoyo1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
January 21, 2017, 11:20:21 PM
 #398


No, that doesn't fix it. It's a config issue and I need to update some other parts of the code, i.e. the kernel dislikes clocks like gpu-engine being set to 0, and gpu-powertune isn't supported by all kernels.
Edit: At least the invalid clock settings should be fixed on master. gpu-powertune needs to removed from the config on systems that do not support it.
I guess that you're using AMDGPU PRO 16.50. It does not like the eth-kernel. Maybe it helps to delete the old *.bin files and to delete line 2 in kernel/ethash.cl.

Thank you for the recomendations.
For know I have to confirm that the following config works great with both xmr and eth:
Ubuntu 16.04 kernel 4.9.4 AMDGPU PRO 16.40

Will try some more tweaks later.
cryptomanman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 22, 2017, 12:19:51 AM
 #399

So, I enabled debug and logging so I could see. And, yes the problem is with the opening of the /sys/bus/pci/... files. I don't have much to contribute, but I do know from some other forums on setting and monitoring with the new drivers that you have to be root to access these directories. Hence I can manually set the fan speed with "echo 80 > /sys/class/DRM/card1/device/hwmon/hwmon0/pwm1" when root, but not as user or sudo.

I tried recompiling both with and without the ADL headers. Still not seeing fan speed or temps. Without the ADL headers it does complain during compile.  And, I have no gpu-powertune settings in my config.

So, for now have gone back to 5.5.4. Still works great and I can see my temps.  Hopefully it'll get straightened out and I'll try again.

Thanks GM team!


After moving from 5.5.4 to 5.5.5, it no longer shows gpu temp or fan speed. This is on lubuntu 16.04, amdgpu-pro 16.40, AMDSDK 3.0. And yes, I did move the required files to ADL_SDK. Any thoughts?
Hi, the difference between 5.5.4 and 5.5.5 is that the sysfs files are now opened by using the PCIe topology, i.e. if the miner fails to open the required files, then it should output something like "Failed to open /sys/bus/pci/devices/..." during startup when debugging is enabled. This was necessary in order to have the correct mapping between one GPU and it's sysfs files. Maybe you disabled this kind of GPU control during startup, i.e. just don't use --no-adl or "no-adl": true as command line argument or in the config file, if you want to have this information.
Edit: The ADL headers are no longer needed, if the binaries are used together with the AMDGPU driver.
Edit2: I figured out that gpu-powertune needs to be removed from the config if you're not using kernel 4.9 or later.
Did you try the master branch? There is a fix for invalid settings, which kind of crash the kernel. Just try with a minimal config. Futhermore, sgminer compiles withouts ADL headers.
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287


View Profile
January 22, 2017, 01:30:25 AM
 #400

I found the link to download sgminer-gm-5-5-5-windows
Eth mining is working
Reporting about 25MH / s with each rx 480 8gb

It is a little slower than ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.1.9 which makes 31 peak MH / s more usually stays at 21MH / s
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!