Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:01:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 [211] 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1200 TH] EMC: 0 Fee DGM. Anonymous PPS. US & EU servers. No Registration!  (Read 461383 times)
Icon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 579



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 07:29:09 PM
 #4201

just an FYI at the time of this posting your trade price is under  $~10 vs what Mx Gox has it at.

EMC :  Last Trade: $93.37    Daily Avg: $90.0000 USD

MT. Gox: Last price:$102.60000  High:$103.89999 Low:$101.93500

Just an FYI

1481061669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061669
Reply with quote  #2

1481061669
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481061669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061669
Reply with quote  #2

1481061669
Report to moderator
1481061669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061669
Reply with quote  #2

1481061669
Report to moderator
1481061669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061669
Reply with quote  #2

1481061669
Report to moderator
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 07:57:34 PM
 #4202

Yes, we are no longer using Gox.  Basically no one uses the Gox rate anymore, since it's impossible to get money out of Gox, except as BTC.  We are using Bitstamp as the rate now, as that seems to be in line with the rest of the exchanges, with the exception of Gox. 

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 02:13:56 AM
 #4203

Yes, we are no longer using Gox.  Basically no one uses the Gox rate anymore, since it's impossible to get money out of Gox, except as BTC.  We are using Bitstamp as the rate now, as that seems to be in line with the rest of the exchanges, with the exception of Gox. 

Were your problem with Gox ever been dealt with promptly? like any compensation or apology? I recall you had an issue with them regarding funding.

Btw, what is the fee of PPS on your pool?

Didnt pay attention and now your pool grows so fast.... wow.  Good job
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 13, 2013, 05:16:33 AM
 #4204

PPS is @ 5%.

As for Gox, depends on which problem you are talking about.  I'm currently on day 20 of waiting on a wire transfer.  As such, that's why we are switching.


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 05:59:23 PM
 #4205

Hey Inaba,

I started mining BTC again, and have gone back to your pool (3 month hiatus). It looks like you removed the PPS rate stat and the total 24 hour profit stat. Any chance you'd be adding those again?

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
August 16, 2013, 06:03:18 PM
 #4206

Log in and click on MORE STATS

Now hanging out on Atomic-Trade.com...
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 06:19:15 PM
 #4207

Log in and click on MORE STATS
Thanks! However, I don't think the 24 hour BTC earned thing works.

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
d20_9999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 04:34:53 PM
 #4208

New miner here with a rookie question.

I have one worker hashing away with about 3.5 GHz worth of Erupters, and everything with it is working great.  I want to start a second worker on a separate computer that only has one Erupter (to which I'd be adding more down the road).  The problem is, the pool is assigning this worker a difficulty of 2 (I'm guessing due to the first worker).  One Erupter with a 2 Difficulty = not many accepted shares.

I don't see anywhere in the settings where I can manually assign a difficulty.  Is there a way for me to change the difficulty of my second worker down to 1?  Or would I be better off pointing it elsewhere until I get more Erupters?
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
August 17, 2013, 04:40:46 PM
 #4209

You'll have to make that choice about the single Erupter - the minimum difficulty of the pool was set to 2 recently and there is no way to manually change the difficulty.  You should be getting 1/2 as many shares accepted at difficulty 2 as you would have at difficulty 1 and being paid the same since each share is worth 2x.  It shouldn't matter...

Now hanging out on Atomic-Trade.com...
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 04:41:45 PM
 #4210

New miner here with a rookie question.

I have one worker hashing away with about 3.5 GHz worth of Erupters, and everything with it is working great.  I want to start a second worker on a separate computer that only has one Erupter (to which I'd be adding more down the road).  The problem is, the pool is assigning this worker a difficulty of 2 (I'm guessing due to the first worker).  One Erupter with a 2 Difficulty = not many accepted shares.

I don't see anywhere in the settings where I can manually assign a difficulty.  Is there a way for me to change the difficulty of my second worker down to 1?  Or would I be better off pointing it elsewhere until I get more Erupters?

Eclipse uses diff=2 as the minimum now, to help discourage botnet miners.  Running at diff=2 does not hurt your earnings in any way, it just reduces the frequency of shares.  You'll see more variance, but given time it will earn you the same as you would at diff=1.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
d20_9999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 04:52:12 PM
 #4211

It seems I still have a lot to learn.  Thank you both for the info.
byte1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 02:09:42 PM
 #4212

Locked out of my account due to Google Authenticator. Any chance my account can be unlocked? Still have some BTC in it.
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 420



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 04:07:26 AM
 #4213

First post say:

Merged Mining - Mine both BTC and NMC at the same time!

I've been looking through my settings and I can not find my NMC address. I have not mined eclipse for a long time but it used to be there.

What am I missing? I plan to mine pps btw. I'm able to do that merged too right?
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 04:17:45 AM
 #4214

I must have missed that.  Merged mining has been removed as an option a long time ago and I've updated the post now... I thought I had removed it from everywhere, but must have missed that line.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 09:58:46 PM
 #4215

Having a power issue in one of the DC's that host US2 and US3.  US1 is still up and will continue to accept shares.

I'll have US2 and US3 back up ASAP.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 11:01:35 PM
 #4216

US2 and US3 should be back up now.  Stats will be wonky as the servers synchronize and catch up with each other.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 02:31:15 PM
 #4217

US2 and US3 should be back up now.  Stats will be wonky as the servers synchronize and catch up with each other.


Inaba,

Could you set minimum diff for my workers to 400?  I see the pool is resetting difficulty to 2 a couple of times a day, then the diff slowly rises to high 300s, low 400s, but during these resets a get a lot of rejects as a result.

I don't see any option in the GUI to set minimum difficulty for workers.

Thanks,
af_newbie
byte1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 02:43:10 PM
 #4218

I have a different problem, my hash rate drops almost to half overtime, since i do not have access to my machines (hosted) I assume they are using EasyMiner to connect to EMC. Is this a hardware issue or something to do with configuration setting?
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 02:53:57 PM
 #4219

Where are you looking at your hashrate, on the EMC dashboard?  Hashrates on pools are only estimates based on the shares submitted, so no pool will tell you your actual hashrate, only an average rate based on an estimate.  As long as your average hashrate over time is correct, you are good to go.

If you want a more accurate hashrate measurement, change your window under the settings tab.  It's labeled as "Minutes to estimate miner hashrate" ... change it to 45 or 60 minutes.

@af_newbie: The pool sets difficulty dynamically.  If you are being reset to 2 a couple times a day, it means you are disconnecting from the pool (or changing servers) for an extended period of time (I think it's set to reset after a minute or two).  Any idea why you might be disconnecting or switching servers?

I will be increasing the minimum difficulty here in the near future from 2 to 4 or so, but i'm not sure that's helpful to you specifically.  I think you can specify minimum difficulty in cgminer/bfgminer upon connecting, too, which you might want to do.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
byte1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 04:06:34 PM
 #4220

Thanks for your response, yes I am looking at the dashboard. I have two units, one reports the correct hash rate all the time, but the other drops down to half and stays at half the rated speed until i cold reboot(no stale/rejects reported). I do understand your explanation about average hash rate being reported on the dashboard. But, I think my issue may be something else. I wanted to confirm that it is not related to minimum difficulty being set automatically or hardware related.
Pages: « 1 ... 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 [211] 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!