Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:42:56 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 [198] 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1200 TH] EMC: 0 Fee DGM. Anonymous PPS. US & EU servers. No Registration!  (Read 461509 times)
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2013, 06:33:57 PM
 #3941

I just tried it, it seems to be working fine.  You have to have data in the watt field and the KW/h field.  If either of them are 0, then by default you won't get an accurate reading, since without knowing those two variables, it can't calculate your power cost.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
1481150576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150576
Reply with quote  #2

1481150576
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481150576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150576
Reply with quote  #2

1481150576
Report to moderator
1481150576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150576
Reply with quote  #2

1481150576
Report to moderator
1481150576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150576
Reply with quote  #2

1481150576
Report to moderator
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 24, 2013, 07:16:03 AM
 #3942

The new US1 is installed and I just switched the DNS over.  Please report any errors with US1, but it's the fastest US based server. US2 should not have any more LP problems either.  With all 3 US servers operational now, I am going to start looking at getting the Euro server back up and then the PACRIM server.  Long time coming, but it's coming.


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
crazydownloaded
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148

Crazy!


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2013, 02:39:51 PM
 #3943

Hello,
On the Google Auth page, the QR code token is broken. Sill able to use the written token, but not fine to type!

Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 24, 2013, 10:03:36 PM
 #3944

I will get the QR code issue resolved here ASAP.  Thanks for pointing it out!  I wonder how long it's been broken and no one has mentioned it!


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
February 25, 2013, 06:37:26 AM
 #3945

Hey Josh,

This had probably been asked before, but will EMC be ready for the wave of ASIC? I assume you'd get a ton more traffic with all the shares being submitted. Was just hoping once I get my new tech, I'd have a pool I could start mining with.

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2013, 06:38:22 AM
 #3946

Hey Josh,

This had probably been asked before, but will EMC be ready for the wave of ASIC? I assume you'd get a ton more traffic with all the shares being submitted. Was just hoping once I get my new tech, I'd have a pool I could start mining with.
Pretty much every pool except for deepbit is ready for ASIC hashrates.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 25, 2013, 06:38:46 AM
 #3947

Yes, EMC was the first ASIC ready pool.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
February 25, 2013, 06:46:32 AM
 #3948

Hey Josh,

This had probably been asked before, but will EMC be ready for the wave of ASIC? I assume you'd get a ton more traffic with all the shares being submitted. Was just hoping once I get my new tech, I'd have a pool I could start mining with.
Pretty much every pool except for deepbit is ready for ASIC hashrates.

Yes, EMC was the first ASIC ready pool.
Awesome, thanks for the good news! Smiley

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
February 25, 2013, 07:05:21 PM
 #3949

Hey Josh,

This had probably been asked before, but will EMC be ready for the wave of ASIC? I assume you'd get a ton more traffic with all the shares being submitted. Was just hoping once I get my new tech, I'd have a pool I could start mining with.
Pretty much every pool except for deepbit is ready for ASIC hashrates.
I've spent the past few days scouring thru this thread, and only like half of them seem to be ASIC ready. I consider ASIC ready to be Stratum and VarrDiff, but I'll accept GBT and manually adjusted diff, if you must. Now you would know more about what goes into making a stable pool ASIC ready than I would, but I'm just looking for who has the features I want. Either way, I only found about 5-6 pools that I considered to be top notch, and EMC was in that list.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
February 25, 2013, 07:43:28 PM
 #3950

I moved over to MtRed (stratum) the stability vs EMC is stunning.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2013, 10:06:24 PM
 #3951

Pretty much every pool except for deepbit is ready for ASIC hashrates.
I've spent the past few days scouring thru this thread, and only like half of them seem to be ASIC ready. I consider ASIC ready to be Stratum and VarrDiff, but I'll accept GBT and manually adjusted diff, if you must. Now you would know more about what goes into making a stable pool ASIC ready than I would, but I'm just looking for who has the features I want. Either way, I only found about 5-6 pools that I considered to be top notch, and EMC was in that list.
Indeed you're right, stratum alone is not enough, as higher diffs are required, but I tend to only think of 5-6 pools as being significant and perhaps I was just looking for an opportunity to point out that deepbit was not one of them.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 26, 2013, 06:29:56 PM
 #3952

Hey Josh,

This had probably been asked before, but will EMC be ready for the wave of ASIC? I assume you'd get a ton more traffic with all the shares being submitted. Was just hoping once I get my new tech, I'd have a pool I could start mining with.
Pretty much every pool except for deepbit is ready for ASIC hashrates.
I've spent the past few days scouring thru this thread, and only like half of them seem to be ASIC ready. I consider ASIC ready to be Stratum and VarrDiff, but I'll accept GBT and manually adjusted diff, if you must. Now you would know more about what goes into making a stable pool ASIC ready than I would, but I'm just looking for who has the features I want. Either way, I only found about 5-6 pools that I considered to be top notch, and EMC was in that list.
Although it is not ideal, any pool that does any of the 3 below is ASIC ready:
1) Stratum with VarDiff <- ideal
2) BGT with VarDiff <- works
3) Getwork with roll-n-time and VarDiff <- (n-time issue - but works also)

In cgminer, getwork with roll-n-time and VarDiff can support up to about 1TH/s with a GetWork call every 30 seconds.
The problem with that is that the time of the block gets further and further into the future - up to ~1hr 16min - average ~58min (Eligius used to do this regularly)
Now if most people were using this, the network would start rejecting, on occasion, valid blocks with the correct time - so yeah it's not ideal at all.
But someone with, say, only 100GH/s would only ever create a block a maximum of about ~12min in the future (average ~6min) so it wouldn't be 'as problematic'

Though, IMO, not trying to keep the time correct in the block header is a bad idea from the start Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Beans
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469


View Profile
February 26, 2013, 09:23:39 PM
 #3953

I've been trying to figure out how to use stratum on this pool. My understand was that instead of using the proxy.exe you were just putting "stratum+tcp://us1.eclipsemc.com:8333" in the config file. However that does not seem to be working, what am I missing?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
February 26, 2013, 09:32:40 PM
 #3954

I've been trying to figure out how to use stratum on this pool. My understand was that instead of using the proxy.exe you were just putting "stratum+tcp://us1.eclipsemc.com:8333" in the config file. However that does not seem to be working, what am I missing?
  • Whether you need/want the proxy or not depends on your environment (mining software and number of rigs), not the pool.
  • Port 8333 is bitcoin p2p, not for mining. Stratum uses port 3333 or 3334 usually.

Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2013, 11:08:43 PM
 #3955

Yes, use Port 3333 if you want to use Stratum.  You don't need to do stratum+tcp... just do the normal http://us1.eclipsemc.com:3333  ... although you CAN use stratum+tcp if you want.

GBT and GW port is 8337

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
February 26, 2013, 11:31:19 PM
 #3956

Yes, use Port 3333 if you want to use Stratum.  You don't need to do stratum+tcp... just do the normal http://us1.eclipsemc.com:3333  ... although you CAN use stratum+tcp if you want.
Stratum isn't HTTP, so if http:// works, it's only because the software is self-correcting the mistake Wink

Beans
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469


View Profile
February 27, 2013, 09:18:30 AM
 #3957

I've been trying to figure out how to use stratum on this pool. My understand was that instead of using the proxy.exe you were just putting "stratum+tcp://us1.eclipsemc.com:8333" in the config file. However that does not seem to be working, what am I missing?
  • Whether you need/want the proxy or not depends on your environment (mining software and number of rigs), not the pool.
  • Port 8333 is bitcoin p2p, not for mining. Stratum uses port 3333 or 3334 usually.

I'm only running 25/gh atm. I have 24 singles ordered though, so I want everything ready to go when I get them. It seems to be worth the performance increase anyway. Thanks for the help.
BTC-engineer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338



View Profile
March 04, 2013, 10:11:56 AM
 #3958

They are still there. I can initiate a withdrawal of them if you want.

Perfect, thanks. I will send you a PM.

Hi Inaba,

I've sent you a pm in this forum and an email nearly 3 weeks ago. I also didn't receive any response from my reminder.
Would be nice to see my NMC's again ;-)

BTC-engineer

I just wanted to point out that I still didn't received my NMC's back from Inaba, nor any other feedback from him.
I first requested them on 23 January 2013, one day after Inaba offered to withdrawal them.

Still hoping to get them...

Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
March 04, 2013, 06:38:31 PM
 #3959

What is your pool user name? (You can PM it to me if you like). I will get it taken care of.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
tossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
March 05, 2013, 04:47:05 AM
 #3960

Are you having any issues with US2?
Pages: « 1 ... 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 [198] 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!