Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:46:33 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1200 TH] EMC: 0 Fee DGM. Anonymous PPS. US & EU servers. No Registration!  (Read 461022 times)
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 14, 2013, 01:22:23 PM
 #3921

It appears this morning that whatever selection I make on the page it takes me to the login page but won't let me log in.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787193
Reply with quote  #2

1480787193
Report to moderator
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 14, 2013, 08:37:13 PM
 #3922

I've been working on the servers.  Still a bit more work to do and I will be moving the website to a different server in the next few days or this weekend.  I'll keep people posted.

I'm not sure what might be causing your problem juggalo... what browser are you using? 

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
duukat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
February 15, 2013, 07:12:14 PM
 #3923

It showing that EMC is doing 16.77 TH/s right now.  It is climbing like crazy right now.  The last three blocks were solved in 0 seconds.  Since I started typing this, it has raised to 17.03 TH/s.  Anyone know what is going on?
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
February 15, 2013, 07:14:50 PM
 #3924

It showing that EMC is doing 16.77 TH/s right now.  It is climbing like crazy right now.  The last three blocks were solved in 0 seconds.  Since I started typing this, it has raised to 17.03 TH/s.  Anyone know what is going on?
It is just the recently restarted server catching up with the queued work; this is normal and expected behavior, don't worry. The numbers will come back down to 'normal reality' soon enough.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 15, 2013, 07:37:14 PM
 #3925

I've been working on the servers.  Still a bit more work to do and I will be moving the website to a different server in the next few days or this weekend.  I'll keep people posted.

I'm not sure what might be causing your problem juggalo... what browser are you using? 
Sorry for the late response, I'm using Chrome. The issue only lasted for a little while but has been fine since.

duukat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
February 15, 2013, 08:08:17 PM
 #3926

Yah, I see it has went back to normal.  I got excited there for a moment.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 15, 2013, 08:43:35 PM
 #3927

Yeah, sorry for getting people excited.  One of the servers had a problem and shares got backed up on the rest of the servers.  It did not affect mining, but when the website was able to reconnect, it processed all the backlogged shares, which shows up as a super hashrate. 

I just acquired new hardware for US1 which I will be configuring this weekend.  US1 is up and running fine, but really needs a reload, so I'll be working on that and swapping out US1 sometime next week. 


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
dave3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
February 19, 2013, 10:19:51 AM
 #3928

I can tell from my cgminer stats that I solved a block for EMC within the last 24 hours, but I don't see it showing up under the block stats.

I know it doesn't affect my reward, but I'm just curious if there's a reason it wouldn't show up.

Code:
[2013-02-19 18:10:13] Started at [2013-02-15 20:14:33]
 [2013-02-19 18:10:13] Runtime: 93 hrs : 55 mins : 40 secs
 [2013-02-19 18:10:13] Average hashrate: 1556.4 Megahash/s
 [2013-02-19 18:10:13] Solved blocks: 1
 [2013-02-19 18:10:13] Best share difficulty: 7.6M

 [2013-02-19 18:10:13] Pool: stratum+tcp://us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
 [2013-02-19 18:10:13] SOLVED 1 BLOCK!

I check it at least once a day, and didn't see the 7.6M share yesterday, so I'm pretty sure it was within the last 24 hours (and within the last 94 hours for sure, since I just started it 4 days ago).
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 19, 2013, 04:24:54 PM
 #3929

Without knowing what time zone is shown there, it's hard to say.  There's a number of reasons that can happen though.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
dave3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
February 19, 2013, 04:47:13 PM
 #3930

Sorry, It's GMT+8.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 19, 2013, 05:01:40 PM
 #3931

This is the closest candidate block I can find: http://blockchain.info/block-height/221984

What version of CG or BFG miner are you using?  I'm not sure if it's been fixed in newer versions, but at one point at least cgminer I believe was reporting erroneous maximum share values.  I'm not sure that's what's happened here though... another possibility is you did find a winning share to an older block and it was invalidated after sending it to the network/bitcoind.  Given that a block was indeed found right around that time, this sounds like the most likely explanation.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
dave3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
February 19, 2013, 05:20:04 PM
 #3932

I'm still running cgminer 2.10.2.

Thanks for checking.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
February 22, 2013, 05:39:09 PM
 #3933

Over the past few months I've been noticing the following (here, Pool 1 is Eclipse and is the primary pool, Pool 0 is bitminter and is the backup):

Code:
2013-02-22 11:22:57] BFL0: Abandoning stale search to restart
2013-02-22 11:23:13] Pool 1 failed getblocktemplate request; falling back to getwork protocol
2013-02-22 11:23:20] LONGPOLL from pool 1 caught up to new block
2013-02-22 11:23:34] Pool 1 http://us2.eclipsemc.com:8337 not responding!
2013-02-22 11:23:34] Switching to http://mint.bitminter.com:8332
2013-02-22 11:23:46] Accepted 586d6dad Diff 2/1 BFL 0 pool 0
2013-02-22 11:23:46] Accepted ad1f45ab Diff 1/1 BFL 0 pool 0

I often get the 'failed getblocktemplate request' message, either after a longpoll or sometimes just 'randomly'. The miner switches to the backup pool for a while, then sees that Eclipse is alive again and switches back to it. Not a big deal, but I'm wondering if it is normal to get this message. And, what could cause it?

I am using bfgminer 2.10.5 (I've had this problem on earlier versions as well), and I use the following switches:

Code:
--disable-gpu --no-submit-stale --no-stratum

Am I using the correct Eclipse server(us2.eclipsemc.com) and port (8337)? I run with  Stratum disabled; enabling it gives me other problems which is a tale for another time ...

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
ChipGeek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 07:13:02 PM
 #3934

I'm getting a lot of "communication failures" with us1 and us2 using 2.10.4 cgminer.  It's been going on for a few days.  I've switched to another pool until this gets fixed.

Tip jar: 1ChipGeeK7PDxaAWG4VgsTi31SfJ6peKHw
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 22, 2013, 09:11:22 PM
 #3935

Us1 and US2 are the same server at the moment.  Try US3.

I have a new US1 built and I will be dropping it in the DC as soon as I can get through the snow to downtown.

Epoch - I am looking into your issue.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 09:28:01 PM
 #3936

Hey Inaba,
Since Stratum has a new mining.resume function I was wondering. Do you know how difficult it would be to add it?
It would save shares on disconnects so that would be a plus.
Thank You for all your hard work!

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
February 22, 2013, 09:49:27 PM
 #3937

Hey Inaba,
Since Stratum has a new mining.resume function I was wondering. Do you know how difficult it would be to add it?
It would save shares on disconnects so that would be a plus.
Thank You for all your hard work!
slush, Eleu, conman, and I discussed mining.resume on IRC the other day, and decided to replace it with a different resume mechanism.
I'll work on an Eloipool implementation after getting through the BFL SC support in BFGMiner, and sometime after that a BFGMiner implementation to use it.

Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2013, 12:23:20 AM
 #3938

Epoc:  Right now, US1 and US2 are pointing to the same server, there's about 11k LPs going out at once when a new block hits.  Try switching to US3 and see if that solves the problem.  I will be dropping a new US1 in the DC probably Monday (maybe this weekend), and then moving traffic back to it, which should alleviate the US2 issue.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
February 23, 2013, 12:57:39 AM
 #3939

Epoc:  Right now, US1 and US2 are pointing to the same server, there's about 11k LPs going out at once when a new block hits.  Try switching to US3 and see if that solves the problem.  I will be dropping a new US1 in the DC probably Monday (maybe this weekend), and then moving traffic back to it, which should alleviate the US2 issue.

I'll give US3 a shot, thanks.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
February 23, 2013, 10:53:01 AM
 #3940

I think the calculation of power consumption in the worker Page is Not working.
I added power to One of my workers but it won't calculate this.

I'll post a pic later to show what I see here.

Or is it that every worker needs to have sometging placed in that field?

Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!