dalu1
Member
Offline
Activity: 83
Merit: 10
Performing it is a better way of learning things
|
|
November 27, 2017, 12:48:38 AM |
|
Blissz,
I manually restarted the miner, the chain 2 status changed to oooo, but the hardware error keep coming, and the hashrate stayed at 0. This caused the miner keep restarting itself non stop, while the chain 2 status kept at ooo but the hashrate kept at 0. It is worse than no restarting. Can you have a setting to stop the restart? ateast the miner can mining with 2 chain?
Thanks
|
|
|
|
hardworker27
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 58
Merit: 0
|
|
November 27, 2017, 01:08:19 AM |
|
Hi Blissz, I'm using your firmware. My Fre is now 494, Voltage is 8. My hashrate ~ 18300. 0 HW But after a while, I got Accepted 167, Discarded 289 which is high, I guess. Does anybody know why? Thanks
|
|
|
|
may142012
Member
Offline
Activity: 301
Merit: 10
|
|
November 27, 2017, 01:16:49 AM |
|
Hi Blissz, I'm using your firmware. My Fre is now 494, Voltage is 8. My hashrate ~ 18300. 0 HW But after a while, I got Accepted 167, Discarded 289 which is high, I guess. Does anybody know why? Thanks
Change to different pools.
|
|
|
|
hardworker27
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 58
Merit: 0
|
|
November 27, 2017, 01:18:29 AM |
|
Hi Blissz, I'm using your firmware. My Fre is now 494, Voltage is 8. My hashrate ~ 18300. 0 HW But after a while, I got Accepted 167, Discarded 289 which is high, I guess. Does anybody know why? Thanks
Change to different pools. I'm using nicehash Can you suggest me some good pools to try? Thanks.
|
|
|
|
may142012
Member
Offline
Activity: 301
Merit: 10
|
|
November 27, 2017, 01:23:22 AM |
|
Hi Blissz, I'm using your firmware. My Fre is now 494, Voltage is 8. My hashrate ~ 18300. 0 HW But after a while, I got Accepted 167, Discarded 289 which is high, I guess. Does anybody know why? Thanks
Change to different pools. I'm using nicehash Can you suggest me some good pools to try? Thanks. I had sent you an message of my current pools. if things are not looking good with "rejected" or "discarded", ask other experts . Did you download the latest FW? Blissz, auto reboot on low hashrates, is it working?
|
|
|
|
taserz
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 802
Merit: 294
Created AutoTune to saved the planet! ~USA
|
|
November 27, 2017, 01:30:53 AM |
|
Changes 26/11: - Solved an issue where loosing your network connection for a longer period could burn out your hashing boards as the fans run at a very low RPM. That is just bad. The stock firmware had protection for that.
|
|
|
|
fecell
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 136
Merit: 2
|
|
November 27, 2017, 02:58:13 AM |
|
Hi Blissz, I'm using your firmware. My Fre is now 494, Voltage is 8. My hashrate ~ 18300. 0 HW But after a while, I got Accepted 167, Discarded 289 which is high, I guess. Does anybody know why? Thanks
Change to different pools. I search info about "Discarded" and found it: "Discarded is a meaningless stat unless you're using getwork (and even then it only matters to the pool operator, not the miner). It is a 100% useless stat on GBT and Stratum. Discards are not rejects, they aren't even shares. It means your software had work prepared to hash but instead it discarded it in favor of newer/fresher work. You aren't wasting any hashes when your miner discards work." Quoted from eleuthria, former BTC Guild Pool operator.
|
|
|
|
hardworker27
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 58
Merit: 0
|
|
November 27, 2017, 03:01:26 AM |
|
Hi Blissz, I'm using your firmware. My Fre is now 494, Voltage is 8. My hashrate ~ 18300. 0 HW But after a while, I got Accepted 167, Discarded 289 which is high, I guess. Does anybody know why? Thanks
Change to different pools. I search info about "Discarded" and found it: "Discarded is a meaningless stat unless you're using getwork (and even then it only matters to the pool operator, not the miner). It is a 100% useless stat on GBT and Stratum. Discards are not rejects, they aren't even shares. It means your software had work prepared to hash but instead it discarded it in favor of newer/fresher work. You aren't wasting any hashes when your miner discards work." Quoted from eleuthria, former BTC Guild Pool operator. Thank you very much! So I'm gonna ignore it.
|
|
|
|
hardworker27
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 58
Merit: 0
|
|
November 27, 2017, 03:36:15 AM |
|
Hi, my second one is also using your firmware but its chain 2 disappeared. I tried to reboot few times but it still has that problem. Anybody had the same issue?
|
|
|
|
may142012
Member
Offline
Activity: 301
Merit: 10
|
|
November 27, 2017, 04:03:49 AM Last edit: November 27, 2017, 04:58:29 AM by may142012 |
|
Hi, my second one is also using your firmware but its chain 2 disappeared. I tried to reboot few times but it still has that problem. Anybody had the same issue?
Was this also happened with Bitmain's firmware before? Try to run one hashboard at a time to find which one is defective.
|
|
|
|
dalu1
Member
Offline
Activity: 83
Merit: 10
Performing it is a better way of learning things
|
|
November 27, 2017, 04:44:35 AM |
|
it happened to me a few times, usually restart fix the issue
|
|
|
|
hta
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 261
Merit: 6
A happy family is but an earlier heaven!
|
|
November 27, 2017, 06:09:45 AM |
|
hi Blissz,
ASIC Voltage at 1 -2 -3 - 4 ... equivalent voltage how much?
Thk
|
LEARN FROM YESTERDAY, LIVE FOR TODAY, HOPE FOR TOMORROW. THE IMPORTANT IS NOT TO STOP QUESTIONING (ALBERT EINSTEIN)
|
|
|
HavenZone
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 37
Merit: 1
|
|
November 27, 2017, 06:20:42 AM |
|
with the new firmware I have it set to 437M / lowest on one and 437M / 4 on the second ... the first one showed only 3 HW errors in the last 20 hours and 0 on the second. At a steady 16.25GH using only ~850W... while the overall income is lower the profit is higher this way. well worth the 1.5% dev... So far it is working great but I found one issue... I use Awesome Miner to monitor and manage my Antminers and when I try to change the pools in there your pools always move up in the list. In the program I can see all five pools and even add more if I want but when I try to move my first three pools around it moves your up. It would be great if I could get this to work with Awesome Miner as it is a great way to move pools around. It is much easier than trying to log in to each miner to change the pool orders. I guess the feature that someone posted about pool profiles to allow for quick changes would be a good fix as well.
|
|
|
|
StanchoBS
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
|
|
November 27, 2017, 06:43:53 AM Last edit: November 27, 2017, 07:10:55 AM by StanchoBS |
|
19GHz - 506/8 1025W + fan-AUTO performance - is my best for now
|
|
|
|
BartoszN1990
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 218
Merit: 100
https://deeponion.org
|
|
November 27, 2017, 06:57:44 AM Last edit: November 27, 2017, 07:34:07 AM by BartoszN1990 |
|
guys after update one chain hide how to resolved this problem ? Chain# ASIC# Frequency MH/S(RT) HW Temp(PCB) Temp(Chip) ASIC status 2 60 537 5374.35 0 27 47 oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo 3 60 537 4868.28 0 27 47 oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo Fan# Fan1 Fan2 Speed (r/min) 2,970 4,260 i reset shitch off and start .. nothing help .. how to get bac chain 1 ? Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain chainid = 1 Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create rx read thread for chain 1 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[1] Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create tx read thread for chain 1 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: open device over Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain chainid = 2 Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create rx read thread for chain 2 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[2] Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create tx read thread for chain 2 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: open device over Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain chainid = 3 Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create rx read thread for chain 3 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[3] Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create tx read thread for chain 3 ok Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: open device over Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: check_every_chain_asic_number Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.warn cgminer[382]: check_asic_reg: Chain1 has 0 ASICs Nov 27 07:32:00 (none) local0.warn cgminer[382]: check_asic_reg: Chain2 has 60 ASICs Nov 27 07:32:00 (none) local0.warn cgminer[382]: check_asic_reg: Chain3 has 60 ASICs
|
|
|
|
blissz (OP)
|
|
November 27, 2017, 07:53:38 AM |
|
Hey Blissz, is the feature "Automatic reboot on low hashrate detection" working on your latest FW?
Yes it works
|
|
|
|
blissz (OP)
|
|
November 27, 2017, 07:56:35 AM |
|
with the new firmware I have it set to 437M / lowest on one and 437M / 4 on the second ... the first one showed only 3 HW errors in the last 20 hours and 0 on the second. At a steady 16.25GH using only ~850W... while the overall income is lower the profit is higher this way. well worth the 1.5% dev... So far it is working great but I found one issue... I use Awesome Miner to monitor and manage my Antminers and when I try to change the pools in there your pools always move up in the list. In the program I can see all five pools and even add more if I want but when I try to move my first three pools around it moves your up. It would be great if I could get this to work with Awesome Miner as it is a great way to move pools around. It is much easier than trying to log in to each miner to change the pool orders. I guess the feature that someone posted about pool profiles to allow for quick changes would be a good fix as well.
Thanks for this feedback I will try that software and see what I can do
|
|
|
|
blissz (OP)
|
|
November 27, 2017, 07:59:44 AM |
|
guys after update one chain hide how to resolved this problem ? Chain# ASIC# Frequency MH/S(RT) HW Temp(PCB) Temp(Chip) ASIC status 2 60 537 5374.35 0 27 47 oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo 3 60 537 4868.28 0 27 47 oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo Fan# Fan1 Fan2 Speed (r/min) 2,970 4,260 i reset shitch off and start .. nothing help .. how to get bac chain 1 ? Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain chainid = 1 Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create rx read thread for chain 1 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[1] Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create tx read thread for chain 1 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: open device over Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain chainid = 2 Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create rx read thread for chain 2 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[2] Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create tx read thread for chain 2 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: open device over Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain chainid = 3 Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create rx read thread for chain 3 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[3] Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create tx read thread for chain 3 ok Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: open device over Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: check_every_chain_asic_number Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.warn cgminer[382]: check_asic_reg: Chain1 has 0 ASICs Nov 27 07:32:00 (none) local0.warn cgminer[382]: check_asic_reg: Chain2 has 60 ASICs Nov 27 07:32:00 (none) local0.warn cgminer[382]: check_asic_reg: Chain3 has 60 ASICs Increase the voltage of chain 1 Power off for a minute and power on again If that won't work. Flash the stock fw and let me know if that works. If yes I need to have a look at it
|
|
|
|
BartoszN1990
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 218
Merit: 100
https://deeponion.org
|
|
November 27, 2017, 08:00:34 AM |
|
i change to bitmain fw set 106 mhs and chain show up but ... Nov 27 07:56:01 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: software_set_address_chain: chain 0 has 54 ASIC, and addrInterval is 1 Nov 27 07:56:01 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: Now Set Nov 27 07:56:01 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: software_set_address_chain: chain 1 has 60 ASIC, and addrInterval is 1 Nov 27 07:56:01 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: Now Set [1] Chain Address Nov 27 07:56:02 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: software_set_address_chain: chain 2 has 60 ASIC, and addrInterval is 1 after i change for default setings Nov 27 07:56:08 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: frequency = '537' Nov 27 07:58:15 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: software_set_address_chain: chain 0 has 54 ASIC, and addrInterval is 1 Nov 27 07:58:15 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: Now Set Nov 27 07:58:16 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: enable_read_temperature_from_asic_chain: reg_value = 0x07007a61 Nov 27 07:58:16 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: select_core_to_check_temperature_chain: diode_mux_sel = 4, vdd_mux_sel = 0 Nov 27 07:58:16 (none) local0.warn cgminer[17252]: Chain 0 set_temperature_offset_value_chain Nov 27 07:58:16 (none) local0.warn cgminer[17252]: Chain 0 set_temperature_offset_value_chain_sensor Nov 27 07:58:17 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: set_temperature_offset_value_chain_sensor: Chain0 Sensor0 temp offset : 00, Nov 27 07:58:17 (none) local0.notice cgminer[17252]: open_core_chain 1 54 537 0.00 0 0 0 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx 2 60 537 6466.17 0 33 47 oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo 3 60 537 6334.65 29 33 48 oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo
|
|
|
|
BartoszN1990
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 218
Merit: 100
https://deeponion.org
|
|
November 27, 2017, 08:02:32 AM |
|
guys after update one chain hide how to resolved this problem ? Chain# ASIC# Frequency MH/S(RT) HW Temp(PCB) Temp(Chip) ASIC status 2 60 537 5374.35 0 27 47 oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo 3 60 537 4868.28 0 27 47 oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo Fan# Fan1 Fan2 Speed (r/min) 2,970 4,260 i reset shitch off and start .. nothing help .. how to get bac chain 1 ? Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain chainid = 1 Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create rx read thread for chain 1 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[1] Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create tx read thread for chain 1 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: open device over Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain chainid = 2 Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create rx read thread for chain 2 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[2] Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create tx read thread for chain 2 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: open device over Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: tty_init_chain chainid = 3 Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create rx read thread for chain 3 ok Nov 27 07:31:58 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[3] Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.err cgminer[382]: create tx read thread for chain 3 ok Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: open device over Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.notice cgminer[382]: check_every_chain_asic_number Nov 27 07:31:59 (none) local0.warn cgminer[382]: check_asic_reg: Chain1 has 0 ASICs Nov 27 07:32:00 (none) local0.warn cgminer[382]: check_asic_reg: Chain2 has 60 ASICs Nov 27 07:32:00 (none) local0.warn cgminer[382]: check_asic_reg: Chain3 has 60 ASICs Increase the voltage of chain 1 Power off for a minute and power on again If that won't work. Flash the stock fw and let me know if that works. If yes I need to have a look at it When i back to home at 7 am today i se low hasrate. i log in at web and i se only 2 chain / i reset .. flash again by new soft u no help i flash to bitmain soft . no help then i set 106 mhs and reebo chain show up on the system but not mining .. when i change to deflaut setings looks like that
|
|
|
|
|