Bitcoin Forum
March 01, 2021, 05:04:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 198 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 686898 times)
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:20:54 PM
 #121

I was gonna go ahead and post my .conf file, but I checked the folder, and I don't even have one.
1614618279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1614618279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1614618279
Reply with quote  #2

1614618279
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1614618279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1614618279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1614618279
Reply with quote  #2

1614618279
Report to moderator
1614618279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1614618279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1614618279
Reply with quote  #2

1614618279
Report to moderator
1614618279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1614618279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1614618279
Reply with quote  #2

1614618279
Report to moderator
stevenlam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 07:21:13 PM
 #122

Got 591 prime/s and got nothing, 30mins already

captainfuture
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:21:44 PM
 #123

if i restart pc do i need to type setgenerate again?
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:22:20 PM
 #124

if i restart pc do i need to type setgenerate again?
If you aren't using a .conf file, yes.
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2871


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 07:23:20 PM
 #125

Quote
Status: 11 confirmations
Date: 7.7.2013. 21:17
Source: Generated
Credit: 20.41 XPM (matures in 3189 more blocks)
Cool

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
captainfuture
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:24:04 PM
 #126

if i restart pc do i need to type setgenerate again?
If you aren't using a .conf file, yes.

so has there to be more in the conf file?
or is one line with setgenerate enough?
fishy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


What do you call a fish with no eyes? A Fsh!


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:24:17 PM
 #127

All I have to do is open the client, open the console, and type setgenerate true?
or will I have to type setgenerate true -1
or setgenerate true -2?

Thanks for the help!

\   \  \ \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\◥◣◢◤//////////////// /  /   /
Win88.me ❖ Fair, Trusted Online BTC Gambling ❖
/   /  / ////////////////◢◤◥◣\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\ \  \   \
FuzzyBear
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1007



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 07:24:52 PM
 #128

All I ask is that people share the primes please Smiley

AShfbFKbrWPeHmRuJXyskhYaaHauQVHF4b

Many thanks

***** Earn DEV at http://devtome.com *****
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2871


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 07:25:08 PM
 #129

All I have to do is open the client, open the console, and type setgenerate true?
or will I have to type setgenerate true -1
or setgenerate true -2?

Thanks for the help!
-1 for all cores to mine

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 244
Merit: 101



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:25:18 PM
 #130

k well it won't dl the blockchain..  something must be borked in my windows install.. I have gotten 16 other qt-wallets to work.. this one tells me the same thing all other wallets tell me without a qt-- listen- blah blah- needs listen=0 blah blah
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:29:40 PM
 #131

k well it won't dl the blockchain..  something must be borked in my windows install.. I have gotten 16 other qt-wallets to work.. this one tells me the same thing all other wallets tell me without a qt-- listen- blah blah- needs listen=0 blah blah


try %appdata%/roaming/primecoin/primecoin.conf

Quote
server=1
rpcuser=xxx
rpcpassword=xxx123
rpcport=5555
addnode=54.225.81.214
addnode=54.225.116.178
addnode=54.225.123.48
addnode=107.20.202.112
addnode=54.225.123.87
addnode=54.225.81.214
addnode=54.225.116.178
addnode=54.225.123.48
addnode=54.225.123.87
addnode=107.20.202.112
addnode=54.224.142.224
addnode=54.224.28.160
addnode=184.72.193.229
addnode=54.225.19.196
addnode=50.16.142.10
addnode=23.20.77.101
addnode=54.224.95.193
addnode=54.234.90.173
addnode=23.21.2.143
addnode=23.20.0.137
addnode=54.227.57.231
addnode=54.227.81.48
addnode=54.224.112.133
addnode=54.224.194.112
addnode=50.16.112.122
addnode=54.214.144.235
addnode=54.244.76.225
addnode=54.245.7.222
addnode=54.244.204.96
addnode=54.214.187.152
addnode=50.112.197.152
addnode=54.214.168.133
addnode=54.214.100.229
addnode=54.244.199.134
addnode=54.245.138.68
addnode=54.214.59.206
addnode=54.244.208.77
addnode=54.214.103.110
gen=1

Bitrated user: blastbob.
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 244
Merit: 101



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:32:37 PM
 #132

For those who are not able to connect, I'm running two public nodes.

Code:
./primecoind addnode 94.23.215.174 add
./primecoind addnode 87.98.146.72 add

Or in the Qt client: Help - Debug window - Console

Code:
addnode 94.23.215.174 add
addnode 87.98.146.72 add

If that helped donate to AQF7TMJxsjk7tjEs1BJTtxazbJtCk9Eaar Wink


this is what i get with addnode through the client console

addnode <node> <add|remove|onetry>
Attempts add or remove <node> from the addnode list or try a connection to <node> once. (code -1)
sumantso
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:33:03 PM
 #133

No luck at all mining this my Core i5  Embarrassed

If anybody got lucky please donate

Abhpc64AgX9zYHvgYPEsFX6KZZhMnEBaXy


Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2871


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 07:33:58 PM
 #134

No luck at all mining this my Core i5  Embarrassed

If anybody got lucky pleased donate

Abhpc64AgX9zYHvgYPEsFX6KZZhMnEBaXy


It takes 3200 blocks to mature, nobody has matured coins yet, no donations for a while.

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:35:06 PM
 #135

ill have a block explorer up in 5 mins hopefully, added to the rest of my explorers.

http://www.crypto-expert.com

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
Buffer Overflow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1015



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:37:16 PM
 #136

If anybody got lucky please donate

Abhpc64AgX9zYHvgYPEsFX6KZZhMnEBaXy

Err, why?  Huh

mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:37:36 PM
 #137

ill have a block explorer up in 5 mins hopefully, added to the rest of my explorers.

http://www.crypto-expert.com
I like how pretty the main site is, but then the explorers are not as pretty :c

Will you be able to extract the prime numbers from the blocks? Since that is the main interest of this coin.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:39:17 PM
 #138

i can try the block explorers are all going to be modified anyways, just working through it all bit by bit

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
craslovell
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1012



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 07:50:56 PM
 #139

What is a reasonable expectation for "getmininginfo" "primepersec"?

I see 1 to 3 right now. Been mining for 10 minutes.

AMD 6100 6 core @3.3GHz and Intel Core 2 Quad @ 2.40GHz
forsetifox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:53:17 PM
 #140

At about 120 on my i5 3.2 GHz 4 core. Looks like it might average out the hash rate in 10-30 minutes.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 198 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!