Bitcoin Forum
April 17, 2021, 02:35:05 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 198 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 686976 times)
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:00:58 PM
 #241

1 block better than none Wink

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1618626905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618626905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618626905
Reply with quote  #2

1618626905
Report to moderator
1618626905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618626905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618626905
Reply with quote  #2

1618626905
Report to moderator
herzmeister
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1007



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 11:02:06 PM
 #242

I've activated 3 cores, and my primespersec is a measly 6. Friggin' 6!!! My PC is not *that* old. Is the problem that it's an AMD?

Processor   AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor, 3200 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)

https://localbitcoins.com/?ch=80k | BTC: 1LJvmd1iLi199eY7EVKtNQRW3LqZi8ZmmB
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:03:40 PM
 #243

did you give it time to ramp up?

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 506
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:07:41 PM
 #244

I'm getting primespersec 3, I have a FX 8350!

edit: and it's ramping up, I'll tell you when I get the final result. It's weird, my CPU is at 100% but it's at 45°C, prime95 normally gets it to 55°C.
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 11:09:21 PM
 #245

I've activated 3 cores, and my primespersec is a measly 6. Friggin' 6!!! My PC is not *that* old. Is the problem that it's an AMD?

Processor   AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor, 3200 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)


It's possible. I found that some software compiled with intel's ICC compiler runs very bad on non-intel chips. Such as the linpack benchmark. It achieved only 7 GFLOPS on an amd chip that generally is as fast as my laptop's processor, which achieves 14 GFLOPS in linpack.

Maybe the same happens with other stuff.

We'll have to wait for the community to get their hands on it, im sure theyre gonna fork it to be the most efficient thing you have ever seen.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 501


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:10:44 PM
Last edit: July 07, 2013, 11:47:10 PM by eule
 #246

6 cores of i7 930 get me a peak of 140 on linux so far, found first block after a few minutes, second one a half hour later.  Grin

blarg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:12:11 PM
 #247

getting 50 primes per sec and have found 0 blocks, been mining since release Sad

i need better luck! i knew i shouldn't of maxed out my charisma!
TheMightyX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Vires in Numeris


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:24:52 PM
 #248

Would be nice if there was some indication that you are mining other than your CPU usage jumping through the roof?

How do I see how many calculations per second im running?
*edit* type 'getmininginfo'

Maybe just a confirmation that 'setgenerate true' was received?

This GUI is seriously lacking.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:26:10 PM
 #249

its not the gui which is lacking its the daemon(backend) which is lacking

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
BazkieBumpercar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:26:52 PM
 #250

It must have been asked before, but so many pages.. so here goes; how would I (solo)mine this? Can I just use cgminer?
Moebius327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:27:09 PM
 #251

Avast detects primecoin.org as a malicious website and blocks it. Take a look.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:28:22 PM
 #252

look in the alt subforum in a min im writing a guide

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
rethaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:28:35 PM
 #253

It must have been asked before, but so many pages.. so here goes; how would I (solo)mine this? Can I just use cgminer?

You can't use cgminer. AFAIK the only miner is the one included with primecoind.

Frogcoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:28:42 PM
 #254

You need to use the client to mine it, it's a unique protocol so cgminer won't work
TheMightyX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Vires in Numeris


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:29:25 PM
 #255

It must have been asked before, but so many pages.. so here goes; how would I (solo)mine this? Can I just use cgminer?
click help -> debug window.
then on the console tab, type 'setgenerate true'.
it wont tell  you you are mining, but if you check your process explorer, you will see all of your cores maxed.
TheMightyX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Vires in Numeris


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:30:30 PM
 #256

how many primes per sec is everyone geting now?
lets measure our dicks guys!
BazkieBumpercar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:31:10 PM
 #257

thanks rethaw, frogcoin and themightyx Smiley
dreamwatcher
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 11:37:10 PM
 #258

Update on a CCE full block explorer.

The main issue is the difficulty calculation which I could not have completely discovered until I could see the source code today.

The nBits field is represent by a 32 bit integer which is further broken down into 8 bit length and 24 bit fractional length fields.

So either I will need to write an entirely new difficultly calculator in Python for ABE, create a hybrid ABE that grabs the difficulty from the daemon or drop this work on ABE and continue on the complete rewrite of the explorers in CCE which does not depend on the BLK files.



ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 11:38:28 PM
 #259

dreamwatcher, use the one i have, it fetches the diff from the daemon as i have done
All i need to figure out now is to get the prime values because im not sure mine are right and also to get the network prime rate

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 11:42:57 PM
 #260

reserved

why is everyone posting this crap?

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 198 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!