Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 02:00:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 69 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Bminer: a fast Equihash/Ethash miner for CUDA GPUs (8.0.0)  (Read 41979 times)
docraf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 11:08:06 AM
 #181

Hi,
It worked very well, the growth of real
But there is one question is it possible to disable the update check at start on the api.bminer.me?

Explain what it is,
My ISP blocks the IP address on which hosts your website (104.3168.221 ip is blocked)
1529330427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529330427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529330427
Reply with quote  #2

1529330427
Report to moderator
1529330427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529330427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529330427
Reply with quote  #2

1529330427
Report to moderator
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529330427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529330427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529330427
Reply with quote  #2

1529330427
Report to moderator
1529330427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529330427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529330427
Reply with quote  #2

1529330427
Report to moderator
Plumbus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 07:05:26 PM
 #182

Is there a way to have the miner exit when the pool disconnects? (this is needed for multi-algo port switching on MPH)
Jsorrentino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 07:12:50 PM
 #183

Is there a way to have the miner exit when the pool disconnects? (this is needed for multi-algo port switching on MPH)

I have talked to the dev about this already.

He said the next update he hopes to have it in place.
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 196
Merit: 54


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 12:45:34 PM
 #184

v3.0.0 doesn't work for me. It appears to successfully connect to luckpool.org, receive a difficulty value from the server, and then says "Miner died, restarting"; repeat, ad nauseum. This is a Win7 x64 SP1 machine with (2) GTX 1060 3GB cards. DSTM 0.5.6 and 0.5.7 work fine (indeed, 0.5.7 is running now) on the same pool with the same credentials.

At this point I am done screwing around with this train wreck, as I am philosophically opposed to paying for the "privilege" of being a beta tester.
TONY_GUN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 02:34:27 PM
 #185

v3.0.0 doesn't work for me. It appears to successfully connect to luckpool.org, receive a difficulty value from the server, and then says "Miner died, restarting"; repeat, ad nauseum. This is a Win7 x64 SP1 machine with (2) GTX 1060 3GB cards. DSTM 0.5.6 and 0.5.7 work fine (indeed, 0.5.7 is running now) on the same pool with the same credentials.

At this point I am done screwing around with this train wreck, as I am philosophically opposed to paying for the "privilege" of being a beta tester.

What is your MoBo and CPU? I have the same problem. Two identical rigs on the old 775 socket. But first rig with quad-core CPU core2quad Q8400 (bminer works excellent, about week uptime without errors). The second rig with the same mobo, same GPU's and dual-core CPU core2duo E6750 says "Miner died, restarting" too. On the same time DSTM 0.5.6 and 0.5.7 work fine on this E6750 rig.
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 196
Merit: 54


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 02:43:40 PM
 #186

What is your MoBo and CPU? I have the same problem. Two identical rigs on the old 775 socket. But first rig with quad-core CPU core2quad Q8400 (bminer works excellent, about week uptime without errors). The second rig with the same mobo, same GPU's and dual-core CPU core2duo E6750 says "Miner died, restarting" too. On the same time DSTM 0.5.6 and 0.5.7 work fine on this E6750 rig.

This was with an AMD Phenom II 955 and an Asus M4N75TD mobo on Windows 7 - so, completely different!

Still, pretty brazen to charge a devfee for an alpha-level program. I have the same complaint with Claymore's Cryptonight miner, which lies so bad about hashrate it should be made into a rug... <rimshot!>

 
realbminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 16


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2018, 08:26:08 PM
 #187

v3.0.0 doesn't work for me. It appears to successfully connect to luckpool.org, receive a difficulty value from the server, and then says "Miner died, restarting"; repeat, ad nauseum. This is a Win7 x64 SP1 machine with (2) GTX 1060 3GB cards. DSTM 0.5.6 and 0.5.7 work fine (indeed, 0.5.7 is running now) on the same pool with the same credentials.

At this point I am done screwing around with this train wreck, as I am philosophically opposed to paying for the "privilege" of being a beta tester.


It turns out there is a compatibility issue with luckpool.org. It will be addressed in the next release.

When Crypto-mining Made Fast. @realbminer on TWTR
realbminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 16


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2018, 04:50:52 PM
 #188

Happy new year!

4.0.0 is released. Thanks everyone for the feedback.

There are quite a bit of improvements in this release:

  • Minor performance improvement.
  • Support older CPUs like Core 2 Duo.
  • Support mining rigs that have more than 8 GPUs.
  • Support luckpool.org.
  • Removed the polling option.
  • Introduced the option `-max-network-failures` which allows Bminer to exit after consecutive network failures.
  • Various improvement on the UI.
  • Localization for Russian and Chinese.

Happy mining!

When Crypto-mining Made Fast. @realbminer on TWTR
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 250

bou !


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 04:53:08 PM
 #189

this miner is equihash only?

go to the moon !!
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 196
Merit: 54


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 05:21:52 PM
 #190

The swiftness of the OP's response convinced me to give this Yet Another Chance... and it now works fine on luckpool. It's only been running a few minutes so I hesitate to report on performance, but dstm 0.5.7 was delivering a fairly consistent 610 sols/s with (2) GTX 1060 3GB and a total draw of 360W (ie - not just the cards).

So far, bminer 4.0.0 is reporting around 625 sols/w at the exact same draw of 360W, so it appears to have made significant improvement in the power draw while pulling just enough ahead of the competition to make the devfee worth paying.

I still would like to see cumulative run time reported to the console (calculating sols/w, which dstm does, seems superfluous unless you try out a lot of different cards in one slot while keeping the rest the same).

NameTaken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 05:47:27 PM
 #191

syraka76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10

I AM MARVYKKIO


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 09:01:41 PM
 #192

[WARN] [2018-01-02T22:00:35+01:00] Get error: Connessione in corso interrotta forzatamente dall'host remoto., resetting in 5 seconds
[INFO] [2018-01-02T22:00:40+01:00] Connected to zcl.suprnova.cc:4142
[WARN] [2018-01-02T22:00:40+01:00] Get error: Connessione in corso interrotta forzatamente dall'host remoto., resetting in 5 seconds
[INFO] [2018-01-02T22:00:45+01:00] Connected to zcl.suprnova.cc:4142
[WARN] [2018-01-02T22:00:45+01:00] Get error: Connessione in corso interrotta forzatamente dall'host remoto., resetting in 5 seconds
[INFO] [2018-01-02T22:00:50+01:00] Connected to zcl.suprnova.cc:4142
[WARN] [2018-01-02T22:00:50+01:00] Get error: Connessione in corso interrotta forzatamente dall'host remoto., resetting in 5 seconds
[INFO] [2018-01-02T22:00:55+01:00] Connected to zcl.suprnova.cc:4142
[WARN] [2018-01-02T22:00:55+01:00] Get error: Connessione in corso interrotta forzatamente dall'host remoto., resetting in 5 seconds

Thanks to the administrators I lost the account
syraka76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10

I AM MARVYKKIO


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 09:22:50 PM
 #193

BMINER
Uptime
4 minuti
Speed (Sols / S)
2854.03
0   45   173   477.34   2.76
1   45   164   473.37   2.89
2   43   167   474.02   2.84
3   50   170   477.22   2.81
4   49   175   479.56   2.74
5   48   159   472.52   2.97
_______________________________________________________________________________ __

DSTM'S

0   GeForce GTX 1070   44   506.88   2.75   184.03   5 / 0   47
1   GeForce GTX 1070   45   508.78   2.83   179.65   3 / 0   41
2   GeForce GTX 1070   43   510.41   2.81   181.49   7 / 0   47
3   GeForce GTX 1070   50   501.70   2.73   183.96   10 / 0   41
4   GeForce GTX 1070   48   506.17   2.80   180.99   6 / 0   36
5   GeForce GTX 1070   48   503.25   2.90   173.75   4 / 0   47
Total   -   3037.21   2.80   1083.87   35 / 0   43

Thanks to the administrators I lost the account
ChuckD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 10:42:37 PM
 #194

I've had success with version 3.0, running at 2900 H/s on 6x GTX 1070Ti's, but the version 4.0 code silently fails and immediately exits without any output.

I am running:  Windows 10, Nvidia driver ver 23.21.13.8813 (10/27/2017).

Not sure what, if any other info you'd like, but I'd be happy to assist further.
realbminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 16


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2018, 11:15:00 PM
 #195

I've had success with version 3.0, running at 2900 H/s on 6x GTX 1070Ti's, but the version 4.0 code silently fails and immediately exits without any output.

I am running:  Windows 10, Nvidia driver ver 23.21.13.8813 (10/27/2017).

Not sure what, if any other info you'd like, but I'd be happy to assist further.

I'm happy to help -- just wondering how did you run the miner?

My guess is that your command line parameters might be off. Can you try directly click on bminer.exe and to test whether it works?

Thanks.

When Crypto-mining Made Fast. @realbminer on TWTR
ChuckD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 11:33:26 PM
 #196

Clicking on bminer.exe directly it runs ... so I copied over the new mine.bat file in the v.4 distribution and starting with the original var settings, it ran until I got all the way through to config'ing the API ... and it runs.   Sorry, I must have fat-fingered something in the original .bat, for all is good now.

BTW, love the graphs in the new API!
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 12:37:03 AM
 #197

is it faster than ewbf and dstm?
wetblanket
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 05:12:04 AM
 #198

This is WHY I keep trying to tell folks "specify watts, NOT PERCENT" on TDP numbers as % means NOTHING unless you specify the specific card model and even THEN it's confusing.

Absolutely, yes. That, and also specify if your OC settings are from Windows or Linux - there's a difference (one is double the other).

Improve mining pool share/hash rates with the aiostratum-proxy (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3179895) stratum mining proxy.
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 06:36:12 AM
 #199

What is your MoBo and CPU? I have the same problem. Two identical rigs on the old 775 socket. But first rig with quad-core CPU core2quad Q8400 (bminer works excellent, about week uptime without errors). The second rig with the same mobo, same GPU's and dual-core CPU core2duo E6750 says "Miner died, restarting" too. On the same time DSTM 0.5.6 and 0.5.7 work fine on this E6750 rig.

This was with an AMD Phenom II 955 and an Asus M4N75TD mobo on Windows 7 - so, completely different!

Still, pretty brazen to charge a devfee for an alpha-level program. I have the same complaint with Claymore's Cryptonight miner, which lies so bad about hashrate it should be made into a rug... <rimshot!>

 

If only there was some way to validate hash rates at the pool.
wetblanket
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 06:54:35 AM
 #200

Recently tested Bminer: agree, the performance is just amazing. More than 15% faster than EWBF on the same cards. Up to stable 320 Sol/s for 1060 3GB and 600 Sol/s for G1 1080.

But before mass moving to Bminer I have two questions:
1. What the "firmware.bin" file is for? Does Bminer reflash your video cards? Can this affect guarantee?
2. Why it keeps connections not only to the specified pool but two more hosts nowhere mentioned?

Good questions. Would also like to know an answer to those before mass moving to bminer.

I don't think these questions have actually been definitely answered? I see speculation on #2, and nothing on #1. Thanks.

Improve mining pool share/hash rates with the aiostratum-proxy (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3179895) stratum mining proxy.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 69 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!