Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2014, 12:33:01 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 316
  Print  
Author Topic: [740 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees + MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 438715 times)
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile

Ignore
July 21, 2011, 05:58:33 PM
 #41

Yes, there are new patches for 4xxx and 5xxx series Radeon in.

On my 5970, with Catalyst 11.7 preview drivers, the BitMinter miner still runs a little slower than DiabloMiner, so I need to work on it some more.

But it would be helpful to hear how the new version compares to people's favorite miners.


Hats off to you DrHaribo. on mine, it's on par with guiminer/poclbm on equivalent settings 100ms/f10 w256 at 422~424MH/s
And importantly you fixed the issue with the lagging responsiveness Smiley

Two minor issues though
1. Performance mode doesn't display submitted shares. Is there a reason why you felt it was more important to show work units than the current progress like most other GUI miners?

2. Text log doesn't scroll with more entries, at least not on my Win 7 64bit, the just gets longer and longer until I can't access the perf mode button Cheesy
Edit: Now it does, maybe I was just seeing things Shocked

One slightly more major issue, I get this error on the first restart attempt each time I stopped my GPU.
Device [Cypress (#1)] unable to start: Failed to map output buffer(code -12 = CL_SUCCESS) on Cypress (#1)

i.e. stop the GPU, do something like tweak settings OR do nothing, click start = error. Then do something OR do nothing, click start = OK

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
1397910781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910781
Reply with quote  #2

1397910781
Report to moderator

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397910781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910781
Reply with quote  #2

1397910781
Report to moderator
1397910781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910781
Reply with quote  #2

1397910781
Report to moderator
1397910781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910781
Reply with quote  #2

1397910781
Report to moderator
1397910781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910781
Reply with quote  #2

1397910781
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 21, 2011, 06:36:08 PM
 #42

1. Performance mode doesn't display submitted shares. Is there a reason why you felt it was more important to show work units than the current progress like most other GUI miners?

ToriAmos1963 already requested submitted shares in performance mode. I will have it in there soon!

The reason it is this way is because the miner started out without performance mode. I put info specific to a device in that device's own area. And data not specific to a device I put down there. Then I noticed that the speed gauges, at least if you have multiple GPUs, actually slow things down a bit. Also the window got quite big. So I put in performance mode, but didn't think to change the way info is displayed.

2. Text log doesn't scroll with more entries, at least not on my Win 7 64bit, the just gets longer and longer until I can't access the perf mode button Cheesy
Edit: Now it does, maybe I was just seeing things Shocked

Hehe. Let me know if it happens again. Smiley Only problem I am aware of with the log is on Linux if you go to perf mode and back to detailed mode the log gets really big. Will fix when I have time.

One slightly more major issue, I get this error on the first restart attempt each time I stopped my GPU.
Device [Cypress (#1)] unable to start: Failed to map output buffer(code -12 = CL_SUCCESS) on Cypress (#1)

Are you running Catalyst 11.7 preview? I noticed this happening after I installed 11.7, but haven't found the cause yet. Working on it.

If a device fails to start, just hit the start button again. Usually starts on second or third try. Sorry, I don't mean to make your GPU look like an old tired car  Grin Will fix!

Glad to hear you get good performance Smiley

Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile

Ignore
July 21, 2011, 06:44:06 PM
 #43

ToriAmos1963 already requested submitted shares in performance mode. I will have it in there soon!

Nice Smiley

Another small thing, the miner doesn't remember the child window sizes after returning from perf mode. E.g. I have 2 GPU and only use one for Bitminter, so I closed the other GPU display, shorten the upper window so I get more log display area. Go perf mode, return and it's back to the auto-calc sizes.

Quote
Are you running Catalyst 11.7 preview? I noticed this happening after I installed 11.7, but haven't found the cause yet. Working on it.

If a device fails to start, just hit the start button again. Usually starts on second or third try. Sorry, I don't mean to make your GPU look like an old tired car  Grin Will fix!

LOL Cheesy

This is on 11.6B though, might be the same thing in 11.7 as well. Certainly both of them have the full load CPU bug in the other miner.


186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 21, 2011, 07:13:09 PM
 #44

Another small thing, the miner doesn't remember the child window sizes after returning from perf mode. E.g. I have 2 GPU and only use one for Bitminter, so I closed the other GPU display, shorten the upper window so I get more log display area. Go perf mode, return and it's back to the auto-calc sizes.

Yes, that's annoying. I put it on my list - thanks Smiley

Quote
This is on 11.6B though, might be the same thing in 11.7 as well. Certainly both of them have the full load CPU bug in the other miner.

Didn't know it could happen with 11.6. I'll see what I can do about it.

Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile

Ignore
July 21, 2011, 07:36:33 PM
 #45

Great concept in theory, but I cannot for the life of me get it to come even close the my Phoenix 1.50 + modified Phatk kernel results.


I got way past 450mhash/s per 6990 core on 3% mod POCLBM with arguments -v -w128 (for a total of 900+mhash/s) by setting a clock frequency of 950-960mhz and upping the voltage.

Temperatures go through the roof though & so does power usage, so it's not worth it by a long shot.
6990 is already the hottest card out there, I don't want to risk failure by running at constant 95c-100c+.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 22, 2011, 11:15:15 AM
 #46

Yesterday we grew about 40% in computing power compared to the day before.
Today it looks like we grow more than 100% compared to yesterday.

What's going on? Are you guys overclocking? Tongue

iopq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 03:42:04 AM
 #47

Yesterday we grew about 40% in computing power compared to the day before.
Today it looks like we grow more than 100% compared to yesterday.

What's going on? Are you guys overclocking? Tongue
we got a third block, people switching and hoping for a short fourth

"I may be mean-spirited, but at least I don't eat babies" - Lolcust
COMM: CXiuyneQjU1MqBnxQQSvUbGsNwh9cMAiyD
Moussekateer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 04:51:51 AM
 #48

Yesterday we grew about 40% in computing power compared to the day before.
Today it looks like we grow more than 100% compared to yesterday.

What's going on? Are you guys overclocking? Tongue
we got a third block, people switching and hoping for a short fourth

This was a few days before we got the third block. It went up to ~40GH/s at one point. It was quite late in the round so it probably isn't pool hoppers, so not sure what happened there.

17BbBd3HqbSXPBTUipRyaAMaQ2NLnyoNPf
iopq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 09:39:51 AM
 #49

Yesterday we grew about 40% in computing power compared to the day before.
Today it looks like we grow more than 100% compared to yesterday.

What's going on? Are you guys overclocking? Tongue
we got a third block, people switching and hoping for a short fourth

This was a few days before we got the third block. It went up to ~40GH/s at one point. It was quite late in the round so it probably isn't pool hoppers, so not sure what happened there.
then it's the people who just finished mining namecoins and looking for a good pool?

"I may be mean-spirited, but at least I don't eat babies" - Lolcust
COMM: CXiuyneQjU1MqBnxQQSvUbGsNwh9cMAiyD
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 03:58:43 PM
 #50

Congratulations on the third block, everyone.

After the block was confirmed this morning, 79 members were credited for their work and also 5% bonuses added to their accounts. Shortly after that payments went out to 14 members whose accounts were now over their chosen minimum payout threshold.

Quick bugfix update on the BitMinter mining application today:
- Fixes errors that occurred when stopping and restarting a device
- Fixes "compilation error" on Mac OS X

Edit: To get the new version, just restart the miner.

SgtSpike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


Firstbits: 18tkn


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 04:23:02 PM
 #51

Question:  What can I adjust to make mouse movement less jerky on a machine that I regularly use?  I tried setting the break interval to 1000 ms, but it didn't help.  Anything else I can try?

Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 04:27:54 PM
 #52

Question:  What can I adjust to make mouse movement less jerky on a machine that I regularly use?  I tried setting the break interval to 1000 ms, but it didn't help.  Anything else I can try?

You need to lower the break interval, not increase it Cheesy

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 04:29:21 PM
 #53

Yes, try 10 ms intervals - should be smooth.

SgtSpike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


Firstbits: 18tkn


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 04:46:16 PM
 #54

Yes, try 10 ms intervals - should be smooth.

Smooth enough - thanks for helping the noob.  Tongue

Speeds are impressive!  Just trying this out on my 5770, and I'm getting around 185MH/s instead of 168MH/s with guiminer.

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 05:26:23 PM
 #55

Speeds are impressive!  Just trying this out on my 5770, and I'm getting around 185MH/s instead of 168MH/s with guiminer.

Always glad to hear reports of good performance. Smiley

To be honest, on a 5770 you can maybe get 1 MH/s higher with DiabloMiner or modified-Phoenix with modified-phatk kernel. I will be closing that gap later, to make this the fastest miner on any GPU. But for now, it's close enough to the best, while I work on some other things. Wink

SgtSpike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


Firstbits: 18tkn


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 25, 2011, 05:50:17 PM
 #56

Speeds are impressive!  Just trying this out on my 5770, and I'm getting around 185MH/s instead of 168MH/s with guiminer.

Always glad to hear reports of good performance. Smiley

To be honest, on a 5770 you can maybe get 1 MH/s higher with DiabloMiner or modified-Phoenix with modified-phatk kernel. I will be closing that gap later, to make this the fastest miner on any GPU. But for now, it's close enough to the best, while I work on some other things. Wink

I never could get phoenix working real well.  There were always weird quirks about it that I didn't like.  I'm just happy to have a miner that is much faster than guiminer without any weird quirks.

Will probably move my 2 GH/s over to this miner/your pool and see how things go.

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 26, 2011, 11:23:34 AM
 #57

Update to website:
Member area "account details" now shows number of proofs of work for each worker for the current round, in addition to the total. Also, everything is summed up in the bottom row.

I also added a tooltip explanation for Mhps - just put the mouse pointer over the "Mhps" text in the column header to see it. Fluctuations in your hash rate should be less confusing when you know it's just an estimate. Wink

Will probably move my 2 GH/s over to this miner/your pool and see how things go.

That's great! We need to increase the hashrate to make payouts more frequent. Smiley

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 26, 2011, 06:27:18 PM
 #58

bah one cant even register to this pool  Shocked Grin Grin

What are you having issues with? The OpenID login, or the sign-up form?

Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile

Ignore
July 26, 2011, 06:43:53 PM
 #59

bah one cant even register to this pool  Shocked Grin Grin

What are you having issues with? The OpenID login, or the sign-up form?


OpenID can be pain. Is there a reason why you don't want a site specific login? After all, one of the reasons bitcoin is attractive to us is anonymity but then you want us to use a service that basically is a tracer.

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 26, 2011, 07:07:05 PM
 #60

OpenID can be pain. Is there a reason why you don't want a site specific login? After all, one of the reasons bitcoin is attractive to us is anonymity but then you want us to use a service that basically is a tracer.

The reason I chose OpenID was for the convenience it gives users. A lot of people already have a Google or Yahoo account, and they don't want even more passwords to remember.

If you want anonymity you could create a new account anywhere that offers OpenID accounts, instead of using the same Google account you use everywhere else. But if enough users want it, maybe I'll add regular username+password login too. My TODO list is getting rather long, though. Wink

What I already have planned for logins is:
1. Being able to associate multiple OpenID identities with your BitMinter account. So if you lose one OpenID you can still log in with another one, provided you registered it with BitMinter first.
2. Logging in with a Facebook account

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 316
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!