Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2017, 11:44:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 816283 times)
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2011, 10:40:36 PM
 #361

IIRC you can restrict Bitminter to single CPU by restricting the java process to a single CPU in task manager.

Sadly until AMD fixes their 100% CPU bug  (w/ 2+ GPU) there is nothing else you can do.

 Shocked since i'm new to windows 7 i wasn't aware of that function. I'll try it out. Thanks for the tip !

Edit: Works very well. Thanks a lot !

1503143068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503143068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503143068
Reply with quote  #2

1503143068
Report to moderator
1503143068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503143068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503143068
Reply with quote  #2

1503143068
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503143068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503143068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503143068
Reply with quote  #2

1503143068
Report to moderator
Digigami
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 460


View Profile
October 25, 2011, 11:18:21 PM
 #362

The problem with doing it through task manager, is that it won't save the setting.

Next time you shut down the miner and restart you will have to remember to do it again, or add the ability to save settings in task manager with this Prio Priority Saver
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 10:51:34 PM
 #363

I was playing around with the overclocking settings of my ASRock 970 Extreme 3, changed CPU frequency (FSB?) and CPU ratio to decrease power consumption from the CPU. Out of nowhere my hashrate goes up from 675 MH/s to 760 MH/s  Shocked Grin wtf ? Nothing changed on GPU side. Same temps, 840 MHz gpu, 560 ram. Has someone an explanation for that ?

While i wrote the above, the computer crashed without warning. Strange  Roll Eyes

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2011, 11:01:27 PM
 #364

Perhaps HE was the saboteur...  Cheesy



Happy minting !

bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2011, 12:44:38 AM
 #365

OH noes a gremlin
me runs being scared as a chicken Cheesy
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
October 28, 2011, 06:07:27 AM
 #366

LOL, is that a wooden case? I hope it has more ventilation than those tiny holes you drilled on top.

As for CPU clocks or FSB influencing hashrate, that seems unlikely. I suspect it was something else, like your gpu overclock not been set.

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2011, 07:17:16 AM
 #367

Yes, it's a wooden case. One 140mm fan. GPU temp 72 degree @ 675 MH/s. Only 1 to 2 degree difference to an open setup. It's well designed by myself with lots of openings Wink

Tartarus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
October 30, 2011, 02:38:21 AM
 #368

Hey all, two quick (I hope questions):

First, what's the equivalent of intensity=9 in cgminer, etc?  Setting breaktime to 90ms?

Second, I see merged mining is coming soon.  Just how soon?  I'm hoping before the current bonus runs out Smiley

And as an observation, at least in my rig (Ubuntu, I'm currently only as fast as cgminer was, but in cgminer I saw a LOT of pool not responding, caching results, pool back, submitting msgs).

Find the above useful?  Send tips to 1KjoJihf7GWHWeQFhDmaw4g7xorkmD13u
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2011, 09:00:40 AM
 #369

I use 275ms break interval on my 24h rig. Just play around with the settings to see what works best for you. The higher the number, the less responsive is your desktop.

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
October 30, 2011, 09:15:15 AM
 #370

And as an observation, at least in my rig (Ubuntu, I'm currently only as fast as cgminer was, but in cgminer I saw a LOT of pool not responding, caching results, pool back, submitting msgs).

Im seeing something similar, I think. Ive gone back to using cgminer because its easier to manage remotely without gui (set speeds, fans etc over ssh); I have slush configured as failback pool and I keep getting tiny amounts of BTC from slush. Im not logging, so Im not entirely sure whats happening, can someone make sense of this:




Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2011, 11:37:50 AM
 #371

Second 80+ block in a row... Cry At least we have a good hash rate.

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
October 31, 2011, 01:10:54 PM
 #372

I like the new difficulty though. Just a shame I lost 2 motherboards in 2 days (!). Will take a bit before I can finally get to fire up all my GPU's.

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2011, 05:07:37 PM
 #373

What happened to the boards ?

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
October 31, 2011, 05:52:41 PM
 #374

one a corrupt bios. it asked for usb or floppy with the bios, I tried feeding it that with the correct bios, and now I only get a black screen; cmos resetting etc does nothing, seems dead.

The other one, I dont know. It still works, but I noticed a resistor burnt out and there is black stuff like it exploded all the way to a nearby chip (I think raid controller, but not sure). Funny thing, havent noticed anything not working yet (didnt test raid), but Im reluctant to put expensive cards in it.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2011, 05:58:29 PM
 #375

First, what's the equivalent of intensity=9 in cgminer, etc?  Setting breaktime to 90ms?

I don't think there's a direct equivalent. If I'm not mistaken, the miner programs that use "insensity" put a certain amount of load on the GPU and how laggy things get depend on how fast the GPU is. Intensity 9 could be very choppy on one computer, and smooth on another. I wanted something that works independent of how fast the GPU is. So 90ms work intervals just say "try to create work loads that take 90ms on my hardware."

Second, I see merged mining is coming soon.  Just how soon?  I'm hoping before the current bonus runs out Smiley

I think it will be done before block 60 is completed. But I don't want to give any specific dates, as I just don't know. But here's a quick update on the progress.

This is done:
  • Modify database to support merged mining and other cool features that will be revealed at a later date
  • Rewrite existing code to work with the new database schema (running on server now)
  • Support for pool backend to watch multiple block chains for new blocks, maturity of our created blocks, etc.
  • Pay in correct currency when blocks mature
  • Create block headers ("work units") for miners built on the necessary merged mining data

This is what remains:
  • Create blocks when miners find a good enough proof of work
  • Auto cash out for non-BTC currency
  • Testing, so I don't deploy something completely broken

Maybe I should get merged mining running before cash out of NMC is working. Better to get some NMC today and get cash out feature tomorrow, than to get nothing today and cash out feature tomorrow. Wink But after I get block creation working I will need to do at least a little testing. The server is running nicely now creating BTC - I don't want it to stop working because of bugs.

can someone make sense of this:

Not sure what the problem is there? But I have never used cgminer.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
October 31, 2011, 06:41:57 PM
 #376

Not sure what the problem is there? But I have never used cgminer.

Looked it up:
GF is Getwork Fail Occasions (server slow to provide work)
RF is Remote Fail occasions (server slow to accept work)

I have 5 GFs in that screenshot, apparently slow enough to make cgminer revert to my alternate pool for a short while. Probably network glitch or something? In the last 24 hr I had 8 more of those. Doesnt seem very serious tho.

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
October 31, 2011, 06:57:15 PM
 #377

update, if it helps, here are two timestamps of when the server was slow to respond:



Times are brussels time (UTC +1), I think the same as yours.

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2011, 07:34:34 PM
 #378

one a corrupt bios. it asked for usb or floppy with the bios, I tried feeding it that with the correct bios, and now I only get a black screen; cmos resetting etc does nothing, seems dead.

The other one, I dont know. It still works, but I noticed a resistor burnt out and there is black stuff like it exploded all the way to a nearby chip (I think raid controller, but not sure). Funny thing, havent noticed anything not working yet (didnt test raid), but Im reluctant to put expensive cards in it.

Sucks to hear. Still working on my rig. I'm finally down to 300 MHz memory. At 400 MHz i had some bad artifacts which made me belive that a lower setting may not be possible with my cards. Tomorrow i'm going to add some more fans to the housing. Did some tests with my old amateur radio equipment and some fans Grin was fun to overdrive them at 15V up  Cheesy

bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2011, 09:21:52 PM
 #379

P4man does your provider gives on certain time periods sync on the network
I had that when i used tele2 network back in the belgium days, so daily 4 times had some short disconnects which made my software report it was not connected.
They did that to prevent users running real servers on that network.
 
The only solution for replacing the bios is probably let someone with a external bios flasher thingy do it or another option is to find a similar broken down one and use its bios to replace yours
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
October 31, 2011, 09:41:40 PM
 #380

P4man does your provider gives on certain time periods sync on the network
I had that when i used tele2 network back in the belgium days, so daily 4 times had some short disconnects which made my software report it was not connected.

Not that I know. Im on cable, the DHCP lease is for 24h and seems to get renewed instantly and seamlessly at midnight. (and servers are "blocked" by blocking all incoming ports below 1024). Anyway, Im not sure how short or long cgminers timeout is, it might just be a little too tight, like I said, not a big thing. I just get 0.001BTC from slush once in a while Smiley.

Quote
The only solution for replacing the bios is probably let someone with a external bios flasher thingy do it or another option is to find a similar broken down one and use its bios to replace yours

Yeah.. Apparently if you can find an identical board, you can even boot the board and hotswap bios chip while its powered on, booted from the good bios chip, then reflash the corrupt one. But hey, I can buy S775 boards for 30 euro, no need to bother. It is food for thought though; while the problems are not directly related to bitcoin mining, fact is Ive lost a 5850 and 2 motherboards now, while Ive mined like 15 BTC so far. Thats rather funny because yesterday I turned 1 BTC in to almost 14 BTC playing poker in 3 hours. Makes me wonder if Im concentrating on the right approach LOL.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!