Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:06:11 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 775729 times)
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 22, 2011, 04:49:43 PM
 #341


Wow $750 I can see why you passed on a 5970.

I didn't realize supply and prices varied that much overseas.  Wonder if I should buy like 10 used 5970 from ebay?  Test/burn em, and then sell them in bitcoins to international users.  The US postal service has pretty cheap international rates.  If you don't mind me asking what do new 6970s go for in Switzerland?

750+ is for new cards. 6970 is around 410 to 430$ here.

Yeah I figured but is high when most places in US have it for $500 and sometimes $400.  $400+ for 6970 is equally brutal.  I guess I have just been spoiled by amazon & newegg & ebay (for used).  Then again not everyone is as comfortable buying/using $350+ used GPUs. 
1481177171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177171
Reply with quote  #2

1481177171
Report to moderator
1481177171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177171
Reply with quote  #2

1481177171
Report to moderator
1481177171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177171
Reply with quote  #2

1481177171
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177171
Reply with quote  #2

1481177171
Report to moderator
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 05:59:02 PM
 #342

Are we now not officially the most lucky pool like, ever ?
Since the new difficulty, so for over 14 blocks. we have an average of 653K shares per block rather than the 1.468M you'd expect.
My statistics is very rusty, someone else feel free to calculate the odds, but that seems VERY lucky! If you look at the last 25 blocks, its even more insane.

edit: lol, and another one. 4th block this day ! So make that 621,251 over 15 blocks :p

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2011, 06:44:58 PM
 #343

 Cheesy a very lucky weekend, thanks to our big guns !

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 06:52:29 PM
 #344

Okay I did the math. The last 15 blocks with less than 10M shares, thats a chance of 0.25% !
If anyone wants to check, I used this in excel:
=BINOMDIST(15,9940017,1/1468195, FALSE)

where the green number is the sum of all shares for the last 15 blocks, and the red number is the difficulty.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2011, 07:38:46 PM
 #345

So, judging by earlier discussions on bitcointalk about BTCguild cheating and withholding blocks and the logic in those discussions...

There's a 99.75% chance that we are cheating and producing too many blocks?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 07:44:32 PM
 #346

ah, but its still entirely possible you are withholding blocks, and our real luck is 99.9925% Smiley
Then again, with this kind of luck one wouldnt even care Cheesy

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2011, 12:36:14 PM
 #347

Allright, Im again mining with 2x 5850s.
Took a bit longer than anticipated but had some cooling issues and then I had to borrow one of my decent PSUs to my neighbor. I didnt want to wait too long, so now I have a rat rig thats powered by 2 old flaky ~300W PSU's, one powering the GPU the other the rest. Hey, it works Smiley.

Pulled the trigger on two new 5850 for my rig. Can you give me the estimated power usage for 2 cards ? Around 300W or less ?

Thanks Sam

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 23, 2011, 12:52:19 PM
 #348

Sorry, no idea. Dont have a watt meter.
150W per card is probably around right, a tad more perhaps if you are measuring at the wall and particularly if you overclock.

bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2011, 02:17:34 PM
 #349

prices in the netherlands in ofcourse euro

6990:
XUqKGeIpfuL5DoSw8-R3O3uU2nJgqh3ljeocCt8AMvf6fWNUqHWOqLGoOGHPmz6dzZh8vi7W19gc">http://tweakers.net/pricewatch/cat/49/videokaarten.html#filter:NYuxCoQwEET_ZWoLL0c4yQcIV1hZikXYbJEjXGQTDkHy77ciNgPz3syBLIFljJwCHDaJn4LugnOWqsw XUqKGeIpfuL5DoSw8-R3O3uU2nJgqh3ljeocCt8AMvf6fWNUqHWOqLGoOGHPmz6dzZh8vi7W19gc

6970
XUqKGeIpfuL5DoSw8-R3O3uU2nJgqh3ljeocCt8AMvf6fWNUqHWOqLGoOGHPmz6dzZh8vi7W19gc">http://tweakers.net/pricewatch/cat/49/videokaarten.html#filter:NYuxCoQwEET_ZWoLL0c4yQcIV1hZikXYbJEjXGQTDkHy77ciNgPz3syBLIFljJwCHDaJn4LugnOWqsw XUqKGeIpfuL5DoSw8-R3O3uU2nJgqh3ljeocCt8AMvf6fWNUqHWOqLGoOGHPmz6dzZh8vi7W19gc



some 5970 are special editions which are kinda collectors items like the xfx black edition ones who have special boxes and such costs much more, and i consider them very rare which ofcourse make them costly even second hand
I saw one trying to sell his xfx 5970 BE for almost 650 euro so with current dollar value is a lot Cheesy

@P4man i just installed the latest ubuntu 11.10 but it would not work well in vm somehow it got screwed up big time Cheesy, and yes linux has a problem with the latest hardware as allways it tags along when new things come out windows is the first to have working drivers Cheesy

But my actual problem is the usage of programs the ladies use endless keystroke commands for their word and such which ofcourse not work in linux counterparts also the company whiteoffice would take me months of fiddling. So its easy linux will never be an option for me, i simply can not make the time to change everything so that the ladies can work like they are used to at their jobs.
I am not saying linux is bad i am just saying it takes too much time to change it all, now i just import the settings from the office when its changed again and they get the same keystrokes, logos, letters, whatever is needed and that all with minimum time from me.
Do not get wrong i myself use for example hyper-v server and server 2008r2 since i hardly spend much time in normal windows itself, i use like at the job basically cmd prompts. Yes i started to be lazy myself, when i have to work in true-unix 64 or the other unix system V i sometimes type the win cmds which obvious do not work  xD
I am sure that if the unix machines could be replaced and ms/intel could offer a similar performing system and the software running on it would do well on these, i would instant replace them to get a just one os in the whole company.
Sadly till today that is still not possible to replace just one of the 64 cpu alpha machines would cost estimated 5 time as much especially cause the software is all custom made. And intel solutions to not scale anything near these monsters.
Now back to linux as long as people just do certain tasks and they are openminded they can quickly learn to use linux, but when they do more things then just click the icons preinstalled by people like you or me it ends.
I have tried to let a friend install a program on his linux box which went wrong the installer failed and destroyed the previous installed program, it took me hours to get it back working again without loosing his precious work. Now yes i consider myself not a wizard on linux but i am still one who can get most things working... the guy would never got it in working order without me plain and simple
So linux still never beats ms his crap in that respect, yes some things got better but again only if all goes well. When something fails i rather have a windows client then a linux client in every way possible.
I hate microsoft and its arrogant way of thinking alot but its the most user friendly ever and will be for a very long time, till linux finds the same solutions when problems occurs without having to reinstall the os and all needed programs.
I do use linux myself sometimes for some tasks but to be honest in most cases i use the win solutions often, i hope some day it will change because i would love to see an open os as easy as ms windows on all pc's, but till linux has got to this level its just dream not come true yet.

 
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 23, 2011, 02:36:46 PM
 #350

Could whoever stole bronan's enter key, please return it?


Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2011, 03:02:11 PM
 #351

 Cheesy Grin... at least i can see that the prices suck too in the netherlands.

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 23, 2011, 07:19:54 PM
 #352

Lol...but I'm sure his english is better than your dutch Wink

Taking bets?

[spoiler]
Being Belgian, and more precisely, Flemisch, Dutch happens to my native tongue as well :p

[/spoiler]

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2011, 09:44:55 PM
 #353

Sorry there were a few minutes of downtime. I was making updates to the database to support merged mining (coming soon).

I had some unexpected errors when doing the upgrade, which is why it was down long enough to notice. Sorry about that.

Please let me know if you notice anything out of the ordinary. The changes right now are just to make room for merged mining and other upcoming features. There's no significant change that you should be able to notice.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 23, 2011, 10:09:40 PM
 #354

Excellent timing to confuse the hell out of me lol. I was just configuring cgminer for failover to slush and it seemed as if it kept defaulting to the wrong pool ROFL.

Everything seems to run smooth now.

bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2011, 10:36:18 PM
 #355

So again p4man did it Wink

Give me back my enter key darn it ! xD
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2011, 06:23:10 PM
 #356

Yay! We now have 1000 members!

No.1000, benderfry, gets 5 BTC to start with.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 25, 2011, 01:18:26 PM
 #357

Just a small headsup for fellow headless linux miners. Ive only just come to appreciate the power of "screen".

What I already knew, and I think most know, if you log in to your machine via SSH, you can attach and detach sessions with screen; so for instance, from your windows machine you open ssh session, you launch your miner in a "screen", detach it, and you can shut down the ssh session and windows machine, the miner keeps running. From any other session or machine you can simply reattach the screen to monitor it, or change settings or whatever. Just like you would with VNC.

But now that Ive started to read the man page, it doesnt exactly stop there. You can do amazing things. You can have "screen" monitor the screen (*) for inactivty, you can do split screens and a host of other useful things. If you want to know it all, "man screen" or go here:
http://www.softpanorama.org/Utilities/screen.shtml

Here is screenshot of a putty session where Im running cgminer, top and a litecoin cpu miner in one window:
http://i.imgur.com/LlRU3.png

(*) okay, you may have to read that twice lol.

SgtMoth
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 890


buy silver!


View Profile
October 25, 2011, 04:20:46 PM
 #358

looks like its time to rename this to FoxMinter!!!
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2011, 10:14:42 PM
 #359

Some new friends for the pool...  Cheesy as you can see all still very experimental. Sadly i'm unable to use both cards with the bitminter client at the same time. The cpu rate (Athlon 2 x2) will jump to 100% (50 per card)...

With my IC2 Q6600 and the hd6670 i see 2%  Cry

Guiminer works at 50% with both cards but about 40 to 50 mh/s slower than the bitminter client. I need a cpu affinity button for bitminter !  Tongue

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 25, 2011, 10:25:07 PM
 #360

IIRC you can restrict Bitminter to single CPU by restricting the java process to a single CPU in task manager.

Sadly until AMD fixes their 100% CPU bug  (w/ 2+ GPU) there is nothing else you can do.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!