Bitcoin Forum
October 25, 2021, 02:23:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 371 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 836755 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2011, 07:39:03 PM
 #101

DrH please optimize for the 5800 when you can!

I'm working on this right now. You can try the beta version (see the miner thread) - I believe it is about 1% faster on Radeon 5xxx. I'm still working on improving this further, though.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
1635128624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128624
Reply with quote  #2

1635128624
Report to moderator
1635128624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128624
Reply with quote  #2

1635128624
Report to moderator
1635128624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128624
Reply with quote  #2

1635128624
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635128624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128624
Reply with quote  #2

1635128624
Report to moderator
Turbo4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 08:31:52 PM
 #102

According to the logfile, I'm using the 'beta' 1.0 version (Even though it's the one from the non-beta link on the page). I can't make this thing work for the life of me. One of two things happens.

1. I log in successfully, see briefly 'GPU Device 0 has no space left, wating for confirmation' or something like that (it's not there long enough to read), then the screen goes black, and the computer restarts as if it had a BSOD (And windows considers it one, it makes a minidump).
2. The 'Proceed' button on the log in doesn't work. I can click it forever to no avail.

I'm using an AMD Phenom II X4 965 for my CPU and an NVidia GTX 460 as my GPU. The prospect of 100+ MH/s was enticing (I can overclock even higher than the value listed above and still see stability)... but it doesn't look like the client will work.


EDIT: Just noticed this is now popping up whenever I click 'start'
Code:
2011.08.26 [15:55]  Unable to load settings: java.io.IOException: For input string: "

EDIT2: It now is claiming my card doesn't support OpenCL... but it certainly does. Both the official page and GPU-Z say it does, at least.
Code:
2011.08.26 [15:59] Device drivers for GeForce GTX 460 (#1) does not support OpenCL 1.1. Unable to detect whether the
work group size is optimal.

What on earth is going on here...?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2011, 09:30:54 PM
 #103

According to the logfile, I'm using the 'beta' 1.0 version (Even though it's the one from the non-beta link on the page). I can't make this thing work for the life of me. One of two things happens.

Yeah, they are both "1.0 beta". I will change this soon.

1. I log in successfully, see briefly 'GPU Device 0 has no space left, wating for confirmation' or something like that (it's not there long enough to read), then the screen goes black, and the computer restarts as if it had a BSOD (And windows considers it one, it makes a minidump).

Hmm, I've never heard of this before. Since it crashes the whole system, I guess there's no crash dump left by Java on your desktop. Can you run other miners ok? Are you using the latest nvidia drivers? I would guess this is a crash in the drivers.

2. The 'Proceed' button on the log in doesn't work. I can click it forever to no avail.

I'm using an AMD Phenom II X4 965 for my CPU and an NVidia GTX 460 as my GPU. The prospect of 100+ MH/s was enticing (I can overclock even higher than the value listed above and still see stability)... but it doesn't look like the client will work.

EDIT: Just noticed this is now popping up whenever I click 'start'
Code:
2011.08.26 [15:55]  Unable to load settings: java.io.IOException: For input string: "

Sorry, there's a bug in there somewhere that I haven't been able to find yet. On rare occassions some users would get a completely blank login window. I put in additional error checking, which is causing the message you see about being unable to load settings. I guess this could be related to the "proceed" button not reacting. I will look into that. Hopefully I can finally squash this bug.

You could try deleting the BitMinter muffins, then restarting the client and trying again. Java WebStart muffins, on Windows, are located somewhere like:

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\muffin

Muffins are kind of like browser cookies. It's where the BitMinter client stores its settings, like username and password.

As a general note about nvidia and 100+ Mhps: you have to turn off vectors, otherwise there will be a performance hit. And vectors are on by default (I'm going to change that for nvidia GPUs).

EDIT2: It now is claiming my card doesn't support OpenCL... but it certainly does. Both the official page and GPU-Z say it does, at least.
Code:
2011.08.26 [15:59] Device drivers for GeForce GTX 460 (#1) does not support OpenCL 1.1. Unable to detect whether the
work group size is optimal.

Perhaps the wording of this message should be changed. What it means is that your nvidia drivers only support OpenCL 1.0, not the OpenCL 1.1 interface. This means BitMinter is unable to detect optimal work group sizes for your GPU and warn you if you use a sub-optimal one. Not really a big deal, so it can just be ignored.

Nvidia had an OpenCL 1.1 driver in beta for over a year, without 1.1 support making it into the regular drivers. But I believe I read somewhere that the latest nvidia drivers have OpenCL 1.1 support, or that the next release will. Can't find where I read that now, though.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Turbo4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 10:19:31 PM
 #104

Amazing, it actually worked. I'm assuming it was the 'BSOD' that caused the Muffins to mess up, but... I dunno. Huh

Unfortunately, it's slower than a CUDA miner for me. :[ The Gfx card goes at about 57-60 MH/s at 851 Mhz Core clock with 64 WGS, 50 ms interval, no vectors, BFI-INT enabled. Perhaps I should try increasing the WGS? (Work group size)

On GUIminer's CUDA miner, I use -gpugrid=512 -gputhreads=700 -aggression=8 and get 80-90 MH/s.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2011, 10:43:04 PM
 #105

Wow, is CUDA that much faster on nvidia hardware than OpenCL? I will have to look into adding CUDA-support. I have to finish Radeon 5xxx optimizations first, though. Thanks for the info. Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Turbo4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 10:51:32 PM
 #106

Keep in mind that this is WITHOUT my OC, just a quick picture I took and cropped for uploading.

http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/4382/mhsh.png

Although, what I'm more interested in is how you pulled off this when my clock was faster than this. Using the exact same settings I got half the speed.
Quote
NVIDIA GTX 580, overclocked to 812 MHz, GeForce 275.33 drivers
- 134 mhps BitMinter (vectors off, worksize 64, 50 ms intervals)
- 132.3 mhps Phoenix (-k poclbm WORKSIZE=64 VECTORS FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7)
- 33 mhps with DiabloMiner and Phoenix+phatk (with vectors on: only 13 mhps)

Finally, your CPU mining could use a biiiiiiit of optimization. I get .46 Mh/s and on rpcminer-4way (Quad-core CPU) I pull 12.46 Mh/s.
This does however show promise, given how quick you were to respond. Shocked
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2011, 11:05:10 PM
 #107

Maybe the GTX 580 is that much faster than the 460? I dunno. I run it now at stock speed with 127 Mhps.

Yeah, the CPU mining isn't really intended for use the way it is now. Next step for that is to implement OpenCL CPU-mining. This should be a significant boost, but I don't expect it to beat the fast CPU miners. After that it may useful to implement CPU-mining based on assembly language. The question is whether it will really be worth the effort. But I do want to have decent speed CPU mining.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Turbo4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 11:08:17 PM
 #108

On the topic of the 580, how many 'CU' does it have? The 460 has 7.


EDIT: In fact, it's now even LOWER! I barely pull 20 MH/s now on your client. Maybe I'm doing something wrong?
Further: I do notice there are new drivers out... I'll try them.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2011, 08:09:53 AM
 #109

The GTX 580 has 16 CUs (compute units). Apparently there is a big difference between 460 and 580 according to the mining hardware comparison charts.

The reason you suddenly got a lower hashrate is probably because you forgot to turn off vectors this time. I forget that myself too. I'll have to make vectors off the default for nvidia soon - the way it is gives people a really bad impression of the miner on nvidia hardware.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2011, 12:12:15 PM
 #110

Finally! Good job, people. Always good when those slow blocks are finally solved.  Grin

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2011, 07:07:01 PM
 #111

There's a problem with the pool backend... I'm working on it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2011, 07:26:23 PM
 #112

Everything back up. Sorry for the downtime!

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
bayer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 10:37:50 AM
 #113

and 2 short blocks very nice
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2011, 11:32:29 AM
 #114

Yeah, we're on a lucky streak now  Cool

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 04:50:27 PM
 #115

wow amazing luck for such a small pool. another block haha

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2011, 02:30:13 AM
 #116

BitMinterD 1.0 (the mining pool software) up and running.

Changes:
  • Reduced use of server resources considerably - for future scalability
  • Notify long pollers faster at block changes

So, only internal changes that you should not notice beyond slightly lower stales. It's been tested on the bitcoin test network and seems stable enough, but let me know if you experience any problems.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2011, 03:54:09 AM
 #117

Figures. It produced less stales on the test network, but does the opposite on the regular bitcoin network.

I have reverted back to the old version until I can debug this. Sorry for the inconvenience.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2011, 05:20:29 PM
 #118

Now running latest version with bug fixed. It was a race condition that would happen rarely, but when it did it would cause a whole group of rejected proofs of work.

Parallel programming is fun once you find and remove the race conditions. Tongue

The pool server is now lean and mean. A good foundation to build on. For the future I'll add a new reward system, and probably support for roll-ntime.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2011, 01:43:16 PM
 #119

Just had a little downtime on the pool. I apologize for this. I was actually watching the top10 list now and then, but stupidly it keeps displaying the last data it has if the pool stops working properly. I'm going to change that and look at better ways to supervise the pool so I can react fast if something happens.

Anyway, everything back to normal again.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Jepito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
September 05, 2011, 06:58:42 PM
 #120

trying this new pool with 6 machines ...  gigabyte 6959 cards and  6870 cards lol ....


i wish the server would update FASTER  than the 5 min crap on the live update  Angry Huh ...  MAKE IT EVERY 10 SECONDS  Cheesy


slushes pool is where i came from ...   Roll Eyes  the updated page is great



ill stick around till the payout to see what i get Shocked

http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p216/Jepito/cards.jpg
http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p216/Jepito/IMG_0575.jpg
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 371 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!