Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2019, 10:21:14 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 [175] 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 ... 280 »
  Print  
Author Topic: HoboNickels - HBN - High Fast Stake - Version 2.0! More Secure, Less Intensive  (Read 436399 times)
sandpaper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 14, 2015, 07:54:54 PM
 #3481


I have a major issue with Cryptopia that I hope isn't their fault. When I go to the settings page and try to change anything, it says I need a 4-8 character pin. I see no place to enter a pin. This gives me a red flag.
Hey mate I'm an admin at Cryptopia and did you ever set a pin for your account? Cause I know that people can set a pin number that needs to be entered for all sorts of things like whenever I log into my Cryptopia account I have to enter my 4 digit PIN after my login and password are entered.  If you don't remember if you did or not just open a support ticket and I'll make sure that I bring it to the attention of the owners ASAP to help you get the problem fixed Smiley Cheers

That's the thing. I didn't set any of that up and it only appears on the security page.

"The pin must be between 4 and 8 digits." is exactly what pops up

There isn't even a spot to enter the pin. Is chrome not good to use on the site?
Hmmm that's super weird cause I use chrome and I'm on the site right now as I type this.  Best I can suggest is to open a support ticket and I'll pass the message along to the owners about the problem you are having so they will look into it as soon as they are around Smiley Cheers

Can you do me a favor and take a screenshot of where your area to enter a pin is? Delete all personal info obviously.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566555674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566555674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566555674
Reply with quote  #2

1566555674
Report to moderator
1566555674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566555674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566555674
Reply with quote  #2

1566555674
Report to moderator
NoobKidOnTheBlock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


FLY DONATION ADDRESS IN SIGNATURE


View Profile
December 14, 2015, 08:03:09 PM
 #3482


I have a major issue with Cryptopia that I hope isn't their fault. When I go to the settings page and try to change anything, it says I need a 4-8 character pin. I see no place to enter a pin. This gives me a red flag.
Hey mate I'm an admin at Cryptopia and did you ever set a pin for your account? Cause I know that people can set a pin number that needs to be entered for all sorts of things like whenever I log into my Cryptopia account I have to enter my 4 digit PIN after my login and password are entered.  If you don't remember if you did or not just open a support ticket and I'll make sure that I bring it to the attention of the owners ASAP to help you get the problem fixed Smiley Cheers

That's the thing. I didn't set any of that up and it only appears on the security page.

"The pin must be between 4 and 8 digits." is exactly what pops up

There isn't even a spot to enter the pin. Is chrome not good to use on the site?
Hmmm that's super weird cause I use chrome and I'm on the site right now as I type this.  Best I can suggest is to open a support ticket and I'll pass the message along to the owners about the problem you are having so they will look into it as soon as they are around Smiley Cheers

Can you do me a favor and take a screenshot of where your area to enter a pin is? Delete all personal info obviously.
Well that wouldn't help you cause I only set my PIN for when I login so that's the only time it asks me to enter it is right after I enter my email and password then the same screen pops up with verify your PIN and another box and I enter my PIN.  That's the thing is in the security features you can set to only have to use your PIN at certain times like when you login, deposit, withdraw, tip or etc etc.... So unfortunately taking a screenshot of when it asks to enter my PIN wouldn't help you but I mean if you really really want to see it I can do it.

 

▇▇▇

▇▇


▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇▇
...
............NoobKidOnThe.BLOCK.....
 
sandpaper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 14, 2015, 08:08:12 PM
 #3483


I have a major issue with Cryptopia that I hope isn't their fault. When I go to the settings page and try to change anything, it says I need a 4-8 character pin. I see no place to enter a pin. This gives me a red flag.
Hey mate I'm an admin at Cryptopia and did you ever set a pin for your account? Cause I know that people can set a pin number that needs to be entered for all sorts of things like whenever I log into my Cryptopia account I have to enter my 4 digit PIN after my login and password are entered.  If you don't remember if you did or not just open a support ticket and I'll make sure that I bring it to the attention of the owners ASAP to help you get the problem fixed Smiley Cheers

That's the thing. I didn't set any of that up and it only appears on the security page.

"The pin must be between 4 and 8 digits." is exactly what pops up

There isn't even a spot to enter the pin. Is chrome not good to use on the site?
Hmmm that's super weird cause I use chrome and I'm on the site right now as I type this.  Best I can suggest is to open a support ticket and I'll pass the message along to the owners about the problem you are having so they will look into it as soon as they are around Smiley Cheers

Can you do me a favor and take a screenshot of where your area to enter a pin is? Delete all personal info obviously.
Well that wouldn't help you cause I only set my PIN for when I login so that's the only time it asks me to enter it is right after I enter my email and password then the same screen pops up with verify your PIN and another box and I enter my PIN.  That's the thing is in the security features you can set to only have to use your PIN at certain times like when you login, deposit, withdraw, tip or etc etc.... So unfortunately taking a screenshot of when it asks to enter my PIN wouldn't help you but I mean if you really really want to see it I can do it.

Cool I'll make a new account and see how that works first.
HCLivess
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1069


[[[],[]],[[],[]]]


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2015, 12:58:13 PM
 #3484

Guys if any of you have an ARMv7 machine like raspberry pi and would like to test my build with updated database and floating delorean fix port from vnl/nvc, please try here: https://github.com/hclivess/HoboNickels/blob/master/src/hobonickelsd?raw=true
I don't have space on Rpi and my Tronsmart is missing some libs  Undecided

Bismuth - New Language, Interpretation Engines, Free Set of DAPPs https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1896497
Bitrated user: HCLivess.
HCLivess
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1069


[[[],[]],[[],[]]]


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2015, 05:05:44 PM
 #3485

Cryptopia is stuck, gg

Bismuth - New Language, Interpretation Engines, Free Set of DAPPs https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1896497
Bitrated user: HCLivess.
Tranz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1052


May the force bit with you.


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 02:56:04 PM
 #3486

Cryptopia is stuck, gg

What do you mean stuck?

HBN: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303749.0 hobonickels.info
Personal Donations: F1TranzWqFGZyFeTMu6iLbtTQgdXuJPsiL
Donations to the HBN Fund: EhbNfund4PrRFLHMxsnbGLhP25hizJGHEE or 1LVFtCX4a83dMLjd8S7imKKKC58QaG83kw
Lightsplasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 04:34:41 PM
 #3487

Cryptopia is stuck, gg

What do you mean stuck?

Well for me, “Stuck” as in transitioning into “maintenance” mode shortly after I tried to making my first deposit leaving my HBN in data processing purgatory for days – go figure. Cheesy
Rakete4
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 10:23:12 PM
 #3488

Hello all. I recently received a note from dreamwatcher. The yearly fee for HBN and CAP on CCE has come due. The fee to renew both for the year is $440.  For just 1 it is 275.

Is this something we want to renew as a community?  If so I need your help. I can not cover the cost myself. I need to raise at least $350 from the community and I will cover the rest.

Due date is the 1st of the year.

To donate for HBN send BTC here: 1GMH9jMKfrDx5ZurAwPqp7gwAerGKiPtFs

To donate for CAP send BTC here: 13Kwcjsprq942Bx3ddYFqzHgHnwdTx2dFw

If neither gets enough, the funds maybe combined to give at least 1 of them renewal, HBN will be first. If the combined total is not enough, funds will be returned.  We'll cross that bridge if it comes to it.



Added another 0.05232258 BTC to the HBN address.

This is nearly as much as the value of all my HBN, but we need to bring things forward. There is too much blabla in HBN-community, "3k Satoshi is holding well" "Rock solid bottom" was repeated almost 100 times, but there is nobody here to bring things forward.
People got used to Tranz doing everything and now we have the tragedy of the common, more than other coins.

I don't care if we choose CCE, the PressTab-Explorer or any other. Whatever is the cheapest. Without a working Blockchain-Explorer, HBN could be removed from Coinmarketcap.
NoobKidOnTheBlock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


FLY DONATION ADDRESS IN SIGNATURE


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 11:37:13 PM
 #3489

Hey quick question I apparently got some possible transaction stakes today and now my wallet is like 10mins out of sync? anyone explain what the potential stake reward thing means?

 

▇▇▇

▇▇


▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇▇
...
............NoobKidOnThe.BLOCK.....
 
Tranz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1052


May the force bit with you.


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 12:06:28 AM
 #3490

Hey quick question I apparently got some possible transaction stakes today and now my wallet is like 10mins out of sync? anyone explain what the potential stake reward thing means?

Well it depends, if you were on some type of fork, then those stakes won't count. But your coins days will not be destroyed, so they will stake again rather quickly.   Otherwise you maybe ok. Perhaps you need a restart of the wallet.

The potential stake reward simply means what those coins would worth in stake value if they were accepted right now.  It will go up as the coins age, and may go down as the PoS difficulty goes up.

HBN: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303749.0 hobonickels.info
Personal Donations: F1TranzWqFGZyFeTMu6iLbtTQgdXuJPsiL
Donations to the HBN Fund: EhbNfund4PrRFLHMxsnbGLhP25hizJGHEE or 1LVFtCX4a83dMLjd8S7imKKKC58QaG83kw
Tranz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1052


May the force bit with you.


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 12:09:46 AM
 #3491

Hello all. I recently received a note from dreamwatcher. The yearly fee for HBN and CAP on CCE has come due. The fee to renew both for the year is $440.  For just 1 it is 275.

Is this something we want to renew as a community?  If so I need your help. I can not cover the cost myself. I need to raise at least $350 from the community and I will cover the rest.

Due date is the 1st of the year.

To donate for HBN send BTC here: 1GMH9jMKfrDx5ZurAwPqp7gwAerGKiPtFs

To donate for CAP send BTC here: 13Kwcjsprq942Bx3ddYFqzHgHnwdTx2dFw

If neither gets enough, the funds maybe combined to give at least 1 of them renewal, HBN will be first. If the combined total is not enough, funds will be returned.  We'll cross that bridge if it comes to it.



Added another 0.05232258 BTC to the HBN address.

This is nearly as much as the value of all my HBN, but we need to bring things forward. There is too much blabla in HBN-community, "3k Satoshi is holding well" "Rock solid bottom" was repeated almost 100 times, but there is nobody here to bring things forward.
People got used to Tranz doing everything and now we have the tragedy of the common, more than other coins.

I don't care if we choose CCE, the PressTab-Explorer or any other. Whatever is the cheapest. Without a working Blockchain-Explorer, HBN could be removed from Coinmarketcap.


Thank you. I am hoping we can raise enough for both a year block explorer and perhaps a bounty for a new trading partner.  This will help.

HBN: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303749.0 hobonickels.info
Personal Donations: F1TranzWqFGZyFeTMu6iLbtTQgdXuJPsiL
Donations to the HBN Fund: EhbNfund4PrRFLHMxsnbGLhP25hizJGHEE or 1LVFtCX4a83dMLjd8S7imKKKC58QaG83kw
bhokor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 12:31:05 AM
 #3492

how much is the cost of a working block explorer actually?
and about the exchange why not to try add to  Poloniex?
Tranz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1052


May the force bit with you.


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 12:45:49 AM
 #3493

how much is the cost of a working block explorer actually?
and about the exchange why not to try add to  Poloniex?

Price depends on who is hosting it. Ranges from 250 to 400 a year.

Polo is one choice. They "may" require users give full docs to get an account. So just something to keep in mind.

HBN: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303749.0 hobonickels.info
Personal Donations: F1TranzWqFGZyFeTMu6iLbtTQgdXuJPsiL
Donations to the HBN Fund: EhbNfund4PrRFLHMxsnbGLhP25hizJGHEE or 1LVFtCX4a83dMLjd8S7imKKKC58QaG83kw
sandpaper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 01:19:53 AM
 #3494

Hello all. I recently received a note from dreamwatcher. The yearly fee for HBN and CAP on CCE has come due. The fee to renew both for the year is $440.  For just 1 it is 275.

Is this something we want to renew as a community?  If so I need your help. I can not cover the cost myself. I need to raise at least $350 from the community and I will cover the rest.

Due date is the 1st of the year.

To donate for HBN send BTC here: 1GMH9jMKfrDx5ZurAwPqp7gwAerGKiPtFs

To donate for CAP send BTC here: 13Kwcjsprq942Bx3ddYFqzHgHnwdTx2dFw

If neither gets enough, the funds maybe combined to give at least 1 of them renewal, HBN will be first. If the combined total is not enough, funds will be returned.  We'll cross that bridge if it comes to it.



Added another 0.05232258 BTC to the HBN address.

This is nearly as much as the value of all my HBN, but we need to bring things forward. There is too much blabla in HBN-community, "3k Satoshi is holding well" "Rock solid bottom" was repeated almost 100 times, but there is nobody here to bring things forward.
People got used to Tranz doing everything and now we have the tragedy of the common, more than other coins.

I don't care if we choose CCE, the PressTab-Explorer or any other. Whatever is the cheapest. Without a working Blockchain-Explorer, HBN could be removed from Coinmarketcap.


You may want to consider switching over to https://chainz.cryptoid.info/ instead of CCE. It is an amazing alt explorer, very detailed and I believe would cost around the same. Could get bottlecaps on there at the same time. Is this something we can consider or is CCE set for those donations?

Edit: After checking the renewal rate for DMD on https://chainz.cryptoid.info/ it's only $9.99 per month. That isn't bad at all after the initial cost. I hope I am reading that right.
NoobKidOnTheBlock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


FLY DONATION ADDRESS IN SIGNATURE


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 05:44:56 AM
 #3495

Hey quick question I apparently got some possible transaction stakes today and now my wallet is like 10mins out of sync? anyone explain what the potential stake reward thing means?

Well it depends, if you were on some type of fork, then those stakes won't count. But your coins days will not be destroyed, so they will stake again rather quickly.   Otherwise you maybe ok. Perhaps you need a restart of the wallet.

The potential stake reward simply means what those coins would worth in stake value if they were accepted right now.  It will go up as the coins age, and may go down as the PoS difficulty goes up.
Thanks ya I checked my transactions and the two staking rewards that it said I should have got were generated but not accepted but I still got all my staking strength so everything is going good Cheesy Thanks again

 

▇▇▇

▇▇


▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇
▇▇▇▇▇▇
...
............NoobKidOnThe.BLOCK.....
 
mrbodz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 800
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 11:21:46 PM
 #3496

Tranz is there a new update? ive got alerts sent to me from my coind every day for the past week about a mandatory update?
a_cat_named_joe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 18, 2015, 12:37:25 AM
Last edit: December 18, 2015, 11:26:25 PM by a_cat_named_joe
 #3497

I've sent a message to BTER suggesting that it might be a good idea to add HoboNickels to their list of coins. HoboNickels has a good reputation and might bypass the voting process. Hundreds of coins are on the BTER voting list. It's rare that even the coins at the top of the list get accepted. Fingers crossed!
Tranz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1052


May the force bit with you.


View Profile
December 18, 2015, 02:13:01 AM
 #3498

Tranz is there a new update? ive got alerts sent to me from my coind every day for the past week about a mandatory update?
What version are you on?

1.5 anything is good. But the best is 1.5.1. I have sent no alerts.

HBN: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303749.0 hobonickels.info
Personal Donations: F1TranzWqFGZyFeTMu6iLbtTQgdXuJPsiL
Donations to the HBN Fund: EhbNfund4PrRFLHMxsnbGLhP25hizJGHEE or 1LVFtCX4a83dMLjd8S7imKKKC58QaG83kw
PressF1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 21, 2015, 10:39:28 PM
 #3499

Hi Guys,

New bootstraps for HBN & CAP

http://www.mediafire.com/download/ywmdbmuhijed1zx/HoboNickels1510_20151221.rar
http://www.mediafire.com/download/lkya6q4a49px0uz/BottleCaps2220_20151221.rar

And nice Xmas&NY!

HBN & CAP: F1PressF1PCxEyESGk6Fe1om1RfiHqX5gg
PressF1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 22, 2015, 08:39:32 AM
 #3500

For a long time I have been trading on Cryptsy but I have stopped doing so because of their continuing incompetence withdrawing BTC.

I just want to say that I switched to Cryptopia because they trade HBN as well as CAP. As long as we don't have a bigger exchange, I would like to invite everyone who is encountering the same problems to give it a try.

Good luck!

HBN & CAP: F1PressF1PCxEyESGk6Fe1om1RfiHqX5gg
Pages: « 1 ... 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 [175] 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 ... 280 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!