Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 05:27:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 270 »
  Print  
Author Topic: HoboNickels - HBN - High Fast Stake - Version 2.0! More Secure, Less Intensive  (Read 410333 times)
igl00
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
August 03, 2015, 05:34:14 AM
 #3101

wondering if anyone has any ideas on how to fix my balance.

moved 30k hbn to a new add in the new wallet before the upgrade
my balance on that wallet on the overview tab is  xxxxxx,  if i look on transactions tab the total is 6000 hbn higher

just imported my old key into a new wallet to check the missing hbn are not there, ran repair and check wallet, the balances on that wallet are 0 in overview and .001 in transactions, so i dont believe they are there

i have run repair and check wallet on the main address, the discrepancy is still there, 6000 hbn difference

any other commands i could try to recover the missing / hidden coins ?

thanks

offtopic but.. 30k HBN is sick balance man Wink

1534526849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534526849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534526849
Reply with quote  #2

1534526849
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 08:14:00 AM
 #3102


Try -zapwallettxes at startup.
[/quote]

thanks Tranz

backed up my .dat
used that command and balances were both at 0, that confused me
so i removed the command and put my backup . dat in place
restarted and now both balances match, unfortunately at the lower value, but at least its consistent

not sure if i used the command wrong, i dont use a conf and always just adapt the filename of my qt shortcut, adding the commands there, always seems to work

i guess the higher no in transactionns was an error then?
Tranz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1052


May the force bit with you.


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 11:52:09 PM
 #3103


thanks Tranz

backed up my .dat
used that command and balances were both at 0, that confused me
so i removed the command and put my backup . dat in place
restarted and now both balances match, unfortunately at the lower value, but at least its consistent

not sure if i used the command wrong, i dont use a conf and always just adapt the filename of my qt shortcut, adding the commands there, always seems to work

i guess the higher no in transactionns was an error then?
[/quote]

I also create a .bat file and put
Code:
start HHoboNickels-qt.exe -zapwallettxes
then just run the .bat file only that one time. But what you did should have worked, although you only want to run it once.

HBN: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303749.0 hobonickels.info
Personal Donations: F1TranzWqFGZyFeTMu6iLbtTQgdXuJPsiL
Donations to the HBN Fund: EhbNfund4PrRFLHMxsnbGLhP25hizJGHEE or 1LVFtCX4a83dMLjd8S7imKKKC58QaG83kw
glendall
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 05, 2015, 09:42:12 PM
 #3104

HBN qt wallet currently pushes close to 1GB on the memory.  Shocked



It is becoming a bit of a concern, the HBN blockchain is gigantic. Have there been any suggestions on how to manage this going forward?

I've had to remove mine from my PI, its just not capable of running it with any confidence.

It is getting very demanding to run, but not sure if this can be helped.  

My dedicated staking machine is a mini pc with a 1.8ghz Atom processor and 1 gb of ram.  HBN just barely runs. It frequently goes to 'not responding' even though its the only application I have running. I am running the Windows version, I may try the a linux client to see if I can get more performance (I figure running something like Puppy Linux at least would free up more system resources).

But ya, 1.8Ghz with 1 gb of ram in Windows and I can barely even get to sync again (my blockchain got messed up and I've been trying to resync for a least week using the downloaded blockchain but not having much luck).

Not that I'm complaining, I realize a lot of processor power is required. But wanted to say for others who are looking at using a dedicated staking machine, you'll probably want 2GB o rammage.

Side note: damn, wish i bought more coins at 0.00003. I don't know if we'll ever see that price again, who knows.


||CanYa Autonomous P2P marketplace of Services
Initial Coin Offering | | Bitcointalk Thread
sandpaper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2015, 09:46:14 PM
 #3105

HBN qt wallet currently pushes close to 1GB on the memory.  Shocked



It is becoming a bit of a concern, the HBN blockchain is gigantic. Have there been any suggestions on how to manage this going forward?

I've had to remove mine from my PI, its just not capable of running it with any confidence.

It is getting very demanding to run, but not sure if this can be helped.  

My dedicated staking machine is a mini pc with a 1.8ghz Atom processor and 1 gb of ram.  HBN just barely runs. It frequently goes to 'not responding' even though its the only application I have running. I am running the Windows version, I may try the a linux client to see if I can get more performance (I figure running something like Puppy Linux at least would free up more system resources).

But ya, 1.8Ghz with 1 gb of ram in Windows and I can barely even get to sync again (my blockchain got messed up and I've been trying to resync for a least week using the downloaded blockchain but not having much luck).

Not that I'm complaining, I realize a lot of processor power is required. But wanted to say for others who are looking at using a dedicated staking machine, you'll probably want 2GB o rammage.

Side note: damn, wish i bought more coins at 0.00003. I don't know if we'll ever see that price again, who knows.



Pretty much the same for me. In my case when I try to reload HBN it gives me a blockchain error and I have to redownload from the last checkpoint. Sucks, but I have learned to restart every week or so and it seems to work.

I stake dmd and hbn at the same time 24/7. This used to be a mining rig.
Buy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2015, 06:34:18 PM
 #3106

No explorer?
Biomech
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1018


Anarchy is not chaos.


View Profile
August 12, 2015, 09:18:34 PM
 #3107

No explorer?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303749.msg3251167#msg3251167

several.


Equaliser! Bringing the Blockchain Home  New exchange new exchange coming soon  Looks like it could be a contender. Disclosure: This is an affiliate link. Costs you nothing, might make me something. Cypherfunks will rise Again! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=469407.0
HCLivess
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1062


[[[],[]],[[],[]]]


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2015, 06:52:32 AM
 #3108

My favorite
http://hbn.cryptocoinexplorer.com/

Bismuth - New Language, Interpretation Engines, Free Set of DAPPs https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1896497
Bitrated user: HCLivess.
HCLivess
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1062


[[[],[]],[[],[]]]


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2015, 12:09:10 PM
 #3109

Stats for HBN:

$500 grants you 0.0393082% of the total coins (47,169.81)
BTC is 4373x more expensive
nodes steady around 125


Bismuth - New Language, Interpretation Engines, Free Set of DAPPs https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1896497
Bitrated user: HCLivess.
HCLivess
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1062


[[[],[]],[[],[]]]


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2015, 12:37:52 PM
 #3110

I'm looking into buying 45 000 HBN @ 4000 sat, anyone selling?

Bismuth - New Language, Interpretation Engines, Free Set of DAPPs https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1896497
Bitrated user: HCLivess.
alibabacool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 15, 2015, 03:33:35 PM
 #3111

I'm looking into buying 45 000 HBN @ 4000 sat, anyone selling?
I don't see your buy order on Cryptsy Smiley
kiklo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 16, 2015, 03:18:56 AM
 #3112

FYI:
Block Explorer at
http://hbn.cryptocoinexplorer.com/  is not updating.
Stuck at block 2519418

https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/BlockExplorer?coin=HBN
Is Working.


 Cool
alibabacool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 16, 2015, 08:13:43 PM
 #3113

FYI:
Block Explorer at
http://hbn.cryptocoinexplorer.com/  is not updating.
Stuck at block 2519418
Already works.
HCLivess
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1062


[[[],[]],[[],[]]]


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2015, 07:51:47 AM
 #3114

I'm looking into buying 45 000 HBN @ 4000 sat, anyone selling?
I don't see your buy order on Cryptsy Smiley
Can't buy in the end, sorry. Going to Japan instead. Gotta take a break sometimes. Later.

Bismuth - New Language, Interpretation Engines, Free Set of DAPPs https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1896497
Bitrated user: HCLivess.
AforAmethyst
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 18, 2015, 10:36:16 PM
 #3115

Help!

I have a netbook with 2 solid state drives. There is limited memory on the C: drive which is running Windows XP. Is there any way that I can move the HBN folder from the C: drive to the D: drive and link it to the QT client so that it uses the D: drive to store the files where there is more space?
AforAmethyst
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 19, 2015, 12:42:42 AM
 #3116

Help!

I have a netbook with 2 solid state drives. There is limited memory on the C: drive which is running Windows XP. Is there any way that I can move the HBN folder from the C: drive to the D: drive and link it to the QT client so that it uses the D: drive to store the files where there is more space?

HoboNickels-qt.exe -datadir=<folder on D drive>
Thanks. Using the command prompt to type in the full directory tree according to your guidance worked. However, afterwards I found that when I clicked on the QT on my desktop it reverted to using the HBN folder on my C: drive. It seems that I will have to type out the full command in the command prompt window each time I want the QT client to save to the D: drive.

I can live with this, but I'm wondering if it possible to link the QT client on my desktop to the HBN folder on my D: drive so that simply clicking on the client on the desktop saves automatically to the D: drive?

In the meantime, once again a great big thanks for your solution which worked.
Zels
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 19, 2015, 12:53:23 AM
 #3117

right clic on your shortcut, properties:

HBN: ErmqaiunrcguMEhpDP5uqEQhRKmn3oViWv
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1000


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
August 19, 2015, 02:08:45 AM
 #3118

right clic on your shortcut, properties:


brlliant.
but if my QT.exe is in other folder than all chains - how to do this shortcut?

yolo
AforAmethyst
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 19, 2015, 02:38:04 AM
 #3119

right clic on your shortcut, properties:


This is tantalisingly close, but in my version of Windows XP, I only have 4 tabs when I right click on the QT client: General - Version - Compatibility - Summary

There is no tab for "Raccourci (translation 'Shortcut')". Is there another way to connect the Shortcut of the client on the C: drive to the D: drive for users like me who only have Windows XP?
HCLivess
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1062


[[[],[]],[[],[]]]


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2015, 10:39:33 AM
 #3120

Here is a peer map

Bismuth - New Language, Interpretation Engines, Free Set of DAPPs https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1896497
Bitrated user: HCLivess.
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 270 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!