Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2019, 05:55:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449298 times)
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 16, 2015, 02:13:25 PM
 #3221

I have purchased this PSU for use with an S1 I bought from ebay , is it possible to use it?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/201257564181?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

No need to double post.  Still same anwser no. Besides it being way to cheap on quality. 

I don't see 2 pcie cables to use.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568786153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568786153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568786153
Reply with quote  #2

1568786153
Report to moderator
1568786153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568786153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568786153
Reply with quote  #2

1568786153
Report to moderator
1568786153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568786153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568786153
Reply with quote  #2

1568786153
Report to moderator
notoriot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 16, 2015, 02:42:55 PM
 #3222

I have purchased this PSU for use with an S1 I bought from ebay , is it possible to use it?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/201257564181?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

No need to double post.  Still same anwser no. Besides it being way to cheap on quality. 

I don't see 2 pcie cables to use.

sorry accidental ive requested to return it
Mrx2002
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 19, 2015, 12:54:20 AM
 #3223

I am having problems connecting to my S1 i have configured the static IP on my laptop but i get to this part. For the DNS Setting:  Select “Obtain DNS server address automatically" I don't have that option and i also cant find my miner with the advanced ip scanner program. Is there a specific DNS address i should enter?
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2015, 08:38:38 AM
 #3224

You can try DNS: 8.8.8.8

S1 default IP can be either

IP: 192.168.1.99
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

or

IP: 192.168.2.99
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.1

I am having problems connecting to my S1 i have configured the static IP on my laptop but i get to this part. For the DNS Setting:  Select “Obtain DNS server address automatically" I don't have that option and i also cant find my miner with the advanced ip scanner program. Is there a specific DNS address i should enter?

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
Mrx2002
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 19, 2015, 10:38:29 AM
 #3225

You can try DNS: 8.8.8.8

S1 default IP can be either

IP: 192.168.1.99
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

or

IP: 192.168.2.99
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.1

I am having problems connecting to my S1 i have configured the static IP on my laptop but i get to this part. For the DNS Setting:  Select “Obtain DNS server address automatically" I don't have that option and i also cant find my miner with the advanced ip scanner program. Is there a specific DNS address i should enter?

Thank you very much! I am hashing away beautifully now! Smiley ^_^
MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:06:44 AM
Last edit: October 11, 2015, 06:02:08 AM by MikeMike
 #3226

Is it possible to setup an S3 through the LAN port on my DeskTop?
What would be the settings I set the IP address to on my Local Area Connection?

Is it:
192.168.1.99
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1
8.8.8.8

If the above is correct...

Is there an alternate DNS I could use?
I can't get it to load on a web page with the above settings.

MM

pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 11, 2015, 06:30:21 AM
 #3227

If you connect your s3 straight to your laptop,they have to be in same ip-range. If the miner has default settings (ip 198.168.1.99) you have to set your laptop to use same ip-range.
You can try these settings for your laptop:ip 192.168.1.254,netmask 255.255.255.0,gateway 192.168.1.99, dns doesn't matter here. Save settings.

Then open your browser and connect to 192.168.1.99 if everything is right you should be able to connect the miner.
In miner settings you can use DHCP or static ip. If you set static ip,just use your routers ip-range whatever it is.Dns can be 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 (google) or your isp's (use your router's ip).

If your S3 is not in default settings, you really have to know the ip-range where it is.If you know that ip range you can set your laptop to same range and then search with advanced ip-scanner the right address. Hope this helps.
MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 03:03:04 PM
Last edit: October 11, 2015, 03:37:39 PM by MikeMike
 #3228

If you connect your s3 straight to your laptop,they have to be in same ip-range. If the miner has default settings (ip 198.168.1.99) you have to set your laptop to use same ip-range.
You can try these settings for your laptop:ip 192.168.1.254,netmask 255.255.255.0,gateway 192.168.1.99, dns doesn't matter here. Save settings.

Then open your browser and connect to 192.168.1.99 if everything is right you should be able to connect the miner.
In miner settings you can use DHCP or static ip. If you set static ip,just use your routers ip-range whatever it is.Dns can be 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 (google) or your isp's (use your router's ip).

If your S3 is not in default settings, you really have to know the ip-range where it is.If you know that ip range you can set your laptop to same range and then search with advanced ip-scanner the right address. Hope this helps.

Thanks for your help.
For some reason I was getting a warning that there was a conflict of IPs.

This is where I am at now and the settings.
192.168.1.99
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1
8.8.8.8

I had to repair the wireless connection while being connected to the S3.

Let me explain:
I connect to the internet through a wireless thumb drive.
I am trying to hook a single S3 miner up to my LAN to mine with it
through the Wireless USB Internet Connection.
Is that possible?

I guess I am ignorant.
I see there is a wireless option in the LAN settings on my S3.
Can I connect directly to the Wireless network?
Heck I never knew the S3 had this capability!
Never hooked an S3 up through the WAN so could use a newbie help guide please.
 Smiley
Or am I mistaken and there is no Wireless capability...

MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 07:14:07 PM
 #3229


We have a Solution!
 Smiley

There is wireless capability however you need to add a pigtail & antenna.

http://www.amazon.com/Wireless-WIFI-Antenna-with-Pigtail/dp/B005TX3GE0

Rich



You can use the pigtail from the old S1 and an antenna from an old wireless router.

MM

rimclaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2015, 06:53:32 PM
 #3230

does anyone know how to fix the second chain on a S1

i have 2 antminer S1 's  1 is showing 2 chains and run on 200 gh/s  1 shows only 1 chain and runs on  98gh/s  did anyone have the same problem ?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1193


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 26, 2015, 11:36:43 AM
 #3231

It's probably one of the sides isn't working (is dead?)

One of my S1s only has one side and mines at ~90GHs, of course the others (if I were to switch them on) get ~180GHs

I've no idea how to fix a dead S1 board, but you can probably disconnect it to save power if you can't fix it.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
mannyg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 02, 2015, 08:04:04 PM
 #3232

If you connect your s3 straight to your laptop,they have to be in same ip-range. If the miner has default settings (ip 198.168.1.99) you have to set your laptop to use same ip-range.
You can try these settings for your laptop:ip 192.168.1.254,netmask 255.255.255.0,gateway 192.168.1.99, dns doesn't matter here. Save settings.

Then open your browser and connect to 192.168.1.99 if everything is right you should be able to connect the miner.
In miner settings you can use DHCP or static ip. If you set static ip,just use your routers ip-range whatever it is.Dns can be 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 (google) or your isp's (use your router's ip).

If your S3 is not in default settings, you really have to know the ip-range where it is.If you know that ip range you can set your laptop to same range and then search with advanced ip-scanner the right address. Hope this helps.

Thanks for your help.
For some reason I was getting a warning that there was a conflict of IPs.

This is where I am at now and the settings.
192.168.1.99
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1
8.8.8.8

I had to repair the wireless connection while being connected to the S3.

Let me explain:
I connect to the internet through a wireless thumb drive.
I am trying to hook a single S3 miner up to my LAN to mine with it
through the Wireless USB Internet Connection.
Is that possible?

I guess I am ignorant.
I see there is a wireless option in the LAN settings on my S3.
Can I connect directly to the Wireless network?
Heck I never knew the S3 had this capability!
Never hooked an S3 up through the WAN so could use a newbie help guide please.
 Smiley
Or am I mistaken and there is no Wireless capability...


I'm curious if solo mining would work with the S1's this way.. ie., running a wallet on the PC you have the miner connected to via ethernet, and starting an external miner such as BFGminer to hook into the Antminer some how?  Has anyone managed to get BFGminer working on the S1?
MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
December 21, 2015, 03:35:42 AM
Last edit: December 21, 2015, 04:00:12 AM by MikeMike
 #3233

If you connect your s3 straight to your laptop,they have to be in same ip-range. If the miner has default settings (ip 198.168.1.99) you have to set your laptop to use same ip-range.
You can try these settings for your laptop:ip 192.168.1.254,netmask 255.255.255.0,gateway 192.168.1.99, dns doesn't matter here. Save settings.

Then open your browser and connect to 192.168.1.99 if everything is right you should be able to connect the miner.
In miner settings you can use DHCP or static ip. If you set static ip,just use your routers ip-range whatever it is.Dns can be 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 (google) or your isp's (use your router's ip).

If your S3 is not in default settings, you really have to know the ip-range where it is.If you know that ip range you can set your laptop to same range and then search with advanced ip-scanner the right address. Hope this helps.

Hiya,

I'm trying to setup an S3 to mine through WIFI.

I have the network saved and it has signal but when I hit the connect tab it stays mining by LAN.
Tried rebooting without LAN connected and still not mining through WIFI.
 Sad
Am I missing something in the setup?

Could anyone help me out please?

MM

MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
December 21, 2015, 07:43:07 AM
 #3234

S3 WIFI setup including WWAN static IPs.

The info Frotz provided helped and thanks!

I could not connect through my Verizon hot spot but I have it set to static IP so I think this is the problem
and will have to change it to DHCP when I have time and try it.

The S3 did connect to another wireless network.

I followed your instructions but reduced them and included my findings not that all may matter but it worked for me in the following sequence:

1- Starting from a factory-reset miner, log into it through Ethernet plugged directly from your computer to the miner.
Go to WAN and write down all the following addresses under your static IP of 192.168.1.99

Here is the list...
IPv4 netmask:
IPv4 gateway:
IPv4 broadcast:
Use custom DNS servers:

Once you have the above 4 addresses written down...
Go to Network->Wifi, find your AP and connect with it.  Then go to Network->Interfaces.
2- Even if LAN has DHCP hit apply and save anyway,
For me this generated a MAC address.
3- Go to WAN and change static IP to DHCP. Hit "Switch Protocol".
NOTE: Leave the bottom portion as it is. Even though it has the box checked for "Disable DHCP Server for this Interface"
Go directly to bottom and hit "apply and save".

Then log in to 192.168.1.99 by a computer connected to the wireless network.
Not through LAN.
Go to WWAN.
Now you can change your IP to a static IP.
Enter the info you copied earlier from your static LAN IP.
Hit "switch protocol" if it shows up;
Then go to bottom and hit "apply and save".

Repeat the procedure for multiple miners with different WWAN static IPs.

Happy WIFI Mining!
 Smiley

MikeMike

MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
January 30, 2016, 04:21:48 AM
 #3235

New Shortened setup version:

S3 WIFI setup including WWAN static IPs.

The info Frotz provided helped and thanks!

I could not connect through my Verizon hot spot but I have it set to static IP so I think this is the problem
and will have to change it to DHCP when I have time and try it.
The S3 did connect to another wireless network.
I followed your instructions but reduced them and included my findings not that all may matter but it worked for me in the following sequence:

S3 WIFI SETUP:

1- Starting from a factory-reset miner, log into it through Ethernet plugged directly from your computer to the miner.
Go to WAN and write down all the following addresses under your static IP of 192.168.1.99

Here is the list...
IPv4 netmask:
IPv4 gateway:
IPv4 broadcast:
Use custom DNS servers:

Once you have the above 4 addresses written down...
Go to Network->Wifi, Hit Search, find your Wireless Network/Cell Phone Wifi/Wifi Extender and connect with it.  
Then go to Network->Interfaces-WWAN at the bottom and hit "Connect".
2- Even if LAN has DHCP hit apply and save anyway,
For me this generated a MAC address.
3- Go to WWAN and change DHCP to Static IP and enter the listed info above
list...
IPv4 netmask:
IPv4 gateway:
IPv4 broadcast:
Use custom DNS servers:

Hit Save and Apply.
Then go to WAN and change to DHCP
and you will begin mining.

Repeat the procedure for multiple miners with different WWAN static IPs.

Happy WIFI Mining!
 Smiley

MikeMike

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1193


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 01, 2016, 09:22:20 AM
 #3236

This is the S1 thread ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
February 02, 2016, 02:16:28 AM
 #3237

This is the S1 thread ...
what's left of it, Just us old farts with outdated miners Sad

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1193


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 03, 2016, 03:56:22 AM
 #3238

This is the S1 thread ...
what's left of it, Just us old farts with outdated miners Sad
Yeah I was just referring to the fact that many of the posts on the last page are not about S1, but about S3.
There's an S3 thread where they belong.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
February 03, 2016, 06:43:39 PM
 #3239

This is the S1 thread ...
what's left of it, Just us old farts with outdated miners Sad
Yeah I was just referring to the fact that many of the posts on the last page are not about S1, but about S3.
There's an S3 thread where they belong.

Outdated but still useful under the right circumstances.

I posted here in the S1 thread because maybe the setup for the s1 Wireless is similar to the s3 so I thought maybe it could help here. I have not mined the s1 wirelessly only the s3.

What I did was take the antenna wire from the s1 and used it on my S3 units  and therefore only had to purchase the cheap antennas  and scrounge what I could from old wireless devices.

gianrayta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2016, 05:37:49 PM
 #3240

anyone help me, after moving my miner i got asic# = 1 and asic status 0,
http://i66.tinypic.com/52arlg.jpg
what i can do for this case? just replug blade or 100% failing ?
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!