Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 10:10:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445615 times)
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 09:11:07 PM
 #2401

What is  the normal temp of ANT while mining at 180ghs without overclocking.

I think it depends on the batch... As I got 3 different batches...and all seem to have their own temp settings.

1st: 42-43C
2nd: 46-48C
3rd (received it a week ago): 39-40C
 
1563574212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563574212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563574212
Reply with quote  #2

1563574212
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563574212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563574212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563574212
Reply with quote  #2

1563574212
Report to moderator
1563574212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563574212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563574212
Reply with quote  #2

1563574212
Report to moderator
fehrard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 11:15:11 PM
Last edit: March 29, 2014, 05:20:13 AM by fehrard
 #2402

I updated my Antminer S1 to the latest firmware from https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/tree/master/firmware (antMiner_openwrt20140207.bin) and now I can't access the Web GUI or ssh. Anyone know how to fix it?

The settings were (ethernet, no wifi):
IP 192.168.2.91
Gateway 192.168.2.1 (this is my home network settings)

Which was mining away happily, until I updated the firmware.

The original settings were:
IP 192.168.1.99
Gateway 192.168.1.1

After updating the firmware and having ticked "Keep settings", waiting about 5 minutes I couldn't connect to the web service. I tried connecting my computer directly through ethernet cable, using both 192.168.2.91 AND 192.168.1.99, and have already tried a factory reset on the control panel (it worked last time I had troubles). I've tried changing my computer's TCP/IP settings to gateway 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1, both of which don't seem to be able to access the web service or ssh. Anybody got any ideas on what to do?

EDIT: I've also tried the advanced IP scanner in the OP, which shows nothing for both 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x range.. Uh oh.. :/
EDIT2: I've noticed that there's a Failsafe UI on 192.168.1.1. It's a UI to upload what I assume is a firmware version, but it doesn't seem to do anything after you press submit.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2014, 02:44:31 AM
 #2403

Is there anyway to confirm if a supply will run an ant miner . Mine will only power one side and if I plug both in  it boots up blinks twice[I think] and then powers down. I have a 550watt antec true power and that wasn't enough and I just don't want to buy over priced

Is there a specific power output to look for on pci express.  I saw 325 watt to run and hoped a 550 would do. Hopfully if I need to get a better supply I'd hope I'm not going to suck more than the 325 watts.

Thanks

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
DumaDoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 03:40:17 AM
 #2404

So I purchased another Antminer through bitmain a couple weeks ago, they shipped it, the tracking shows delivered, but i haven't received anything yet. I contacted Bitmain to see how we would be able to resolve the situation seeing that it neither of our fault.
It's been a week and i'm still emailing them and waiting for a response.


This is just a warning for people that may live in a high-risk area!!!!

If it comes down to it, this will probably be an expensive loss....
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
March 29, 2014, 04:28:30 AM
 #2405

Is there anyway to confirm if a supply will run an ant miner . Mine will only power one side and if I plug both in  it boots up blinks twice[I think] and then powers down. I have a 550watt antec true power and that wasn't enough and I just don't want to buy over priced

Is there a specific power output to look for on pci express.  I saw 325 watt to run and hoped a 550 would do. Hopfully if I need to get a better supply I'd hope I'm not going to suck more than the 325 watts.

Thanks

Definitely more: 360W normal and ~425W average overclocked to the max; strange that 550 is not enough. Corsair CX 600 should be good or you can run 1.5 overclocked ants on corsair 750M (it comes with 4 PCI-E cables).
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 29, 2014, 07:07:04 AM
 #2406

Is there anyway to confirm if a supply will run an ant miner . Mine will only power one side and if I plug both in  it boots up blinks twice[I think] and then powers down. I have a 550watt antec true power and that wasn't enough and I just don't want to buy over priced

Is there a specific power output to look for on pci express.  I saw 325 watt to run and hoped a 550 would do. Hopfully if I need to get a better supply I'd hope I'm not going to suck more than the 325 watts.

Thanks

Definitely more: 360W normal and ~425W average overclocked to the max; strange that 550 is not enough. Corsair CX 600 should be good or you can run 1.5 overclocked ants on corsair 750M (it comes with 4 PCI-E cables).

Depends on the specific PSU and how much of that 550w is available to the 12v rail going to the pcie connections.

Check the labels. 

368w available of 550w on 12v rail:


VS

408w available of 550w on 12v rail:


VS

516W available from 550w on 12v rail:


Big difference, even though the total wattage rating on all three are 550w.

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2014, 11:55:12 AM
 #2407

If my budget allows this is what I plan to replace it with. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139012

At least i got a few device that will run on the less amperage but now I gotta start looking into future recycling plans for it Sad

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
ShopemNL
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 990
Merit: 1001



View Profile WWW
March 29, 2014, 12:48:01 PM
 #2408

Nice, expired order is on paid status now. Unfortunly no shipping  within 48hours..

moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 04:21:42 PM
 #2409

So I purchased another Antminer through bitmain a couple weeks ago, they shipped it, the tracking shows delivered, but i haven't received anything yet. I contacted Bitmain to see how we would be able to resolve the situation seeing that it neither of our fault.
It's been a week and i'm still emailing them and waiting for a response.


This is just a warning for people that may live in a high-risk area!!!!

If it comes down to it, this will probably be an expensive loss....

Did you contact the courier company? Did you check the delivery address?
Ask for POD (proof of delivery)!
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 04:28:45 PM
 #2410

Trying to get my s1 mining, changed IP so I can access miner easier, does the default gateway need to Be the same as my laptop or use the one provided in was settings, pool info is set but s1 is not minig

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2014, 05:22:42 PM
 #2411

Your routers up is most of the time your gateway ip.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 06:40:38 PM
 #2412

Your routers up is most of the time your gateway ip.


Thanks ill give it try

kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 09:57:25 PM
 #2413

Kano,
Thanks for the super quick response.  I'll try it.
If the 'internal' change is applied - will the web gui still show the miner status?

Cheers
Yes
I modified the cgminer file and the load balance works.  The price seems to be that now any pool config updates have to be done through Putty.  Here is my 'for dummies' guide how to do it:

Putty into Antminer S1

(note:  on Windows, if you copy some text (select then Ctl+C) then click inside Putty, move to the desired insertion point and click the mouse right button, the text will be pasted.  This can save typing and reduce typing errors)

cd /etc/init.d/

vim cgminer

type 'i'  (to enter edit mode)
using arrows move to the line that has $APP and make it #$APP

Next replacee the line that says
 PARAM=" --lowmem $AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb --api-allow $_aa --api-listen"
with the following 3 lines:
 option pool_balance '--load-balance'
 MYSTUFF="-U Q1;pool1 -O user1:pass1 --load-balance -U Q2;pool2 -O user2:pass2 -U Q3;pool3 -O user3:pass3"
 PARAMS=" --lowmem $AOPTIONS $_pb --api-allow $_aa --api-listen $MYSTUFF"

Where Q1, Q2, Q3 are integers representing the weight given to Pool1, Pool2, Pool3 etc.
(for example if Q1=5, Q2=4, Q3=1 then Pool1 will use 5/(5+4+1)=0.5 (50%), Pool2 will use 4/((5+4+1)=0.4 (40%) and Pool3 will use 1/(5+4+1)=0.1 (10%) of the total hash rate of the miner
pool1 is the web address of pool1.  user1 is the user name in pool1 and pass1 is the password for pool1.  If you don't have more than 2 pools, just omit the pool3 parameters.

when you finished editing, type 'Esc' (to stop editing) then ':wq' to write the edited file and quit.
Now type 'reboot' and enter
close the Putty session.
Relog into the Antminer gui when the Antminer finishes rebooting and go to the miner status tab, wait until mining resumes (click on the 'Miner Status' tab to refresh).  Verify that the desired relative loads are in effect (checking the received shares at the pool end may help).

Cheers
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 10:35:52 PM
 #2414

What should my pool address look like in s1's miner config (stratum+tcp://pool.web coin.us:3388 is this correct?)

h3m96
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 10:45:50 PM
 #2415

I have 2 Antminer S1's and I set one to its own IP address, and the new one I just got I let it stay at 99 like the factory setting default.  But when I put it online via ethernet cable to my DSL router, it hangs on the black sign-in screen and won't let me sign in.  Why does that occur?  I was changing settings I think in the WAN/WWAN part and I think I  did something wrong and hit save and it applied it and now I don't know what I did.  Any help appreciated!  Smiley
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2014, 11:53:37 PM
 #2416

All else fails there's that little black button near the antenna plug. If its like any other device probably 10 seconds and release.

Hopefully it goes back to the default ip and you can try setting up again.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
h3m96
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:06:14 AM
 #2417

You mean the S2 black button?  I tried that for 20 seconds & it didn't work.  I don't think it actually reset it.  Ethernet light flicks on 2 or 3 times and then dies altogether.  The cord is good, I tested it.  I did IP scan however and it did not show up so I'm not sure.
SockMunkee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:23:55 AM
 #2418

Sorry for this silly question- Wink

I was feeling my lil Antminer's PCB (near the PCI-E power connector close to the control module and just above the heat sink fins) and it felt really, really hot.

Is this normal?
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:31:36 AM
 #2419

When changing the miners IP address do you change wan or lan if its hard lined to the router

h3m96
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:34:31 AM
 #2420

Answer is here:  http://coinhash.co/blogs/news/12221729-how-to-setup-antminer-s1-ip-network-configuration-guide-lan-wan-wifi-dhcp
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!