Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 11:29:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445606 times)
kakostox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 06:36:25 AM
 #2921

I tried everything you suggest me but nothing.Am kind dissapoind for a new user using antminer s1 Embarrassed
Can you post an screen shot of Network overview status ( when you log into your S1 status page is loaded, scroll down to the network ).
Do you have any security in setted on your router?
Does the time sync with time serves ? You can see this on system log page, S1 tries to sync time right after reboot, and you will see this in system log if it has errors on or it works.
I assume you have problems with DNS.
Maybe you should try to input an pool address with IP. For stratum.bitcoin.cz is ip 95.211.52.40 .

I was one step before I smash the antminer s1 so I package it and am ready to send it back from where I bought it. If we set a teamviewer meeting I will open the box and let you give a try to fix it for me. P.S I will pay you 20 euros if you make it works.
1563535756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563535756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563535756
Reply with quote  #2

1563535756
Report to moderator
1563535756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563535756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563535756
Reply with quote  #2

1563535756
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563535756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563535756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563535756
Reply with quote  #2

1563535756
Report to moderator
1563535756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563535756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563535756
Reply with quote  #2

1563535756
Report to moderator
1563535756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563535756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563535756
Reply with quote  #2

1563535756
Report to moderator
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 12:06:02 PM
 #2922

I tried everything you suggest me but nothing.Am kind dissapoind for a new user using antminer s1 Embarrassed

See https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=509656.0

Maybe it'll help.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1079
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 12:53:55 PM
Last edit: June 02, 2014, 07:52:17 PM by Tigggger
 #2923

I tried everything you suggest me but nothing.Am kind dissapoind for a new user using antminer s1 Embarrassed

I have set up dozens of these, always follow the same procedure, and never had any issues.

Step 1:
System Tab:
Set correct timezone
Replace ntp servers with 198.58.100.237, 209.118.204.201, 199.195.193.200, 189.211.62.210
Click 'Save'

Step 2:
Network Tab:
Click 'edit' on the WAN adaptor.
Address: 192.168.1.101 (last number can be anything you want between 2 and 253 that isn't being used, use something different from the original .99)
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.254 (This can be different depending on router)
Broadcast: Blank
DNS: 8.8.8.8
Click 'Save'

Step 3:
Status Tab:
Miner Configuration
Enter 3 different pools
Click 'Save'

In the top right it will now say in red something like '20 unsaved changes', click that, then save and apply on next screen.

Wait for about 10 seconds after you see it saying 'applying changes to cgminer' then type the new IP you set for the machine, im my example 192.168.1.101, and you should be off and running.  Occasionally you may need to go to system tab and reboot, or power off and on.

bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 07:38:12 PM
 #2924

I tried everything you suggest me but nothing.Am kind dissapoind for a new user using antminer s1 Embarrassed

I have set up dozens of these, always follow the same procedure, and never had any issues.

Step 1:
System Tab:
Set correct timezone
Replace ntp servers with 198.58.100.237, 209.118.204.201, 199.195.193.200, 189.211.62.210
Click 'Save'

Step 2:
Network Tab:
Click 'edit' on the WAN adaptor.
Address: 192.168.1.101 (last number can be anything you want, use something different from the original .99)
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.254 (This can be different depending on router)
Broadcast: Blank
DNS: 8.8.8.8
Click 'Save'

Step 3:
Status Tab:
Miner Configuration
Enter 3 different pools
Click 'Save'

In the top right it will now say in red something like '20 unsaved changes', click that, then save and apply on next screen.

Wait for about 10 seconds after you see it saying 'applying changes to cgminer' then type the new IP you set for the machine, im my example 192.168.1.101, and you should be off and running.  Occasionally you may need to go to system tab and reboot, or power off and on.


NOTE... for people who arent network smart this is wrong "Address: 192.168.1.101 (last number can be anything you want, use something different from the original .99)"

It can't be anything greater than 253 and it cant be 0. and you should not use 1.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1079
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 07:50:44 PM
 #2925

NOTE... for people who arent network smart this is wrong "Address: 192.168.1.101 (last number can be anything you want, use something different from the original .99)"

It can't be anything greater than 253 and it cant be 0. and you should not use 1.

Good point, I updated my post

kakostox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 08:04:16 PM
 #2926

even changing the number 101 to something else didnt work Undecided
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1079
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 08:20:48 PM
 #2927

even changing the number 101 to something else didnt work Undecided

I presume changing it to your 192.168.10.* domain didn't work either as you went offline for ages.

For others reading who might be able to help the OP, I tried a few things via teamviewer to get it going but nothing would work.

He has the ant connected to a router AND the router connected to a modem, the router is on the 192.168.1.* domain and the modem is on the 192.168.10.* domain.

The machine was reachable when set with a new IP, the pools were reporting alive and setting the difficulty so it suggested to me that it is connecting OK, it just won't hash so there is some other issue.

kakostox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 09:58:01 PM
 #2928

yes i sent you in p.m i was trying some other things but no luck
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 08:06:59 AM
 #2929

What is the address space of your router?  The antminer probably needs to be within the range supported by your router, otherwise it may not be routed to due to the firewall/NAT.  Check what is the address of your router (192.168.1.1 is common, and that would work with 192.168.1.99 for the Antminer).  Check what is the range of addresses that it supports.
Also the IP of the Antminer should not clash with any existing device on your network  (that's why the starting choice of .99 is a clever one...).  The easy way to resolve this is to 'pre-alocate' an IP address in your router.
If for security you are using a MAC filter in the router, of course you need to add the Antminer mac address to the 'permitted list' if that's how you configured it.
Some lazy people try to use DHCP, without considering the pitfalls. I recommend to stay with fixed IP, so you don't run into issues of DHCP lease expiry.

Cheers
JaroBe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 10:51:35 AM
 #2930

Hi all.
Please help: my Ant S1 has stopped work exactly after 3 months.


In Miner Status I constantly see ''This section contains no values yet''. Fan is working, but slowlier than it used to. Miner configuration: as always, I didn't change anything.  In Overview I see from 3 to 16 connections (0%). There is connection to the internet (Ant do not beep). Green light in the middle of the first blade flashing (the blade, where is connector for ethernet cable).
I tried: Switch off and on several times. Clean it from dust. Reboot system.
What else should I try? Thank you.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 10:57:17 AM
 #2931

Hi all.
Please help: my Ant S1 has stopped work exactly after 3 months.


In Miner Status I constantly see ''This section contains no values yet''. Fan is working, but slowlier than it used to. Miner configuration: as always, I didn't change anything.  In Overview I see from 3 to 16 connections (0%). There is connection to the internet (Ant do not beep). Green light in the middle of the first blade flashing (the blade, where is connector for ethernet cable).
I tried: Switch off and on several times. Clean it from dust. Reboot system.
What else should I try? Thank you.

eligius is in fail-safe and seems totally down.  try adding a backup pool in case its your pool and not the miner

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2014, 11:01:39 AM
 #2932

Hi all.
Please help: my Ant S1 has stopped work exactly after 3 months.


In Miner Status I constantly see ''This section contains no values yet''. Fan is working, but slowlier than it used to. Miner configuration: as always, I didn't change anything.  In Overview I see from 3 to 16 connections (0%). There is connection to the internet (Ant do not beep). Green light in the middle of the first blade flashing (the blade, where is connector for ethernet cable).
I tried: Switch off and on several times. Clean it from dust. Reboot system.
What else should I try? Thank you.

eligius is in fail-safe and seems totally down.  try adding a backup pool in case its your pool and not the miner

yeah I would check the pool you are on. try pointing to another, there's one -VV- just down there -VV- Wink

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 12:32:29 PM
 #2933

What is the address space of your router?  The antminer probably needs to be within the range supported by your router, otherwise it may not be routed to due to the firewall/NAT.  Check what is the address of your router (192.168.1.1 is common, and that would work with 192.168.1.99 for the Antminer).  Check what is the range of addresses that it supports.
Also the IP of the Antminer should not clash with any existing device on your network  (that's why the starting choice of .99 is a clever one...).  The easy way to resolve this is to 'pre-alocate' an IP address in your router.
If for security you are using a MAC filter in the router, of course you need to add the Antminer mac address to the 'permitted list' if that's how you configured it.
Some lazy people try to use DHCP, without considering the pitfalls. I recommend to stay with fixed IP, so you don't run into issues of DHCP lease expiry.

Cheers
Using DHCP does not make a person lazy. seriously wtf... where is the facepalm emoticon...
Maybe it should read lazy people shouldn't own an antminer because it requires some computer know.

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
kakostox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 03:33:42 PM
 #2934

What is the address space of your router?  The antminer probably needs to be within the range supported by your router, otherwise it may not be routed to due to the firewall/NAT.  Check what is the address of your router (192.168.1.1 is common, and that would work with 192.168.1.99 for the Antminer).  Check what is the range of addresses that it supports.
Also the IP of the Antminer should not clash with any existing device on your network  (that's why the starting choice of .99 is a clever one...).  The easy way to resolve this is to 'pre-alocate' an IP address in your router.
If for security you are using a MAC filter in the router, of course you need to add the Antminer mac address to the 'permitted list' if that's how you configured it.
Some lazy people try to use DHCP, without considering the pitfalls. I recommend to stay with fixed IP, so you don't run into issues of DHCP lease expiry.

Cheers
Using DHCP does not make a person lazy. seriously wtf... where is the facepalm emoticon...
Maybe it should read lazy people shouldn't own an antminer because it requires some computer know.

already two persons try through teamviewer.. can you have a look also pls??
kakostox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 03:46:37 PM
 #2935

also in the manual to antminer s1 says that

Note:
1.
WAN
and LAN can’t be at the same network segment. Please set WAN to DHCP
client or
different network segment with WAN. The LAN of new version of antMiner will be set to
DHCP by default.
2.
If you set fixed IP to WAN interface, please remember it, otherwise you may
not access the
antminer

My lan is on DHCP
and wan on static

how can i know if they are on different network segments?
JaroBe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 11:36:46 PM
 #2936

Hi all.
Please help: my Ant S1 has stopped work exactly after 3 months.


In Miner Status I constantly see ''This section contains no values yet''. Fan is working, but slowlier than it used to. Miner configuration: as always, I didn't change anything.  In Overview I see from 3 to 16 connections (0%). There is connection to the internet (Ant do not beep). Green light in the middle of the first blade flashing (the blade, where is connector for ethernet cable).
I tried: Switch off and on several times. Clean it from dust. Reboot system.
What else should I try? Thank you.

eligius is in fail-safe and seems totally down.  try adding a backup pool in case its your pool and not the miner

yeah I would check the pool you are on. try pointing to another, there's one -VV- just down there -VV- Wink

Yes, it was the pool problem (Eligius). Although it appeared  running, it wasn't. Thank you!

Ant S1 FOREVER!!
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1095



View Profile
June 05, 2014, 09:56:27 AM
 #2937


Anyone is running overclocked at 205 GH/S ?
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2014, 10:17:17 AM
 #2938


Anyone is running overclocked at 205 GH/S ?

Yup, 1% error at 205-215gh/s

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 10:18:46 AM
 #2939


Anyone is running overclocked at 205 GH/S ?

Yup, 1% error at 205-215gh/s

Power consumption on wall?
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2014, 11:41:14 AM
 #2940


Anyone is running overclocked at 205 GH/S ?

Yup, 1% error at 205-215gh/s

Power consumption on wall?

433w at 240v

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!