Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 04:57:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 [140] 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445581 times)
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 05, 2014, 02:36:46 PM
 #2781

One of the recent batch (ordered at the first recent sales day) S1 works for 5 min, then disconnects, then in a few seconds beeps, then reconnects.
This cycle repeats all day long. What could be the cause?
i tried to reboot multiple times, switched off power supply, then back on-no cure. I have a feeling that I have a rare faulty unit. Thanks for any suggestion.

70% likely its your power supply. after 3min or so the antminer is at full speed and after a minute or two of this your PSU is finally overloaded and switches off. a lot of power supplies will attempt to restart themselves when this happens

Interesting...I am running this S1 on corsair CX500M, not overclocked, so it should be able to handle it. A faulty power supply unit? I will swith powersupply and see what happens. Big thanks!
I never had luck drawing more than 250 watts from a CX500.  I tried running one BFL single off a CX500, only to have it constantly shut off about an hour of running.  I don't know if it overloaded, or if the CX500 is just one of those power supplies that is not happy with a 12V-only load.

Im running 2 overclocked S1s at 393mhz on a 240amp line off an 835w server power supply. Each miner pulls about 420... That is how all 27 are running.

..image snipped...

What do you have between your server PSU's and the top S1 blade of each stack?  Plexiglass?  Hope they're not sitting directly on the chips.  Even raised, I'd be worried about the heat.

1563512265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563512265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563512265
Reply with quote  #2

1563512265
Report to moderator
1563512265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563512265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563512265
Reply with quote  #2

1563512265
Report to moderator
1563512265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563512265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563512265
Reply with quote  #2

1563512265
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563512265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563512265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563512265
Reply with quote  #2

1563512265
Report to moderator
1563512265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563512265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563512265
Reply with quote  #2

1563512265
Report to moderator
1563512265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563512265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563512265
Reply with quote  #2

1563512265
Report to moderator
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 03:59:02 PM
 #2782

One of the recent batch (ordered at the first recent sales day) S1 works for 5 min, then disconnects, then in a few seconds beeps, then reconnects.
This cycle repeats all day long. What could be the cause?
i tried to reboot multiple times, switched off power supply, then back on-no cure. I have a feeling that I have a rare faulty unit. Thanks for any suggestion.

70% likely its your power supply. after 3min or so the antminer is at full speed and after a minute or two of this your PSU is finally overloaded and switches off. a lot of power supplies will attempt to restart themselves when this happens

Interesting...I am running this S1 on corsair CX500M, not overclocked, so it should be able to handle it. A faulty power supply unit? I will swith powersupply and see what happens. Big thanks!
I never had luck drawing more than 250 watts from a CX500.  I tried running one BFL single off a CX500, only to have it constantly shut off about an hour of running.  I don't know if it overloaded, or if the CX500 is just one of those power supplies that is not happy with a 12V-only load.

Im running 2 overclocked S1s at 393mhz on a 240amp line off an 835w server power supply. Each miner pulls about 420... That is how all 27 are running.

..image snipped...

What do you have between your server PSU's and the top S1 blade of each stack?  Plexiglass?  Hope they're not sitting directly on the chips.  Even raised, I'd be worried about the heat.

They are actually long enough to fit on the top rails of the miner. We have some velcro securing them to the rails so they do not slip off. The top row of asics under the PSU do get a little hotter.

This is why I am trying to figure out the operating range of these.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1053



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 04:47:54 AM
 #2783

Well,it seems my antminers fucked up again on ghash.io even with the latest firmware. I just installed kano's cgminer as per this:

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

time to see if this helps...if not it's definitely something wrong with ghash.io

Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 05:01:17 AM
 #2784

Well,it seems my antminers fucked up again on ghash.io even with the latest firmware. I just installed kano's cgminer as per this:

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

time to see if this helps...if not it's definitely something wrong with ghash.io

It's not ghash.io.  I've been using it fine with a S1 for months now.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
caution
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 08:59:25 AM
 #2785

Well,it seems my antminers fucked up again on ghash.io even with the latest firmware. I just installed kano's cgminer as per this:

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

time to see if this helps...if not it's definitely something wrong with ghash.io


it's not ghash, I was having the same problem on eligius.  After upgrading cgminer to 4.3.2a the hijacking has stopped, so far.
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 11:08:26 PM
 #2786

Well,it seems my antminers fucked up again on ghash.io even with the latest firmware. I just installed kano's cgminer as per this:

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

time to see if this helps...if not it's definitely something wrong with ghash.io


it's not ghash, I was having the same problem on eligius.  After upgrading cgminer to 4.3.2a the hijacking has stopped, so far.

HiJacking ? Do you mean the redirect bug ? If so it is being dealt with as we speak. Dev's are on it.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1181


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 05:33:44 AM
 #2787

Well,it seems my antminers fucked up again on ghash.io even with the latest firmware. I just installed kano's cgminer as per this:

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

time to see if this helps...if not it's definitely something wrong with ghash.io


it's not ghash, I was having the same problem on eligius.  After upgrading cgminer to 4.3.2a the hijacking has stopped, so far.

HiJacking ? Do you mean the redirect bug ? If so it is being dealt with as we speak. Dev's are on it.
Yes 4.3.2a blocks redirects to a different pool domain.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 05:42:31 AM
 #2788

Can anyone answer my question. What is an acceptable top range for the temp on Antminers??
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 07, 2014, 05:44:23 AM
 #2789

60 celcius, but under 50 is better.
TrytoHex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:39:23 PM
 #2790

I'm trying to add a second cooling fan to my ants (push-pull)
I have some coolmaster jetflow 120 fans (12V 0,4A), but when plug-ins them in in the free 4pin connector on the secon board nothing happens, do I have to enabled the second fan somehow or am I doping something wrong?
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:43:31 PM
 #2791

I'm trying to add a second cooling fan to my ants (push-pull)
I have some coolmaster jetflow 120 fans (12V 0,4A), but when plug-ins them in in the free 4pin connector on the secon board nothing happens, do I have to enabled the second fan somehow or am I doping something wrong?

Likely doing something wrong, but I haven't tried it with a 4-pin setup.  

What wire is on top?  If done correctly it should be:
Black (top)
Red
Yellow
Blue (bottom)

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
TrytoHex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:48:54 PM
 #2792

I'm trying to add a second cooling fan to my ants (push-pull)
I have some coolmaster jetflow 120 fans (12V 0,4A), but when plug-ins them in in the free 4pin connector on the secon board nothing happens, do I have to enabled the second fan somehow or am I doping something wrong?

Likely doing something wrong, but I haven't tried it with a 4-pin setup.  

What wire is on top?  If done correctly it should be:
Black (top)
Red
Yellow
Blue (bottom)

All black wires(what ever happend to colorcoding these days...)

On the fan it says:

+black
-black
FG black
PWM black
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:50:55 PM
 #2793

I'm trying to add a second cooling fan to my ants (push-pull)
I have some coolmaster jetflow 120 fans (12V 0,4A), but when plug-ins them in in the free 4pin connector on the secon board nothing happens, do I have to enabled the second fan somehow or am I doping something wrong?

Likely doing something wrong, but I haven't tried it with a 4-pin setup.  

What wire is on top?  If done correctly it should be:
Black (top)
Red
Yellow
Blue (bottom)

All black wires(what ever happend to colorcoding these days...)

On the fan it says:

+black
-black
FG black
PWM black

PWM should be on the bottom.  If disconnected, it will run the fan at full speed.  If connected, the fan speed is determined by the firmware.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 04:03:34 PM
 #2794

Can anyone answer my question. What is an acceptable top range for the temp on Antminers??
The S2 uses the same chips and has an auto shut-off set at 80o. I'd say the best is to check your HW errors as temp affects it quite a bit, if they are in range then you should be fine.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
topminingcontracts
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


TaaS is a closed-end fund designated to blockchain


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2014, 07:46:52 PM
 #2795

Can anyone answer my question. What is an acceptable top range for the temp on Antminers??

Under 79 F is perfect

I recommend not over 90 F

Juan


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
myk3916
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 07:56:56 PM
 #2796

i created a thread, sorry to ask, but need help with wifi issue.. i included pics

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=599387.0

donate: 185DzHCwvuRmymLvBkNDYiteP9SssY1nbK
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 08:53:21 PM
 #2797

Can anyone answer my question. What is an acceptable top range for the temp on Antminers??

Under 79 F is perfect

I recommend not over 90 F

Juan


Thank you....we are just fine then!
TrytoHex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 09:34:14 PM
 #2798

I'm trying to add a second cooling fan to my ants (push-pull)
I have some coolmaster jetflow 120 fans (12V 0,4A), but when plug-ins them in in the free 4pin connector on the secon board nothing happens, do I have to enabled the second fan somehow or am I doping something wrong?

Likely doing something wrong, but I haven't tried it with a 4-pin setup.  

What wire is on top?  If done correctly it should be:
Black (top)
Red
Yellow
Blue (bottom)

All black wires(what ever happend to colorcoding these days...)

On the fan it says:

+black
-black
FG black
PWM black

PWM should be on the bottom.  If disconnected, it will run the fan at full speed.  If connected, the fan speed is determined by the firmware.

On the Ant I was testing on the extra fan connector doesn't seem to work, testend on another one and everything works fine on that one.
I guess I could power the fan for the Ant with the broken fanconnector from my PSU, or not? What cable/connector from the PSU is best use to power the fan?
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 10:15:14 PM
 #2799

On the Ant I was testing on the extra fan connector doesn't seem to work, testend on another one and everything works fine on that one.
I guess I could power the fan for the Ant with the broken fanconnector from my PSU, or not? What cable/connector from the PSU is best use to power the fan?

Traditionally, an ATA power connector is used for fans (Molex 4-pin), but anything should work just the same.  If you want to go cheap on it, you could probably just screw the leads into the alternate power connector (the one you'd use if it didn't come with PCI connectors), or do the same with an output, so you don't have to run another lead from your PSU.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 05:14:13 AM
 #2800

Ive had two of the stock fans die on my miners. I put the fans I use to push hot air out on the otherside of the miner, but they do not cool nearly as well as stock. Any idea where I can replace these?
Pages: « 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 [140] 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!