Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2019, 04:12:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445790 times)
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 01:53:49 PM
 #2721

This happened to me no lights, fan came on instantly when turned on, was able to connect to it, set it up, pools said alive  but hash rate was zero! I had someone help me ( this person has a mining farm) He confirmed for me s1 was faulty, I contacted Bitmain they asked me to disassemble miner and send back parts, I complied sent back two hashing boards one controller board and voluntarily sent the connecting ribbons. Two weeks later received s1 back only to find  they've sent back my old hashing boards and controller complete with thermal paste minus connecting ribbons ( 2 8pin  and 1 4pin ). You can guess how I feel right now.

Yeh I would know how that feels, same feeling when UPS told me my antminer was delivered and signed for when clearly it wasn't me.

Well If I were in your shoes I would contact bitmain and ask for the ribbons, and at the same time, probably go down to some electronics or security alarm shop and see if they got connecting ribbons, there should be enough images on the net to work out which is pin1 on both ends. Just get one blade working first
probably take them  a few days to get back to me, a few days to decided if there going to send the ribbons, then a few days to deliver it, then I'll waste another night of my life setting up and trouble shooting the faulty equipment that they just sent back.....I'm only home one week out of the month, I can't get back the three nights wasted trouble shooting, or the next there nights sleeping on the couch because my wifes mad I wasted the the first three nights. I guess its hit or miss with these s1's. I'm betting nothing gets resolved  that's why there isnt a phone number to call or support on there website. As far was this thread goes ... only help I can see is from fellow bitcoiners. Where's Bitmain? Where's the support ? I referred here first when I reported the problem, they must think we don't read the tutorials. I better stop now before I say things I can't delete.......

It official Bitmain screwed me... They emailed me back saying I never sent the ribbons...

I want to thank Matt from minersource.net who went  above and beyond. He's sending me the connecting ribbons. Can't tell you how much I appreciate it.

1563725572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563725572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563725572
Reply with quote  #2

1563725572
Report to moderator
1563725572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563725572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563725572
Reply with quote  #2

1563725572
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SyrinxPriest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 11:18:46 PM
 #2722

Fan does not start, green and red lights on the controller board do come on.  No WAN lights though at all.Out of ideas.  

1. Have you tried a different PSU?
2. Plug an old CDROM drive (or Hard drive) to a 5volt molex connector and re-power evrything.
3. "no WAN light", are those the 2 little lights below the ethernet connector on the controller board?
4. Do you have a sticker on the controller board with an IP addres? If not, most units have a factory default IP address of 192.168.1.99, so make sure - when you connect your ant directly to a computer , that the computer has an IP address 192.168.1.xxx (where xxx is any number between 2 and 253. other than 99).
Thanks. It was the power supply!
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 11:13:45 AM
 #2723

Hi jimrome, the temperature is lowered about 2 or 3 degrees, but in the interface Fan1 rpm is 2080 and Fan2 rpm is 0. The fan that I have added is PWM with rpm sensor but no rpm (zero) is showed in the interface.

W_M
This is normal, I have 3 S1's with an additional PWM fan in 'pull' position connected to the Ant's connector, none of them displays the rpm of the 2nd fan  (would be nice if it did Smiley

Cheers
k2laci
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 12:19:11 PM
Last edit: April 28, 2014, 12:50:54 PM by k2laci
 #2724

Please help me !

Today I ordered an S1, but unfortunately does not work. The power supply and the UTP cable starts after joining the panel, the green LED flashes red LED on continuously, but LED next to the LAN connection is off and there is no connection.
I'm IT, I have looked at every opportunity.

What could be the problem?
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 12:50:26 AM
 #2725

LED next to the LAN connection is off and there is no connection.

Do you have a sticker on the controller board with an IP addres? If not, most units have a factory default IP address of 192.168.1.99, so make sure - when you connect your ant directly to a computer with an ethernet patch cable , that the computer has an IP address 192.168.1.xxx (where xxx is any number between 2 and 253. other than 99). Then open IE or any other browser and type http://192.168.1.99
k2laci
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 05:54:27 AM
 #2726

Of course, I tried to connect directly to a PC (normal and cross-link cable), but the PC can not detect it. I think it may be some physical defect. The reset did not help.

ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 07:24:30 AM
 #2727

Of course, I tried to connect directly to a PC (normal and cross-link cable), but the PC can not detect it. I think it may be some physical defect. The reset did not help.

You'd think the PSU cannot possibly have anything to do with ethernet connection... but, I've seen so many problems caused by an inadequate PSU. What kind/wattage PSU are you using?
k2laci
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 08:02:14 AM
 #2728

My PSU :



I think the controller board is defective.

Of course, I tried to connect directly to a PC (normal and cross-link cable), but the PC can not detect it. I think it may be some physical defect. The reset did not help.

You'd think the PSU cannot possibly have anything to do with ethernet connection... but, I've seen so many problems caused by an inadequate PSU. What kind/wattage PSU are you using?
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 08:56:50 AM
 #2729

I think the controller board is defective.

Yeah, perhaps the ethernet interface on the controller board, not the whole controller board. Is this a new Ant or a used one?
Seen ethernet interface issues before on this thread.
One last thing I suggest you try:
The hard reset little button on the controller board: Press on it (with Ant powered-up), and hold it down for a good 10 seconds. release, wait 10 seconds, then do it again.

If that doesn't do it, I'd say contact Bitmain for repair/replacement.
k2laci
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:15:12 AM
 #2730

This is a brand new S1, the German ebay seller bought the protactminer. (http://www.ebay.co.uk/usr/protactminer/?ssPageName=ADME:B:EOIBSA:GB:1181)
Of course, the RESET button has been tried.
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:24:44 AM
 #2731

This is a brand new S1, the German ebay seller bought the protactminer.
Of course, the RESET button has been tried.

I do not know where you are located, but Bitmain USA was good with service, repaired a unit I had and shipped back to me next day delivery. Bitmain China will have you try this, that, and the other thing before they finally agree to have you ship back to them the controller board only or the whole unit.

The trick with the reset button is to hold it down for a long time (10+ seconds) and to try it twice. If you have a spare PSU of 600 Watt 80PLUS spec, try that too, but do not buy one just to test, unless you want to (Corsair or Coolmax recommended).

Almost forgot, one more thing to try: power-up ONLY the controller board, not both blades at the same time and see if WAN lights come on.
k2laci
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 10:01:44 AM
 #2732

I've tried. I think the WAN port is dead.
I think it is approaching completion of mining career before it had even begun: (
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 12:38:50 PM
 #2733

This is a brand new S1, the German ebay seller bought the protactminer. (http://www.ebay.co.uk/usr/protactminer/?ssPageName=ADME:B:EOIBSA:GB:1181)
Of course, the RESET button has been tried.
You could try to contact the seller through eBay, if he sold you a faulty item he should bear some responsibility.
You may also try to contact Bitmain and check if they can provide or sell a replacement controller board.

Good luck
k2laci
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 01:34:42 PM
 #2734

I contacted the seller is willing to replace, just return the fee of € 25 and two weeks (which is about right. 14x5 USD loss in mining). SEPA transfer fee was € 15 because the seller did not accept the paypal is.
This thing expensive mining: (.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 01:38:19 PM
 #2735

Hi jimrome, the temperature is lowered about 2 or 3 degrees, but in the interface Fan1 rpm is 2080 and Fan2 rpm is 0. The fan that I have added is PWM with rpm sensor but no rpm (zero) is showed in the interface.

W_M

as far as I know it will never display the 2nd fans speed.
and using 2 fans will NEVER interfere with the other fan as these are not ENCLOSED, the air goes mostly down so adding a 2nd fan gets the other half of the boards cool and like u know 2-3 cooler. mine go from 48+ to 42ish so 6+ cooler
rsx19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 08:22:05 PM
 #2736

i cant connect to my s1 D:

ive tried the ip on the sticker and a few others but it doesnt seem to connect to anything

BlackCoin For poor Shibe - BMobXjx9TN96a1qmZA9pSSzJur6UH9PWgU
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 08:55:48 PM
 #2737

i cant connect to my s1 D:

ive tried the ip on the sticker and a few others but it doesnt seem to connect to anything

Make sure you're on the same subnet when trying to connect.

For instance: if the S1 is using the default 192.168.1.99
Your computer should be something like 192.168.1.249 (or anything within 192.168.1.xxx).
Do this while you have an ethernet cable connected between just the computer and the S1.
No need to use a switch/router/hub.

Once you're connected, use your browser to surf to 192.168.1.99 and login.  From there, look for the Network Interface and WAN settings and edit it to either a free static IP on your network or DHCP.  I usually use static IPs.

After you're done configuring your settings, reconnect the S1 to your LAN and restart it.  You should be able to reconnect to it over your network now.


rsx19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 10:00:15 PM
 #2738

got it, totally forgot about it while setting it up

BlackCoin For poor Shibe - BMobXjx9TN96a1qmZA9pSSzJur6UH9PWgU
Visesrion
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 314


GIF by SOCIFI


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 01:48:48 PM
 #2739

So I got one client with an extrange case with his S1 miner.

He connects the miner with 2 pci connectors and it tries to start working, but after few seconds the power supply simply powers off.

If he simply powers up the blade with that holds the ethernet connector it works fine, but if he just tries to power up the other the power supply powers off again. The power supplly is a nox urano vs 750W. He also tried to put something on the 5V rail just instead the power supply was not balanced, but it doesn't work neither.

What can it be ?

a) The power supply
b) Broken board
c) other ?

Thanks in advance for any help  Cheesy

                ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄                          ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
             █████████████████                   █████████████████
         █████████████████████████           █████████████████████████
       █████████████████████████████       █████████████████████████████
     █████████████████████████████████   █████████████████████████████████
   ████████████▀           ▀██████████████████████████████████████████████
  ████████████▄▄███████████▄▄█████████▓▓▓███████████████████████████████████
 ▐██████████████▀         ▀██████████▓▓▓▓████████████████████████████████████
 ██████████████▄▄█████████▄▄█████████▓▓▓▓▓████████████████████████████████████
▐█████████████████▀      ▀██████████▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████▄▄██████▄▄█████████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███████████████████████████████████▌
▐██████████████████      ███████████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███████████████████████████████████▌
▐██████████████████ ████ ████████████▓▓▓▓▓████████████████████████████████████
 ██████████████████ ████ ████████████▓▓▓▓▓███████████████    ████████████████
  █████████████████ ████ █████████████▓▓▓████████████████   █████████████   █
   ████████████████      ███████████████████████████████    ███████████
    ██████████████████████████████████ ██████████████████     ████████
      ███████████████████████████████     █████████████████
        ███████████████████████████         █████████████████▓
           ████████████████████                ███████████████████▓
               ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀                       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████
▓████████████████████████████████▓
███████████████████████▒░███████████
▄█████████████████▒░      ███████████▄
█████████████░░          ░████████████
█████████░              ░█████████████
██████████▓░░          ░██████████████
██████████████▓░       ███████████████
▀███████████████▒     ░██████████████▀
████████████████▒   ░███████████████
████████████████░ ░███████████████
████████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
 ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
.
JOIN OUR
TELEGRAM
btmtb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 289
Merit: 250

Scam-Busting PSA: Beware of Black Arrow Software


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 01:57:17 PM
 #2740

So I got one client with an extrange case with his S1 miner.

He connects the miner with 2 pci connectors and it tries to start working, but after few seconds the power supply simply powers off.

If he simply powers up the blade with that holds the ethernet connector it works fine, but if he just tries to power up the other the power supply powers off again. The power supplly is a nox urano vs 750W. He also tried to put something on the 5V rail just instead the power supply was not balanced, but it doesn't work neither.

What can it be ?

a) The power supply
b) Broken board
c) other ?

Thanks in advance for any help  Cheesy

It's certainly an inadequate power supply. Seen this issue a couple of times. New power supply time, make sure it can deliver the needed amperage too. Alternatively, if you've got them lying around, use one power supply for each blade as an interim measure.
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!