Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 01:21:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445606 times)
oskuro
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 02:01:18 PM
 #3021

Do you recommend upgrading firmware? received 1st S1 2 months ago and another 1 today, and never upgrade firmware and works fine
1563542469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563542469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563542469
Reply with quote  #2

1563542469
Report to moderator
1563542469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563542469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563542469
Reply with quote  #2

1563542469
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 02:06:08 PM
 #3022

Do you recommend upgrading firmware? received 1st S1 2 months ago and another 1 today, and never upgrade firmware and works fine

Don't change something that already works.

Message me if you have any problems
oskuro
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 02:08:03 PM
 #3023

Do you recommend upgrading firmware? received 1st S1 2 months ago and another 1 today, and never upgrade firmware and works fine

Don't change something that already works.

Ok, it was just because i read it reduced hardware errors. I get sometimes all xxxxxx and have to reboot S1. I have it overclocked to 200 GH/s but temperature is ok, and mines well so.... i dont know if those xxxxx affect or not
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250


Earn with impressio.io


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 05:51:26 PM
 #3024

Do you recommend upgrading firmware? received 1st S1 2 months ago and another 1 today, and never upgrade firmware and works fine

Don't change something that already works.

Ok, it was just because i read it reduced hardware errors. I get sometimes all xxxxxx and have to reboot S1. I have it overclocked to 200 GH/s but temperature is ok, and mines well so.... i dont know if those xxxxx affect or not

Newer firmwares (e.g. Kano's binaries) introduce features like temperature control/temperature shutdown. These features could come in handy as we head into the summer..

Binaries are here: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

.▄███     ██████     ███▄
██████   ███████   ██████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
  ██████████████████████
   █████████  ████████
    ██████    ██████
    ███████    ██████
   █████████  █████████
  ██████████████████████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
██████   ██████   ██████
 ▀███     ██████     ███▀
IMPRESSIO     ▄███████████████▄
     ██             ██
     ▀███████████████▀
           ██ ██
           ██ ██
       ▄▄█████████▄▄ ▄███▄
    ▄███▀▀       ▀▀████ ▀██▄
  ▄██▀   ▄▄█████▄▄   ▀██▄ ██
 ▄██  ▄███  █  █████▄  ██▄█▀
 ██  ███         █████  ██
██  ██████  ███   █████  ██
██  ██████  ▀▀▀  ▄█████  ██
██  ██████  ▄▄▄▄  █████  ██
██  ██████  ████   ████  ██
 ██  ███          ████  ██
 ▀██  ▀███  █  █████▀  ██▀
  ▀██▄   ▀▀█████▀▀   ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
Sailing_Nut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 02:05:03 PM
 #3025

Hey im buyed new ant miner s1 but i cant connectin ant miner page. (192.168.1.99)


What is problem on there ?

my ant miner status is

fan is working

lights are


im calculate psu voltages are all ok (12v ok on pci-e cables)

im need help there...



Is the IP address on the sticker by the fan 192.168.1.99? If yes what is the IP address of the computer that you are using to attempt the connection?
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 02:06:06 PM
 #3026

Hey im buyed new ant miner s1 but i cant connectin ant miner page. (192.168.1.99)


What is problem on there ?

my ant miner status is

fan is working

lights are

[im]http://i.hizliresim.com/DXN0z1.jpg[/img]

im calculate psu voltages are all ok (12v ok on pci-e cables)

im need help there...


First check whether you are using the same address labelled in your Ant S1 to access it.

Go to command and type "ipconfig" and look at the ips.
It should be something like

IP Address: 192.168.X.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.X.1

Note the no in place of X.

Those bold numbers should be same as Antminers respective nos. If these are different,
Go to Network Connections and change the X to 1 in the properties of IPv4.
Then go to 192.168.1.99 now you will get a login window and enter root as username and password there.
You are no at Ant S1 web interface.

Now you may not be able to access internet on you pc. To solve it,
Go to Network > Interfaces > Click on the Edit LAN> Go to WAN tab and you will see a lot of ip nos like below.
Change all the Z to the number we noted in the place of X(you found on the ipconfig page).
Apply and restart Ant.
Then come back to the Network Connections in the properties of IPv4 and reset it to default or auto configure.
Inshort these Xs and Zs should always be same on both Ant S1 and Computer.

Now you will be able to access the Ant S1 and access internet same time. To access Ant S1, use 192.168.X.99 not 192.168.1.99.

A more detailed guide is available in the OP of this thread.
sawgiray
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 03:24:59 PM
 #3027

Hey im buyed new ant miner s1 but i cant connectin ant miner page. (192.168.1.99)


What is problem on there ?

my ant miner status is

fan is working

lights are


im calculate psu voltages are all ok (12v ok on pci-e cables)

im need help there...



Is the IP address on the sticker by the fan 192.168.1.99? If yes what is the IP address of the computer that you are using to attempt the connection?

My friend your'e right sticker on ant miner s1 is 192.168.1.99 my ip address of the computer is 192.168.2.22 (on ipconfig) im using wi-fi to connect internet also avalible lan connection.

what im doing wrong ?
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 03:39:59 PM
 #3028

Hey im buyed new ant miner s1 but i cant connectin ant miner page. (192.168.1.99)


What is problem on there ?

my ant miner status is

fan is working

lights are


im calculate psu voltages are all ok (12v ok on pci-e cables)

im need help there...



Is the IP address on the sticker by the fan 192.168.1.99? If yes what is the IP address of the computer that you are using to attempt the connection?

My friend your'e right sticker on ant miner s1 is 192.168.1.99 my ip address of the computer is 192.168.2.22 (on ipconfig) im using wi-fi to connect internet also avalible lan connection.

what im doing wrong ?

Got your pm and images.
You cannot connect an ant miner S1 directly to the computers Ethernet Port via a Straight Cat5 cable.
The antminer is some kind of a computer and two computers cannot connect directly via Straight Cable.
For connecting two computer with a Hub, Router or Switch you can use Straight Ethernet cable and for direct connection you need Crossover Ethernet Cable.
Make one or alter the current Straight Cable to make it crossed. Then use the IP of and or match and try to access.
Most probably it will work.

You can find more details and connections here.
http://digital.ni.com/public.nsf/allkb/34C3163EFAC9F30E86256B8F0060AD0C

norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 26, 2014, 09:38:35 PM
 #3029

Hey im buyed new ant miner s1 but i cant connectin ant miner page. (192.168.1.99)


What is problem on there ?

my ant miner status is

fan is working

lights are


im calculate psu voltages are all ok (12v ok on pci-e cables)

im need help there...



Is the IP address on the sticker by the fan 192.168.1.99? If yes what is the IP address of the computer that you are using to attempt the connection?

My friend your'e right sticker on ant miner s1 is 192.168.1.99 my ip address of the computer is 192.168.2.22 (on ipconfig) im using wi-fi to connect internet also avalible lan connection.

what im doing wrong ?

You need to be on the same subnet as your ant. That third octet is .1 for the ant and your computer is .2. That third number needs to match. Go change it to a 1 and then you will be able to connect to the antminer.

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250


Earn with impressio.io


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 09:50:51 PM
 #3030


Got your pm and images.
You cannot connect an ant miner S1 directly to the computers Ethernet Port via a Straight Cat5 cable.
The antminer is some kind of a computer and two computers cannot connect directly via Straight Cable.
For connecting two computer with a Hub, Router or Switch you can use Straight Ethernet cable and for direct connection you need Crossover Ethernet Cable.


That isn't always true anymore, most NICs have "automatic ports" (Auto MDI-X) that can adapt to function over a straight through cable. The whole idea of crossover cables is not relevant to 1000baseT connections either.

.▄███     ██████     ███▄
██████   ███████   ██████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
  ██████████████████████
   █████████  ████████
    ██████    ██████
    ███████    ██████
   █████████  █████████
  ██████████████████████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
██████   ██████   ██████
 ▀███     ██████     ███▀
IMPRESSIO     ▄███████████████▄
     ██             ██
     ▀███████████████▀
           ██ ██
           ██ ██
       ▄▄█████████▄▄ ▄███▄
    ▄███▀▀       ▀▀████ ▀██▄
  ▄██▀   ▄▄█████▄▄   ▀██▄ ██
 ▄██  ▄███  █  █████▄  ██▄█▀
 ██  ███         █████  ██
██  ██████  ███   █████  ██
██  ██████  ▀▀▀  ▄█████  ██
██  ██████  ▄▄▄▄  █████  ██
██  ██████  ████   ████  ██
 ██  ███          ████  ██
 ▀██  ▀███  █  █████▀  ██▀
  ▀██▄   ▀▀█████▀▀   ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
JPoet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 10:11:43 PM
 #3031

Got my antminer S1 running, but cannot figure out how to access it so I can attach it to my router via WiFi.

 I have a DHCP provided IP.  Tried to change many things, let me ask for help before giving specifics. 

I have an Apple airport router and surface pro 2 client. 

I plugged the S1 into the Ethernet port. If I can access the machine I am sure I can configure.   

Thanks in advance.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
June 29, 2014, 12:01:37 AM
 #3032

Got my antminer S1 running, but cannot figure out how to access it so I can attach it to my router via WiFi.

 I have a DHCP provided IP.  Tried to change many things, let me ask for help before giving specifics. 

I have an Apple airport router and surface pro 2 client. 

I plugged the S1 into the Ethernet port. If I can access the machine I am sure I can configure.   

Thanks in advance.

You can setup multiple S1 like this:

Buy Airport express (I know, there is some additional expense), expand your network (it's pretty easy on express setup)
If you have just one ant, connect it to express via Ethernet cable-and it's done
If you have more than 1 miner-connect TP-link gigabit or 10/100 ethernet hub (8 slots) to express via short (1ft) ethernet cable, then connect multiple miners to Tp-link-each by ethernet cable.
The whole setup is WiFi because express does NOT have to be in the same room as the Airport.
I had 3 S1 and one S2 connected like this and everything worked just fine
JPoet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2014, 12:25:03 AM
 #3033

Got my antminer S1 running, but cannot figure out how to access it so I can attach it to my router via WiFi.

 I have a DHCP provided IP.  Tried to change many things, let me ask for help before giving specifics. 

I have an Apple airport router and surface pro 2 client. 

I plugged the S1 into the Ethernet port. If I can access the machine I am sure I can configure.   

Thanks in advance.

You can setup multiple S1 like this:

Buy Airport express (I know, there is some additional expense), expand your network (it's pretty easy on express setup)
If you have just one ant, connect it to express via Ethernet cable-and it's done
If you have more than 1 miner-connect TP-link gigabit or 10/100 ethernet hub (8 slots) to express via short (1ft) ethernet cable, then connect multiple miners to Tp-link-each by ethernet cable.
The whole setup is WiFi because express does NOT have to be in the same room as the Airport.
I had 3 S1 and one S2 connected like this and everything worked just fine


I have airport extreme and connected the S1 to the Ethernet on the airport. So how do I see the S1?  I doesn't just show up as I expected?  I think I am missing something are you saying I need an upgrade?   thanks
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
June 29, 2014, 01:27:01 AM
Last edit: June 29, 2014, 01:42:43 AM by Biodom
 #3034

If you are connecting to airport extreme by ethernet it means that you are not using wi-fi (for the purposes of setup)

Get your miner IP address using iNet (few bucks in Apple store) or some free program-it will be described as Paragon (??) in iNET.
Miner should be ON (PSU ON)

On a laptop (with wi-fi OFF), either connect ethernet cable between laptop and miner OR use the thunderbolt-to-ethernet adapter to connect ethernet cable to (on macbook air).
In system preferences, set the thunderbolt IP as "manual"
then enter the following
IP address: 192.168.1.254
mask 255.255.255.0
router 192.168.1.1
DNS 192.168.1.1

<Apply>

go to chrome window
enter 192.168.1.99 <return>
you should be in gui
passwd: root <return>

you should be in miner setup
go to Network, then WAN (do not touch LAN!!!): edit
in WAN:
enter whatever IP address you got from iNet (or any IP address NOT used by other devices on your local network; if your local network is 192.168.1.X, then use something like 192.168.1.201-(basically last number should be away from the typical range)-write down this IP address!!! (if you forget, you will not be able to reconnect and will have to reset the miner
netmask: 255.255.255.0
getaway: put in whatever IP address your Extreme/router has (you can see it in iNet or in Airport utilities)
broadcast: leave empty (remove whatever is there)
custom DNS: same as Extreme/router (yes, you will have the same IP in getaway and DNS-it is OK)
<save and apply>
you will see the "wheel" turning
wait 20-30 sec, close browser window, disconnect ethernet from laptop and reconnect to the Extreme/router (PSU is still ON), ethernet is still connected to miner.
power cycle the miner (PSU OFF, wait 10-20 sec, turn PSU back ON)
go to browser (turn laptop wi-fi back ON), input the new IP address of the miner into the browser window, hit return
in gui-go to configuration-set up your pools-<save and apply.
mining should commence
happy hashing

Got my antminer S1 running, but cannot figure out how to access it so I can attach it to my router via WiFi.

 I have a DHCP provided IP.  Tried to change many things, let me ask for help before giving specifics.  

I have an Apple airport router and surface pro 2 client.  

I plugged the S1 into the Ethernet port. If I can access the machine I am sure I can configure.  

Thanks in advance.

You can setup multiple S1 like this:

Buy Airport express (I know, there is some additional expense), expand your network (it's pretty easy on express setup)
If you have just one ant, connect it to express via Ethernet cable-and it's done
If you have more than 1 miner-connect TP-link gigabit or 10/100 ethernet hub (8 slots) to express via short (1ft) ethernet cable, then connect multiple miners to Tp-link-each by ethernet cable.
The whole setup is WiFi because express does NOT have to be in the same room as the Airport.
I had 3 S1 and one S2 connected like this and everything worked just fine


I have airport extreme and connected the S1 to the Ethernet on the airport. So how do I see the S1?  I doesn't just show up as I expected?  I think I am missing something are you saying I need an upgrade?   thanks

rmindel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 02:54:45 PM
 #3035

Is it still not possible to use bfgminer proxy with Antminer S1 ?
I get 100% HWs when i try to pass it through bfgminer...

Please help i have to proxy it...
crashtest22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 11:36:46 PM
 #3036

Hello,
So I have a single Antminer S1 works fine on wifi or hardwire but.....

When I have it just connected on wifi I can not log into it from a web browser.
I have verified I am trying to logon to the proper ip and it says "LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface" for about 20 seconds then goes to the oops! google chrome blablabla

I have reset the unit 2-3 times and checked everything.
I have WAN and WWAN both set to DHCP and can see both the assigned IP's in my router settings

Thanks in advance
Crash
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 06:32:27 PM
 #3037

I just received an AntMiner S1 and have connected it to a laptop with a crossover network cable.  I am unable to get to the log on screen when I enter the miner's IP address 192.168.1.99 in my browser.  I tried pressing the reset button and still nothing.  I have TeamViewer in case I need help troubleshooting the issue.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 06:40:29 PM
 #3038

I just received an AntMiner S1 and have connected it to a laptop with a crossover network cable.  I am unable to get to the log on screen when I enter the miner's IP address 192.168.1.99 in my browser.  I tried pressing the reset button and still nothing.  I have TeamViewer in case I need help troubleshooting the issue.

is your home network on 192.168.1.1?
switch off wi-fi on laptop
make sure that there is nothing on your homework on 192.168.1.99
most important: set up your laptop IP manually at 192.168.1.254, mask 255.255.255.0, router/getaway 192.168.1.1, DNS 192.168.1.1
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1794


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 06:56:38 PM
 #3039

I just received an AntMiner S1 and have connected it to a laptop with a crossover network cable.  I am unable to get to the log on screen when I enter the miner's IP address 192.168.1.99 in my browser.  I tried pressing the reset button and still nothing.  I have TeamViewer in case I need help troubleshooting the issue.

okay you need to determine if your network is 0 or 1   most are 0 or 1

192.168.1.1

192.168.0.1

so maybe look under your router  see of you find the 0 or the 1

I have a dlink  it is 192.168.0.1

so all my in network gear is set with  .0.    to have an instant work around I have a cheap  older laptop  set to  192.168.1.1

I never use it online I use it for antminers.  I plug it into my antminer and setup the s-1's

I then plug the antminer into my home network  with it changed to something like 192.168.0.230   with sixteen done so far  the last 3 numbers are used from 230 to 246

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 07:32:40 PM
 #3040

"is your home network on 192.168.1.1?"

Ok, actually it was looking something like 169.254.x.x when I entered ipconfig.  I just reset my router and configured it.  It is now showing 192.168.1.1



"switch off wi-fi on laptop"

OK, I just switched off the wi-fi, now I am getting "This web page is not available" when I enter 192.168.1.99


"most important: set up your laptop IP manually at 192.168.1.254, mask 255.255.255.0, router/getaway 192.168.1.1, DNS 192.168.1.1"

Okay, I believe I have that.  Still getting the web page is not available.
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!