Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2019, 11:30:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445379 times)
GayEddie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 291
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 08, 2014, 08:18:45 PM
 #2801

hello all

Just bought antminer s1 and I am struggling every time I mess with PC ip address I lose internet connection my miner has ip of 192.168.1.99 and all my other ethernet connections are the same 192.168.1.xxx but can not get this connected I have looked on internet and followed many steps but main problem is losing connection cant google ant address.

Many Thanks for any advice
Steve

oh and remember I am PC noob so could you please explain clearly for me. THX
1563276653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563276653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563276653
Reply with quote  #2

1563276653
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
TrytoHex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 08:25:40 PM
 #2802

I overclocked my Ant's today, (393). One of them HW rate is doubble of the accepted rate, so I guess it would be better to put it back to the original settings, or is it worth trying something like 375?
TrytoHex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 08:27:23 PM
 #2803

hello all

Just bought antminer s1 and I am struggling every time I mess with PC ip address I lose internet connection my miner has ip of 192.168.1.99 and all my other ethernet connections are the same 192.168.1.xxx but can not get this connected I have looked on internet and followed many steps but main problem is losing connection cant google ant address.

Many Thanks for any advice
Steve

oh and remember I am PC noob so could you please explain clearly for me. THX

Did u try using a wired connection with your router?
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2014, 08:29:49 PM
 #2804

hello all

Just bought antminer s1 and I am struggling every time I mess with PC ip address I lose internet connection my miner has ip of 192.168.1.99 and all my other ethernet connections are the same 192.168.1.xxx but can not get this connected I have looked on internet and followed many steps but main problem is losing connection cant google ant address.

Many Thanks for any advice
Steve

oh and remember I am PC noob so could you please explain clearly for me. THX


Confused as to why you would google the address.

are you changing your PC address to .99?

If it happens when you mess with your PC address, stop messing with your PC address.
Gologuzan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:56:17 PM
 #2805

hi everyone.

you all know this values

root@antMiner2:/etc/config# vim asic-freq

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        #option 'freq_value'      '0780'        #400M
        #option 'freq_value'    '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '350'
        option 'timeout'        '36'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '400'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0580'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #190M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '190'

now i am interested in when do i get what hash power?
in theory lowest is 102.4gh/s and for that i need to put......
                  and for 128gh/s i need.........
                  and for 160gh/s i need.........
                and for 179.2gh/s i need.........
                and for 204.8gh/s i need.........

it would help me a lot to know that.... thx everyone.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 03:31:52 PM
 #2806

Can anyone answer my question. What is an acceptable top range for the temp on Antminers??

Under 79 F is perfect

I recommend not over 90 F

Juan


wait 79F?? that is impossible to have an S1 run at 90F that is 26C. Unless I am missundertanding which temp you are referring too

with 2 fans and a 72F server room mine sit at 42-44C aka 107.6f 111.2f out of the server room they sit at 46c-48c aka 114.8f 118.4f

I wouldnt run these over 50C 122F
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 03:33:49 PM
 #2807

Ive had two of the stock fans die on my miners. I put the fans I use to push hot air out on the otherside of the miner, but they do not cool nearly as well as stock. Any idea where I can replace these?

Dell precision 390/380/t3400 etc main case fans are the same as the S1 2014 models use. you need to adjust the wiring pins to match the color of the s1 and note 1 empty slot will hang off.
These will hit the 2800RPM speeds unlike the junky 2013 S1 fans
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1053



View Profile
May 09, 2014, 10:02:08 PM
 #2808

Well,it seems my antminers fucked up again on ghash.io even with the latest firmware. I just installed kano's cgminer as per this:

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

time to see if this helps...if not it's definitely something wrong with ghash.io


it's not ghash, I was having the same problem on eligius.  After upgrading cgminer to 4.3.2a the hijacking has stopped, so far.

Hmm, I am inclined to agree as after I too updated to 4.3.2a all my S1s are hashing properly without "hijacking". I'm curious why you call it hijacking, is this a known security hole in the cgminer version that comes with the latest official bitmain firmware? What I'm asking I guess if it's true hijacking in the computer security sense or if you're using that as a description of the symptom - for lack of a better word.

--edit-- nevermind my question about hijacking..I read the rest of the thread and now realize it's a redirect bug.


Threader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 09, 2014, 10:06:26 PM
 #2809

Can someone using BTCGuild pool please provide their S1 Pool configuration address?

Every other pool connects but my S1's refuse to work with

stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333

for the life of me I don't know why.

thanks
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 10:07:23 PM
 #2810

Can someone using BTCGuild pool please provide their S1 Pool configuration address?

Every other pool connects but my S1's refuse to work with

stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333

for the life of me I don't know why.

thanks

http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 10:12:50 PM
 #2811

Can someone using BTCGuild pool please provide their S1 Pool configuration address?

Every other pool connects but my S1's refuse to work with

stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333

for the life of me I don't know why.

thanks

http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333

Or maybe eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 if you want the EU address. Works fine for me and the Ants.

Threader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 09, 2014, 10:39:51 PM
 #2812

Can someone using BTCGuild pool please provide their S1 Pool configuration address?

Every other pool connects but my S1's refuse to work with

stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333

for the life of me I don't know why.

thanks

http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333

thanks shaxs   working great. had enough of eligius stats bugs and uncontrollable payouts.
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 10:53:24 PM
 #2813

Can someone using BTCGuild pool please provide their S1 Pool configuration address?

Every other pool connects but my S1's refuse to work with

stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333

for the life of me I don't know why.

thanks

http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333

thanks shaxs   working great. had enough of eligius stats bugs and uncontrollable payouts.

Same here. Which is a shame...
Phosphorous
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 06:54:12 AM
 #2814

I have 2 Antminer S1's, and they behave differently when I Apply and Save a new Miner Configuration. The first one kind of shuts down for a minute or so and quickly resumes working with no beeping. The second does the same thing, but it takes a minute or two longer, and it beeps almost the whole time.

I know it's not the best description, but can anyone tell me why the difference and how to make the second one behave like the first? I bought each unit from a different place.
GayEddie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 291
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 08:19:36 AM
 #2815

can someone tell me can I run an antminer s1 off of a corsair CX 430 PSU or am I too near limit?

many thanks

Steve
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 08:38:02 AM
Last edit: May 11, 2014, 12:00:49 PM by allcoinminer
 #2816

can someone tell me can I run an antminer s1 off of a corsair CX 430 PSU or am I too near limit?

many thanks

Steve

You can can't safely run 1 Antminer S1 on 430 psu. 0.80 *430 = <360.
taipo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

Kia ora!


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2014, 08:49:00 AM
 #2817

The CX430 V2 has one 12v rail in it that can run at 28 amps = 336 watts ( give or take ).
The CX430 80 PLUS has one 32 amp 12v rail = 384 watts.

Which means you might just get away with running it on the V2 but would be pushing it, however it should run comfortably on the 80 plus if its functioning as it should. The other thing though is both of them only sport one pci-e connector so you would either have to get a molex to pci-e adapter, or do some cut and wire in on the molex leads, to get your second power lead.

Support the two platforms essential to protecting the identities of whistleblowers. Both accept bitcoin donations.
https://globaleaks.org - GlobalLeaks ( btc: see http://goo.gl/D5wM0L )
http://goo.gl/sZg2RN  - SecureDrop: whistleblower submission system
Visesrion
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 314


GIF by SOCIFI


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 09:34:02 PM
 #2818

Well, I got an S1 with just one board as I send the other one back to bitmain. It works one for about 4 hours or so, but then the speed keeps going down until it starts beeping.

This is the power supply right ?

It's a 750 power suppply but as it's from one of my clients I wanted to make sure before telling him to change it

                ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄                          ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
             █████████████████                   █████████████████
         █████████████████████████           █████████████████████████
       █████████████████████████████       █████████████████████████████
     █████████████████████████████████   █████████████████████████████████
   ████████████▀           ▀██████████████████████████████████████████████
  ████████████▄▄███████████▄▄█████████▓▓▓███████████████████████████████████
 ▐██████████████▀         ▀██████████▓▓▓▓████████████████████████████████████
 ██████████████▄▄█████████▄▄█████████▓▓▓▓▓████████████████████████████████████
▐█████████████████▀      ▀██████████▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████▄▄██████▄▄█████████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███████████████████████████████████▌
▐██████████████████      ███████████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███████████████████████████████████▌
▐██████████████████ ████ ████████████▓▓▓▓▓████████████████████████████████████
 ██████████████████ ████ ████████████▓▓▓▓▓███████████████    ████████████████
  █████████████████ ████ █████████████▓▓▓████████████████   █████████████   █
   ████████████████      ███████████████████████████████    ███████████
    ██████████████████████████████████ ██████████████████     ████████
      ███████████████████████████████     █████████████████
        ███████████████████████████         █████████████████▓
           ████████████████████                ███████████████████▓
               ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀                       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████
▓████████████████████████████████▓
███████████████████████▒░███████████
▄█████████████████▒░      ███████████▄
█████████████░░          ░████████████
█████████░              ░█████████████
██████████▓░░          ░██████████████
██████████████▓░       ███████████████
▀███████████████▒     ░██████████████▀
████████████████▒   ░███████████████
████████████████░ ░███████████████
████████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
 ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
.
JOIN OUR
TELEGRAM
minter12345
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 10:58:23 PM
 #2819

I have 2 Antminer S1's, and they behave differently when I Apply and Save a new Miner Configuration. The first one kind of shuts down for a minute or so and quickly resumes working with no beeping. The second does the same thing, but it takes a minute or two longer, and it beeps almost the whole time.

I know it's not the best description, but can anyone tell me why the difference and how to make the second one behave like the first? I bought each unit from a different place.

I get exactly the same thing happen with my two.  No idea why but eventually the beeping slow one realises it should probably go and do some work Wink  Its not really big issue as I hardly ever need to reboot these things.

Free coins every day: QoinPro Including Bitcoins!
Cryptixuk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:18:52 AM
 #2820

I just tried to upgrade the CGminer as per instruction, however im getting
wget: can't open 'cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c': File exists

any help?
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!