Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2019, 01:52:16 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445492 times)
chek2fire
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1071


Intergalactic Conciliator


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 04:05:54 PM
 #2941

Hello. I have setup my antminer and i have successfully enable and wifi. The problem is that i cant connect to the setup of antminer through wifi but only through ethernet. I have see that antminer with wifi  has the ip 192.168.1.9/24 but i cant connect it because my broswer stuck to a reload for ever.
I have see that antminer has and a firewall. Is there an option that i have to disable?

http://www.bitcoin-gr.org
4411 804B 0181 F444 ADBD 01D4 0664 00E4 37E7 228E
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563371536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563371536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563371536
Reply with quote  #2

1563371536
Report to moderator
1563371536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563371536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563371536
Reply with quote  #2

1563371536
Report to moderator
1563371536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563371536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563371536
Reply with quote  #2

1563371536
Report to moderator
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1095



View Profile
June 05, 2014, 05:44:18 PM
 #2942

Anyone is running overclocked at 205 GH/S ?
Yup, 1% error at 205-215gh/s

Nice, I didn't know it can reach 215.

Additional fans ? Anything special ?

norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2014, 09:40:32 PM
 #2943

Anyone is running overclocked at 205 GH/S ?
Yup, 1% error at 205-215gh/s

Nice, I didn't know it can reach 215.

Additional fans ? Anything special ?


It has exceptionally low error rate. Don't know why, just a good egg. Even before a second fan and heat sinks it was hashing at 205-210. I now have a second fan and heatsinks and may just clock it up to 400mhz since it has such low error rate.

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
chadwickx16
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 05, 2014, 10:05:15 PM
 #2944

Question!

I have an internet facing IP Address on my ANT, and couple days I have a string of "Bad Password Attempts" from a Chinese IP. Is there anyway to block this IP from my device? I have to restart the ANT every 40 hours or so because it thinks it's being DDOS'd


███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███



░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███████████████
░░░██████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀████████████
░░████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████████
░░███████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░░██████████
░░░████████████░
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░▀███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀█████████████████████████████
░░░░░▄▄██████████████████████████████████
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████
░░███████████
░██████████▌
▐█████████▌
▐█████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
▐██████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
░███████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
░▐████████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████
░░▐███████████████▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███



███
███



███
███
*
!
#
HOMEPAGE
ANNOUNCEMENT
JOIN US ON SLACK
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2014, 10:26:18 PM
 #2945

Question!

I have an internet facing IP Address on my ANT, and couple days I have a string of "Bad Password Attempts" from a Chinese IP. Is there anyway to block this IP from my device? I have to restart the ANT every 40 hours or so because it thinks it's being DDOS'd

Yeah just go into the firewall and add a deny rule for all traffic from that IP.

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
dawidgolis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 01:25:02 PM
 #2946

I have bought wifi antena to antminer s1 to operate with wifi in my house. BUT when o go to Networks--> WIFI --> Scan, there is no Wifi signal searched. any solution? I've tried to flash firmware ant nothing happend.
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1095



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 01:58:17 PM
 #2947

Anyone is running overclocked at 205 GH/S ?
Yup, 1% error at 205-215gh/s
Nice, I didn't know it can reach 215.
Additional fans ? Anything special ?
It has exceptionally low error rate. Don't know why, just a good egg. Even before a second fan and heat sinks it was hashing at 205-210. I now have a second fan and heatsinks and may just clock it up to 400mhz since it has such low error rate.

What heat sink and fan do you use ?

Thx.
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2014, 02:01:53 PM
 #2948

Anyone is running overclocked at 205 GH/S ?
Yup, 1% error at 205-215gh/s
Nice, I didn't know it can reach 215.
Additional fans ? Anything special ?
It has exceptionally low error rate. Don't know why, just a good egg. Even before a second fan and heat sinks it was hashing at 205-210. I now have a second fan and heatsinks and may just clock it up to 400mhz since it has such low error rate.

What heat sink and fan do you use ?

Thx.

Thermaltake 70cfm for rear fan and some rather large heatsinks for the vregs. But it performed like that before the mods.

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
chadwickx16
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 03:00:20 PM
 #2949

Question!

I have an internet facing IP Address on my ANT, and couple days I have a string of "Bad Password Attempts" from a Chinese IP. Is there anyway to block this IP from my device? I have to restart the ANT every 40 hours or so because it thinks it's being DDOS'd

Yeah just go into the firewall and add a deny rule for all traffic from that IP.

Thanks, I was looking for that option, must have overlooked it.


███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███



░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███████████████
░░░██████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀████████████
░░████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████████
░░███████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░░██████████
░░░████████████░
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░▀███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀█████████████████████████████
░░░░░▄▄██████████████████████████████████
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████
░░███████████
░██████████▌
▐█████████▌
▐█████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
▐██████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
░███████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
░▐████████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████
░░▐███████████████▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███



███
███



███
███
*
!
#
HOMEPAGE
ANNOUNCEMENT
JOIN US ON SLACK
Sailing_Nut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:15:29 PM
 #2950


That means that you missed a few commands.  I made a sure-fire way to get it done every time.  Try this:
Code:
cd /usr/bin/
wget http://kano-kun.net/AntS1/cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
chmod +x cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
mv cgminer cgminer.original
rm cgminer
ln -s cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c cgminer
reboot

My newly arrived S1 refused to mine. I checked from the web setup that I can ping my pool from the miner, so my IP connectivity is good.

I then did some research and came across this thread. I used the procedure to update cgminer and now I get this when checking the version:

Code:
root@antMiner:~# cgminer -V
-ash: cgminer: not found

This has me very worried! I'm not very good with Linux and I need to get this fixed so that I can get to mining.

Any and all help is appreciated!
Sailing_Nut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:30:58 PM
 #2951


That means that you missed a few commands.  I made a sure-fire way to get it done every time.  Try this:
Code:
cd /usr/bin/
wget http://kano-kun.net/AntS1/cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
chmod +x cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
mv cgminer cgminer.original
rm cgminer
ln -s cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c cgminer
reboot

My newly arrived S1 refused to mine. I checked from the web setup that I can ping my pool from the miner, so my IP connectivity is good.

I then did some research and came across this thread. I used the procedure to update cgminer and now I get this when checking the version:

Code:
root@antMiner:~# cgminer -V
-ash: cgminer: not found

This has me very worried! I'm not very good with Linux and I need to get this fixed so that I can get to mining.

Any and all help is appreciated!

OK I got brave and fixed it myself!

When I did an ls I saw that cgminer was there but it was not marked as executable. it seems that the "ln -s" command did not copy over the executable attribute. I removed the cgminer that was there and then used "cp" and I can now see that the version has changed to 4.3.2a

However, my miner is still not mining. :-(

When I check the list of processes I don't see cgminer in there anywhere, that seems to be a reasonable answer to the problem, but not sure how to fix that!
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:45:45 PM
 #2952

I have bought wifi antena to antminer s1 to operate with wifi in my house. BUT when o go to Networks--> WIFI --> Scan, there is no Wifi signal searched. any solution? I've tried to flash firmware ant nothing happend.

99% chance you're trying to attach a female antenna to a female connector.  You're going to need to either fashion your own pin to bridge the gap, get a male antenna, or switch out the S1 connector for male.
zamot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:48:15 PM
 #2953

Sailing_Nut, try to start process manualy:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cgminer start

Sailing_Nut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:55:34 PM
 #2954

Sailing_Nut, try to start process manualy:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cgminer start


Thanks for that!

I did some more poking around and rebooted. I then saw that cgminer is running happily in the processes list, but after some time it disappears from the list Huh

is it maybe not able to talk to the ASICs? All of the cables appear to be attached properly and I'm using a Corsair CX600 PSU so it should have enough heft to run it.

I'm REALLY confused! Huh
zamot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 09:28:08 PM
 #2955


I did some more poking around and rebooted. I then saw that cgminer is running happily in the processes list, but after some time it disappears from the list Huh

is it maybe not able to talk to the ASICs? All of the cables appear to be attached properly and I'm using a Corsair CX600 PSU so it should have enough heft to run it.

I'm REALLY confused! Huh

Do you have configured more than one pool ? Maybe it is unable to talk with pool and then process stops. But it will restart every 3 minutes.
Try to setup failover pools and then you will see if cgminer walk to another pool and hashes there. You can see this in Miner status under LSTime.

The 600W should be fine even for "normal" OC-ing. Cheesy

chek2fire
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1071


Intergalactic Conciliator


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 10:09:17 PM
 #2956

Sailing_Nut, try to start process manualy:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cgminer start


Thanks for that!

I did some more poking around and rebooted. I then saw that cgminer is running happily in the processes list, but after some time it disappears from the list Huh

is it maybe not able to talk to the ASICs? All of the cables appear to be attached properly and I'm using a Corsair CX600 PSU so it should have enough heft to run it.

I'm REALLY confused! Huh

try with another psu. Someone told me thath with a same psu he cant get antminer begin to mining.

http://www.bitcoin-gr.org
4411 804B 0181 F444 ADBD 01D4 0664 00E4 37E7 228E
chek2fire
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1071


Intergalactic Conciliator


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 10:10:55 PM
 #2957

I have bought wifi antena to antminer s1 to operate with wifi in my house. BUT when o go to Networks--> WIFI --> Scan, there is no Wifi signal searched. any solution? I've tried to flash firmware ant nothing happend.

99% chance you're trying to attach a female antenna to a female connector.  You're going to need to either fashion your own pin to bridge the gap, get a male antenna, or switch out the S1 connector for male.


With my antminer i use a female antenna with the female antminer wifi without an problem. I can see my local network and i mining with that with wifi.

http://www.bitcoin-gr.org
4411 804B 0181 F444 ADBD 01D4 0664 00E4 37E7 228E
chek2fire
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1071


Intergalactic Conciliator


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 10:12:29 PM
 #2958

Hello. I have setup my antminer and i have successfully enable and wifi. The problem is that i cant connect to the setup of antminer through wifi but only through ethernet. I have see that antminer with wifi  has the ip 192.168.1.9/24 but i cant connect it because my broswer stuck to a reload for ever.
I have see that antminer has and a firewall. Is there an option that i have to disable?

Anyone know how to fix this problem and what i have to change in antminer's firewall settings? I like to access antminer interface through wifi but i can see it only through ethernet./

http://www.bitcoin-gr.org
4411 804B 0181 F444 ADBD 01D4 0664 00E4 37E7 228E
Sailing_Nut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 02:43:16 AM
 #2959


I did some more poking around and rebooted. I then saw that cgminer is running happily in the processes list, but after some time it disappears from the list Huh

is it maybe not able to talk to the ASICs? All of the cables appear to be attached properly and I'm using a Corsair CX600 PSU so it should have enough heft to run it.

I'm REALLY confused! Huh

Do you have configured more than one pool ? Maybe it is unable to talk with pool and then process stops. But it will restart every 3 minutes.
Try to setup failover pools and then you will see if cgminer walk to another pool and hashes there. You can see this in Miner status under LSTime.

The 600W should be fine even for "normal" OC-ing. Cheesy

It works fine on another pool. I'd love to stay where I am but maybe it's time to switch.

What pool would people suggest?
Sailing_Nut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 02:49:20 AM
 #2960


I did some more poking around and rebooted. I then saw that cgminer is running happily in the processes list, but after some time it disappears from the list Huh

is it maybe not able to talk to the ASICs? All of the cables appear to be attached properly and I'm using a Corsair CX600 PSU so it should have enough heft to run it.

I'm REALLY confused! Huh

Do you have configured more than one pool ? Maybe it is unable to talk with pool and then process stops. But it will restart every 3 minutes.
Try to setup failover pools and then you will see if cgminer walk to another pool and hashes there. You can see this in Miner status under LSTime.

The 600W should be fine even for "normal" OC-ing. Cheesy

It works fine on another pool. I'd love to stay where I am but maybe it's time to switch.

What pool would people suggest?

Stupid me! I did not prefix my worker name with my user name!

I had:

WorkerName

But I needed

UserName_WorkerName
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!