Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2019, 02:10:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445903 times)
tpg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 05:31:11 PM
 #3081

Re:  my S1 unit

had to connect 2 PSU,s ... 1 to each board (just because they were not powerful enough).  Anyway, I see that one runs with 16 ASICs and the other blade runs with 32 ... is that normal?
1563847840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563847840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563847840
Reply with quote  #2

1563847840
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2014, 06:14:01 PM
 #3082

Check newegg . They had coursair modular  hx's with $20 off. Maybe one of your supplies are not sufficient.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
tpg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 07:09:03 PM
 #3083

I agree that one isn't sufficient ... but I'm OK with dual PSU's ... my question is ... "is the 16 ASICs on one and 32 on the other" ok?Huh
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2014, 08:12:52 PM
 #3084

No since I think theres like 40 chips on each.

How many amps are each capable of? I had a 19 amp and found I needed at least 30 amps between both conected on one power supply. Your outlets will at least thank you if you have an average of that.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
skizzneena
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 09:30:19 AM
 #3085

Sushi Reloaded....  

will make S3 setup guide...  

also, trying to make Rocket Miner from RockMiner.com setup guide as well.

so far, Rocket Miner the X shape one is hashing at 490-500GH


Sounds awesome, cannot wait for the S3!  Also looking forward to your guide, very detailed and a lifesaver for setting up my S1's. Smiley

AMERICA CANT SURVIVE ON $7.25!  TIPS greatly appreciated: Ea1gywevNkV8YFiZbpxAAHqxAZByyFEnGS
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 11:47:02 AM
 #3086

Try bitmaintech.com for a manual or somewhere around here there's a post by a user named dogie and has a few different devices in a post of their own

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
bcseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 05:21:25 PM
 #3087

I'm having real problems even getting to the AntMiner's configuration page.  I have two possible ip addresses, the one on the side of the antminer and the one that I was told by the person who sent it to me.  Neither is working.
Miner is powered up, but I cant configure it.
Any hints?
http://i.imgur.com/jRugKhG.png?1
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 05:59:23 PM
 #3088

Your computer is on 192.168.2.1 gateway and the IP is 192.168.2.2

If S1 IP is 192.168.2.XXX group, you should be able to connect, if not, please try changing your compuer IP to 192.168.1.XXX (may be .Cool wth gateway of 192.168.1.1 and try to reach 192.168.1.1

If that doesn't work, factory reset and try to connect to either 192.168.1.99 or 192.168.2.99

Hope this work



I'm having real problems even getting to the AntMiner's configuration page.  I have two possible ip addresses, the one on the side of the antminer and the one that I was told by the person who sent it to me.  Neither is working.
Miner is powered up, but I cant configure it.
Any hints?


>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
bcseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 06:57:59 PM
 #3089

antminers isp address is 192.168.1.99
I reset my PCs ip address to 192.168.1.XXX, but still browser wouldn't find it.  Of course, lost all internet connection so had to change it back and restart, etc..
Have tried a factory reset with the S1, but that didn't work either.
I'm just going to try to change PC  ip address again now I've done the factory reset, but I don't hold out much hope.
bcseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 07:05:43 PM
 #3090

Probably stupid follow up question.  While I'm making all of these changes to my IP address, should the antminer be directly connected to my PC, or to the router?
Sorry to be asking such ignorant questions - I've never tried to mess around with these settings before and it's doing my head in.
Thanks for your help so far:-)
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 15, 2014, 07:11:02 PM
 #3091

Probably stupid follow up question.  While I'm making all of these changes to my IP address, should the antminer be directly connected to my PC, or to the router?
Sorry to be asking such ignorant questions - I've never tried to mess around with these settings before and it's doing my head in.
Thanks for your help so far:-)

Depends on where you're making the changes.
bcseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 07:23:42 PM
 #3092

Fair point.   Embarrassed
I have connected miner to PC, altered IP address reset to factory settings and still nothing.  Have put all PC settings back to normal to maintain contact with the forum for the moment.  Wife now getting cross since she wants to watch a film, so I guess that's it for tonight.  Will try again tomorrow morning.
Thanks for all your help, and any more ideas to try gratefully appreciated.
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 08:33:39 PM
 #3093

The problem I ran into when I first tried to connect the antminer was that the device's IP address was actually different from what was printed on the label next to the fan.  Instead of being 192.168.1.99, it was actually 192.168.2.99.  I discovered this by using a program someone on here recommended called Wireshark.  http://www.wireshark.org/
bcseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2014, 09:19:20 AM
 #3094

Used an IP scanner and now trying to connect via wifi in case that's easier - the miner is only about 2 feet away from the router.
IP scanner is giving the IP address as 192.168.1.99 (Paragon technologies - I assume that's the one).
Should I try temporarily changing my IPv4 address and Default gateway?  If so, what settings should I use.  I've already tried a few without success.
Whenever I try to use chrome after changing IPv4 and gateway it just says "can not connect to the internet."
I've tried just about every combination I can think of - and have even disabled my firewall for 15 minutes just in case that was interfering somehow.
I'm about to try to connect it to my son's PC upstairs and see if I can configure it there - not over optimistic at the moment though.
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2014, 09:33:07 AM
 #3095

Used an IP scanner and now trying to connect via wifi in case that's easier - the miner is only about 2 feet away from the router.
IP scanner is giving the IP address as 192.168.1.99 (Paragon technologies - I assume that's the one).
Should I try temporarily changing my IPv4 address and Default gateway?  If so, what settings should I use.  I've already tried a few without success.
Whenever I try to use chrome after changing IPv4 and gateway it just says "can not connect to the internet."
I've tried just about every combination I can think of - and have even disabled my firewall for 15 minutes just in case that was interfering somehow.
I'm about to try to connect it to my son's PC upstairs and see if I can configure it there - not over optimistic at the moment though.
Change the ipaddress of your PC to 192.168.1.10 then plug an Ethernet cable to the ant. Then browse to 192 168.1.99. From there go check the IP assigned to wifi and revert your PC back and use that address to connect.

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
bcseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2014, 12:28:22 PM
 #3096

Finally!!!!
This worked, have reset miner IP address to 192.168.2.xx  and now everything is working beautifully.
Thanks so much for your help with this. 
Now I just need to work out a way to make my set up more aesthetically pleasing so as not to upset the wife!
Thanks to everyone in the forum who helped, or even just read my post.
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2014, 01:28:00 PM
 #3097

Someone mentioned that trying to get the onboard Wifi configured is more difficult than using a wired connection.  The key that helped get it working for me was to connect it to a netgear wireless adapter, which works the same as a wired connection.  It also gave me the flexibility to put the Antminer outside on the porch, so it is no longer annoying me with the noise and the heat.
jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2014, 09:42:05 PM
 #3098

I have an antminer S1 I am using a coolmax ZX series 80 plus 600 watt power supply. I short pins 16 & 17. It comes on for just a few seconds and shuts off. You have to remove the shorting pin then replace it for it to come back on for a few seconds. I have tested the supply on an Avalon miner and it runs great. Any ideas?

Jeff
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2014, 12:14:34 AM
 #3099

Whats the amps? You need at least 30 on the 12v rail (the pci express plugs)

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
July 17, 2014, 10:11:58 AM
 #3100

Thank you!!!  I thought I had the PIN OUT pictures listed.  I will look into that for S1 and S3 to be updated



This guide is generally excellent, kept it as reference on the side while setting my own machine up.

One note though, I could not get the unit to fire up by connecting the 6-pin Type 3 "Peripheral & SATA" from a 1000W Corsair power supply. Using the 8-pin ones with PCI-E Type 3 markers did the trick, instead. (The ones you'd use to connect your GPU/display card.)

A suggestion to the guide, you might want to add pinouts of the connectors (+12v and ground) as not everyone has the nice yellow/black colouring in their power supply cabling.




>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!