Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2019, 11:23:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445478 times)
durdur23
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 08:00:04 AM
 #3001

Hi, I have trouble running S1.
I bought 3 used S1, v1.5.
As for now, I can't see any blinking lights from RJ45 ports and I think that's why I can't connect to 192.168.x.x.
I don't know what went wrong since I could see the light blinking when I first got it. (I could connect to 192 at the beginning although I couldn't run the miner anyway.)
Could you give me some assumption what I did wrong?
Thanks

At first reset you Antminer S1 via the reset button in controller. Then post back.

Hi, I did try reset.
I don't know what is the proper way to reset, but I pushed button several time when it's both on and off, for long enough time.
But it didn't work.
What do you suggest now?

Thanks
1563362620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563362620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563362620
Reply with quote  #2

1563362620
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 08:29:52 AM
 #3002

Hi, I have trouble running S1.
I bought 3 used S1, v1.5.
As for now, I can't see any blinking lights from RJ45 ports and I think that's why I can't connect to 192.168.x.x.
I don't know what went wrong since I could see the light blinking when I first got it. (I could connect to 192 at the beginning although I couldn't run the miner anyway.)
Could you give me some assumption what I did wrong?
Thanks

At first reset you Antminer S1 via the reset button in controller. Then post back.

Hi, I did try reset.
I don't know what is the proper way to reset, but I pushed button several time when it's both on and off, for long enough time.
But it didn't work.
What do you suggest now?

Thanks

PMed you.
aman598
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 08:43:25 AM
 #3003

will this power supply work my 2psu failed already lost 100$ so wanna know if this 1 works then will only order plz help me

http://www.naaptol.com/power-supply-units/ocz-zs-series-650-watts-power-supply-black/p/12370960.html?ntpromoid=8092&utm_source=GOOGLE&utm_medium=Search&utm_campaign=PLA_G&utm_code=PLA&ntpromoid=17941&utm_source=GOOGLE&utm_medium=Banner&utm_campaign=pla-campaign-new&utm_code=GCPC&gclid=CLWtjuKCg78CFRUOjgodqx8A4Q


plz check and let me know if this 1 works
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 08:46:28 AM
 #3004


You can safely run ONE Antminer S1 on this PSU.
It will be ok for over-clocking too.
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2014, 08:54:35 AM
 #3005

The Dell 2950 psu with one resister mod is a great one that would run two at stock and is around 20 bucks

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
aman598
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 09:41:50 AM
 #3006

can i use 12volt power from dc transformer of 10a not of smps
plz help me out detail about power supply requirement is it necessary smps or can u adapter of 12 volt dc
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2014, 09:45:31 AM
 #3007

can i use 12volt power from dc transformer of 10a not of smps
plz help me out detail about power supply requirement is it necessary smps or can u adapter of 12 volt dc

you want something with around 30amps per ant miner. the Dell psu I was taling about has around 64amps on the dc rail so could do two ants. the wattage almost isn't even worth paying attention to. Just make sure you see 12v 30amps or higher.

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
aman598
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 09:52:28 AM
 #3008

ok thnx bro means i need 65ampere 12v dc adapter for running 2 antminer s1 am i right ?
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2014, 10:05:17 AM
 #3009

ok thnx bro means i need 65ampere 12v dc adapter for running 2 antminer s1 am i right ?
that would be safe yes. I've yet to measure it for myself to confirm but from what ive seen allowing 30amps each should be well within safety margins.

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
aman598
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 10:24:34 AM
 #3010

can i use 12volt battery with this ?
i have inverter 12 volt battery can i use that 1 ?
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 10:25:38 AM
 #3011

ok thnx bro means i need 65ampere 12v dc adapter for running 2 antminer s1 am i right ?
that would be safe yes. I've yet to measure it for myself to confirm but from what ive seen allowing 30amps each should be well within safety margins.

Yes 65A/12V is in safety limit if the power supply is at-least 80% efficient but donot overclock the miners.
Also remember, all 65A/12V is not made to run 24/7 so don't go for any cheap adapters. Server Power Supply is the best option.

Update: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=518013.0
Also a server psu adapter available to avoid doing all the above dirty things. Like plug and play.
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 10:39:52 AM
 #3012

can i use 12volt battery with this ?
i have inverter 12 volt battery can i use that 1 ?

Battery is for storing energy. Smiley
Assuming your battery is 100AH.
Theoretically you will get 1200W (=100x12) for "one hour" from a battery of 12V/100AH. How will you manage that for running 24/7 ?
So don't telling about other complications in running such a system.
Just leave that thought.
Phosphorous
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 05:45:51 AM
 #3013

ok thnx bro means i need 65ampere 12v dc adapter for running 2 antminer s1 am i right ?
that would be safe yes. I've yet to measure it for myself to confirm but from what ive seen allowing 30amps each should be well within safety margins.
You have to qualify that. When overclocking you'll need at least 32A per unit, as I've measured draw around 15.8A overclocked at 400Mhz.
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2014, 06:26:40 AM
 #3014

ok thnx bro means i need 65ampere 12v dc adapter for running 2 antminer s1 am i right ?
that would be safe yes. I've yet to measure it for myself to confirm but from what ive seen allowing 30amps each should be well within safety margins.
You have to qualify that. When overclocking you'll need at least 32A per unit, as I've measured draw around 15.8A overclocked at 400Mhz.

is that per blade?

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 06:38:13 AM
 #3015

ok thnx bro means i need 65ampere 12v dc adapter for running 2 antminer s1 am i right ?
that would be safe yes. I've yet to measure it for myself to confirm but from what ive seen allowing 30amps each should be well within safety margins.
You have to qualify that. When overclocking you'll need at least 32A per unit, as I've measured draw around 15.8A overclocked at 400Mhz.

is that per blade?

Yes, 1 unit = 2 blades.
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2014, 06:45:48 AM
 #3016

ok thnx bro means i need 65ampere 12v dc adapter for running 2 antminer s1 am i right ?
that would be safe yes. I've yet to measure it for myself to confirm but from what ive seen allowing 30amps each should be well within safety margins.
You have to qualify that. When overclocking you'll need at least 32A per unit, as I've measured draw around 15.8A overclocked at 400Mhz.

is that per blade?

Yes, 1 unit = 2 blades.
great so 32a at 12v overclocked to 400mhz. that's 384watts (at 12v) so you'd need a psu capable of 768watts, 800watts to be safe and with a 12v rail of at least 32a.

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 06:49:38 AM
 #3017

Preferably a 12V rail that is single and can hold all 64 (32 x 2) Amps by itself as the pci connectors go to the 12v rail.

norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2014, 06:56:55 AM
 #3018

Preferably a 12V rail that is single and can hold all 64 (32 x 2) Amps by itself as the pci connectors go to the 12v rail.



ah yeah of course. you are right. 64amps min for two overclocked ants.

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
Halitalf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 05:08:03 PM
 #3019

I have to hit the reset switch and reconfigure the miner every time I click the reboot in the web interface or pull the plug. When I reboot it or unplug it then plug it back in, after it seems to have booted (the green light under the Ethernet socket stops flashing, becoming solid, and the lights on the Ethernet socket come on) I try to connect via SSH or web interface and it just times out. It's starting to piss me off. What am I missing? What am I doing wrong? I have 2 and both do this, so I don't think it has something to do with the miners themselves but an operator error.
norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2014, 02:16:15 AM
 #3020

using the S1 on p2pool:

http://www.norgzpool.net.au/antminer.html

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!