Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2019, 09:01:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445947 times)
MP5KU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 06:06:22 AM
 #2861

Don't plug into router for initial quick setup. Just plug cable direct from computer to Ant.

What is your local IP address? You need to set your IP to something in that subnet

Set your IP to 192.168.1.98
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway can be blank
then hit 192.168.1.99 with browser.

Login to Ant with root:root

Go to Network - > Interfaces -> Wan -> Edit
Change WAN settings to local network - Whatever your PC or router is assigning for DHCP/Static.

Change S1 static IP to something outside of your local DHCP range.

Example
192.168.0.150
255.255.255.0
192.168.0.1 - Gateway - Your router address
DNS - 208.67.222.222 - 8.8.8.8 - 192.168.0.1

Reboot S1 unplug cable from Ant. Plug ant into network and change your PC IP settings back to what they were.
Hit S1 with new WAN ip you assigned on local network.

Does that even make sense? lol
If not just tell us your local network IP then we can give you exact addressing.

Pinging gets nothing but a timeout, Still looking for my netgear router password.




yay! that worked out all good, what's your BTC address? I need to tip you.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563915660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563915660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563915660
Reply with quote  #2

1563915660
Report to moderator
taipo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

Kia ora!


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2014, 07:51:48 AM
 #2862

If you have DHCP set up on your router, you could try setting the miners WAN interface to a DHCP client.

Network/Wan/Edit

Change to DCHP Client in the drop down menu, then selection to change protocol, then save & apply. Your router should supply the IP and DNS for your miner, then you just have to figure out which IP address it was assigned by your router.

Support the two platforms essential to protecting the identities of whistleblowers. Both accept bitcoin donations.
https://globaleaks.org - GlobalLeaks ( btc: see http://goo.gl/D5wM0L )
http://goo.gl/sZg2RN  - SecureDrop: whistleblower submission system
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1010



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 02:54:52 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2014, 07:14:54 PM by Trimegistus
 #2863

Hi,

My S1 is working as it should when it comes to hashing speed reported by the pool. But after trying a number of settings in the Miner Configuration tab, I can no longer access the Miner Status tab. I always get an http 500 error.  Huh

Any ideas?

Thanks!


Phosphorous
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 07:17:56 PM
 #2864

Thought I'd provide some information on my setup of 2 S1 miners in case it is helpful to anyone.

I am running a single HCG-850M (Bronze rated) power supply that I picked up for about $70 shipped after rebates (currently $90 at newegg). I ordered an extra set of PSU-PCI-E cables from Antec for $6ea, shipping was free (the PS has connectors for 4 cables but only comes with 2). I could not find the cables anywhere else. Other brands' power supply cables that I tried did not fit. This PS has an 840W 12V rail that is enough for 2 S1's.

Using an inductive current probe, I measured the current running to each blade of the S1 and it was just under 16A overclocked at 400Mhz. Since the cables are 18awg, this is why you cannot use the power cable's daisy connector because the antminer would be trying to consume 32A of current through such small wires. Estimating an actual voltage of 12.33 V (I did not measure this), the current actual power consumption of each blade would be 190W-200W.

Measuring power consumption at the wall for the supply with each S1 running 400Mhz plus a 5 port basic Ethernet switch I'm seeing 870-880W. It seems the overhead of the supply is approximately 80-120W which puts the PS efficiency somewhere in the 85%-90% range.
Djspyro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 08:32:38 PM
 #2865

Can somebody helped me with the configuration setting of my bitmain s1 antminer !!!! I follow all the steps and nothing work ?? and my miners don't beep ? Leave me your email and i'm gonna leave you my screenshot of ipconfig and some screenshot because here we can't leave some picture Huh

thank you guys !!!!! ps It's brand new I am very desapointed !!!!
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 09:34:27 PM
 #2866

Thought I'd provide some information on my setup of 2 S1 miners in case it is helpful to anyone.

I am running a single HCG-850M (Bronze rated) power supply that I picked up for about $70 shipped after rebates (currently $90 at newegg). I ordered an extra set of PSU-PCI-E cables from Antec for $6ea, shipping was free (the PS has connectors for 4 cables but only comes with 2). I could not find the cables anywhere else. Other brands' power supply cables that I tried did not fit. This PS has an 840W 12V rail that is enough for 2 S1's.

Using an inductive current probe, I measured the current running to each blade of the S1 and it was just under 16A overclocked at 400Mhz. Since the cables are 18awg, this is why you cannot use the power cable's daisy connector because the antminer would be trying to consume 32A of current through such small wires. Estimating an actual voltage of 12.33 V (I did not measure this), the current actual power consumption of each blade would be 190W-200W.

Measuring power consumption at the wall for the supply with each S1 running 400Mhz plus a 5 port basic Ethernet switch I'm seeing 870-880W. It seems the overhead of the supply is approximately 80-120W which puts the PS efficiency somewhere in the 85%-90% range.

The antec hcg is indeed a bronse 80.  Yes.
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 10:53:09 PM
 #2867

Can somebody helped me with the configuration setting of my bitmain s1 antminer !!!! I follow all the steps and nothing work ?? and my miners don't beep ? Leave me your email and i'm gonna leave you my screenshot of ipconfig and some screenshot because here we can't leave some picture Huh

thank you guys !!!!! ps It's brand new I am very desapointed !!!!
For screenshots you can place them on some free image hosting site such as http://imgur.com/, then in your posts here include a link to your image there.
You should provide more information about what you did (what does 'all the steps' mean?).  Can you reach your Ant through the web gui?
To be 'on the safe side', you should connect to your Antminer S1 with wired ethernet cable.
The WAN address of your Ant (written on the sticker on the front side, usually 192.168.1.99) should be within the address range supported by your router, but not conflicting with any existing devices (can't have 2 Ant's on the same address for example).  If the previous sentence is incorrect, you can connect a standalone PC directly to your Antminer with a crossover Ethernet cable, set your PC temporarily to a fixed IP address in the same subnet, enter the Ant's address (192.168.1.99) into your browser's address, log in (default password is 'root'), go to the Network tab, change the WAN parameters to suit your router subnet and IP allocation (I left it with fixed IP), save & apply.  Reconnect your ant to your normal network, router switch etc, so that it can reach the internet.  It should now come up and start hashing into Bitmain's test pools.  Log in to your Ant's WAN IP address (IP is the one on the sticker, unless you modified it in the previous step), go into Status, Miner Configuration, enter your pool information, save & apply, be patient while it re-configures itself, then monitor your hashing on the Status, Miner Status page.  You need to click on the 'miner status' tab to refresh the page. The controller of the Ant is adequate for the task, but not super fast when making configuration changes, so you need to be patient.  If it is really stuck, you can do a System Reset from the gui (again be patient, let each page load fully before hitting the next one, otherwise it would 'complain').

Good luck
Djspyro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 12:24:19 AM
 #2868

Is someboby have teamviewer To make it for me ? I'm not able to set my configuration ?  Huh I unplugged the antminer from the router than plug into my pc to setting up but nothing at all??? that's piss me off !!!! I hate network lol my email is neptune748@hotmail.com
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 03:20:46 AM
 #2869

Is someboby have teamviewer To make it for me ? I'm not able to set my configuration ?  Huh I unplugged the antminer from the router than plug into my pc to setting up but nothing at all??? that's piss me off !!!! I hate network lol my email is neptune748@hotmail.com
If you run it 'stand-alone' between your PC and the Antminer, then you are no longer connected to the internet, so another person on Teamviewer can't help you. (And  Teamviewer may pose a security risk).
The connection between the Antminer and PC should be with a crossover Ethernet cable (unless you are lucky and there is auto switching on the LAN ports).  The PC should be set for a static IP within the same subnet as your Antminer IP on the sticker.
Don't be scared by this, see it as a puzzle/game/opportunity to learn.
Read the guides again, follow them slowly step by step.

Cheers
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 18, 2014, 03:47:50 AM
 #2870

Is someboby have teamviewer To make it for me ? I'm not able to set my configuration ?  Huh I unplugged the antminer from the router than plug into my pc to setting up but nothing at all??? that's piss me off !!!! I hate network lol my email is neptune748@hotmail.com


For those first timer S1 setup who are facing problems......

1) switch on the s1
2) locate the reset button, the. Tiny button. Reset it
3) after resetting is completed, then turn off the s1 from the psu. Wait for awhile like 40 second or more.
4) connect the cable  s1 to the router as usual,  power on then hit 192.168.1.99 at the ie or Firefox.
See if you can log into the s1 setting. Good Luck.

Bitcoin mining Antminer s7 4.7 TH Used in Good Condition Best Offer Prices @ ebay seller order directly here https://goo.gl/uaoh1r. Bitcoin payment optional.
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 09:34:02 AM
 #2871

After running one of my Antminers (S1) for a week under 393.75 MHz now its giving me 1.4% HWE. Hashrate is 200Ghs+
UPTIME          GH/s(5)      GH/s       HWE(%)     FAN        TEMP1 TEMP2  STATS
12h 5m 46s       203.69        13.93    1.187%    3840     48       45       0X , 0X
Phosphorous
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 07:33:44 PM
 #2872

Is there any way to get a faster turn around time when changing the miner configuration (what pools it is using)? It seems to take 2-3 minutes and that all seems quite unnecessary.
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 08:00:17 PM
 #2873

Is there any way to get a faster turn around time when changing the miner configuration (what pools it is using)? It seems to take 2-3 minutes and that all seems quite unnecessary.

There may be something wrong with your miner.  Mine takes about 30 seconds most of the time.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
xcode
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 12:03:13 AM
 #2874

Hi People,

I have two S1's. The first one has been running for a month and I got the second yesterday, fired the 2nd one last night and its fan runs full speed straight from power up.

Done all the usual stuff like re-seat cables, Reset button for 10+ sec, Factory default, multiple power supplies etc. I can access the webpage and configure everything okay (Network, Miners, NTP, Pools) but when checking the Status page Summary and Pools looks normal but AntMiners has nothing in it. When looking at the LED's, the functioning S1 has 2 x Green and 1 x Red on the controller and 1 x Green on each hashing board - the problem child has 1 x green (closest one to fan) and 1 x red.

When comparing the two S1's Kernel Logs there are a couple of entries missing from the problematic unit. The following lines are from (Top) the working S1 and lines after are from the problem unit. Differences that exist on the working unit are highlighted.

[    5.830000] hash ok
[    5.830000] hashtest OK
[    5.830000] bitmain-asic: success to register device
[    5.840000] usbcore: registered new interface driver bitmainbl
[    5.850000] ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
[    5.860000] ehci-platform: EHCI generic platform driver
[    5.860000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: EHCI Host Controller
[    5.870000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
[    5.870000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: irq 3, io mem 0x1b000000
[    5.900000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: USB 2.0 started, EHCI 1.00
[    5.900000] hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
[    5.900000] hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
[    6.240000] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 2 using ehci-platform
[    6.390000] hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
[    6.390000] hub 1-1:1.0: 2 ports detected
[    6.680000] usb 1-1.1: new full-speed USB device number 3 using ehci-platform
[    6.810000] bitmain 1-1.1:1.0: USB Bitmain asic device now attached to USB Bitmain asic-0
[    6.820000] PIC microchip usb OK



[    5.820000] hash ok
[    5.820000] hashtest OK
[    5.820000] bitmain-asic: success to register device
[    5.830000] usbcore: registered new interface driver bitmainbl
[    5.840000] ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
[    5.850000] ehci-platform: EHCI generic platform driver
[    5.850000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: EHCI Host Controller
[    5.860000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
[    5.870000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: irq 3, io mem 0x1b000000
[    5.890000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: USB 2.0 started, EHCI 1.00
[    5.890000] hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
[    5.890000] hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
[    6.230000] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 2 using ehci-platform
[    6.380000] hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
[    6.380000] hub 1-1:1.0: 2 ports detected


Can I assume from this the controller board is buggered ?

Cheers,

xcode.
Phosphorous
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 04:23:58 AM
 #2875

Is there any way to get a faster turn around time when changing the miner configuration (what pools it is using)? It seems to take 2-3 minutes and that all seems quite unnecessary.

There may be something wrong with your miner.  Mine takes about 30 seconds most of the time.
Any suggestions are appreciated. I have two that behave the same way, they worked like that from the beginning. Could it be that on my network page, I am only using the WAN network connection but there is also a LAN connection listed that is not used. Should I delete it?
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 05:55:06 AM
 #2876

Is there any way to get a faster turn around time when changing the miner configuration (what pools it is using)? It seems to take 2-3 minutes and that all seems quite unnecessary.

Two or three minutes is necessary. This is the time the miner software checks for like pools one by one.
Neverminds17
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 22, 2014, 06:46:14 PM
 #2877

Hi People,

I have two S1's. The first one has been running for a month and I got the second yesterday, fired the 2nd one last night and its fan runs full speed straight from power up.

Done all the usual stuff like re-seat cables, Reset button for 10+ sec, Factory default, multiple power supplies etc. I can access the webpage and configure everything okay (Network, Miners, NTP, Pools) but when checking the Status page Summary and Pools looks normal but AntMiners has nothing in it. When looking at the LED's, the functioning S1 has 2 x Green and 1 x Red on the controller and 1 x Green on each hashing board - the problem child has 1 x green (closest one to fan) and 1 x red.

When comparing the two S1's Kernel Logs there are a couple of entries missing from the problematic unit. The following lines are from (Top) the working S1 and lines after are from the problem unit. Differences that exist on the working unit are highlighted.

[    5.830000] hash ok
[    5.830000] hashtest OK
[    5.830000] bitmain-asic: success to register device
[    5.840000] usbcore: registered new interface driver bitmainbl
[    5.850000] ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
[    5.860000] ehci-platform: EHCI generic platform driver
[    5.860000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: EHCI Host Controller
[    5.870000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
[    5.870000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: irq 3, io mem 0x1b000000
[    5.900000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: USB 2.0 started, EHCI 1.00
[    5.900000] hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
[    5.900000] hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
[    6.240000] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 2 using ehci-platform
[    6.390000] hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
[    6.390000] hub 1-1:1.0: 2 ports detected
[    6.680000] usb 1-1.1: new full-speed USB device number 3 using ehci-platform
[    6.810000] bitmain 1-1.1:1.0: USB Bitmain asic device now attached to USB Bitmain asic-0
[    6.820000] PIC microchip usb OK



[    5.820000] hash ok
[    5.820000] hashtest OK
[    5.820000] bitmain-asic: success to register device
[    5.830000] usbcore: registered new interface driver bitmainbl
[    5.840000] ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
[    5.850000] ehci-platform: EHCI generic platform driver
[    5.850000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: EHCI Host Controller
[    5.860000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
[    5.870000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: irq 3, io mem 0x1b000000
[    5.890000] ehci-platform ehci-platform: USB 2.0 started, EHCI 1.00
[    5.890000] hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
[    5.890000] hub 1-0:1.0: 1 port detected
[    6.230000] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 2 using ehci-platform
[    6.380000] hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
[    6.380000] hub 1-1:1.0: 2 ports detected


Can I assume from this the controller board is buggered ?

Cheers,

xcode.


i have bought more then 10 ants, first one for 4.75btc, and had some in mint condition. came perfect and still running perfect on 200gh/s, but i had 2 or 3 with some problems. but guys on +44 0203-0024099 were more then helpful and managed to fix one over phone call and teamviewer. and we had to exchange one board of other unit. but that was fast and painless since they asked me to send it to UK....
anyway there is and American support at +1-844-248-6246
so be free to contact them..
nssminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 01:17:30 AM
Last edit: May 23, 2014, 01:45:01 AM by nssminer
 #2878

Please Help.

I have a solo mining network set up at home. BFG, SG, and Cminier, all connect up fine with there various devices across the network and start hashing. When I connect my Ant s1, the s1's "getworks" total goes through the roof. I am new to mining and s1's but not to networking and the request rate to me is out of hand...The s1 net throughput is crazy also because of all the work requests, about 10mb a min.

Here is a pic of the s1's stats"



After about 10 min or so of running like that, Hashing locks up, not the s1, just the hashing functions, the menus and setting still work.

Any help would be appreciated and thanks in advance for your time.  
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 955
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 01:43:36 AM
 #2879

Please Help.

I have a solo mining network set up at home. BFG, SG, and Cminier, all connect up fine with there various devices across the network and start hashing. When I connect my Ant s1, the s1's "getworks" total goes through the roof. I am new to mining and s1's but not to networking and the request rate to me is out of hand...The s1 net throughput is crazy also because of all the work requests, about 10mb a min.

Is this normal when solo mining? Here is a pic of the s1's stats"




Any help would be appreciated and thanks in advance for your time. 

you need to use stratum..
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2014, 03:35:13 AM
 #2880

As another heads up - Bitmain have recently upgraded their support capabilities, locations etc.. I'd had the pleasure to use their support services recently and I couldnt be happier, they were brilliant

More details on their new support contacts (if anyone else needs them) :
****************************
Bitmain Technologies
Warranty Department
3700 QUebec Street Suite 100239
Denver, Colorado 80226
USA

Telephone number: 1-844-248-6246

or for the European Region

Bitmain Technologies
department 119,
143 kingston road,
London, SW19 1LJ,
United Kingdom

Telephone Number: +44-020-30024099

For US customers Please include our telephone number 1-844-248-6246 on the shipping label.

and for the European Region

Please include our telephone number +44-020-30024099 on the shipping label.

**********************

Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!