Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2019, 11:03:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445847 times)
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 10:11:30 AM
 #2341

Hi,

Having trouble getting one of my ants up and running. It's been running non-stop for over a month but today had to be powered off for a switchboard upgrade.

It powers back on but sits there with the lights on the controller board, one red constant, one green flashing around a second on/off. All the other ants on the same power circuit came back on no problem.

The network cable light is on green but the amber side is off. The lan light at the hub is off.

I've tried a known working network cable and hub port. I've also tried the reset button which does not seem to have any visible effect (is there a definitive duration for the button push to reset?).

Any advice on what to try next before looking at an RMA?

Cheers

Are you able to login to the antminer thru it's IP?
Did you try connecting to the router directly?
1563793387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563793387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563793387
Reply with quote  #2

1563793387
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563793387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563793387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563793387
Reply with quote  #2

1563793387
Report to moderator
1563793387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563793387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563793387
Reply with quote  #2

1563793387
Report to moderator
faustus66
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 10:29:36 AM
 #2342


Are you able to login to the antminer thru it's IP?
Did you try connecting to the router directly?

Sorry, should have been specific.

The IP is not showing up in my router table, I cannot ping it and the hub light shows there is nothing connected on that cable. The green light for the ethernet is lit, but the orange light is unlit.

Update:
Amazingly enough, it's been dormant for an hour with numerous resets and reboots preceding that, I just cycled it and it's started up. Bizarre.
Thanks


Jacques21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 10:36:57 AM
 #2343

I need some help just getting access to the antminer s1 through my browser. i changed all my ip config and everything, but still can access it. I turn it on, has the red light on and the green light flashing, and when i connect a lan cable the green and orange lights flash on the lan port but nothing happens.

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
faustus66
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 10:55:42 AM
 #2344

I need some help just getting access to the antminer s1 through my browser. i changed all my ip config and everything, but still can access it. I turn it on, has the red light on and the green light flashing, and when i connect a lan cable the green and orange lights flash on the lan port but nothing happens.

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks

Can you ping the IP address you expect the miner to be assigned, i.e. ping 192.168.1.99 (or whatever you are expecting)

If you get a result with ping can you aim your browser at that IP address http://192.168.1.99

If you cannot ping it can you see it in your router table (through your router web admin usually) at an unexpected IP address? Antminers sometimes show up in router client lists as raw MAC addresses like this: 01:23:45:67:89:ab , if you see an address like this in the table try logging into it's corresponding IP address to see if it is your antminer.

If you cannot access your router table then maybe you need to use an IP scanner to see if it on your network at all, AngryIP is an example.
http://angryip.org/

If you still cannot find it then it is not being added to your network at all but that's unlikely because you are getting the orange and green lights indicating a connection.

Let us know how you get on.
Cheers
Jacques21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 12:08:50 PM
 #2345

I need some help just getting access to the antminer s1 through my browser. i changed all my ip config and everything, but still can access it. I turn it on, has the red light on and the green light flashing, and when i connect a lan cable the green and orange lights flash on the lan port but nothing happens.

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks

Can you ping the IP address you expect the miner to be assigned, i.e. ping 192.168.1.99 (or whatever you are expecting)

If you get a result with ping can you aim your browser at that IP address http://192.168.1.99

If you cannot ping it can you see it in your router table (through your router web admin usually) at an unexpected IP address? Antminers sometimes show up in router client lists as raw MAC addresses like this: 01:23:45:67:89:ab , if you see an address like this in the table try logging into it's corresponding IP address to see if it is your antminer.

If you cannot access your router table then maybe you need to use an IP scanner to see if it on your network at all, AngryIP is an example.
http://angryip.org/

If you still cannot find it then it is not being added to your network at all but that's unlikely because you are getting the orange and green lights indicating a connection.

Let us know how you get on.
Cheers


Finally got it working, i reset the miner and i was looking for ip 192.168.2.99, but it was actually 192.168.1.99  Roll Eyes

Thanks for the help
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 26, 2014, 12:28:13 PM
Last edit: March 26, 2014, 04:15:11 PM by wolf_miner
 #2346

Hi I have this spare power supply ARTIC Fusion 550-EU  http://www.arctic.ac/eu_en/fusion-550rf-eu.html is this OK for powering a single Antminer S1?

Thanks W_M
Fior Sirtheoir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 03:57:44 PM
 #2347

Been doing some reading, has the remote pool switching been fixed in CG miner.  Coin switching is something I would like to do on my own, but to access each miner and change the settings is a pain.  Can anyone point me in the direction to get this done?

Just bumping

Also any reading on API set up would be awesome to!
Fior Sirtheoir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 04:04:20 PM
Last edit: March 26, 2014, 04:30:31 PM by Fior Sirtheoir
 #2348



That is a cooling fan.  In looking for a PSU I would highly recommend you look at the decibels. I love some white noise but damn, I got the Dell PSU's from Miner's Source with my S1s and those PSU's are loud.
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 04:21:27 PM
 #2349

That sucks. I have 3 coming tomorrow Sad
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 04:21:38 PM
 #2350

Hi I have this spare power supply ARTIC Fusion 550-EU  http://www.arctic.ac/eu_en/fusion-550rf-eu.html is this OK for powering a single Antminer S1?

Thanks W_M

Don't know whether it will be enough...but when I started with mining... I had 2x Artic 850W

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Artic-Blue-850W-Quad-Rail-ATX-PSU-8-Pin-Sata-PCI-E-Quite-Power-Supply-/251430746242?pt=UK_Computing_PowerSupplies_EH&hash=item3a8a70b882

But even both weren't enough to power 1 ant...
You can try though..if it's not powerful enough...it will switch off OR start smoking Wink
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 04:27:04 PM
 #2351

Been doing some reading, has the remote pool switching been fixed in CG miner.  Coin switching is something I would like to do on my own, but to access each miner and change the settings is a pain.  Can anyone point me in the direction to get this done?

Just bumping

Also any reading on API set up would be awesome to!

That is a cooling fan.  In looking for a PSU I would highly recommend you look at the decibels. I love some white noise but damn, I got the Dell PSU's from Miner's Source with my S1s and those PSU's are loud.


You can jumper the PSU to lower fan rotation...
To lower the fan speed, connect B2 to D3 (Ground).

Check the instructions on this forum:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1750411
(the instruction will say...connect C2 to D3, but that's incorrect)
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2014, 04:27:33 PM
 #2352

850w will be enough aslong as that it has more then 1 12v rail then all you have to do is use 1 pci-e connection from each rail
right now i have a 750w PSU that is powering an S1 and an Avalon2 single module??

18RATTT
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 26, 2014, 04:41:21 PM
 #2353

i have a problem with one of my ants.

the rj45 led indicator (the orange/green one) wont turned on.
the rj45 yellow led indicator is blinking on/off (not continuous on).

i cant connect my ant to ethernet.

anyone have workaround?

gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2014, 04:42:30 PM
 #2354

If you Would like I can help you on a 1on1 basis

Let me know by PM'ing me and i will send you my number

blindminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 120



View Profile
March 26, 2014, 05:24:21 PM
 #2355

Hi,
I want to monitor my Antminers over the internet! is it possible?
for my gpu rigs, i use Symon:
https://litecointalk.org/index.php/topic,4011.0.html
I'm very noob in Linux. i tried to instal Symon with "putty" but it doesn't work!

RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 26, 2014, 05:30:51 PM
 #2356

Hi,
I want to monitor my Antminers over the internet! is it possible?
for my gpu rigs, i use Symon:
https://litecointalk.org/index.php/topic,4011.0.html
I'm very noob in Linux. i tried to instal Symon with "putty" but it doesn't work!

forward different ports of your routers external interface to your miners port 80
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1051



View Profile
March 26, 2014, 05:43:50 PM
 #2357

Hi,
I want to monitor my Antminers over the internet! is it possible?
for my gpu rigs, i use Symon:
https://litecointalk.org/index.php/topic,4011.0.html
I'm very noob in Linux. i tried to instal Symon with "putty" but it doesn't work!

forward different ports of your routers external interface to your miners port 80

Really bad idea.

Best is to setup an internal web server and use miner.php from cgminer

Then setup a vpn to your internal network and access the web server from there.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:35:34 PM
 #2358

So one of my 6 miners is only running 16/32 asics on chain 1:

Chain#   ASIC#   Frequency   Fan   Temp   ASIC status
1                16            400          2580     45  xoxoxoxo xoxoxoxo xxxxoooo oooooooo


Any clue why this may be doing this? Should I just factory reset the device?
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:37:57 PM
 #2359

So one of my 6 miners is only running 16/32 asics on chain 1:

Chain#   ASIC#   Frequency   Fan   Temp   ASIC status
1                16            400          2580     45  xoxoxoxo xoxoxoxo xxxxoooo oooooooo


Any clue why this may be doing this? Should I just factory reset the device?

Try powering down.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:39:43 PM
 #2360

So one of my 6 miners is only running 16/32 asics on chain 1:

Chain#   ASIC#   Frequency   Fan   Temp   ASIC status
1                16            400          2580     45  xoxoxoxo xoxoxoxo xxxxoooo oooooooo


Any clue why this may be doing this? Should I just factory reset the device?

Try powering down.

Okay. Do I leave it powered down for any length of time?
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!