Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 06:56:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445581 times)
kevin1234a
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


Decentralizing Jesus on the Blockchain


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2014, 02:46:35 AM
 #3101

Guys i am using Lepa MaxBron 1000W PSU which comes with the built in connectors.

when i try to connect 6+2P (8P) PCI-E default connectors in each of the Antminer s1 socket it wont turn on Fan though miner get started but without Fan.

am i doing something wrong here in choosing connectors or the miner fan is defective.

need your help/ advise

*******below are the pics for my antminer and the PSU connectors ******

Lepa PSU page link:

http://www.lepatek.com/eng/product_content/1/1/45/#produkte

Antminer Picx:



PSU connectors:



PSU output: I used Blue terminals to connect extra cables and connected it with Antminer


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563519404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563519404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563519404
Reply with quote  #2

1563519404
Report to moderator
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1250



View Profile
July 18, 2014, 04:01:40 AM
 #3102

Guys i am using Lepa MaxBron 1000W PSU which comes with the built in connectors.

when i try to connect 6+2P (8P) PCI-E default connectors in each of the Antminer s1 socket it wont turn on Fan though miner get started but without Fan.

am i doing something wrong here in choosing connectors or the miner fan is defective.

need your help/ advise

*******below are the pics for my antminer and the PSU connectors ******

Lepa PSU page link:

http://www.lepatek.com/eng/product_content/1/1/45/#produkte

Antminer Picx:

http://i.ebayimg.com/00/s/NzA2WDEwMDA=/z/yIoAAOSwwNVTs5zr/$_57.JPG

PSU connectors:

http://www.lepatek.com/userfiles/image/connectors/6+2P(8P).jpg

PSU output: I used Blue terminals to connect extra cables and connected it with Antminer

http://www.lepatek.com/files/LE_ProductPhoto_eng/PP_Pic/201.jpg

it only starts fan a few seconds AFTER you start hashing to your pool. Fan is immobile in the beginning, then turns slow, then accelerates.
kevin1234a
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


Decentralizing Jesus on the Blockchain


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2014, 04:52:17 AM
 #3103

Guys i am using Lepa MaxBron 1000W PSU which comes with the built in connectors.

when i try to connect 6+2P (8P) PCI-E default connectors in each of the Antminer s1 socket it wont turn on Fan though miner get started but without Fan.

am i doing something wrong here in choosing connectors or the miner fan is defective.

need your help/ advise

*******below are the pics for my antminer and the PSU connectors ******

Lepa PSU page link:

http://www.lepatek.com/eng/product_content/1/1/45/#produkte

Antminer Picx:

http://i.ebayimg.com/00/s/NzA2WDEwMDA=/z/yIoAAOSwwNVTs5zr/$_57.JPG

PSU connectors:

http://www.lepatek.com/userfiles/image/connectors/6+2P(8P).jpg

PSU output: I used Blue terminals to connect extra cables and connected it with Antminer

http://www.lepatek.com/files/LE_ProductPhoto_eng/PP_Pic/201.jpg

it only starts fan a few seconds AFTER you start hashing to your pool. Fan is immobile in the beginning, then turns slow, then accelerates.

much appreciated your response bro, hope my miner will do same Smiley

rkinnin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 18, 2014, 11:59:06 AM
 #3104

I use Corsair TX850M's to power two s1's each - lets call one s1-a and other s1-b.  The other day I went to the basement to check on the farm and saw that both s1's were off.  This indicated to me that the power supply went bad, which was surprise.  Luckily I have a spare cx600 corsair PSU that which I think plugged into just one of the s1's [s1-a].  ...better to have one running than to have none running while I wait for a replacement 850, right?
.
.
.
At any rate, this morning, I decided to shut down the PSU and move the connectors to the other s1 [s1-b] - I thought this one was overclocked to 393MHz.  When I turned on the PSU nothing at all happened.  I turned off the PSU waited a few minutes and then tried again....still nothing.  I then moved the cx600 connectors back to s1-a and that one didn't power on either. 

Is it possible that this second s1 [s1-b] is killing my power supplies? 

I have M's Ant Monitor running and checked the stats....both s1-a and s1-b are overclocked at 393.  At it turned out I didn't need to move the connectors after all.  But the question remains.....can a s1 kill a power supply?   and also, is there a circuit breaker on the Corsair PSU's that may need to be "flipped"?

Thank you for your thoughts in advance.
kevin1234a
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


Decentralizing Jesus on the Blockchain


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2014, 03:44:39 AM
 #3105

Need help in configuring Antminer S1 to achieve its normal hash rate

  • worker 2 is rockminer which is showing its average hash
    worker 1 is Antminer S1 and it is not touching 150 even
    ghash is cloud miner ( i am not worried about it)



i couldn't figure out what difficulty level i have to set for each worker especially Antminer (worker1)? below is the pic for antminer status page as well. Do i have to change any setting for Antminer so at least it reach to 150 Ghs.



thanks

snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 19, 2014, 11:41:48 AM
 #3106

Need help in configuring Antminer S1 to achieve its normal hash rate
i couldn't figure out what difficulty level i have to set for each worker especially Antminer (worker1)? below is the pic for antminer status page as well. Do i have to change any setting for Antminer so at least it reach to 150 Ghs.


Assuming it is already on the standard factory settings, it should automatically be hashing at close to 180 GH.  Just observing that it appears as though only half of your S1 is working.  The second board is maybe not getting power?  Do you have two PCI-E power connectors in place?
kevin1234a
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


Decentralizing Jesus on the Blockchain


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2014, 12:07:33 PM
 #3107

Yeah 2 separate connectors from PSU verified both boards are running wondering may be its software is tempered so thinking to reset it to default

What u guys think?

snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 19, 2014, 02:24:50 PM
 #3108

You could also try turning off the PSU, unplugging it from the wall, unplug the PCI-E connectors from the Antminer.  Then plug everything back in.  Just to verify that it still does the same thing.   You could certainly try resetting it to factory default.  I did when I first got mine.  Although maybe you could wait until an expert chimes in with some words of wisdom.
kevin1234a
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


Decentralizing Jesus on the Blockchain


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2014, 02:38:23 PM
 #3109

You could also try turning off the PSU, unplugging it from the wall, unplug the PCI-E connectors from the Antminer.  Then plug everything back in.  Just to verify that it still does the same thing.   You could certainly try resetting it to factory default.  I did when I first got mine.  Although maybe you could wait until an expert chimes in with some words of wisdom.

tried all stuff as far as i can think, even overcloacking wont bring it till the standard hash rate, it seems got defective hardware and few chips on each board are dead Sad

Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1250



View Profile
July 20, 2014, 01:24:05 AM
 #3110

You could also try turning off the PSU, unplugging it from the wall, unplug the PCI-E connectors from the Antminer.  Then plug everything back in.  Just to verify that it still does the same thing.   You could certainly try resetting it to factory default.  I did when I first got mine.  Although maybe you could wait until an expert chimes in with some words of wisdom.

tried all stuff as far as i can think, even overcloacking wont bring it till the standard hash rate, it seems got defective hardware and few chips on each board are dead Sad

on the bottom right in miner status there should be two rows looking like this

0000000000000000
0000000000000000

do you see that or see 000XXX0000X

If you see the latter, then some chips are not working-try to reboot from the system pane. If you see only only line of 0000 and this does not change upon checkup of other things, then one blade might not currently work. Check your Pci-e connectors, they have to be tight plus check if ethernet makes a makes a good connection.
kevin1234a
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


Decentralizing Jesus on the Blockchain


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2014, 01:31:33 AM
 #3111

I see later one xoxoxo

I have to suckup dead chips and let it roll as a half breed Smiley

ngbatnicdotmil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 11:36:16 AM
 #3112

hi guys, i own an  s1 and todoay it, stopped working, i think the probles is on its network card, can someone please sell me an antminer s1 network card ?
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 12:16:40 PM
 #3113

Thank you!!!  I thought I had the PIN OUT pictures listed.  I will look into that for S1 and S3 to be updated
This guide is generally excellent, kept it as reference on the side while setting my own machine up.

One note though, I could not get the unit to fire up by connecting the 6-pin Type 3 "Peripheral & SATA" from a 1000W Corsair power supply. Using the 8-pin ones with PCI-E Type 3 markers did the trick, instead. (The ones you'd use to connect your GPU/display card.)

A suggestion to the guide, you might want to add pinouts of the connectors (+12v and ground) as not everyone has the nice yellow/black colouring in their power supply cabling.

pinouts are not necessary - you NEED 'PCIe' connectors. the peripheral 6-pins are usually 2x GND, 1x3.3V, 1x5v, 1x12V and you are lucky it did not blow your miner or PSU to peices by shorting all those connections across one another.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 12:17:55 PM
 #3114

I see later one xoxoxo

I have to suckup dead chips and let it roll as a half breed Smiley
Your 90GH/s speeds indicate that only half the miner is hashing - please share the exact status for both boards and chips.  (sounds like 1 is all oooooooo  and the other is missing or all xxxxxx)
try a software reboot via the WebUI without unplugging the power cables. sometimes this helps clear dead chips when a hard reboot (power cycle) does not

whats your power supply? You NEED a supply that has at least 450W available on a SINGLE 12V rail. multiple rails usually mean only half the 12V wattage is available on the PCIe and the other half on the motherboard connector.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
kevin1234a
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


Decentralizing Jesus on the Blockchain


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2014, 04:35:41 AM
 #3115

i am using LEPA 1000W with the stock cables. now i wonder maybe i am using a wrong cable or wrong PSU output because i had connected 6 pin cable.

please advise if iam doing something wrong here or do i have to connect different cables. below are the pics for your reference



i used BLUE cable coming out from PSU which has 2 outputs, each one's connector labelled with 6V. i used one connector from each cable and inserted in Antminer.

do i need seperate cable which will have 12v output or can i modify/peel off the existing 2output cable for S1

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2014, 03:15:56 PM
 #3116

pci express are 12 volts . Anything less is just asking for trouble. Those connector are there mostly to keep the power stable on a motherboard and are not used for anything on the s1.

PS just don't forget watts/volt to find out how many amps you need and what you have

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
squiggie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2014, 08:04:52 PM
 #3117

I'm wondering if someone could help me. I purchased an antminer s1 a couple of months ago. Up until a few days ago, it had been mining for about 2 months straight without any issues. Recently, it has started shutting down and by that I mean it stop mining. The whole unit doesn't shut down, as I can still access the web interface and ssh, but it's like cgminer stops working and it will eventually reset itself after a few minutes.

The only change that has been done in the past few months is not even really related to this unit. I switched all my GPU rigs over to x13 and the only commonality between the ant and the GPU rigs are they run on the same circuit. I know, or almost know, it isn't a power issue since the unit stays on and no GPU rigs are affected. I don't believe it's a temperature thing as the mining room actually runs a lot cooler now that I've switched from scrypt to x13. The unit gets not hotter than 45C on each blade. I did just recently try updating the firmware to the most recent one from Bitmain and that didn't help.

This crashes about 3-4 times a day. My problem is I don't see anything in the logs, kernel or system, to show any kind of issue. I don't know enough about how the filesystem is for the any to go looking for other logs so any help in that area would be appreciated. I'm sure there has to be a way to obtain more detailed logs from cgminer or something else to see what's going on. Suggestions?

btmtb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 289
Merit: 250

Scam-Busting PSA: Beware of Black Arrow Software


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 08:38:32 PM
 #3118

I'm wondering if someone could help me. I purchased an antminer s1 a couple of months ago. Up until a few days ago, it had been mining for about 2 months straight without any issues. Recently, it has started shutting down and by that I mean it stop mining. The whole unit doesn't shut down, as I can still access the web interface and ssh, but it's like cgminer stops working and it will eventually reset itself after a few minutes.

The only change that has been done in the past few months is not even really related to this unit. I switched all my GPU rigs over to x13 and the only commonality between the ant and the GPU rigs are they run on the same circuit. I know, or almost know, it isn't a power issue since the unit stays on and no GPU rigs are affected. I don't believe it's a temperature thing as the mining room actually runs a lot cooler now that I've switched from scrypt to x13. The unit gets not hotter than 45C on each blade. I did just recently try updating the firmware to the most recent one from Bitmain and that didn't help.

This crashes about 3-4 times a day. My problem is I don't see anything in the logs, kernel or system, to show any kind of issue. I don't know enough about how the filesystem is for the any to go looking for other logs so any help in that area would be appreciated. I'm sure there has to be a way to obtain more detailed logs from cgminer or something else to see what's going on. Suggestions?

Add a post here just for future reference (as I'm curious to work out roughly how many are failing): https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=677110.msg7936026#msg7936026 and let us know if you manage to work it out. It sounds like your blades are on the way out, several people are reporting similar things, eventually they will just stop firing up but the control board will be fine. It seems like the S1's have a very short shelf life.  Mine last 5 months. And that was with extra fan, and heatsinks.
jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2014, 03:07:45 PM
 #3119

Since I last posted. I upgraded my power supplies. Added a new Antminer S1. Now that I have done that. The new one is running fine. The old one was running fine until I added the new one. I changed the address on them both so there would not be a conflict. I will call it antminer2 I can log in I can do everything. I have eth1 connected and and I have a wifi connection. But when I run a diagnostic. It times out. Any ideas?
kevin1234a
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


Decentralizing Jesus on the Blockchain


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2014, 04:33:09 PM
 #3120

Since I last posted. I upgraded my power supplies. Added a new Antminer S1. Now that I have done that. The new one is running fine. The old one was running fine until I added the new one. I changed the address on them both so there would not be a conflict. I will call it antminer2 I can log in I can do everything. I have eth1 connected and and I have a wifi connection. But when I run a diagnostic. It times out. Any ideas?

It happend me once with 3 devices. I had to clear cookies of browser or use different browser to ssh. Iam not sure if it helps you but give it a shot

Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!