Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2019, 03:53:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131] 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445493 times)
zamot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 05, 2014, 08:30:45 PM
 #2601

Ohfercryingoutloud, I just set WAN to DCHP and now my browser cannot find the Ant. I keep getting "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect." Suggestions, anyone?

Damn hell ass distracting dogs. Heh.
Try with some IP scan tool to find your hiding Ant  Wink.

1563378838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563378838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563378838
Reply with quote  #2

1563378838
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563378838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563378838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563378838
Reply with quote  #2

1563378838
Report to moderator
brush242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 08:43:33 PM
 #2602

Ohfercryingoutloud, I just set WAN to DCHP and now my browser cannot find the Ant. I keep getting "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect." Suggestions, anyone?

Damn hell ass distracting dogs. Heh
Try with some IP scan tool to find your hiding Ant  Wink.

Crap, right, that's exactly right. D'oh!! Thanks!

Support sidehack miner development. Donations to: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 05, 2014, 08:47:11 PM
 #2603

@brush242 look at your router config pages, usually there is a DHCP Client table.

W_M
brush242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 09:09:11 PM
 #2604

@brush242 look at your router config pages, usually there is a DHCP Client table.

You're right, and thank you as well. Sometimes I amaze myself at the things I forget.

Well, not "forget," per se. Forget to check.

Support sidehack miner development. Donations to: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
snoopy_nzl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 09:13:18 PM
 #2605

be very careful if you order S1 via sushi-review website, if you get error you seem to be stuffed, no responses from repeated attempts to contact Josh, I certainly wont spend another cent via Bitmain tech till I get my 2 x  S1's I paid for  or BTC back, it is looking to me like a scam even though I had successfully ordered and received some units once prior how do I troubleshoot this??
brush242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 09:23:12 PM
 #2606

So far, the only thing I would change is that I would add a "Start" button on the Miner Config page. I think people like to see those.

Support sidehack miner development. Donations to: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
w00tcoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

w00t!coin


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 01:12:38 AM
 #2607

Just ordered an AntMiner from minersource!

Can't wait to get it!

>> __ AntMiner S1 for sale. Message me. __ <<
>> __ 9 of 10 left. One sold so far. w00t! __ <<
oztusk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 02:13:47 AM
 #2608

Ohfercryingoutloud, I just set WAN to DCHP and now my browser cannot find the Ant. I keep getting "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect." Suggestions, anyone?

Damn hell ass distracting dogs. Heh
Try with some IP scan tool to find your hiding Ant  Wink.

Crap, right, that's exactly right. D'oh!! Thanks!

there is a windows uility that works quite well called "advanced ip scanner"

<<<   "MY DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox - - "MY DOG IS EATING YOUR BITCOIN"...Antpool - - "We were drinking espresso with shots of vodka at this little cafe. My laptop was on the table. This big dog came up behind us and,.. and..." ...nicehash     ANTMINER is currently servicing 20-30% of the entire network hash rate. Enenatis. Quis interdum ac, aliquet nec est. www.bitmaintech.com Euismod risus sed, venenatis tellus. Aliquam vel. Spontaneous emission is not inherent to an emitter, but rather depends on its electromagnetic environment.        "THE DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox
realnebby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 04:55:10 PM
 #2609

I'm having an issue keeping my AntMiner S1 up and working. More often than not when I power it up it doesn't seem to see the ASIC blades and the "AntMiner" section of the "Miner Status" page says there is no information to show. When it does see it and starts mining I get a lot of errors in the logs like what I have posted below. It seems to work for a little while and then stop and start. Sometimes it stops and starts beeping. It seems from other messages I see that the blades are connected to the main computer via USB, so these errors seem relevant. Anyone else had this issue?


[10094.940000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10099.700000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10101.850000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10104.940000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10107.080000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10113.340000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10115.070000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10118.610000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10121.960000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10123.420000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10128.980000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10129.260000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10129.720000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10131.910000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10135.810000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10139.930000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10139.980000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10140.000000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10140.780000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10144.020000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 04:57:23 PM
 #2610

I'm having an issue keeping my AntMiner S1 up and working. More often than not when I power it up it doesn't seem to see the ASIC blades and the "AntMiner" section of the "Miner Status" page says there is no information to show. When it does see it and starts mining I get a lot of errors in the logs like what I have posted below. It seems to work for a little while and then stop and start. Sometimes it stops and starts beeping. It seems from other messages I see that the blades are connected to the main computer via USB, so these errors seem relevant. Anyone else had this issue?


[10094.940000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10099.700000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10101.850000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10104.940000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10107.080000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10113.340000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10115.070000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10118.610000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10121.960000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10123.420000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10128.980000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10129.260000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10129.720000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10131.910000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10135.810000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10139.930000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10139.980000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10140.000000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10140.780000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10144.020000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
I've not seen this problem, but I'd suggest checking that all the cables are fitted nice and snug.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
realnebby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:02:00 PM
 #2611

I'm having an issue keeping my AntMiner S1 up and working. More often than not when I power it up it doesn't seem to see the ASIC blades and the "AntMiner" section of the "Miner Status" page says there is no information to show. When it does see it and starts mining I get a lot of errors in the logs like what I have posted below. It seems to work for a little while and then stop and start. Sometimes it stops and starts beeping. It seems from other messages I see that the blades are connected to the main computer via USB, so these errors seem relevant. Anyone else had this issue?


[10094.940000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10099.700000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10101.850000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10104.940000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10107.080000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10113.340000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10115.070000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10118.610000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10121.960000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10123.420000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10128.980000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10129.260000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10129.720000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10131.910000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10135.810000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10139.930000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10139.980000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10140.000000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10140.780000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
[10144.020000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (9081) error -71
I've not seen this problem, but I'd suggest checking that all the cables are fitted nice and snug.

I've tried that already. Thanks anyway.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 05:15:10 PM
 #2612

I've not seen this problem, but I'd suggest checking that all the cables are fitted nice and snug.
I've tried that already. Thanks anyway.
Next thing I'd try would be a hard reset and if that doesn't help, try reloading the firmware, even if you do have the latest.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
realnebby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 06:23:50 PM
 #2613

I've not seen this problem, but I'd suggest checking that all the cables are fitted nice and snug.
I've tried that already. Thanks anyway.
Next thing I'd try would be a hard reset and if that doesn't help, try reloading the firmware, even if you do have the latest.
By hard reset, do you mean turning off the power? Or reseting to defaults on the "Backup / Flash Firmware" tab? Where do I get the latest firmware image?
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 06:34:38 PM
 #2614

I've not seen this problem, but I'd suggest checking that all the cables are fitted nice and snug.
I've tried that already. Thanks anyway.
Next thing I'd try would be a hard reset and if that doesn't help, try reloading the firmware, even if you do have the latest.
By hard reset, do you mean turning off the power? Or reseting to defaults on the "Backup / Flash Firmware" tab? Where do I get the latest firmware image?
A hard reset is done via the black button on the controller card.
Firmware updates: https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1
CGminer updates: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
realnebby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 06:57:48 PM
 #2615

I've not seen this problem, but I'd suggest checking that all the cables are fitted nice and snug.
I've tried that already. Thanks anyway.
Next thing I'd try would be a hard reset and if that doesn't help, try reloading the firmware, even if you do have the latest.
By hard reset, do you mean turning off the power? Or reseting to defaults on the "Backup / Flash Firmware" tab? Where do I get the latest firmware image?
A hard reset is done via the black button on the controller card.
Firmware updates: https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1
CGminer updates: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1
So I tried the hardreset and now I'm getting more errors like the following. Any ideas?

[  115.270000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -71
[  115.280000] no int in filled
[  115.400000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.410000] no int in filled
[  115.510000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.530000] no int in filled
[  115.530000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.540000] no int in filled
[  115.570000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.590000] no int in filled
[  115.690000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -71
[  115.700000] no int in filled
[  115.740000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.750000] no int in filled
[  115.750000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.770000] no int in filled
[  115.770000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.780000] no int in filled
[  115.860000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.880000] no int in filled
[  115.880000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.890000] no int in filled
[  115.890000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.910000] no int in filled
realnebby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 08:36:20 PM
 #2616

I've not seen this problem, but I'd suggest checking that all the cables are fitted nice and snug.
I've tried that already. Thanks anyway.
Next thing I'd try would be a hard reset and if that doesn't help, try reloading the firmware, even if you do have the latest.
By hard reset, do you mean turning off the power? Or reseting to defaults on the "Backup / Flash Firmware" tab? Where do I get the latest firmware image?
A hard reset is done via the black button on the controller card.
Firmware updates: https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1
CGminer updates: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1
So I tried the hardreset and now I'm getting more errors like the following. Any ideas?

[  115.270000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -71
[  115.280000] no int in filled
[  115.400000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.410000] no int in filled
[  115.510000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.530000] no int in filled
[  115.530000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.540000] no int in filled
[  115.570000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.590000] no int in filled
[  115.690000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -71
[  115.700000] no int in filled
[  115.740000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.750000] no int in filled
[  115.750000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.770000] no int in filled
[  115.770000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.780000] no int in filled
[  115.860000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.880000] no int in filled
[  115.880000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.890000] no int in filled
[  115.890000] bitmainbl 1-1.1:1.0: bitmainbl_read_int_callback - nonzero write bulk status received: -32
[  115.910000] no int in filled
I've also now tried re-flashing the lastest firmware and reseting to factory settings and still seeing the above errors.

Does anyone have any experience with activating BitMain's warranty replacement?
LanMachine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 06:13:11 AM
 #2617

ship the broken device to bitmain back if you within 90 days of waranty!

i had a problem with the lan adapter on my device and this was a communication with bitmain support!

Hi Dimitri,

please just ship back the bad parts to bellow address, and mark your name and order ID in the package.Â
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Building No.13-16, Jiu Wei New Village, Xixiang Street, BaoAn District, Shenzhen, 518126, China

Contact: Gao JianPing

----------------------------------------------------------------------

please share us your tracking number after you ship out, when we receive it, we will re-ship good replacement to you.


Best Regards

 

BITMAIN
wurzelsepp82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 06:51:40 PM
 #2618

hi all,

how can i configure the S1 to shutdown if a critical temperature reaches ...
i dont trust the units and i cant watch them 24/7 .

there is a command --bitmain-temp  but how can i use it?
I cant find anything at the webinterface.


thx
Wurzelsepp
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 11, 2014, 12:51:03 AM
 #2619

hi all,

how can i configure the S1 to shutdown if a critical temperature reaches ...
i dont trust the units and i cant watch them 24/7 .

there is a command --bitmain-temp  but how can i use it?
I cant find anything at the webinterface.


thx
Wurzelsepp

I don't have an answer but what is considered "critical temperature"? Weather is getting warm here and mine are running at 47c... I might add a fan pulling from the front, but the most recommended brand seems discontinued.
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 11, 2014, 01:06:07 AM
 #2620

Is this fan good for the front of these? (Ie, to pull air from opposite side of OEM fan)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835705040

From what I've seen this looks like good bang for the buck, right?
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131] 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!