Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:31:41 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 150 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Litecoin - a lite version of Bitcoin. Launched!  (Read 783740 times)
terrytibbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
October 25, 2011, 08:05:47 PM
 #881

I can't search this thread so I guess I have to ask - linux binary miner?

(got trouble with  ./configure: line 4759: `LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.10.1, ,'), losing patient to be honest after fixing aclocal)
autogen.sh can't find the necessary libcurl autoconf magic to build your configure script. Thus, instead of transforming the macro LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG into something useful, it's left as-is.

Your libcurl install probably screwed up, or autogen just can't find it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481013101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013101
Reply with quote  #2

1481013101
Report to moderator
michaelmclees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629


View Profile
October 25, 2011, 08:33:09 PM
 #882

Fantastic upgrade.

*edit - I notice that if I run my mouse over the hammers while I am mining, the client tells me that I am not mining.  Small bug I'm sure.

No.  I am mining in the client and it says not mining.
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 871


http://moneybutnofixedabode.blogspot.com


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2011, 09:45:16 PM
 #883


autogen.sh can't find the necessary libcurl autoconf magic to build your configure script. Thus, instead of transforming the macro LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG into something useful, it's left as-is.

Your libcurl install probably screwed up, or autogen just can't find it.
[/quote]

Thanks. Fixed with
Code:
#apt-get install libcurl4-gnutls-dev

Now if I run

Code:
./litecoind -gen=0 -nolisten -daemon -rpcport=8332

And test by connecting with
Code:
nc 127.0.0.1 8332

I find that litecoin isn't listening for the miner to connect to.

Sorry to bumpa thread just for this!
BitcoinPorn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Posts: 69


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2011, 10:53:52 PM
 #884

http://bit.ly/litecoin fan page is up!  I haven't decided on what text I will use, it might just remain what is there for now.  I will add more links along the right hand side, maybe pools and the Wiki.

The link shows up on http://weusecoins.com on the twitter feed on the right hand side right now lol

iddo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360


View Profile
October 26, 2011, 12:12:38 AM
 #885

I can't search this thread so I guess I have to ask - linux binary miner?

(got trouble with  ./configure: line 4759: `LIBCURL_CHECK_CONFIG(, 7.10.1, ,'), losing patient to be honest after fixing aclocal)

Here's how I fixed it:
1) download libcurl.m4, for example from https://raw.github.com/igetgames/pushpool/a9650e27e32926d6b0a6134a6104c97cdfcd0000/m4/libcurl.m4
2) put libcurl.m4 for example in ~/.share/aclocal
3) change cpuminer's autogen.sh aclocal line to: aclocal -I ~/.share/aclocal
4) ./autogen.sh ; ./configure ; make
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 03:57:20 AM
 #886

Has any progress been made with a possible JS miner for LTC?

I'm toying with the idea of making a game based around it, if a miner that can run from a browser can be found (basically players mine while playing, rewards are distributed as loot. You can add funds to buy items, or just play and withdraw). Not going to worry about it though, unless the miner's ready...

I looked at a couple of the BTC JS miners, but to be honest I'm not sure what I'd have to change to make it work with LTC.

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
Matoking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352

Firstbits: 1m8xa


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 07:19:24 AM
 #887

I haven't figured out a good way to present these 2 different mining options together without confusing the user.
Dropdown with "Pool" and "Solo" options, with a URL input for the pool getting disabled when solo is selected?
That's exactly what I was going to do. I'll start working on it in just a minute.

BTC : 1CcpmVDLvR7DgA5deFGScoNhiEtiJnh6H4 - LTC : LYTnoXAHNsemMB2jhCSi1znQqnfupdRkSy
Bitcoin-otc
BitBin - earn bitcoins with your pastes!
BitcoinPorn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Posts: 69


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 07:28:17 AM
 #888

I do not think I am fully appreciating the idea behind the p2ppool.  Please forgive my ignorant understanding of all this before reading my post, be kind.   If the client starts and that pool is just going in every client, that would just be the smart way to replace not only solo mining, but pool'ed mining all together?     If it would work how I think it would work, I think it sounds like something that should be built in to every single digital currency client that needs mining to generate.   I feel like I am missing something about this type of mining though, as it does seem like it would be able to take out pools completely, or at the least give all individuals the best chance of solo mining from the default client possible.

tomba
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
October 26, 2011, 07:57:10 AM
 #889

Just spent the last couple hours incorporating Matoking's ScryptMiner minerd GUI with the Litecoin client.
It's a new mining tab that let's you start/stop/configure minerd to run against any pool.
You need to make sure that the minerd executable and libraries are in the same directory as the Litecoin-QT application.

Let me know what you guys think. And thanks to Matoking for creating the original GUI.

https://github.com/downloads/coblee/litecoin/litecoin-windows-client-0.5.0.3.zip
Works perfect but I'd appreciate an option to hide it Smiley (also you didn't remove mining from options)

How about if I put it at the right most tab? Would that be just as good as having an option to hide it?
I will work on combining the mining from options with this mining tab.
That'll do it for me Smiley I don't mine with the client (user minerd.exe on several machines connected to a pool) so the button is 'useless'  to me.

If you appreciate my posts you can donate any number of Coins you like at
BTC 16MPWTomba4GUN1FU98DWmUKvVUr5ms3rs
LTC Lg15AdU4cYhfUttyd1n2LQYGNANkdqGWQ9
Matoking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352

Firstbits: 1m8xa


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 08:03:13 AM
 #890

Now I need to figure out how to read litecoin.conf, or alternatively, how to get RPC port, username, password and port after the application has launched. Huh

BTC : 1CcpmVDLvR7DgA5deFGScoNhiEtiJnh6H4 - LTC : LYTnoXAHNsemMB2jhCSi1znQqnfupdRkSy
Bitcoin-otc
BitBin - earn bitcoins with your pastes!
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 08:55:32 AM
 #891

I do like the mining option alot but the problem with it is that it uses only the default minerd
So replacing it with the proper format one for any given cpu version is not an option anymore or you should add an option to load them...
The difference between the normal and the original one is huge at the least.
The programmer made many advanced miners for different cpu types. Which ofcourse can make a huge difference.
Now for those who think running a other then the one intended for their cpu, and seeing bigger number i must disappoint you, your result probably ends up being rejected if you do.
So just use the one exactly with the intended cpu extensions as given by the maker.
ssse3 for intel core cpu's, i7 for what else Cheesy, and the amd sse4a for the latest models having this on board
Amd users are in for a surprise when install this much better minerd.exe on my old x3-720 went from 1.3 to 2.8 khash/s each core .... Cheesy
My intel Q6600 did better also with the ssse3 version went from 0.95 khash to 1.33 on each core.

Are you using the scryptminer gui then make a copy of the original minerd.exe and rename the specialist version to minerd.exe and off you go.
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 08:56:56 AM
 #892

I haven't figured out a good way to present these 2 different mining options together without confusing the user.
Dropdown with "Pool" and "Solo" options, with a URL input for the pool getting disabled when solo is selected?
That's exactly what I was going to do. I'll start working on it in just a minute.

Please wait. I'm still flushing out the UI. So there's going to be a lot of conflicts if we both work on it at the same time.

coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 08:59:40 AM
 #893

I do like the mining option alot but the problem with it is that it uses only the default minerd
So replacing it with the proper format one for any given cpu version is not an option anymore or you should add an option to load them...
The difference between the normal and the original one is huge at the least.
The programmer made many advanced miners for different cpu types. Which ofcourse can make a huge difference.
Now for those who think running a other then the one intended for their cpu, and seeing bigger number i must disappoint you, your result probably ends up being rejected if you do.
So just use the one exactly with the intended cpu extensions as given by the maker.
ssse3 for intel core cpu's, i7 for what else Cheesy, and the amd sse4a for the latest models having this on board
Amd users are in for a surprise when install this much better minerd.exe on my old x3-720 went from 1.3 to 2.8 khash/s each core .... Cheesy
Are you using the scryptminer gui then make a copy of the original minerd.exe and rename the specialist version to minerd.exe and off you go.
 

You actually need to provide your own minerd binary. So it will use whatever minerd it finds in the same path as your Litecoin-QT application.

bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 09:00:56 AM
 #894

Ah fantastic coblee Cheesy
Thats what i wanted to know xD
Quickly gonna put the fixed version in the litecoin map xD


And we have lift off, chucking away on litecoin again Cheesy
Nice work people very handy like this i love it
Matoking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352

Firstbits: 1m8xa


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 09:07:57 AM
 #895

I haven't figured out a good way to present these 2 different mining options together without confusing the user.
Dropdown with "Pool" and "Solo" options, with a URL input for the pool getting disabled when solo is selected?
That's exactly what I was going to do. I'll start working on it in just a minute.

Please wait. I'm still flushing out the UI. So there's going to be a lot of conflicts if we both work on it at the same time.
Alright, to be fair I have no idea how to proceed with the solo mining part, since I need to know the RPC port, username and password, and I have no idea how to do it without modifying the underlying code.

BTC : 1CcpmVDLvR7DgA5deFGScoNhiEtiJnh6H4 - LTC : LYTnoXAHNsemMB2jhCSi1znQqnfupdRkSy
Bitcoin-otc
BitBin - earn bitcoins with your pastes!
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 09:16:48 AM
 #896

Quote
Alright, to be fair I have no idea how to proceed with the solo mining part, since I need to know the RPC port, username and password, and I have no idea how to do it without modifying the underlying code.
I do not understand what you mean by that, the litecoin.conf needs to be editted just to have the needed info which for solo mining is given mutliple times
litecoin.conf should contain this {mean fill in your wanted info } (default or change it if you like)

rpcuser={ my username } or whatever name you think you want
rpcpassword={ my password }
rpcallowip=* ( can be changed into the local ip address if feel safer like 127.0.0.1)
rpcport=9332 (xxxx)
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

There is not much more needed this should be it and the litecoin.conf needs to be in the data map from litecoin in c:\users\{your windows username}\AppData\Roaming\Litecoin
Matoking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352

Firstbits: 1m8xa


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 09:19:05 AM
 #897

Quote
Alright, to be fair I have no idea how to proceed with the solo mining part, since I need to know the RPC port, username and password, and I have no idea how to do it without modifying the underlying code.
I do not understand what you mean by that, the litecoin.conf needs to be editted just to have the needed info which for solo mining is given mutliple times
litecoin.conf should contain this {mean fill in your wanted info } (default or change it if you like)

rpcuser={ my username } or whatever name you think you want
rpcpassword={ my password }
rpcallowip=* ( can be changed into the local ip address if feel safer like 127.0.0.1)
rpcport=9332 (xxxx)
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

There is not much more needed this should be it and the litecoin.conf needs to be in the data map from litecoin in c:\users\{your windows username}\AppData\Roaming\Litecoin
I mean, as in reading the litecoin.conf file after the application has started, so that the user simply has to select "Solo Mining" and press "Start Mining" to start solo mining in the Mining tab.

BTC : 1CcpmVDLvR7DgA5deFGScoNhiEtiJnh6H4 - LTC : LYTnoXAHNsemMB2jhCSi1znQqnfupdRkSy
Bitcoin-otc
BitBin - earn bitcoins with your pastes!
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 09:22:55 AM
 #898

you never can get around a preset value which needs to be in the litecoin.conf
coblee maybe can set a it to local user mode with preset values
like what for instance guiminer does when you choose solo mining, it simple makes a preset solo mining version into the bitcoin map
I am not sure if the litecoin.conf could be set to the same map as for the program which would make it easier for many people by that a preset conf file could be added to the install.
And is easier for find for most users when they have to edit the file for more advanced mining

user=user
password=local
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=9332
would do nicely
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 09:25:59 AM
 #899

I haven't figured out a good way to present these 2 different mining options together without confusing the user.
Dropdown with "Pool" and "Solo" options, with a URL input for the pool getting disabled when solo is selected?
That's exactly what I was going to do. I'll start working on it in just a minute.

Please wait. I'm still flushing out the UI. So there's going to be a lot of conflicts if we both work on it at the same time.
Alright, to be fair I have no idea how to proceed with the solo mining part, since I need to know the RPC port, username and password, and I have no idea how to do it without modifying the underlying code.

Ok, I checked in some tweaks:
- added drop down for pool mining versus solo mining (solo mining not hooked up to client's "-gen" option yet)
- added debug logging checkbox. this will print out what minerd prints out.
- various UI tweaks
- fixed 1000 bitcoin bugs (just kidding, just imitating CoinHunter/RealSolid here)

Still need to do:
- save config values using db as oppose to easyconfig.txt
- hook up solo mining option
- hook up mining status and hashrate with status icon at the bottom
- maybe move mining tab to right most tab (let me know if you don't want that)

Here's a sneak peek:



I did not build a windows binary yet since these are just minor changes. But those who know how to build there own, feel free to check it out.

coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 09:27:53 AM
 #900

Quote
Alright, to be fair I have no idea how to proceed with the solo mining part, since I need to know the RPC port, username and password, and I have no idea how to do it without modifying the underlying code.
I do not understand what you mean by that, the litecoin.conf needs to be editted just to have the needed info which for solo mining is given mutliple times
litecoin.conf should contain this {mean fill in your wanted info } (default or change it if you like)

rpcuser={ my username } or whatever name you think you want
rpcpassword={ my password }
rpcallowip=* ( can be changed into the local ip address if feel safer like 127.0.0.1)
rpcport=9332 (xxxx)
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

There is not much more needed this should be it and the litecoin.conf needs to be in the data map from litecoin in c:\users\{your windows username}\AppData\Roaming\Litecoin
I mean, as in reading the litecoin.conf file after the application has started, so that the user simply has to select "Solo Mining" and press "Start Mining" to start solo mining in the Mining tab.

Solo mining does not have url/port/user/password because it does need to use RPC to communicate with itself. All the block getwork data needed for solomining is already there in the mining thread.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 150 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!