Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:20:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 150 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Litecoin - a lite version of Bitcoin. Launched!  (Read 785716 times)
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2011, 05:58:16 PM
 #921

I tried those things when developing the GUI and opted for enabling the protocol dump option.

Ok, I put the protocol dump back and ignored those outputs:
https://github.com/coblee/litecoin/commit/57a3a98d808b1e500cf11cc312f9cf5746145fd2

Let me know if that works on Windows. It should.

If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2011, 06:00:29 PM
 #922

- Remember last state. So client will start up and automatically and mine (solo or pool) if it was previously closed in that state
Where is this stored?

It's stored in the same db as other config params in Bitcoin. It looks like it's using the wallet db, which seems silly but I didn't bother changing it.

johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 27, 2011, 06:01:57 PM
 #923

How much electricity do CPUs use compared to GPUs? For instance, would a high-end GPU mining BTC use more electricity than a high-end CPU mining LTC per unit time? Would the difference be significant?

Might've been asked already, but it's a huge thread to sift through, and there doesn't seem to be a wiki anywhere.

The wiki seems to be down, but here is a google cache of most gpus/cpus and their wattage, hashes, etc.  Note that references to hashing is BTC only, but you should still be able to get an idea of watt usage.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:9FiOofDGPJAJ:https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison+mining+hardware+comparison&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Matoking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352

Firstbits: 1m8xa


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2011, 06:39:30 PM
 #924

The new build works very nicely on Windows.

Since the solo mining uses the internal miner in the Litecoin-qt application itself, the user won't benefit from having a CPU-instruction optimized minerd. (In my case, I get about 3 kh/s when solo mining vs. 3.75 kh/s when pool mining) Of course, the user could just use pool mining with 127.0.0.1 as the server address.

Otherwise, you've made the miner GUI far better. Smiley

BTC : 1CcpmVDLvR7DgA5deFGScoNhiEtiJnh6H4 - LTC : LYTnoXAHNsemMB2jhCSi1znQqnfupdRkSy
Bitcoin-otc
BitBin - earn bitcoins with your pastes!
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2011, 06:44:53 PM
 #925

The new build works very nicely on Windows.

Since the solo mining uses the internal miner in the Litecoin-qt application itself, the user won't benefit from having a CPU-instruction optimized minerd. (In my case, I get about 3 kh/s when solo mining vs. 3.75 kh/s when pool mining) Of course, the user could just use pool mining with 127.0.0.1 as the server address.

Otherwise, you've made the miner GUI far better. Smiley

Yup, solo mining is for the novice users that don't want to muck with minerd. It's about 80% as efficient, but it works well and is simple. If you have an optimized minerd, you can point it to a pool or to yourself using 127.0.0.1. Most people will probably use a pool anyways.

Adamlm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760



View Profile WWW
October 27, 2011, 07:13:50 PM
 #926

There are almost 1,000,000 LTC now.
What do you think - how many LTC will there be by the end of the year ?

terrytibbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
October 27, 2011, 07:15:32 PM
 #927

There are almost 1,000,000 LTC now.
What do you think - how many LTC will there be by the end of the year ?
Is this an opinionated question of some kind? The generation over time is more or less completely predictable.
Adamlm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760



View Profile WWW
October 27, 2011, 07:17:28 PM
 #928

There are almost 1,000,000 LTC now.
What do you think - how many LTC will there be by the end of the year ?
Is this an opinionated question of some kind? The generation over time is more or less completely predictable.
But still it depends on how many people use LTC now and how many will be in next months.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 27, 2011, 08:47:28 PM
 #929

There are almost 1,000,000 LTC now.
What do you think - how many LTC will there be by the end of the year ?
Is this an opinionated question of some kind? The generation over time is more or less completely predictable.
But still it depends on how many people use LTC now and how many will be in next months.

To a small degree but any difficulty based blockchain (including LTC) simply adjusts the difficulty to increasing or decreasing hashrate to keep the rate of coin generation relatively constant.
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2011, 08:57:17 PM
 #930

There are almost 1,000,000 LTC now.
What do you think - how many LTC will there be by the end of the year ?
Is this an opinionated question of some kind? The generation over time is more or less completely predictable.
But still it depends on how many people use LTC now and how many will be in next months.

50 LTCs are generated about every 2.5 minutes. That's 1200 LTCs an hour and 28,800 LTCs a day. You can probably calculate for yourself how much litecoins there will be total by the end of the year.

And like others have said, the difficulty adjusts about every 3.5 days to keep the generation at this target. So it's an estimate, but it should be fairly close.

ElectricMucus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Drama Junkie


View Profile
October 27, 2011, 09:01:43 PM
 #931

On a note, there seems to be a LTC selloff going on on BTC-E...

I can't conceive someones motive in engaging in that but the hashrate already seems affected and the next difficulty adjustment seems to be down!  Shocked

First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they keep laughing, then they start choking on their laughter, and then they go and catch their breath. Then they start laughing even more.
doobadoo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 12:13:25 AM
 #932

On a note, there seems to be a LTC selloff going on on BTC-E...

I can't conceive someones motive in engaging in that but the hashrate already seems affected and the next difficulty adjustment seems to be down!  Shocked

What gives?  I thought the whole idea of the cpu intesivity was to allow BTC miners the ability to mine simultaneously. Why aren't we seeing that in the hashrate.  Now we see a difficulty drop.  Time to panic and sell? 

"It is, quite honestly, the biggest challenge to central banking since Andrew Jackson." -evoorhees
Explodicle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 947


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 12:34:45 AM
 #933

On a note, there seems to be a LTC selloff going on on BTC-E...

I can't conceive someones motive in engaging in that but the hashrate already seems affected and the next difficulty adjustment seems to be down!  Shocked

What gives?  I thought the whole idea of the cpu intesivity was to allow BTC miners the ability to mine simultaneously. Why aren't we seeing that in the hashrate.  Now we see a difficulty drop.  Time to panic and sell? 

There are other CPU cryptocurrencies, they could be mining those for now. The only reason this doesn't happen with Bitcoin is because it's got so much inertia already. Eventually merged mining will solve this, so I wouldn't panic... But don't trust anyone's speculation on this forum.  Roll Eyes
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2011, 12:57:12 AM
 #934

I hope botnet users get caught sooner or later
But if a large coporate user sets his power to litecoin you can see a huge change in difficulty
A friend of me has a enormous cpu power set at some boinc projects, if he would change that onto coin mining that would give a shock with that enormous clusters he has.
I sure enough will not bring him on the idea, 1500 multi cpu blade server machines would hurt a lot Cheesy
fennec
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76



View Profile WWW
October 28, 2011, 08:24:40 AM
 #935

The wiki seems to be down, but here is a google cache of most gpus/cpus and their wattage, hashes, etc.  Note that references to hashing is BTC only, but you should still be able to get an idea of watt usage.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:9FiOofDGPJAJ:https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison+mining+hardware+comparison&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us

Thanks. Exactly what I was after.

Preev – simple Bitcoin converter with live exchange rates
terrytibbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
October 28, 2011, 10:31:03 AM
 #936

I've got a fork of Litecoin with JoelKatz' 4diff changes for pools made compatible with the Qt and Litecoin codebase (there's also a small fix regarding the session handling by myself) available at: https://github.com/terrytibbs/litecoin-pool

This is pretty much for pool owners only, not sure if it compiles on Windows.
flinder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 02:26:10 PM
 #937

Does anybody can tell me how to generate a Litecoin Adress in the Windows client?

Thanks fpr help!
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
October 29, 2011, 02:52:40 AM
 #938

Does anybody can tell me how to generate a Litecoin Adress in the Windows client?

Thanks fpr help!
Open client
Click "receive coins"
Bottom left click "new address"
Choose label in box that pops up
Click OK
See new address with label in recieve coins list Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
flinder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 29, 2011, 09:20:17 AM
 #939

Thanks. I always tried to get a new adress in the address book.  Huh
Now everything is fine! Smiley
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
October 29, 2011, 10:09:40 AM
 #940

I have problem with the mining feature of the new client, solo looks ok but pool seems to be having issues.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 150 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!