Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2019, 01:26:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 62 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 36640 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
November 30, 2018, 05:07:09 AM
Last edit: November 30, 2018, 10:23:38 AM by frodocooper
 #101

Got ubuntu 18.04 LTS loaded and I am stumped after the following:

Code:
CFLAGS="-O2 -march=native" ./autogen.sh --enable-gekko

I have tried with the make -j 2 at the end and sending it alone I get the following:

Code:
*** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.

As always, Any help or advice is greatly appreciated.

Edit: I realize I didn't grab the aforementioned 16.04 LTS but will try to grab it tomorrow.
1571232370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571232370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571232370
Reply with quote  #2

1571232370
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571232370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571232370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571232370
Reply with quote  #2

1571232370
Report to moderator
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1489

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 30, 2018, 02:25:42 PM
 #102

I'm gonna guess it's the same problem everyone has with this step, and that you're getting a gcc error instead of script completion on the autogen because you're typing dash zero two instead of dash capital oh two on CFLAGS.

Looks like it hasn't been mentioned in this thread yet, but I lost count of how many times in the 2Pac support.

If that's not the case, you'll need to let us know what the error was that caused autogen to fail.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 574
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2018, 04:47:37 PM
Last edit: December 01, 2018, 10:41:47 AM by frodocooper
 #103

Hashing strong @ 325 clocks for the 3 newpacs. Still haven't had a chance to troubleshoot the asic boost issue further. Hopefully, the "honeydo" list is light this weekend.

Was this the solution to run in command or powershell? Sorry I'm not more software savy.

When you recompiled it did you copy the permission rules over?  

If not, navigate to the cgminer folder and run:

Code:
sudo cp 01-cgminer.rules /etc/udev/rules.d/
reboot

Code:
{
 "hashrate1m": "423G",
 "hashrate5m": "366G",
 "hashrate1hr": "311G",
 "hashrate1d": "318G",
 "hashrate7d": "209G",
 "lastshare": 1543543144,
 "workers": 9,
 "shares": 279860170,
 "bestshare": 259652559.840561,
 "bestever": 297723585,
 "worker": [
  {
   "workername": ".newpac",
   "hashrate1m": "369G",
   "hashrate5m": "279G",
   "hashrate1hr": "214G",
   "hashrate1d": "207G",
   "hashrate7d": "88.1G",
   "lastshare": 1543543133,
   "shares": 16129685,
   "bestshare": 32864344.7287598,
   "bestever": 32864344
  },
  {
   "workername": ".2pac",
   "hashrate1m": "113G",
   "hashrate5m": "98.3G",
   "hashrate1hr": "97.1G",
   "hashrate1d": "107G",
   "hashrate7d": "46.8G",
   "lastshare": 1543543144,
   "shares": 8554890,
   "bestshare": 7845667.999090794,
   "bestever": 7845667
  }
 ]
}

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
zsmith
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 28


View Profile
November 30, 2018, 05:21:34 PM
 #104

Was this the solution to run in command or powershell? Sorry I'm not more software savy.

That was for the Terminal in Ubuntu.
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
November 30, 2018, 09:43:23 PM
Last edit: December 02, 2018, 04:18:15 AM by House Xylander
 #105

I'm gonna guess it's the same problem everyone has with this step, and that you're getting a gcc error instead of script completion on the autogen because you're typing dash zero two instead of dash capital oh two on CFLAGS.

Looks like it hasn't been mentioned in this thread yet, but I lost count of how many times in the 2Pac support.

If that's not the case, you'll need to let us know what the error was that caused autogen to fail.

I saw that mentioned before and did type in a capital "oh".  Will update with error message when I get home.

Update: the error after running

Code:
CFLAGS="-O2 -march=native" ./autogen.sh --enable-gekko

is:

Code:
configure: error: Could not find usb library - please install libusb-1.0

Libusb added and successfuly finished cgminer install.

If i copy/paste the example given in 1st post and receive a response of: "No servers could be used! Exiting."
Am I correct in guessing this is an issue on my end of the network?

I did notice that the date and time are off when cgminer is trying to connect.
Showing "1969-12-31 18:37:19" could this be the issue or will the date and time sync up when it can actually connect to a server?
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 02:19:46 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:14:35 AM by frodocooper
 #106

Anyone running these on a windows machine using --usb :1?

I tried running 2 per session and the "missing nonces" appear after a few minutes.

Currently running one session for each NewPac, 3 sessions at the moment, going on an hour now and yet to see"Missing Nonces".

I have pretty much ruled out that the issue is neither the plugable or Sipolar USB hubs but thought it might be the usb cable but the above testing is proving that wrong, at least so far.

Sidehack, can you please share with us your set up of your testing station?

I know VH had mentioned back in Feb about having issues using a Sipolar with a windows 7 machine. I need to get my laptop back so I can finish building a Linux machine, but the wife needs it so I'm waiting and looking for a spare tower until then.

Update: 3rd session "missing nonces" after 10 minutes, first 2 sessions still running with no issues.
Update: sessions 1 and 2 ran 21 minutes before "missing nonces"
Update: they kept restarting for about 2 minutes then all 3 started showing "Accepted xxxxxxxxx Diff xxx/128 GSH x"
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1489

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 02:39:43 AM
 #107

I run some old Dell Optiplex 755 with Debian 6 and VH's latest build. I've got three Plugable 7-port USB2 hubs per machine each running 4 sticks for 12 sticks per tester.

The latest few hundred sticks are not as stable as the first few hundred, even on my testers. The only change made was the chip supplier. I will not be buying from them again, just in case.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 03:05:06 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:15:27 AM by frodocooper
 #108

I run some old Dell Optiplex 755 with Debian 6 and VH's latest build. I've got three Plugable 7-port USB2 hubs per machine each running 4 sticks for 12 sticks per tester.

The latest few hundred sticks are not as stable as the first few hundred, even on my testers. The only change made was the chip supplier. I will not be buying from them again, just in case.

Thank you, as I suspected you're on Linux machines.

I really need to try and get these on a Linux machine. Hopefully, I can find the Linux for dummies book and leave all of you alone for a few days or longer.

I just got my 3rd batch in today they are in the 100302xx series, 2nd batches are in the 10301xx and my first 2 are in the 100300xx range. They should be clear of the supplier issue you mentioned.
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 63

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2018, 03:29:35 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:15:51 AM by frodocooper
 #109

I wouldn't rule out the computer hardware as the issue either though. My Main desktop is an old AMD A10 and it works amazing for mining, the same hub/sticks on my ASUS Intel i5 craps out as soon as i add a second stick to the hub. Just my 2 cents.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 03:36:50 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:16:25 AM by frodocooper
 #110

Thinking hard about grabbing the plex tower and making it a Linux machine and then replace the tower after holidays.

Admittedly, I am a Linux newbie and the following question may give you a laugh but are there drivers and such I need to hunt down if I install Ubuntu on a Dell Vostro 200?
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 63

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2018, 03:39:31 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:19:52 AM by frodocooper
 #111

Ubuntu is a good "im learning" linux distro. It comes preloaded with most drivers you'll ever need and can usually run out of the box on most systems, old or new.

if you take the time to download and burn it, you can actually run Ubuntu on a "Live CD", meaning it starts and boots completely into linux from the cd, no need to wipe the hard drive.

https://tutorials.ubuntu.com/tutorial/try-ubuntu-before-you-install

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 03:47:52 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:21:08 AM by frodocooper
 #112

Thank you for the link.

I have a spare 320gb HD im gonna load it on from a thumb drive that IT was nice enough to get me.

LOL, just moved all her shows to a 4TB My Book and rerouted Plex on her puter. Installing ubuntu now back after a bit.
gcanelson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 44


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 04:56:33 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:21:45 AM by frodocooper
 #113

House Z:
I'm currently running a Windoze 10 Intel i5 as (one of) my controllers - specifically the controller for 3 NewPacs and 8 2Pacs. They run thru an Eyeboot (klintay's) USB 3.0 19Port Hub. When I ran just 2Pacs thru that hub and a couple of R808 Termini, I used 4.10.1 cgminer and never had a problem... Now that I'm running 3 Newpacs, I've updated to 4.11.1 and have the same `missing nonce' issues as you. Also like you, I'm using WiFi (for now) so there's the possibility - that with the higher hashing rates, I might finally be outrunning the WiFi - and I'm serious now, I still have DSL filters on my phones... I'm rural and that looks like the best I'm gonna get for some time. So my current theories on these Trubbles with Tribbles are WiFi issues, running these USB2.0 sticks thru USB3.0 or the nasty old Windows 10 handling of USB (2 or 3)... so... Two new Plugable USB2.0 Hubs are soon to arrive... and several more NewPacs (thank you to ASICPuppy and minefarmbuy)... I've also picked up a new network hub, but the thought of running 90-100 feet of cable in my crawlspace (17" deep) at 0 degrees F is, well, chilling, to say the least... but probably necessary. My true feelings are that it's most likely Wifi - but the other stuff doesn't help.
That said, I restart each of three instances of cgminer (one for 3 NewPacs and one each for 4-2Pacs) in the morning before I head to the city for work. The 2Pacs run at 225MHz for >20.5Gh/s each and the NewPacs are running at 450MHz for a smidge over 100Gh/s each. By the time evening rolls around, I may have 1 or 2 2Pacs Off or they may have slowed to  <18 - But all-in-all, the NewPacs are working great and the cgminer 4.11.1 does its restarts, when necessary, and as advertised! Many thanks to Sidehack, vh and -ck for all their work. I should do myself a favor and switch over to Ubuntu but first issue has got to be getting myself to hard-wired mining...
Brrrrr.

Oh, and like mfb, I can't seem to get the asic boost running on -ckpool. It's not the pool - it's my setup - nothing a little hard-wiring and Ubuntu Linex couldn't fix... hoping for warmer weather soon...

The block, an obstacle in the path of the weak, became a stepping-stone in the path of the strong.
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 05:09:14 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:25:47 AM by frodocooper
 #114

I have the house hardwired, thankfully I got most of that ran this past spring. I have Hughesnet Satellite and Verizon Celluar as my internet sources as I am also in a rural area.

I am hoping that this Ubuntu machine will resolve my issues. I also have plugables both 2.0 and 3.0 versions as well as a Sipolar 10 port.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 574
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2018, 05:11:27 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:26:11 AM by frodocooper
 #115

gnelson, you running asic boost in batch file? Some reason in winx with a hub I can't run it. W/o asic boost so far I have clocks at 350 mhz for the new pacs.

Code:
{
 "hashrate1m": "386G",
 "hashrate5m": "346G",
 "hashrate1hr": "341G",
 "hashrate1d": "342G",
 "hashrate7d": "271G",
 "lastshare": 1543986500,
 "workers": 9,
 "shares": 313387235,
 "bestshare": 259652559.840561,
 "bestever": 297723585,
 "worker": [
  {
   "workername": "3x newpac",
   "hashrate1m": "285G",
   "hashrate5m": "241G",
   "hashrate1hr": "231G",
   "hashrate1d": "234G",
   "hashrate7d": "160G",
   "lastshare": 1543986500,
   "shares": 39401075,
   "bestshare": 32864344.7287598,
   "bestever": 32864344
  },
  {
   "workername": "6x 2pac",
   "hashrate1m": "120G",
   "hashrate5m": "108G",
   "hashrate1hr": "110G",
   "hashrate1d": "108G",
   "hashrate7d": "74.8G",
   "lastshare": 1543986494,
   "shares": 18810565,
   "bestshare": 7845667.999090794,
   "bestever": 7845667
  }
 ]
}

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 574
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2018, 05:19:31 AM
 #116

I also run everything --usb :1 seems to deliver better hash rates with my 2pac OC's.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
gcanelson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 44


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 05:39:22 AM
Last edit: December 05, 2018, 10:27:42 AM by frodocooper
 #117

gnelson, you running asic boost in batch file? Some reason in winx with a hub I can't run it. W/o asic boost so far I have clocks at 350 mhz for the new pacs.

No, sir. I can't get it to work on my Windows machines (7 or 10). I started slowly at 200MHz and day by day bumped it 'til I got to 450MHZ. The USB3.0 hub and USB3.0 on board the computer might be helping... I'm using two Arctic fans on the NewPacs but I swear that even at 450 they run cooler than the 2Pacs do at 175!
For the record, these first three are from the 100301xx series (AsicPuppy). I'm hoping the six from mfb make it here by Thursday... Thanks again.
NewPacs are running on --usb :3 without Hash Degradation
TwoPacs are running on --usb :4 - Two instances, same hub as NewPacs and same win10 i5 as controller - but they degrade or one or two drop out after 12 or 14 hours... For wireless, I can't complain. <3 <3 for the NewPacs

How's the sidehack hub working for you? Inquiring minds want to know...

The block, an obstacle in the path of the weak, became a stepping-stone in the path of the strong.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 574
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2018, 06:06:45 AM
 #118

Nice, sounds good.

Yea everything here is moving through 3.0 to but the gekko hub is 2.0. Maybe I'll try on 2.0 ports for AB (then I don't think that's my issue). I have the three newpac (350 mhz) and three 2pac (200 mhz) on each usb chain I was told the hub has. I had it filled but was getting a 2pac zombie here and there on the chain with three ports. So I just popped it out and ran the newpacs up to 350. I'll try and replace with another two from the secondary hub running.

Besides the issues with AB I have yet to have a newpac go "off" or "zombie" on me. Perfection for the most part. I'd talk more about the hub but I shouldn't. I'll just be upping clocks every few days and knocking on wood to hit block, especially with diff down.

I run everything in separate batch files and the 2pacs on 4.10 still seemed to like the OC's better than 4.11 imo. Then I attest a lot of my issues to user error. Roll Eyes

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 06:34:52 AM
 #119

Ubuntu loaded and cgminer running!!

Could not get the example to work on ckpool but was able to connect to "prohashing.com:3335"

Headed to bed just glad it was able to connect to a pool, will sort it out tomorrow.

Gives me time to (bug IT dept) learn how to write executables and such.

g'night
nuanicaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 12


View Profile
December 05, 2018, 06:42:00 PM
Last edit: December 06, 2018, 12:31:45 AM by frodocooper
 #120

I am running mine on 49 port hub, 10 port siopar 2.1a per port.  when they start all good.  then next day they all stop.  I am using raspberry pi, and uddo machine. it happens on both.. So that might be issues that you are talking about can't go 24 hours without all stopping.  was running them at 250mhz with powered 100v fan.

Not sure what to do to fix this.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 62 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!