Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2019, 08:31:22 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 36639 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1022


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 11, 2019, 09:44:49 PM
 #821

old Compaq Evo N800v (1gb ram) ...never to see beyond windows xp (too lame) running Lunbuntu is my best bet. I have a mess of these.

I don't know why Ubuntu wouldn't run on 1GB RAM.  Win 7 runs fine on 1GB and I had Ubuntu 16.04 running fine on 2GB.  WinXP is the least lame Windoze version there is that's still usable.  That's what I'm running on this old laptop and it still keeps chugging along just fine.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1199


CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
June 11, 2019, 09:49:01 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2019, 11:40:34 AM by frodocooper
 #822

Unbuntu 14.01 (?) or whatever stopped working on the Compaq Evo N800v so then I went to Lunbuntu (whatever latest ver is I assume will still work).

Not gonna use Window xp...just saying...

Sorry, have issues...my first miner was a KNC Jupiter Miner 2013...was just plug/play firmware (crappy for a start..but hey)

Still, have not even unboxed my gekkoscience r606 yet....stalling for the above reasons and past failures..(ie yech)...probably just psyching myself out...

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
ZimbaCardi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 31


View Profile
June 12, 2019, 02:01:50 AM
 #823

Unbox it, download cgminer, run it! You will see how easy it will be to figure it out.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1199


CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
June 12, 2019, 02:36:16 AM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 11:11:05 AM by frodocooper
 #824

Unbox it, download cgminer, run it! You will see how easy it will be to figure it out.

Ah, someone with faith in myself. (heh) Yeah, I'll get to it and see how far I get before I get stumped.

just chicken

(put up the USB miners they said in 2016, it will be a snap they said, it was not good, lost a week of my life and ended up giving them away to smarter folk than myself)

but yeah, have to make the leap and at least turn the thing on I guess..no more stalling with real-life issues...

edit: seems to be the video card on the Compaq Evo N800v Laptop is the issue with updating Unbuntu 14.12 (I think that was the version) or above...

Lunbuntu works fine, however. We will see how that goes for the gekkoscience r606 attempt though

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
okwasmo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2019, 11:42:27 AM
Last edit: June 12, 2019, 11:57:15 AM by frodocooper
 #825

Had some power glitches here, now the miner won't go above 200GH, and often fluctuates much lower.
Is there any reset or other things to check?
It's connected to a Win10 box (directly, no USB hub).
Already tried unplugging the power adapter.

Thanks,

Dave
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1488

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 12, 2019, 01:00:57 PM
 #826

Is it still detecting 12 chips?

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
okwasmo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2019, 11:15:29 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 11:11:35 AM by frodocooper
 #827

How can I tell?
I'm getting this:

Code:
0: GSI 10040069: BM1387:12+ 131.25MHz T:131 P:128 (59:24)  | 60.6% WU:^43% | 167.6G / 76.98Gh/s WU:1075.4/m

Thanks,

Dave
DieselWeaseI
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 15


View Profile
June 12, 2019, 11:33:16 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 11:11:49 AM by frodocooper
 #828

run cgminer with widescreen enabled. either via --widescreen in your .bat file or doing it through the settings menu while cgminer is running.

your chips will show up [oooooooooooo] if they're all online. each "o" represents an online chip.
okwasmo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 12:05:22 AM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 11:12:08 AM by frodocooper
 #829

Never mind, just got a Pi today, and I'm back to full speed!

Code:
0: GSI 10040069: BM1387:12+ 550/550/547 (11:6) [oooooooooooo]  | 99.0% WU:^85%
| 752.2G / 642.2Gh/s WU:8974.8/m A:20000 R:0 HW:6

Plus I now see that all the chips are working.
Not sure what happened under Win10, but it's a moot point now.

Thanks,

Dave
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1488

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 01:30:31 AM
 #830

Glad it's going. There's been all sorts of issues with Win10 doing crazy crap and jacking up the USB throughput.

Here's what those fields mean:

0:   the device number in the list
GSI 10040069:   device ID (type) and serial number
BM1387:12+   type of chip (BM1387), number of chips detected (12) and ASICBoost is working on your pool (+)
550/550/547   Current speed (550MHz) / target speed (550MHz) / peak effective speed so far (547MHz)

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
wingless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 04:24:09 PM
 #831

Hello,

can someone please tell me how to run multiple instance of cgminer at the same time? I'm running 1 newpac along with 4 2pacs and they don't seem to be getting along. I can't get all of them to run at the same time, what usually happens is that one of the 2pacs is immediately detected as "0 chips found" on cgminer. After multiple attempts of taking that stick out and plugging it back in, cgminer finally detects it. I'd be happy if things stopped at that, but usually a few hours later I get the same error message "0 chips found" on one or multiple 2pacs.

I was hoping I could separate the instances of cgminer, that is, have one window for just the newpac and another for the 2pacs and see if that would solve my problem. Another alternative would be to have an instance of cgminer open for every stick. Just wasn't sure how to enter that in my config file.

I'm running windows 10. I'm also using the official gekkoscience usb hub and a server psu, so I don't think power supply is the issue here.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1488

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 04:34:57 PM
 #832

For 2Pac advice, try the 2Pac support thread instead. Read the first post; it's got answers to about 90% of questions like this.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
WilcoWi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 23


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 04:52:06 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 11:12:29 AM by frodocooper
 #833

Read 1st 4-6 pages of this thread, you'll find the answer. This question was asked before here in this thread.
wingless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 04:59:17 PM
 #834

For 2Pac advice, try the 2Pac support thread instead. Read the first post; it's got answers to about 90% of questions like this.

sounds good, thanks!
evade_57
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 7


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 11:53:52 AM
 #835

Hello,

can someone please tell me how to run multiple instance of cgminer at the same time? I'm running 1 newpac along with 4 2pacs and they don't seem to be getting along. I can't get all of them to run at the same time, what usually happens is that one of the 2pacs is immediately detected as "0 chips found" on cgminer. After multiple attempts of taking that stick out and plugging it back in, cgminer finally detects it. I'd be happy if things stopped at that, but usually a few hours later I get the same error message "0 chips found" on one or multiple 2pacs.

Are you using a GekkoScience hub?  I'm running eighteen Newpacs & two 2-pacs on GS hubs with no issues using one RPi
sathishnp83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 12:50:07 PM
 #836

Could anybody who is using this R606 in home, can share a detailed speed rates (TH/s) pls...
kingofhammers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 7


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 06:41:13 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 11:12:52 AM by frodocooper
 #837

Could anybody who is using this R606 in home, can share a detailed speed rates (TH/s) pls...

Sure here's a screen shot of my cgminer: https://imgur.com/a/0GSDqIs

I've got four of these running at default settings pulling ~300W at the wall.

1TH/s at 100W is pretty damn good for a near silent in home miner.
cliftonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 6


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 09:30:29 PM
Last edit: June 16, 2019, 09:52:48 PM by cliftonk
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #838

Could anybody who is using this R606 in home, can share a detailed speed rates (TH/s) pls...

I have two R606s running off a Delta 2400 supply that is also running an Avalon miner.  The two R606s are two serial numbers apart, but far apart on performance:
The low one is: 732,487.17 MH/s over a two day period
The high one is: 783,674.91 MH/s over the same two day period

I guess the difference is because the ASIC chips are not binned.  Really that is all that it could be, same PSU, same computer.
Incidentally thanks @DieselWeaseI !  I purchased an oDroid-N2 to run these R606s and some staking.  The oDroid-N2 really runs great using Ubuntu 18.04 mate.  It runs rings around a low-power celeron that I was using.

Forgot to mention both R606s are at voltage setting 4 and trying to run 575 MHz.  The lower one will not go much over 536 MHz, the high one runs all the way at 575/575/575.
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 131


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 02:45:14 PM
 #839

Yup here is mine.  I switched over to Prohashing and have been running steady over 10 days now.

Screenshot: https://ibb.co/CwHsvWW

4 Newpac's @ 425Mhz on a gekkoscience hub.  and 2 R606's running at 725Mhz on volt setting 6.  These are operating on a AMD FX-6300  16gb Ram powered  Linux Mint box.  (based on ubuntu).

The 2nd R606 in the screen shot tends to reset every now and then.  Which shows in the accepted shares as it should be even with the 1st one or close to it.  It will get a nouce on chip 0 and reset the device.
WilcoWi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 23


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 06:55:54 PM
 #840

@Sidehack: What is status of R606 and delevering outside the states?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!