Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2019, 05:12:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 36860 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 132

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2019, 05:07:52 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:50:15 AM by frodocooper
 #1101

1. Using included power supply
2. Pc is not being used for anything other than surfing the internet or just watching cgminer - only other pc in house is the wifes - I can try it but she will not let me leave it plugged into her pc.  I am using the supplied USB cable but will try another cable

Did try a few reboots - same results - every few minutes it drops the voltage till it shuts off.

I will try her pc and a nee cable when I get home

The speed goes down - never back up.

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571375521
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571375521

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571375521
Reply with quote  #2

1571375521
Report to moderator
1571375521
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571375521

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571375521
Reply with quote  #2

1571375521
Report to moderator
1571375521
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571375521

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571375521
Reply with quote  #2

1571375521
Report to moderator
DaveF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1593
Merit: 800



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2019, 06:40:47 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:50:31 AM by frodocooper
 #1102

When putting on a new USB cable check to see if the tip goes all the way into the socket on the 606 or if the insulation around the plug hits the 606 case 1st.
I had to trim the insulation / grip rubber whatever it is called back a bit on a few cables that are going into 606 units.

-Dave




.




  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████▀▀▀▀███▄
███████▀     ████
███████   ███████
█████        ████
███████   ███████
▀██████   ██████▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀

  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
██    ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀  ██
██   █▀   ▀█   ██
██   █▄   ▄█   ██
██    ▀▀▀▀▀    ██
▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

            ▄▄▄
█▄▄      ████████▄
 █████▄▄████████▌
▀██████████████▌
  █████████████
  ▀██████████▀
   ▄▄██████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

    ██  ██
  ███████████▄
    ██      ▀█
    ██▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
    ██▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
    ██      ▄█
  ███████████▀
    ██  ██




               ▄
       ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀      ▄
      ▀█▀  ▀   ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀
███▄▄▄        ▀█▀  ▀     ▄▄▄███       ▐█▄    ▄█▌   ▐█▌   █▄    ▐█▌   ████████   █████▄     ██    ▄█████▄▄   ▐█████▌
████████▄▄           ▄▄████████       ▐███▄▄███▌   ▐█▌   ███▄  ▐█▌      ██      █▌  ▀██    ██   ▄██▀   ▀▀   ▐█
███████████▄       ▄███████████       ▐█▌▀██▀▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██▀██▄▐█▌      ██      █▌   ▐█▌   ██   ██          ▐█████▌
 ████████████     ████████████        ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██  ▀███▌      ██      █▌  ▄██    ██   ▀██▄   ▄▄   ▐█
  ████████████   ████████████         ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██    ▀█▌      ██      █████▀     ██    ▀█████▀▀   ▐█████▌
   ▀███████████ ███████████▀
     ▀███████████████████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
FIND OUT MORE AT MINTDICE.COM
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 132

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2019, 07:09:07 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:51:40 AM by frodocooper
 #1103

the current supplied cord does not touch the case at all





it must have been the USB cable - new one on and its been 40 minutes (10 minutes longer than the 30 mins it usually takes for it to shut down) and it has not lowered the freq or hash rate even once.

Thanks for the advice on changing the cable - I didnt think it was that at all as it was brand new.

edit:

spoke too soon it went to zero chips at 52 minutes - it just went from 550 to zero without the slow reduction.


Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
DaveF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1593
Merit: 800



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2019, 08:18:44 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:52:10 AM by frodocooper
 #1104

Same PC or is it on your wifes?

Can you use the PCIe power to test?

If it behaves the same then it's got to be the unit, unless we are both missing something obvious.

I have a bunch running here for people and every issue has been USB or bad power, never had a bad 606 yet.

-Dave




.




  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████▀▀▀▀███▄
███████▀     ████
███████   ███████
█████        ████
███████   ███████
▀██████   ██████▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀

  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
██    ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀  ██
██   █▀   ▀█   ██
██   █▄   ▄█   ██
██    ▀▀▀▀▀    ██
▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

            ▄▄▄
█▄▄      ████████▄
 █████▄▄████████▌
▀██████████████▌
  █████████████
  ▀██████████▀
   ▄▄██████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

    ██  ██
  ███████████▄
    ██      ▀█
    ██▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
    ██▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
    ██      ▄█
  ███████████▀
    ██  ██




               ▄
       ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀      ▄
      ▀█▀  ▀   ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀
███▄▄▄        ▀█▀  ▀     ▄▄▄███       ▐█▄    ▄█▌   ▐█▌   █▄    ▐█▌   ████████   █████▄     ██    ▄█████▄▄   ▐█████▌
████████▄▄           ▄▄████████       ▐███▄▄███▌   ▐█▌   ███▄  ▐█▌      ██      █▌  ▀██    ██   ▄██▀   ▀▀   ▐█
███████████▄       ▄███████████       ▐█▌▀██▀▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██▀██▄▐█▌      ██      █▌   ▐█▌   ██   ██          ▐█████▌
 ████████████     ████████████        ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██  ▀███▌      ██      █▌  ▄██    ██   ▀██▄   ▄▄   ▐█
  ████████████   ████████████         ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██    ▀█▌      ██      █████▀     ██    ▀█████▀▀   ▐█████▌
   ▀███████████ ███████████▀
     ▀███████████████████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
FIND OUT MORE AT MINTDICE.COM
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 524


View Profile
September 02, 2019, 08:43:36 PM
 #1105

What version of cgminer are you running? I found I had better results with my newpacs on the May 13th version rather than May 26th. Havent a clue why. I helped vh with some testing on my win10 pc as it seems to be a real fickle machine running Newpacs.

P.S. i know yours is 606 but its the same chips and controller  Wink

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 132

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2019, 08:49:04 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:53:14 AM by frodocooper
 #1106

Same PC or is it on your wifes?

same PC - I am trying yet another cable, it's been running 10 mins so far.

edit: tried the wifes pc with the 3 cords I am getting the same results.

What version of cgminer are you running? I found I had better results with my newpacs on the May 13th version rather than May 26th. Havent a clue why. I helped vh with some testing on my win10 pc as it seems to be a real fickle machine running Newpacs.

P.S. i know yours is 606 but its the same chips and controller  Wink

I am using the May 26th version. if the 3rd cable is not the answer, then I will try the May 13th version.

Tried May 13th version and it wont go over 400 mhz and not for long before it goes to 200 mhz then to zero and the no chips message.



I might have to get a raspberry pi and try that though I have zero experience using them. My guess is that it is not difficult.

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1022


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 02, 2019, 11:22:42 PM
 #1107

I might have to get a raspberry pi and try that though I have zero experience using them. My guess is that it is not difficult.

Here's a link to mstroziers instructions step by step instructions.  Also review the top post.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5053833.msg50968875#msg50968875

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 132

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2019, 12:28:45 AM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:53:46 AM by frodocooper
 #1108

ok thanks! will look into it. the only hard part I have had is how to add other commands - when I start the supplied cgminer it automatically starts by asking for pool information - and it does that every time I start it.

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1022


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 03, 2019, 01:26:17 AM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:53:59 AM by frodocooper
 #1109

Look at the top post and it shows how to add the commands for the pool information on the command line so that you don't have to do that.  In Windoze it's easiest to create a batch file in Linux create a .sh file or type in the complete command line, Linux remembers command line history through reboots so you don't have to retype it every time.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 132

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2019, 03:44:29 AM
 #1110

Look at the top post and it shows how to add the commands for the pool information on the command line so that you don't have to do that.  In Windoze it's easiest to create a batch file in Linux create a .sh file or type in the complete command line, Linux remembers command line history through reboots so you don't have to retype it every time.

will do, I got your pm and I did have a .bat file but I was not running it but instead was running the generic one I downloaded lol

But I am going to have to stop posting in this thread as a moderator keeps deleting what I post here - I think 4 or 5 posts now. They are not even merging them so the screenshots are gone, the text etc

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1022


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 03, 2019, 09:58:55 AM
 #1111

But I am going to have to stop posting in this thread as a moderator keeps deleting what I post here - I think 4 or 5 posts now.

Yeah, so are mine which is why I PM'd you.  Feel free to drop a note via PM if you like.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 132

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2019, 01:56:28 PM
 #1112

But I am going to have to stop posting in this thread as a moderator keeps deleting what I post here - I think 4 or 5 posts now.

Yeah, so are mine which is why I PM'd you.  Feel free to drop a note via PM if you like.

will do - just frustrating for the posts to be deleted especially as they are ON topic and are focused towards getting one of the R606 to work.

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1490

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
September 03, 2019, 02:16:16 PM
 #1113

I'd guess it was frodocooper being overzealous again. That guy's been problematic since he started as a mod.

Additionally, weird your pod is dropping out. They're all tested for 12 chips and run at 550MHz at V5 or lower for 24 hours before getting sent out. Each one is tested in various ways both before and after that burn-in, meaning it gets plugged in and run for various durations at least four times.

If it refuses to operate right despite a good controller, good power and all that, talk to the seller about warranty replacement. The seller probably can give you startup and testing advice also.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
nuanicaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 12


View Profile
September 03, 2019, 02:25:34 PM
 #1114

I'd guess it was frodocooper being overzealous again. That guy's been problematic since he started as a mod.

Additionally, weird your pod is dropping out. They're all tested for 12 chips and run at 550MHz at V5 or lower for 24 hours before getting sent out. Each one is tested in various ways both before and after that burn-in, meaning it gets plugged in and run for various durations at least four times.

If it refuses to operate right despite a good controller, good power and all that, talk to the seller about warranty replacement. The seller probably can give you startup and testing advice also.

My two are doing 800 mhz.   sweet.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 132

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2019, 03:13:22 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 04:00:28 PM by Stryfe
 #1115

I'd guess it was frodocooper being overzealous again. That guy's been problematic since he started as a mod.

Additionally, weird your pod is dropping out. They're all tested for 12 chips and run at 550MHz at V5 or lower for 24 hours before getting sent out. Each one is tested in various ways both before and after that burn-in, meaning it gets plugged in and run for various durations at least four times.

If it refuses to operate right despite a good controller, good power and all that, talk to the seller about warranty replacement. The seller probably can give you startup and testing advice also.

Yea it runs great for 12 chips well it says (12+) for around 30 mins then it just starts dropping every few mins till it says 6 chips and 200 mhz then it goes to 0 chips.

I will talk with minefarmbuy (who I purchased it thru) I just wanted to  hear from you first.

I have tried swapping the usb cords - I wish I had a second way to power it to see if its the power brick. I gotta look around I may have a pc psu somewhere that I can try. I dont want the issue to be the unit.

edit: hmm i wonder if the brick for my Apollo will work on the R606 - time to find out Smiley

2nd edit: the Apollo psu does work for the R606 - so its up and running at 550 mhz (setting 5) started at 11:19 lets see if it can make it past 30 mins.

3rd edit: lasted 55 mins before going to zero chips

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1934



View Profile
September 03, 2019, 03:46:06 PM
Last edit: September 05, 2019, 12:39:17 AM by frodocooper
 #1116

Quite interesting  if it fails I would be willing to swap my r606 for your r606  and run yours in my setup .

My r606 is great.  But it is in a hi end pc build  using a spare  pcie cable from the  psu.

I have a ryzen 7 2700
I have a 1000 watts corsair psu
I have 32gb ram
I have an aorus mobo
I have a 1 tb ssd
I also co mine with 1 1080ti and 1 1660ti and the cpu all pointed to nice hash

along with 3 newpacs  and 1 r606 pointed to viabtc  doing bch

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 132

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2019, 04:06:47 PM
Last edit: September 05, 2019, 12:39:49 AM by frodocooper
 #1117

we could try. my pc is as follows:

intel i9 - 9900
850 watt corsair psu
w/ liquid cooled chassis
64 gb ddr 2666 mhz ram
dont recall what mb
128 gb m2 drive
2 tb ssd
2 tb 7200 rpm sata drive\
nvidia RTX 2070 oc 8gb gddr6

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 131


View Profile
September 03, 2019, 04:33:28 PM
Last edit: September 05, 2019, 12:40:27 AM by frodocooper
 #1118

It very well could be a bad unit possibly damaged due to shipping.  I just had one replaced under warranty as it was doing the same as yours.  At first it was working ok but would reset every half hour to hour.  Then after a few days it would start doing like yours, reset and keep dropping Mhz as well as chips until down to 0.  Had the unit replaced and now working great.

**edit**
Read some of the other posts.  It also will not matter which system you run this in.  You will probably continue to get same results.  I've ran these in my Ryzen 2600 Windows machine, my FX-8350 powered Linux mint system and also Raspberry Pi 3 b+ (I don't suggest this model) and now have all of my miners controlled by a Raspberry Pi 4 (2 futurebit moonlanders, 4 newpacs, 2 r606 pods).   My moonlanders are clocked at 700Mhz.  The newpacs are at 450Mhz.  And both r606 are at 650Mhz (volt 5).  With active cooling on all units with a Pi 4 as the controller.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1490

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
September 03, 2019, 04:54:16 PM
 #1119

With as much as has been tried, it most likely is a bad machine. The BM1387 ASICs are really difficult to reliably solder with the equipment I have. Pins are sub-quarter-millimeter dimensions which means virtually zero solder, and the comparably massive belly pads can cause lift. Took us about six months of trial and error to find a stencil profile, placement method and reflow oven speed/temp profile that worked satisfactorily, but it's not perfect. It's basically an exacerbation of the same issue we had with R606, where there'd be pad contact or, at best, an unreliable solder joint, while testing that then gets disconnected once conditions change after some burn-in by the customer, resulting in dropped chips.

I'll keep making R606 and testing as strenuously as I can before releasing, but unfortunately until we start using a different, better ASIC in a new version, this is going to keep happening to a percentage of pods.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 132

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2019, 05:03:47 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 06:22:16 PM by Stryfe
 #1120

With as much as has been tried, it most likely is a bad machine. The BM1387 ASICs are really difficult to reliably solder with the equipment I have. Pins are sub-quarter-millimeter dimensions which means virtually zero solder, and the comparably massive belly pads can cause lift. Took us about six months of trial and error to find a stencil profile, placement method and reflow oven speed/temp profile that worked satisfactorily, but it's not perfect. It's basically an exacerbation of the same issue we had with R606, where there'd be pad contact or, at best, an unreliable solder joint, while testing that then gets disconnected once conditions change after some burn-in by the customer, resulting in dropped chips.

I'll keep making R606 and testing as strenuously as I can before releasing, but unfortunately until we start using a different, better ASIC in a new version, this is going to keep happening to a percentage of pods.

understood and to be clear this is a r606 that I have.

what I see as it slowly lowers the speed is 0: GSI 0 - peak adjust: target frequency 550mhz - > 543.75mhz

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!