Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 11:24:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 123 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 399227 times)
TheFridge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 08:14:33 AM
 #61

I dont know Hamachi that well, but im guessing its working for the machines its installed on, as opposed to actually giving you a vpn into your entire network.

Ok just looked it up, Mesh Network only connects together PC's running Hamachi, it doesnt let you see the whole network at each end.
Looking at their site, you need Gateway mode on the computer that has the Antminers on the same network.


The other option is to just do some port forwards in the router to the Antminers, assuming they are IP's of 192.168.0.10, and 192.168.0.11, you could forward say:
Port 5678 to 192.168.0.10:4028
Port 5679 to 192.168.0.11:4028

If you keep the antminer api's in restricted mode, people wont be able to change your miners settings (as once the ports are open, theres no password to stop anyone getting api access)

Thanks for the help. I managed to view the Antminers (after going backwards and forwards many times) using hamachi setup as a gateway. Wouldnt work at first because it would relay tunnel the connection. Hours of googling and youtube fixed this. I set up hamachi, and then my laptop 'looked' like it was on the 192.168.x.x network. I did have troubles connecting still but i  by changed the ip_allow setting in the /etc/config/cgminer folder and that fixed it. Note: that ip_allow 'true' does not work.  It has to be an address.
The issues I had were not related to Awesome miner, more like my inexperience with setting up the other services Smiley

How do I keep the s3's in restricted mode?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508714664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508714664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508714664
Reply with quote  #2

1508714664
Report to moderator
1508714664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508714664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508714664
Reply with quote  #2

1508714664
Report to moderator
TheFridge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 08:17:14 AM
 #62

I will investigate if future versions of the Awesome Miner Remote Service can be used to forward the connections to other miners, like your Antminers, on the same remote network

That would be a great idea, would certainly simplify things Smiley
Axiste
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 08:39:07 AM
 #63

http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/minerapi.aspx

Tells you all about it  Smiley

If my advice has helped you out, feel free to throw some Satoshi's my way!
BTC: 1Nq7hrRDamdnNiTBaFxEn5DuZYS9kD3tbJ
Running a Full Node Smiley
TheFridge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 12:11:35 PM
 #64


Seems theres a wealth of info there that I overlooked  Embarrassed

For future reference, if anyone else is having troubles with getting hamachi to tunnel correctly to the remote miners this little tutorial helped:
http://wiretuts.com/how-to-get-games-to-work-with-hamachi-on-windows-8/
Worked for me.

Now to buy the full version and setup the GPU's  Cool
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 777


I don't always drink...


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 03:48:11 PM
 #65

A feature I would like to see would be one that turns off the miners if a certain value per miner is not being reached.
If this is already possible please elaborate.

I'm glad I'm not judgmental like all you smug, superficial idiots
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2014, 04:41:35 PM
 #66

A feature I would like to see would be one that turns off the miners if a certain value per miner is not being reached.
If this is already possible please elaborate.
Is the idea to stop the miner if the profitability is lower than a specified number of BTC/1MH/day? And start the mining again if the profitability get higher? That feature is currently not available, but is fully possible to develop using the existing Script API for Awesome Miner. It will however only work for Managed Miners, not for external ASIC's for example.

I had similar requests before, and this is good input to future development.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 777


I don't always drink...


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 05:01:08 PM
 #67

A feature I would like to see would be one that turns off the miners if a certain value per miner is not being reached.
If this is already possible please elaborate.
Is the idea to stop the miner if the profitability is lower than a specified number of BTC/1MH/day? And start the mining again if the profitability get higher? That feature is currently not available, but is fully possible to develop using the existing Script API for Awesome Miner. It will however only work for Managed Miners, not for external ASIC's for example.

I had similar requests before, and this is good input to future development.

Yes, that is what I had in mind.  I'll look into Script API.  Thanks!

I'm glad I'm not judgmental like all you smug, superficial idiots
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2014, 05:26:57 PM
 #68

Yes, that is what I had in mind.  I'll look into Script API.  Thanks!
The Script API might be a bit difficult to use unless you are used to C# development.

You will find more information, and including the source code for the Awesome Profit Switching script here:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/script.aspx

At some point I was planning to do the development of this new script for stopping low profit miners, but it may not be the next few weeks because of many other feature requests.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 777


I don't always drink...


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 05:57:47 PM
 #69

Yes, that is what I had in mind.  I'll look into Script API.  Thanks!
The Script API might be a bit difficult to use unless you are used to C# development.

You will find more information, and including the source code for the Awesome Profit Switching script here:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/script.aspx

At some point I was planning to do the development of this new script for stopping low profit miners, but it may not be the next few weeks because of many other feature requests.

Thanks, I look forward to your new features.

I'm glad I'm not judgmental like all you smug, superficial idiots
TheFridge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
August 22, 2014, 02:51:16 PM
 #70

Really digging this software. I now no longer need to SSH or Teamviewer in to any of my rigs.
Question though: I cant see any of the GPU statistics in the Managed miners field (core clock, fan speed etc) If API-allow wasnt set correct then I wouldnt be able change pool etc.
http://imgur.com/1rnAPQY

Plus how can I have privileged access the CGminer API on my ANtminers? I have done api_allow W:0/0 to test it and it still doesnt work. Im thinking the API is broken? Does anyone else have this issue?

I would also think it would be nice to have profit switching for SHA256. Even just between NiceHash and BTC directly Smiley
Also coinking?

+1 for Nvidia Mining too
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2014, 06:10:16 PM
 #71

Really digging this software. I now no longer need to SSH or Teamviewer in to any of my rigs.
Question though: I cant see any of the GPU statistics in the Managed miners field (core clock, fan speed etc) If API-allow wasnt set correct then I wouldnt be able change pool etc.
http://imgur.com/1rnAPQY
Are you running the Remote Service (Windows service) or the Remote Agent (Windows system tray application) on your remote miners? If you are using the Window service, some GPU information will not be available because they cannot be accessed from services.

Plus how can I have privileged access the CGminer API on my ANtminers? I have done api_allow W:0/0 to test it and it still doesnt work. Im thinking the API is broken? Does anyone else have this issue?
I used to have Antminer S1, and then I had to modify the startup shell script for the miner to enable privileged API access. Have you tried these steps?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=499837.0

I would also think it would be nice to have profit switching for SHA256. Even just between NiceHash and BTC directly Smiley
Also coinking?
Good idea, but there are very few SHA-256 multi-pools out there. But sure, just NiceHash and BTC would also be useful.

The Coinking API doesn't provide any profitability information. I've tried to contact them about that without success. I will try again.

+1 for Nvidia Mining too
I've started to look into that, and if there are enough interest, I will support it in Awesome Miner. There are however no API at all provided by Cudaminer/ccminer, so the statistics you can get will basically be what the console output is giving you. But that's good enough for making a nVidia based profit switcher.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
TheFridge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 08:35:41 AM
 #72

Just running the remote agent. Checked the running process in task manager and it only says remote agent. Any ideas?

Seems the s3 can't access the etc/init.d file. Non existent maybe? I'll check over on the s3 thread.
Axiste
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 09:35:15 AM
 #73

you lost me there fridge.. trying to use the remote agent to monitor an S3? That wont work.

Need more details  Smiley

If my advice has helped you out, feel free to throw some Satoshi's my way!
BTC: 1Nq7hrRDamdnNiTBaFxEn5DuZYS9kD3tbJ
Running a Full Node Smiley
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 777


I don't always drink...


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 03:20:02 PM
 #74

Patrike,
I tried to do the upgrade. to v1.06.  I clicked yes, it seems to be downloading something, the program shuts down and then nothing.  Next time I start the awesome miner it is still v. 1.05.
Win 7-64 currently using v1.05.  Please advise.

I'm glad I'm not judgmental like all you smug, superficial idiots
TheFridge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 02:54:11 AM
 #75

you lost me there fridge.. trying to use the remote agent to monitor an S3? That wont work.

Need more details  Smiley

Lol apologies. Had a few beverages last night :p
 I'm running the remote agent and not the remote service on my GPU miners but there is no GPU statistics showing.
Also to get privledged access to the s3 api, patrike suggested editing the /etc/init.d/cgminer file but it seems there is nothing there on the s3. Axiste have you managed to get privledged api access (changing pools etc from awesome miner) on your s3's?
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2014, 05:53:20 AM
 #76

Patrike,
I tried to do the upgrade. to v1.06.  I clicked yes, it seems to be downloading something, the program shuts down and then nothing.  Next time I start the awesome miner it is still v. 1.05.
Win 7-64 currently using v1.05.  Please advise.
In this case I would recommend you to uninstall Awesome Miner first. Go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, select Awesome Miner and then Uninstall. Your configuration will not be removed when doing the uninstallation, as they are saved in your user configuration folder.

Next step is to download and install the latest version (currently 1.0.6) from the web site:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download.aspx

I know that a few users had issues with the automatic upgrades, and there are changes for this in version 1.0.6 to better prepare the upgrades for future versions.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2014, 06:11:32 AM
 #77

I'm running the remote agent and not the remote service on my GPU miners but there is no GPU statistics showing.
If you connect via Remote Desktop or similar to the remote miners, you should see the Cgminer/Sgminer text based window. Does that one show any GPU statistics like temperature and fan speed?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
letitbit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 06:51:41 AM
 #78

Hi, I'm using free version awesome miner 1.05 with sgminer-5.0-pre-release-2014-07-20-win32, only 1 GPU.
-Setting a Group pools with 6 pools NicehashX11, NicehashX13, NicehashX15, WesthashX11, Westhash X13, and WesthashX15.
-Each pool has its own advanced setting, but all has the same setting.
The problem is: only 5 pools were appear in sgminer, pool NicehashX13 is not appear, but all of them appear in awesome miner interface and NicehashX13 is Alive.
Then I remove them all, and add them again, the problem is still the same.
Some help please?

 
Axiste
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 08:29:06 AM
 #79

Lol apologies. Had a few beverages last night :p
 I'm running the remote agent and not the remote service on my GPU miners but there is no GPU statistics showing.
Also to get privledged access to the s3 api, patrike suggested editing the /etc/init.d/cgminer file but it seems there is nothing there on the s3. Axiste have you managed to get privledged api access (changing pools etc from awesome miner) on your s3's?

I only have an S1, however should be the same. I havnt got Priveleged on it yet, I did find how on google, but I think I ran into issues as I am running a custom upgraded version of CGMiner on it, not the default that is in the last firmware.

If my advice has helped you out, feel free to throw some Satoshi's my way!
BTC: 1Nq7hrRDamdnNiTBaFxEn5DuZYS9kD3tbJ
Running a Full Node Smiley
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2014, 06:40:17 PM
 #80

Hi, I'm using free version awesome miner 1.05 with sgminer-5.0-pre-release-2014-07-20-win32, only 1 GPU.
-Setting a Group pools with 6 pools NicehashX11, NicehashX13, NicehashX15, WesthashX11, Westhash X13, and WesthashX15.
-Each pool has its own advanced setting, but all has the same setting.
The problem is: only 5 pools were appear in sgminer, pool NicehashX13 is not appear, but all of them appear in awesome miner interface and NicehashX13 is Alive.
Then I remove them all, and add them again, the problem is still the same.
Some help please?
Can you please send me your Awesome Miner log file? It can be accessed from Options dialog, Advanced section. Sent it to info[at]awesomeminer.com
Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 123 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!